BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification

July 2 - July 24

Back to 2005 Tour de France | Tour de France index page

Complete Final 2005 Tour de France General Classification

  1. Lance Armstrong (Discovery) 86hr 15min 2sec. 41.654 km/hr average speed over the total 3,608 kilometers of the 2005 Tour
  2. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 4min 40sec
  3. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 6min 21sec Disqualified in February 2012
  4. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 9min 59sec
  5. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) @ 11min 1sec
  6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 11min 21sec
  7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 11min 33sec
  8. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 11min 55sec
  9. Floyd Landis (Phonak) @ 12min 44sec
  10. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 16min 4sec
  11. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 16min 26sec
  12. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery) @ 19min 2sec
  13. Eddy Mazzoleni (Lampre) @ 21min 6sec
  14. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 23min40sec
  15. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 23min 43sec
  16. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 24min 7sec
  17. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 24min 8sec
  18. Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile) @ 27min 45sec
  19. Andriy Kashechkin (Credit Agricole) @ 28min 4sec
  20. Giuseppe Guerini (T-Mobile) @ 33min 2sec
  21. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 34min 24sec
  22. Xavier Zandio (Illes Balears) @ 36min 20sec
  23. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 36min 20sec
  24. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 38min 29sec
  25. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) @ 44min 30sec
  26. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) @ 49min 14sec
  27. Mikel Astarloza (Ag2r) @ 54min 3sec
  28. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) @ 55min 29sec
  29. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 56min 47sec
  30. José Bento Azevedo (Discovery) @ 59min 48sec
  31. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 3min 35sec
  32. Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) @ 1hr 4min 49sec
  33. Chris Horner (Saurnier Duval) @ 1hr 7min 57sec
  34. Stéphane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 1hr 10min 53sec
  35. José-Luis Rubiera (Discovery) @ 1hr 11min 48sec
  36. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 1hr 16min 21sec
  37. Maxim Iglinskiy (Domina Vacanze) @ 1hr 18min 44sec
  38. Jörg Ludewig (Domina Vacanze) @ 1hr 19min 5sec
  39. Axel Merckx (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1hr 20min 15sec
  40. Marcos Antonio Serrano (Liberty Seguros) @ 1hr 21min 31sec
  41. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) @ 1hr 24min 32sec
  42. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 1hr 25min 35sec
  43. Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1hr 31min 38sec
  44. Cédric Vasseur (Cofidis) @ 1hr 33min 17sec
  45. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 1hr 38min 33sec
  46. Pierrick Fédrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1hr 41min 14sec
  47. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 1hr 41min 38sec
  48. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 42min 29sec
  49. José Enrique Gutierrez (Phonak) @ 1hr 42min 35sec
  50. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 1hr 43min 45sec
  51. Santiago Botero (Phonak) @ 1hr 49min 22sec
  52. Patrice Halgand (Credit Agricole) @ 1hr 53min 26sec
  53. David Arroyo (Illes Balears) @ 1hr 54min 12sec
  54. Dario David Cioni (Liquigas) @ 2hr 0min 39sec
  55. Daniele Nardello (T-Mobile) @ 2hr 2min 23sec
  56. Christophe Brandt (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 2hr 3min 10sec
  57. Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile) @ 2hr 3min 56sec
  58. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 2hr 5min 20sec
  59. Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step) @ 2hr 7min 48sec
  60. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 7min 48sec
  61. Thomas Lövkvist (FDJ) @ 2hr 7min 48sec
  62. Lorenzo Bernucci (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2hr 8min 37sec
  63. David Cañada (Saunier Duval) @ 2hr 8min 56sec
  64. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) @ 2hr 9min 37sec
  65. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) @ 2hr 11min 18sec
  66. Juan Manuel Gárate (Saunier Duval) @ 2hr 15min 17sec
  67. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) @ 2hr 15min 23sec
  68. Walter Bénéteau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2hr 17min 6sec
  69. Iker Camaño (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 22min 41sec
  70. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 2hr 24min 0sec
  71. Nicki Sørensen (CSC) @ 2hr 24min 8sec
  72. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 2hr 24min 16sec
  73. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2hr 24min 21sec
  74. José Luis Arrieta (Illes Balears) @ 2hr 25min 27sec
  75. Joseba Beloki (Liberty Seguros) @ 2hr 26min 26sec
  76. Carlos De La Cruz (FDJ) @ 2hr 26min 49sec
  77. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 2hr 27min 19sec
  78. Andriy Grivko (Domina Vacanze) @ 2hr 28min 8sec
  79. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 2hr 29min 32sec
  80. Massimo Giunti (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2hr 29min 34sec
  81. Tobias Steinhauser (T-Mobile) @ 2hr 31min 2sec
  82. Didier Rous (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2hr 33min 10sec
  83. Joost Pothuma (Rabobank) @ 2hr 33min 59sec
  84. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) @ 2hr 34min 40sec
  85. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 2hr 35min 0sec
  86. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) @ 2hr 35min 52sec
  87. Gorazd Štangelj (Lampre) @ 2hr 36min 52sec
  88. Nicolas Portal (Ag2r) @ 2hr 38min 1sec
