BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 15: September 14, 2020

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Sunday, September 13: Stage 15, Lyon - Grand Colombier, 175 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar finishes just ahead of GC leader Primoz Roglic. Photo: Pauline Ballet

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at Culoz, just before the start of the Grand Colombier ascent at 1:30, local time: 26C (79F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

Race organizer's stage 15 preview: “At last” might say the relieved enthusiasts of what is also known as the “Bugey pyramid” who had been requiring a summit finish there for quite some time. And it’ll almost be an entire climb of the Grand Colombier that will be organised for this 15th stage with indeed three of the four access roads covered. The final climb of the mountain, the one where it won’t be possible to hide will start in Culoz. The battle promises to be intense on the eve of the second rest day!

The race: 157 riders began the stage at 12:49. In the first 20 kilometers Sergio Higuita (EF Pro Cycling) crashed twice, the first time at 59.6 km/hr. Unsurprisingly, the Colombian champion abandoned.

Here's the organizer's stage fifteen summary:

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) claimed his second mountain stage victory in another 1-2 for Slovenia atop the Grand Colombier. Defending champion Egan Bernal (Ineos) said goodbye to his ambitions of a double up meanwhile Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) extended his overall lead to all his rivals except for his compatriot who is definitely the best young rider of this Tour de France.

157 riders took the start of stage 15 in Lyon. After an extremely fast start and a crash caused by Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick Step) that forced Colombian national champion Sergio Higuita (EF) to abandon, eight riders managed to go clear at km 28: Kévin Ledanois (Arkéa-Samsic), Simon Geschke and Matteo Trentin (CCC Team), Jesús Herrada (Cofidis), Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates), Niccolo Bonifazio (Total Direct Energie), Michael Gogl (NTT Pro Cycling) and Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept). Trentin won the intermediate sprint at Le Bouchage, km 58, while Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step) extended his lead by two points over Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), after 53.5km had been covered in the first hour of racing. The advantage of the eight leaders was four minutes with 100km to go.

5km before the top of Montée de la Selle de Fromentel (cat. 1, km 111), Trentin finished his hard work at the service of Geschke who was first to attack from the front group. Rolland, Herrada and Gogl successively came across to him while the maximum deficit of the peloton was 4’35’’. Herrada crested the Montée de la Selle de Fromentel in first position before Rolland. Gogl rode away by himself in the downhill. Rolland came across to the Austrian 2km before the top of col de la Biche. The Frenchman crested in first position. After Herrada reunited the leading trio, Gogl rode away solo in the downhill again meanwhile the peloton led by Jumbo-Visma had reduced their deficit to 2’.

Gogl and Rolland started climbing to Grand Colombier together but the NTT rider couldn’t hold the pace of his rival with 15km to go. Rolland continued until he got brought back by the pack strongly led by Wout van Aert and the rest of the Jumbo-Visma team 13km before the end.

At the same time, Egan Bernal (Ineos) got dropped for good, so was his compatriot Nairo Quintana (Arkéa-Samsic). Once Van Aert finished his demolition work with 10km to go, the front group comprised Roglic, George Bennett, Tom Dumoulin, Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Mikel Landa, Pello Bilbao, Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-McLaren), Rigoberto Urán (EF Education First), Enric Mas, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team), Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates), Miguel Ángel López, Harold Tejada (Astana Pro Team) and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott). The latter attacked with 7km to go. Jumbo-Visma caught him 1.5km further.

Dumoulin continued pulling to avoid other attacks. Roglic himself was the one to speed up in the last few hundred meters. Porte tried to go for the stage victory but it was another 1-2 for Slovenia with Pogacar taking his second Tour de France stage win in the mountains.

Complete Results:

Stage 15 photos

175 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.291 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 34min 13sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 5sec
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 08''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 15''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 18''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 24''
11 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
12 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 34''
13 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 54''
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 3' 25''
15 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 3' 36''
16 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 43''
17 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 46''
18 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 50''
19 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 4' 05''
20 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 10''
21 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 14''
22 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 5' 22''
23 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 33''
24 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 20''
25 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
26 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
28 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
29 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
30 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 8' 20''
31 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 12' 09''
32 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 07''
33 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 18' 27''
34 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 45''
35 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 19' 12''
36 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 19' 36''
37 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 19' 45''
38 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20' 03''
39 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 20' 24''
40 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
41 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
42 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 46''
44 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
45 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 20' 52''
46 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
47 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
49 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
51 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
53 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
54 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
55 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 17''
56 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 23' 37''
57 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 27' 38''
58 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
60 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
61 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
62 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
63 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
64 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
65 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
66 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
67 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
68 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
69 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
70 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 MICHAEL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
72 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 30' 38''
73 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
74 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
75 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
76 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
77 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 30' 46''
79 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 31' 38''
80 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
82 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
84 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
86 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 33' 51''
87 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
88 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 34' 58''
89 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 35' 18''
90 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 36' 22''
92 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
93 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 37' 26''
95 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
96 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
97 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
98 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
99 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
100 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
103 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
104 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
105 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
107 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
108 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
109 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
110 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
112 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
113 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
115 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
117 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
119 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
120 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
122 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
124 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
125 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
127 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
128 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
129 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
130 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
131 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
132 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
133 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
135 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
136 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
137 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
138 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
140 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
143 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
144 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
146 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 37' 59''
147 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 38' 08''
148 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 38' 25''
149 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
150 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 38' 57''
151 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
154 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
155 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
156 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 39' 16''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 15:

