BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 14: September 12, 2020

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Saturday, September 12: Stage 14, Clermont Ferrannd - Lyon, 194 km

Stage 14 map & profile | Stage 14 photos

Soren Andersen

Soren Andersen has plenty of time to sit up and enjoy his win. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Lyon at 1:20 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

Race organizer's stage 14 preview: The Tour goes back to Lyon, the city that hosted the first ever stage finish won by Maurice Garin in 1903. It’ll be a different story this time around with a lumpy terrain all the way from Clermont-Ferrand and three hills in the finale: la Duchère, l’Observance and la Croix-Rousse. According to race director Thierry Gouvenou, it makes it a thrilling finish like Milan-Sanremo. Former winners of La Classicissima Julian Alaphilippe, Michal Kwiatkowski and Alexander Kristoff might be inspired but it’s a stage opened to all kind of ambitious riders.

The race: Romain Bardet (Ag2r), who suffered a concussion in yesterday's stage did not start stage fourteen. 158 riders began today's very lumpy stage at 1:18.

Here's the race organizer's stage fourteen summary:

Soren Kragh Andersen became the first Danish stage winner of the Tour de France since Magnus Cort two years ago. He also delivered Team Sunweb their second stage victory after Marc Hirschi on stage 12. Tiesj Benoot paved the way for his attack at the 3km to go mark. It’s the first Tour de France stage victory for the 26 year old winner of the 2018 Paris-Tours.

158 riders took the start of stage 14 in Clermont-Ferrand. Cees Bol (Sunweb) and Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo) rode away at km 2, rejoined by Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) at km 9. Bol waited for his team-mate Casper Pedersen who counter attacked but the two Sunweb riders were called back to the pack by their sport director.

The peloton was progressing on a slow motion until the Bora-Hansgrohe team put the hammer down in the climb to Aulteribe located at km 32, only six kilometres before the intermediate sprint at Courpière. Maximilian Schachmann and Peter Sagan managed to ride Sam Bennett and Matteo Trentin off. They forged on so the seven time winner of the green jersey could gain five points more than the Irish leader of the points classification. It was all together again.

A time gap of 5’45’’ was recording at the bottom of cat. 2 col du Béal (km 68.5) crested by Küng in first position while Bora-Hansgrohe had reduced the deficit to 3’ as the German outfit looked at putting the sprinters in difficulty.

Up the côte de Courreau (km 93), CCC Team came in help to Bora-Hansgrohe to avoid the return of Bennett. It was a fierce battle for the green jersey with the second half of stage 14 yet to be contested. After Küng surrendered at the front with 80km to go, following a 105-km effort that will be useful for the individual time trial world championship, Deceuninck-Quick Step also gave up in the chase to bring Bennett back to the Sagan-Trentin peloton. Bora-Hansgrohe and CCC maintained a high tempo at the head of the bunch.

There was no moves from the 92-man peloton until Tiesj Benoot (Sunweb) attacked with 11km to go. He was brought back 7.5km before the end. Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe). Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) was first to go behind him. Soren Kragh Andersen (Sunweb) managed to go clear 3km before the end.

It was the decisive move. The Danish rider kept 15’’ lead over the peloton and it was another defeat for Sagan who only managed to come fourth. Primoz Roglic retained the yellow jersey ahead of the gruelling climb to Grand Colombier.

Complete Results:

Stage 14 photos

194 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.406 km/hr

1 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 4hr 28min 10sec
2 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 15sec
3 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
8 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
10 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
12 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
14 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
15 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
17 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
18 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
19 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
20 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
21 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
22 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
23 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
24 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
25 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
26 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
28 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
29 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
30 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
31 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
32 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
33 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
34 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
35 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
36 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
37 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
38 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
39 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
41 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
42 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
44 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
45 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
46 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
47 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
48 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
50 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
51 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
52 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25''
53 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
54 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
55 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 01''
56 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 08''
57 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 16''
58 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 1' 20''
59 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 22''
60 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 2' 16''
61 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 2' 40''
62 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 34''
63 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 5' 11''
64 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 5' 42''
65 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
66 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
68 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
69 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
71 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
72 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
73 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
74 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 42''
75 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
76 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
77 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
78 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
79 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
80 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
83 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 51''
84 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 8' 01''
85 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 8' 09''
86 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
87 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
88 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 8' 53''
89 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 41''
91 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 9' 58''
93 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 12' 48''
94 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 48''
95 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
96 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
98 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
99 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
102 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
104 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
105 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
108 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
109 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
111 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
113 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
115 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
116   RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
117 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
119 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
120 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
121 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
122 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
123 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
124 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
126 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
127 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
128 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
129 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
130 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
132 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
133 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
134 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
135 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
136 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
138 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
139 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
140 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
141 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
143 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
144 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
145 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
147 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
148 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
149 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
150 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
151 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 19' 56''
152 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
153 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 28' 55''
155 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
156 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after Stage 14:

