BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification

July 5 - July 27

Back to 2008 Tour de France

Final Complete 2008 Tour de France General Classification:

  1. Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo) 87hr 52min 52sec
  2. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 58sec
  3. Bernard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 13sec
  4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 2min 10sec
  5. Christian Vende Velde (Garmin-Chipotle) @ 3min 5sec
  6. Frank Schleck (CSC-Saxo) @ 4min 28sec
  7. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 6min 25sec
  8. Kim Kirchen (Columbia) @ 6min 55sec
  9. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 7min 12sec
  10. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 9min 5sec
  11. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 9min 55sec
  12. Andy Schleck (CSC-Saxo) @ 11min 32sec
  13. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 12min 59sec
  14. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 19min 23sec
  15. Amël Moinard (Cofidis) @ 23min 31sec
  16. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 23min 40sec
  17. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Columbia) @ 24min 55sec
  18. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 27min 11sec
  19. Dmitriy Fofonov (Credit Agricole) @ 28min 31sec
  20. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 28min 33sec
  21. Stéphane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 31min 50sec
  22. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 32min 59sec
  23. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 35min 41sec
  24. Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) @ 36min 24sec
  25. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 37min 20sec
  26. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 44min 43sec
  27. Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre) @ 45min 19sec
  28. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) @ 46min 31sec
  29. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 47min 43sec
  30. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 48min 23sec
  31. Mario Aerts (Silence-Lotto) @ 48min 53sec
  32. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 50min 19sec
  33. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 1hr 1min 4sec
  34. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 1hr 5min 38sec
  35. George Hincapie (Columbia) @ 1hr 8min 15sec
  36. Matteo Carrara (Quick Step) @ 1hr 9min 25sec
  37. Jens Voigt (CSC-Saxo) @ 1hr 11min 55sec
  38. Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1hr 12min 58sec
  39. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Agrituble) @ 1hr 20min 6sec
  40. Christophe Le Mével (Credit Agricole) @ 1hr 20min 24sec
  41. Thomas Lövkvist (Columbia) @ 1hr 25min 27sec
  42. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) @ 1hr 26min 22sec
  43. Erik Zabel (Milram) @ 1hr 26min 40sec
  44. Marco Velo (Milram) @ 1hr 26min 42sec
  45. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 27min 0sec
  46. Volodomyr Gustov (CSC-Saxo) @ 1hr 29min 59sec
  47. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Chipotle) @ 1hr 33min 22sec
  48. John-Lee Augustyn (Barloworld) @ 1hr 36min 21sec
  49. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 1hr 36min 57sec
  50. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 37min 0sec
  51. David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1hr 39min 37sec
  52. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 41min 59sec
  53. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 1hr 44min 24sec
  54. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1hr 47min 22sec
  55. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 1hr 47min 24sec
  56. José Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1hr 48min 27sec
  57. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC-Saxo) @ 1hr 49min 40sec
  58. Peter Velits (Milram) @ 1hr 49min 49sec
  59. Rémy Di Grégorio (FDJ) @ 1hr 49min 54sec
  60. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 1hr 50min 24sec
  61. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 1hr 54min 25sec
  62. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1hr 55min 25sec
  63. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1hr 55min 52sec
  64. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) @ 1hr 56min 4sec
  65. Fabian Cancellara (CSC-Saxo) @ 1hr 57min 9sec
  66. Nicolas Portal (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1hr 58min 16sec
  67. Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) @ 1hr 59min 13sec
  68. David Millar (Garmin-Chipotle) @ 1hr 59min 39sec
  69. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 2hr 5min 10sec
  70. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 2hr 5min 46sec
  71. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) @ 2hr 6min 21sec
  72. José Luis Arrieta (Ag2r) @ 2hr 7min 33sec
  73. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 8min 23sec
  74. Yoann Le Boulanger (FDJ) @ 2hr 8min 50sec
  75. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) @ 2hr 9min 23sec
  76. Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) @ 2hr 13min 3sec