  89. Kurt Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 2hr 39min 27sec
  90. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 2hr 39min 51sec
  91. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 2hr 43min 3sec
  92. Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval) @ 2hr 45min 3sec
  93. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 2hr 46min 24sec
  94. Francis Mourey (FDJ) @ 2hr 47min 14sec
  95. Pavel Padrnos (Discovery) @ 2hr 49min 53sec
  96. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 2hr 51min 28sec
  97. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2hr 51min 58sec
  98. Alessandro Cortinovis (Domina Vacanze) @ 2hr 52min 2sec
  99. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 2hr 52min 41sec
  100. Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 52min 41sec
  101. Salvatore Commesso (Lampre) @ 2hr 53min 46sec
  102. Luke Roberts (CSC) @ 2hr 54min 12sec
  103. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 2hr 54min 25sec 
  104. Volodymir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2hr 54min 56sec
  105. Bradely McGee (FDJ) @ 2hr 55min 59sec
  106. Sébastien Joly (Credit Agricole) @ 2hr 56min 10sec
  107. Benjamin Noval (Discovery) @ 3hr 0min 59sec
  108. Luis Leon Sánchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 3hr 3min 19sec
  109. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 3hr 3min 36sec
  110. Daniele Righi (Lampre) @ 3hr 4min 17sec
  111. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) @ 3hr 5min 12sec
  112. Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 3hr 7min 30sec
  113. Alessandro Bertolini (Domina Vacanze) @ 3hr 9min 13sec
  114. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 3hr 11min 2sec
  115. Sébastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) @ 3hr 14min 33sec
  116. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 3hr 15min 40sec
  117. Laurent Lefèvre (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3hr 16min 6sec
  118. Giovanni Lombardi (CSC) @ 3hr 18min 21sec
  119. Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole) @ 3hr 18min 44sec
  120. Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3hr 20min 47sec
  121. Stéphane Augé (Cofidis) @ 2hr 21min 30sec
  122. Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 21min 50sec
  123. Matthew White (Cofidis) @ 3hr 23min 41sec
  124. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3hr 25min 32sec
  125. Marcus Ljungqvist (Liquigas) @ 3hr 25min 36sec
  126. Simon Gerrans (Ag2r) @ 3hr 27min 3sec
  127. Thierry Marichal (Cofidis) @ 3hr 30min 59sec
  128. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3hr 32min 40sec
  129. Frédérick Bessy (Cofidis) @ 3hr 34min 59sec
  130. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 3hr 37min 13sec
  131. Manuel Quicnziato (Saunier Duval) @ 3hr 37min 31sec
  132. Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 3hr 37min 58sec
  133. Alessandro Vanotti (Domina Vacanze) @ 3hr 38min 43sec
  134. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 3hr 41min 52sec
  135. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) @ 3hr 42min 3sec
  136. Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 3hr 43min 5sec
  137. Mauro Gerosa (Liquigas) @ 3hr 44min 22sec
  138. Nicolas Jalabert (Phonak) @ 3hr 44min 26sec
  139. Guido Trenti (Quick Step) @ 3hr 46min 24sec
  140. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 3hr 46min 54sec
  141. Kjel Carlström (Liquigas) @ 3hr 47min 2sec
  142. Baden Cooke (FDJ) @ 3hr 47min 17sec
  143. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) @ 3hr 47min 35sec
  144. Mauro Facci (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3hr 49min 30sec
  145. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 3hr 51min 3sec
  146. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) @ 3hr 51min 50sec
  147. Rafael Nuritdinov (Domina Vacanze) @ 3hr 54min 14sec
  148. José Vicente Garcia (Illes Balears) @ 3hr 56min 34sec
  149. Servais Knaven (Quick Step) @ 3hr 59min 7sec
  150. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 4hr 0min 24sec
  151. Robert Förster (Gerolsteiner) @ 4hr 1min 40sec
  152. Daniel Becke (Illes Balears) @ 4hr 2min 16sec
  153. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) @ 4hr 3min 9sec
  154. Wim Vansevenant (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 4hr 9min 25sec
  155. Iker Flores (Euskaltel) @ 4hr 20min 24sec

Points (Green Jersey). 

  1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole): 194
  2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis): 182
  3. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto): 178
  4. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile): 158
  5. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros): 130
  6. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak): 118
  7. Robert Förster (Gerolsteiner): 101
  8. Lance Armstrong (Discovery): 93
  9. Baden Cooke (FDJ): 91
  10. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ): 88

Climber (Polka Dot Jersey)

  1. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank): 185 points
  2. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak): 155
  3. Lance Armstrong (Discovery): 99
  4. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole): 93
  5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank): 90
  6. Santiago Botero (Phonak): 88
  7. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile): 75
  8. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom): 75
  9. George Hincapie (Discovery): 74
  10. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole): 73

Young Rider (White Jersey)

1. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery) @ 86hr 34min 4sec
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Credit Agricole) @ 9min 2sec
3. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) @ 44min 23sec
4. Maxim Iglinskiy (Domina Vacanze) @ 59min 42sec
5. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1hr 12min 36sec

Team Classification

1. T-Mobile @ 256hr 10min 29sec
2. Discovery @ 14min 57sec
3. CSC @ 25min 15sec
4. Credit Agricole @ 55min 24sec
5. Illes Balears @ 1hr 6min 9sec