2,474 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.524 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 61hr 3min 0sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 44sec
3 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 59''
4 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 1' 10''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 12''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 31''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 42''
8 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 55''
9 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 06''
10 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 54''
11 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 3' 14''
12 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 32''
13 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 11''
14 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 22''
15 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 7' 02''
16 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 26' 12''
17 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 27' 11''
18 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 34' 07''
19 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 34' 16''
20 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36' 09''
21 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 37' 53''
22 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 40' 13''
23 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 42' 56''
24 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 44' 37''
25 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 52' 48''
26 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 59' 19''
27 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 00' 23''
28 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 01' 49''
29 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1h 04' 52''
30 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1h 07' 21''
31 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1h 08' 03''
32 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 08' 26''
33 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 1h 09' 18''
34 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 09' 38''
35 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 11' 40''
36 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 12' 28''
37 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1h 14' 40''
38 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 16' 04''
39 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 1h 16' 46''
40 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 1h 16' 54''
41 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 16' 56''
42 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 18' 00''
43 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 1h 19' 09''
44 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 19' 50''
45 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 20' 57''
46 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1h 23' 12''
47 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 23' 15''
48 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 24' 33''
49 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1h 25' 01''
50 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 1h 28' 06''
51 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1h 28' 23''
52 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 28' 48''
53 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 1h 29' 13''
54 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 1h 30' 07''
55 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1h 30' 57''
56 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 32' 16''
57 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 1h 33' 09''
58 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 36' 44''
59 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 39' 33''
60 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1h 40' 45''
61 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 44' 19''
62 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 46' 24''
63 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 47' 26''
64 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 52' 05''
65 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 55' 05''
66 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 1h 56' 20''
67 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 56' 43''
68 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 57' 11''
69 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 57' 40''
70 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 57' 54''
71 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1h 59' 45''
72 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 2h 00' 37''
73 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2h 00' 49''
74 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 01' 03''
75 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 04' 34''
76 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2h 05' 33''
77 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 2h 08' 01''
78 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 08' 42''
79 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 13' 11''
80 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 2h 15' 15''
81 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 18' 36''
82 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 20' 08''
83 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 2h 21' 04''
84 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 29' 06''
85 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 29' 30''
86 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 2h 30' 01''
87 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 31' 28''
88 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 31' 54''
89 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 34' 18''
90 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 2h 34' 59''
91 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 37' 29''
92 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 2h 38' 20''
93 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 38' 30''
94 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 39' 19''
95 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2h 40' 36''
96 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 2h 40' 49''
97 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 2h 41' 11''
98 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 42' 59''
99 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 43' 56''
100 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 45' 04''
101 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 45' 33''
102 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 45' 41''
103 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 2h 45' 50''
104 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 46' 25''
105 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 49' 59''
106 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 2h 51' 41''
107 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 52' 22''
108 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2h 52' 33''
109 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 2h 52' 46''
110 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 53' 21''
111 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 53' 39''
112 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 58' 05''
113 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 58' 09''
114 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 2h 59' 01''
115 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3h 02' 24''
116 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 03' 02''
117 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 05' 50''
118 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3h 07' 57''
119 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 09' 23''
120 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 09' 48''
121 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 10' 02''
122 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 10' 17''
123 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 10' 42''
124 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 12' 45''
125 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 3h 13' 08''
126 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 16' 48''
127 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 17' 21''
128 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 3h 19' 18''
129 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 20' 35''
130 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 3h 21' 45''
131 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 22' 04''
132 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 23' 05''
133 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 24' 13''
134 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3h 25' 51''
135 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 26' 07''
136 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 3h 26' 39''
137 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 27' 42''
138 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3h 28' 31''
139 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 30' 32''
140 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 30' 34''
141 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 30' 51''
142 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 32' 42''
143 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 3h 33' 43''
144 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 35' 52''
145 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3h 38' 25''
146 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 3h 38' 37''
147 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 39' 08''
148 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 39' 33''
149 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 40' 42''
150 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 42' 55''
151 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3h 43' 41''
152 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 43' 47''
153 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3h 44' 55''
154 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 47' 09''
155 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 57' 55''
156 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 01' 39''
157 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 05' 47''

Stage 14 map & profile:

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stage start

Looks like everyone is about ready to race.

Kung, Stefan

Stefan Kung on an escape attempt.

Daniel oss

Daniel Oss at the front as Bora-hansgrohe works hard to make life tough for the sprinters who can't handle any climbing.

Tom Dumoulin and Prioz Roglic

I think that's Tom Dumoulin leading GC leader Primoz Roglic.

Primoz Roglic

Jumbo-Visma is taking very good care of Mr. Roglic.

Lennard Kamna

Lennard Kamna gives it a go.

Benoot-Tiesj

Tiesj Benoot

Soren Kragh Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen wins stage fourteen.

Soren Andersen

Stage winner Soren Kragh Andersen

Back to 2020 Tour de France