  77. Trent Lowe (Garmin-Chipotle) @ 2hr 13min 41sec
  78. Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step) @ 2hr 13min 50sec
  79. Simon Gerrans (Credit Agricole) @ 2hr 14min 25sec
  80. Rémi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) @ 2hr 16min 33sec
  81. David Le Lay (Agritubel) @ 2hr 16min 43sec
  82. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 2hr 19min 33sec
  83. Dario David Cioni (Silence-Lotto) @ 2hr 20min 49sec
  84. Christopher Froome (Barloworld) @ 2hr 22min 33sec
  85. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) @ 2hr 23min 4sec
  86. Laurent Lefèvre (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2hr 23min 16sec
  87. Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto) @ 2hr 27min 4sec
  88. Gianpaolo Cheula (Barloworld) @ 2hr 30min 12sec
  89. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 2hr 30min 36sec
  90. Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2hr 32min 19sec
  91. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 33min 55sec
  92. Marco Marzano (Lampre) @ 2hr 34min 8sec
  93. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 2hr 34min 12sec
  94. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 2hr 35min 8sec
  95. Danny Pate (Garmin-Chipotle) @ 2hr 36min 29sec
  96. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) @ 2hr 38min 7sec
  97. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2hr 38min 13sec
  98. Sébastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 2hr 39min 58sec
  99. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 2hr 45min 20sec
  100. Björn Schröder (Milram) @ 2hr 48min 33sec
  101. Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2hr 53min 51sec
  102. William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) @ 2hr 55min 29sec
  103. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 56min 12sec
  104. Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 57min 44sec
  105. Martin Müller (Milram) @ 2hr 58min 31sec
  106. Gerald Ciolek (Columbia) @ 2hr 58min 34sec
  107. Robert Hunter (Barloworld) @ 3hr 4min 2sec
  108. Adam Hansen (Columbia) @ 3hr 4min 52sec
  109. Stuart O'Grady (CSC-Saxo) @ 3hr 7min 46sec
  110. Julian Dean (Garmin-Chipotle) @ 3hr 7min 57sec
  111. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) @ 3hr 8min 23sec
  112. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 3hr 9min 56sec
  113. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) @ 3hr 13min 38sec
  114. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 3hr 14min 37sec
  115. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3hr 15min 53sec
  116. Robert Förster (Gerolsteiner) @ 3hr 16min 11sec
  117. Matteo Bono (Lampre) @ 3hr 16min 36sec
  118. Nicki Sørensen (CSC-Saxo) @ 3hr 17min 1sec
  119. Florent Brard (Cofidis) @ 3hr 17min 45sec
  120. Marcus Burghardt (Columbia) @ 3hr 20min 28sec
  121. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 3hr 21min 32sec
  122. Robbie McEwen (Silence-lotto) @ 3hr 22min 36sec
  123. Ralf Grabsch (Milram) @ 3hr 23min 17sec
  124. Leif Hoste (Silence-Lotto) @ 3hr 23min 53sec
  125. Steven De Jongh (Quick Step) @ 3hr 24min 8sec
  126. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) @ 3hr 25min 34sec
  127. Daniele Righi (Lampre) @ 3hr 26min 16sec
  128. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Liquigas) @ 3hr 26min 47sec
  129. Brett Lancaster (Milram) @ 3hr 27min 29sec
  130. Mauel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 3hr 28min 3sec
  131. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 3hr 28min 7sec
  132. Arnaud Gérard (FDJ) @ 3hr 30min 0sec
  133. William Frischkorn (Garmin-Chipotle) @ 3hr 30min 47sec
  134. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Shipotle) @ 3hr 31min 30sec
  135. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) @ 3hr 32min 25sec
  136. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 3hr 33min 40sec
  137. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 3hr 35min 24sec
  138. Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agricole) @ 3hr 35min 30sec
  139. Stéphane Augé (Cofidis) @ 3hr 35min 52sec
  140. Massimiliano Mori (Lampre) @ 3hr 37min 22sec
  141. José Vicente Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3hr 39min 48sec
  142. Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3hr 48min 18sec
  143. Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner) @ 3hr 51min 55sec
  144. Bernhard Eisel (Columbia) @ 3hr 54min 52sec
  145. Wim Vansevenant (Silence-Lotto) @ 3hr 55min 45sec

Climber

1. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) 128 points (later stripped of title for doping)
2. Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo) 80
3. Frank Schleck (CSC-Saxo) 80

Points

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 270 points
2. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 220
3. Erik Zabel (Milram) 217

Young Rider

1. Andy Schleck (CSC-Saxo) 88hr 4min 24sec
2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 27sec
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 17min 1sec

Team GC

1. CSC-Saxo: 263hr 29min 57sec
2. Ag2R @ 15min 35sec
3. Rabobank @ 1hr 5min 26sec