2,649 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.370 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 65hr 37min 7sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 40sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 1' 34''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 45''
5 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 03''
6 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 13''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 16''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 15''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 08''
10 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 5' 12''
11 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 6' 45''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 52''
13 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 25''
14 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 9' 02''
15 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 32' 27''
16 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 32' 55''
17 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 34' 37''
18 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 41' 33''
19 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 43' 26''
20 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 57' 07''
21 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 58' 23''
22 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1h 01' 11''
23 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 02' 50''
24 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1h 12' 18''
25 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1h 13' 31''
26 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1h 15' 47''
27 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 17' 04''
28 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 19' 56''
29 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 20' 17''
30 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 21' 49''
31 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 22' 47''
32 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 1h 24' 20''
33 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 24' 32''
34 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 24' 43''
35 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 25' 10''
36 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 28' 17''
37 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 1h 33' 49''
38 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 35' 27''
39 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1h 35' 38''
40 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 37' 55''
41 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 1h 40' 02''
42 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1h 43' 42''
43 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 44' 07''
44 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1h 45' 59''
45 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 46' 59''
46 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 1h 48' 30''
47 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 48' 41''
48 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 49' 12''
49 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 1h 49' 53''
50 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1h 51' 49''
51 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 52' 17''
52 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 54' 28''
53 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 55' 35''
54 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 1h 59' 50''
55 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 00' 00''
56 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2h 00' 53''
57 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2h 04' 51''
58 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 2h 06' 45''
59 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 07' 22''
60 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 08' 24''
61 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2h 08' 29''
62 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 12' 03''
63 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 17' 36''
64 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 19' 49''
65 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2h 21' 19''
66 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2h 24' 51''
67 MICHAEL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 25' 24''
68 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 2h 27' 29''
69 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 2h 31' 44''
70 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 32' 37''
71 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 34' 15''
72 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 2h 34' 34''
73 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 34' 43''
74 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 35' 18''
75 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 38' 35''
76 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 40' 26''
77 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 2h 42' 31''
78 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 2h 42' 59''
79 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 43' 55''
80 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 2h 45' 33''
81 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 56' 08''
82 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 57' 40''
83 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 58' 39''
84 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 59' 12''
85 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 2h 59' 35''
86 VEGARD LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 00' 50''
87 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 03' 57''
88 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 04' 14''
89 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 07' 02''
90 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 3h 07' 33''
91 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 3h 08' 20''
92 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 3h 08' 55''
93 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 09' 26''
94 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 11' 03''
95 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 3h 11' 41''
96 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3h 11' 50''
97 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 3h 12' 31''
98 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 12' 52''
99 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 15' 01''
100 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 15' 48''
101 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 17' 43''
102 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 21' 28''
103 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 21' 48''
104 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 23' 05''
105 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 3h 23' 22''
106 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 23' 57''
107 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 26' 48''
108 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 29' 03''
109 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 3h 29' 13''
110 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 3h 29' 14''
111 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3h 30' 05''
112 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 30' 53''
113 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 33' 05''
114 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 35' 41''
115 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 3h 37' 06''
116 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3h 39' 56''
117 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 40' 34''
118 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3h 45' 29''
119 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 46' 55''
120 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 47' 20''
121 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 47' 34''
122 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 47' 49''
123 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 50' 17''
124 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 3h 50' 40''
125 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 54' 20''
126 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 54' 53''
127 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 3h 56' 50''
128 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3h 57' 35''
129 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 58' 07''
130 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 3h 59' 17''
131 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 59' 36''
132 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 00' 37''
133 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 01' 45''
134 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4h 02' 28''
135 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 4h 03' 07''
136 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 4h 05' 10''
137 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 06' 45''
138 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 08' 06''
139 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 08' 23''
140 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 09' 03''
141 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 09' 09''
142 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 4h 11' 15''
143 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 11' 45''
144 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 13' 24''
145 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 14' 12''
146 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 4h 16' 51''
147 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 17' 05''
148 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 19' 45''
149 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 20' 27''
150 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 21' 13''
151 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 21' 19''
152 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4h 23' 58''
153 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 26' 12''
154 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 35' 27''
155 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 41' 01''
156 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 43' 19''

Stage 15 map & profile:

Tour de france stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stage start

Looks like it's time to race.

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin leads the day's break.

Peloton

The peloton passes through a vinyard.

Michael Gogl and Pierre Rolland

Michael Gogl leads Pierre Rolland on the Grand Colombier.

Michael Gogl

Michael Gogl stayed away as long as he could.

Tom Dumoulin and Primoz Roglic

Tom Dumoulin leads Primoz Roglic up the Grand Colombier

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink on the big mountain.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogarcar wins the stage with GC leader Primoz Roglic right behind him

Tadej Pogacar

Stage winner Tadej Pogacar

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic will start the 2020 Tour's final week in Yellow.

Back to 2020 Tour de France