BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 20: September 19, 2020

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Saturday, September 19: Stage 20, Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles, 36.2 km individual time trial

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar crosses the line. He's probably won the Tour de France. Photo: Alex Broadway

MountainRated ascent:

Weather at Plancher-les-Mines, at about the start of the climb to the finish, at 1:30 PM, local time: 21C (69F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain and thunderstorms.

Race organizer's stage 20 preview: The end of Tour time-trials are the less predictable of the discipline. They’re even less when the course on the menu is an uphill climb like the one to La Planche-des-Belles-Filles, 5.9kms long at an average of 8.5%. If the gaps are small, the positions on the podium could dramatically change.

The race: The first riders will start every one minute and 30 seconds in riverse GC order (last place starts first) but the last 74 riders (the highest ranked overall) will start every two minutes. The first rider to depart was Lanterne Rouge (lowest rider in the GC) Roger Kluge (Lotto-Soudal) at 1:00.

Many riders are expected to switch from their heavier aerodynamic time trial bikes to a lighter road bike for the climb at the end of the stage. In fact one of the first starters, Caleb Ewan, did switch bikes before the start of the climb. That these professional riders are superior to the rest of us mere mortals is made clear by the big chainrings they are turning. Kasper Asgreen is punching a 58-tooth ring.

The elimination time cut is 25% more than the winner's time.

The 2020 Tour de France features the shortest total of time trial kilometers since 1934, the year of the inception of the time trial at the Tour de France: 36.2. It’s just a little bit less than in 2017 (14km in Düsselfdorf, 22.5km in Marseille).

Here's is the organizer's stage 20 summary:

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) rode to Tour de France overall victory at the age of 21 as he smashed all his rivals for winning the individual time trial to La Planche des belles filles, including Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) who was touted as the eventual winner of the 107th edition. Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) and Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) rounded out the stage podium, meaning a move to the final podium as well for the latter.

First of the 146 riders to start stage 20, a 36.2km individual time trial from Lure to La Planche des belles filles, German Roger Kluge was the first of three Lotto-Soudal riders who made the bottom of the overall classification after the Alps, followed on the road by Frederik Frison and Caleb Ewan. Soon after them, Maxime Chevalier (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), the youngest rider of the 107th Tour de France set a provisional best time until Nils Politt (Israel Start-Up Nation) dethroned him briefly before Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) became the first rider to clock in less than one hour: 57’54’’. David De La Cruz (UAE Team Emirates) set an interesting second best time and a provisional best time up the hill before the KOM contenders went in action.

Cavagna remained in the lead when the top guns entered in action. Local rider Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) set a provisional sixth best time that pleased the enormous crowd. After two hours and 53 minutes on the hot seat, Cavagna was ousted by Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma). In the fight for GC positions, Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-McLaren) quickly appeared much superior to Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), his rival for the tenth place. Dumoulin was next on the hot seat after Van Aert while Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) was on his way to overtake Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) overall.

The main fight for the yellow jersey between the two Slovenians turned to the advantage of Pogacar who already outclassed Roglic after the first 14km on the flat terrain. The youngest of the two confirmed his superiority at all time checks and became the virtual leader of the Tour de France at half way into the ascent to La Planche des belles filles.

Roglic seemed to have hesitated before changing his bike after the beginning of the climb. He hadn’t saved his energy. He was just below his expected level and lost almost two minutes, being now 59’’ down on Pogacar on the eve of the grand finale in Paris. Pogacar is set to become the youngest winner of the Tour de France since the inception of the yellow jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage 20 photos

36.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.844 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 55min 55sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 21sec
3 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 31''
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 1' 56''
6 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 59''
7 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 29''
8 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 40''
9 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 45''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 2' 54''
11 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 3' 19''
12 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 20''
13 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3' 26''
14 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 27''
15 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 58''
16 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3' 59''
17 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 4' 06''
19 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 09''
20 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 11''
21 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 12''
22 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 13''
23 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 27''
24 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 30''
25 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 4' 38''
26 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 4' 39''
27 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 4' 42''
28 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 04''
29 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5' 14''
30 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 5' 25''
31 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 31''
32 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 36''
34 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 5' 46''
35 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 52''
36 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 54''
37 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 5' 56''
38 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 6' 02''
39 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 6' 07''
40 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
41 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 6' 14''
42 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 16''
43 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
44 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 6' 17''
45 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
46 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 6' 18''
47 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 26''
48 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 6' 36''
49 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 38''
50 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 47''
51 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 52''
52 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
53 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 6' 53''
54 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 6' 56''
55 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 57''
56 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
57 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 6' 59''
58 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 7' 00''
59 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 7' 01''
60 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 02''
61 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 7' 08''
62 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 12''
63 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 7' 17''
64 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 7' 18''
65 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
66 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 7' 23''
67 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
68 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 7' 28''
69 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
70 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 7' 32''
71 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 7' 35''
72 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 7' 39''
73 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 41''
74 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
75 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 7' 42''
76 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 45''
78 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 7' 47''
79 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 7' 52''
80 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
81 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 53''
82 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 54''
83 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 8' 04''
84 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 8' 14''
85 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 8' 16''
86 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8' 17''
87 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 21''
88 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 22''
89 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
90 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 24''
91 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 8' 29''
92 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 30''
93 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 31''
94 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 8' 32''
96 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 8' 34''
97 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 36''
99 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 44''
100 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 46''
101 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 8' 49''
102 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 8' 57''
103 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
104 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 58''
105 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 00''
106 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 9' 02''
107 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 9' 03''
109 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 09''
110 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
111 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 10''
112 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
113 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 9' 15''
114 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
115 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
116 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 9' 17''
117 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 9' 20''
118 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 9' 21''
119 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 9' 23''
120 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 9' 30''
121 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 9' 31''
122 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
123 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 9' 35''
124 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 9' 37''
125 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 38''
126 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 9' 39''
127 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 40''
128 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 44''
129 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 9' 49''
130 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 9' 58''
131 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10' 00''
132 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 01''
133 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 10' 02''
134 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 10' 07''
136 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 15''
137 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 10' 23''
138 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 45''
139 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
140 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 49''
141 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 10' 50''
142 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 59''
143 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 11' 04''
144 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 11' 06''
145 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 11' 27''
146 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11' 58''

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 20:

3,360.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.793 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 84hr 26min 33sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 59sec
3 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 30''
4 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5' 58''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 6' 07''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 6' 47''
7 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 7' 48''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 8' 02''
9 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 9' 25''
10 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 14' 03''
11 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 16' 58''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 17' 41''
13 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 24' 44''
14 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 31' 04''
15 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 42' 20''
16 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 55' 56''
17 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 2' 46''
18 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 8' 05''
19 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1h 19' 54''
20 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1h 20' 31''
21 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1h 29' 23''
22 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 1h 36' 12''
23 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 38' 18''
24 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 38' 45''
25 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 39' 45''
26 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 40' 30''
27 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 42' 22''
28 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 1h 54' 51''
29 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 59' 33''
30 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 03' 09''
31 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 10' 52''
32 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 2h 12' 02''
33 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 2h 13' 47''
34 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 14' 33''
35 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 15' 58''
36 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 17' 41''
37 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 2h 17' 53''
38 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 19' 19''
39 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 26' 53''
40 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 29' 51''
41 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 29' 54''
42 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 2h 30' 14''
43 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 32' 29''
44 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2h 33' 33''
45 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 2h 36' 41''
46 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 2h 39' 33''
47 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2h 39' 37''
48 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2h 43' 21''
49 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2h 46' 17''
50 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 2h 48' 25''
51 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 49' 43''
52 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 50' 43''
53 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 2h 51' 29''
54 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 53' 11''
55 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 00' 50''
56 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 3h 01' 41''
57 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 3h 02' 48''
58 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3h 04' 58''
59 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 07' 21''
60 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 3h 13' 20''
61 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 22' 04''
62 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 3h 23' 26''
63 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 24' 11''
64 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 3h 24' 55''
65 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 26' 29''
66 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 31' 31''
67 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 3h 32' 20''
68 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 36' 03''
69 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 37' 52''
70 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 38' 50''
71 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 3h 38' 55''
72 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 3h 40' 49''
73 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 40' 52''
74 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 3h 46' 45''
75 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 3h 48' 00''
76 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 48' 43''
77 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3h 49' 02''
78 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 51' 18''
79 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 3h 52' 10''
80 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 52' 48''
81 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 3h 52' 51''
82 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 53' 17''
83 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 00' 34''
84 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 04' 19''
85 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 09' 54''
86 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 4h 13' 05''
87 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 4h 13' 09''
88 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 17' 07''
89 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 4h 18' 47''
90 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 4h 19' 42''
91 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 20' 09''
92 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 4h 22' 38''
93 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 23' 46''
94 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4h 24' 42''
95 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 25' 03''
96 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 27' 07''
97 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 27' 13''
98 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 4h 30' 43''
99 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 33' 17''
100 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 33' 42''
101 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 34' 19''
102 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 34' 33''
103 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 4h 38' 50''
104 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 39' 08''
105 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 39' 21''
106 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 40' 12''
107 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 41' 39''
108 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 4h 44' 30''
109 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 44' 57''
110 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4h 47' 02''
111 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 47' 38''
112 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 4h 53' 50''
113 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 57' 16''
114 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 57' 52''
115 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 59' 22''
116 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 59' 46''
117 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5h 00' 14''
118 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 5h 02' 50''
119 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 5h 04' 23''
120 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5h 07' 53''
121 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 5h 09' 11''
122 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5h 10' 32''
123 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 10' 40''
124 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 5h 11' 09''
125 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 5h 12' 04''
126 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 5h 12' 50''
127 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 13' 22''
128 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 5h 17' 28''
129 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 5h 17' 29''
130 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 24' 13''
131 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 26' 21''
132 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5h 28' 28''
133 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 5h 28' 45''
134 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 5h 29' 38''
135 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 5h 30' 01''
136 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5h 30' 51''
137 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5h 31' 37''
138 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 32' 43''
139 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5h 33' 34''
140 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 5h 38' 16''
141 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 42' 13''
142 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 43' 07''
143 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5h 46' 27''
144 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 50' 25''
145 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 59' 38''
146 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 6h 05' 42''

Stage 20 map & profile:

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile

Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Richie Porte

Richie Porte was third.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic was not on top of his game today.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar wins the stage and probably the 2020 Tour de France

Primoz Roglic

Roglic with Wout Van Aert just after the stage.

Sam Bennet

Sam Bennet has the Green Jersey competition sewn up.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar is the new Yellow Jersey

Back to 2020 Tour de France