BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 12, September 10, 2020

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Thursday, September 10: Stage 12, Chauvigny - Sarran Corrèze, 218 km

Stage 12 map & profile | Stage 12 photos

Marc Hirschi

Marc Hirschi wins stage twelve. Photo: PresseSports/Bernard Papon

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Sarran Corrèze at 1:45 PM, local time: 24C (76F), fair, with the wind from the northwest 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

Race organizer's stage 12 preview: The longest stage of the 2020 Tour will first take the riders on the roads of the Vienne and Haute-Vienne areas. But it’ll be in Corrèze that the most ambitious could give it a go on the final difficulty, the Suc au May that shows up on the course when the legs will be heavy.

The race: 161 riders began stage twelve at 11:59. It is the 2012 edition's longest, and only one longer than 200 kms. This is the first time that there is only one stage longer than 200 kms. In 2019 there eight.

Midway into the stage Ilnur Zakarin (CCC Team), who crashed in the neutral zone yesterday, abandoned.

Here's is the organizer's stage 12 summary:

After finishing second and third of stages in his first participation to the Tour de France, Marc Hirschi, 22, became the first Swiss rider to win a stage since his mentor Fabian Cancellara as he soloed to victory 30km before the end of stage 12 in the small town of Sarran in the Corrèze department. The 2018 u23 world champion took his first pro win in his first Grand Tour. Pierre Rolland and Soren Kragh Andersen rounded out the podium. Primoz Roglic retained the yellow jersey.

161 riders took the start of stage 12 in Chauvigny. World champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) was first in action. Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Max Walscheid (NTT), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Nils Politt (Israel Start-Up Nation) managed to ride away at km 8. The peloton reacted strongly. Mathieu Burgaudeau (Total Direct Energie) and Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step) managed to bridge the gap at km 63 while Bora-Hansgrohe set the pace at the head of the peloton to maintain the time difference under two minutes. It went up to 2’55’’ at the first categorized climb of St-Martin-de-Terressus (km 104.5). CCC Team was also involved in the chase behind the six leaders when they passed St-Léonard-de-Noblat (km 114), the village of Raymond Poulidor at half way into the race.

Asgreen and Erviti forged on after passing the 50km to go mark while the peloton strongly led by Bora-Hansgrohe, CCC and Sunweb was timed 25’’ behind. After the regrouping, a different front group of six riders was formed with Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Kragh Andersen, Tiesj Benoot and Marc Hirschi (Sunweb), Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept) and Marc Soler (Movistar). Hirschi countered Soler to take the lead by himself 30km before the end as he was climbing to the cat. 2 Suc au May. Hirschi crested first with an advantage of 18’’ over Soler and Schachmann.

Hirschi extended his lead in the downhill, also over the yellow jersey group that was time with a 2’ deficit. Soler and Schachmann battled 30’’ behind him. With 10km to go, Soler and Schachmann got brought back by the chasing group including Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step).

The Frenchman attacked from that group on two occasions, the last one with 4km to go but there was nothing to do catch the Swiss debutant who came second to him on stage 2 in Nice. But another Frenchman managed to go clear off the group to finish second: Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept). Peter Sagan won the sprint of the peloton comprising yellow jersey Primoz Roglic who came home safely.

Complete results:

Stage 12 photos

218 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.355 km/hr

1 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 5hr 8min 49sec
2 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT @ 47sec
3 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 52''
4 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
5 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
6 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
8 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 56''
10 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 48''
12 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 05''
13 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 30''
14 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
15 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
17 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
18 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
22 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
23 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
24 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
26 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
28 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
29 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
30 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
31 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
32 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
33 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
34 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
35 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
36 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
38 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
39 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
40 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
41 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
43 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
44 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
45 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
47 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
48 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
51 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
55 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
56 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
57 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
58 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
60 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
62 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
63 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
64 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
68 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
69 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
70 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
71 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 49''
72 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 2' 53''
73 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 20''
74 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 22''
75 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 43''
76 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 3' 50''
77 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 05''
78 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 8' 50''
79 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
81 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
82 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 9' 37''
83 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
84 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 11' 09''
85 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 12' 58''
86 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 13' 38''
88 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
89 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
90 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
92 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
93 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
96 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
97 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
98 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
99 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
101 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
102 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
103 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
104 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
105 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
106 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
107 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 13' 43''
108 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 16' 14''
109 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
111 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
115 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
116 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
117 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 16' 49''
118 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 57''
119 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
120 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
122 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
123 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
124 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
125 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
126 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
127 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
128 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
130 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
131 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
133 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
136 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
137 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
138 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
139 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 25' 46''
140 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
141 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26' 25''
142 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
144 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
145 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
146 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
148 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
149 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
150 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
151 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
152 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
153 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
154 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
155 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
156 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
157 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
158 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
159 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
160 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 12:

2,088.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.597 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 51hr 26min 43sec
2 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS @ 21sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 28''
4 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 30''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 32''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 44''
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 02''
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 15''
10 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 42''
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 53''
12 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 02''
13 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 31''
14 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 22''
15 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 42''
16 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
17 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 43''
18 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 12' 13''
19 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 13' 15''
20 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 18' 57''
21 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 23' 51''
22 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 43''
23 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 31' 25''
24 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 32' 01''
25 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 33' 57''
26 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 36' 04''
27 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 38' 47''
28 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 40' 08''
29 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 40' 49''
30 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 46' 08''
31 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 47' 09''
32 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 47' 46''
33 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 52' 12''
34 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 52' 41''
35 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 54' 17''
36 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 55' 38''
37 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 55' 44''
38 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 55' 52''
39 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 58' 24''
40 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 59' 35''
41 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 1h 00' 00''
42 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 02' 18''
43 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1h 02' 21''
44 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1h 02' 28''
45 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 02' 49''
46 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 1h 03' 41''
47 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 03' 51''
48 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 1h 04' 15''
49 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1h 05' 41''
50 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 07' 03''
51 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1h 07' 37''
52 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 1h 08' 09''
53 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 10' 28''
54 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 1h 10' 36''
55 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 10' 56''
56 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1h 13' 51''
57 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 15' 37''
58 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 15' 57''
59 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 16' 45''
60 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 17' 39''
61 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1h 18' 43''
62 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 19' 04''
63 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 22' 03''
64 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 23' 51''
65 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 24' 09''
66 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 26' 59''
67 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 27' 55''
68 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 28' 39''
69 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 28' 41''
70 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 1h 29' 54''
71 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1h 32' 44''
72 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 33' 44''
73 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 1h 36' 11''
74 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1h 36' 53''
75 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 1h 37' 21''
76 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 1h 39' 14''
77 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 39' 37''
78 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 41' 19''
79 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 43' 54''
80 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 44' 14''
81 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1h 52' 42''
82 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 53' 29''
83 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 55' 01''
84 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 55' 04''
85 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 1h 56' 03''
86 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 2h 00' 38''
87 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2h 01' 09''
88 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 01' 35''
89 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 2h 01' 51''
90 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 02' 04''
91 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 02' 12''
93 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 02' 56''
94 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 03' 34''
95 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 05' 24''
96 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 05' 40''
97 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 2h 07' 00''
98 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 07' 55''
99 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 09' 56''
100 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 09' 58''
101 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 10' 22''
102 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 11' 43''
103 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 12' 04''
104 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 2h 12' 56''
105 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2h 13' 04''
106 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 13' 29''
107 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 2h 13' 41''
108 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 2h 14' 08''
109 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 14' 27''
110 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 15' 24''
111 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 21' 24''
112 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 21' 26''
113 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 23' 24''
114 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 2h 25' 23''
115 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 25' 34''
116 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 26' 03''
117 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 26' 19''
118 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 26' 43''
119 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 27' 57''
120 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2h 28' 15''
121 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 2h 28' 50''
122 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 29' 32''
123 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 2h 33' 52''
124 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 35' 02''
125 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 2h 35' 49''
126 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 38' 01''
127 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2h 38' 16''
128 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 38' 27''
129 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 39' 33''
130 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 39' 36''
131 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 39' 53''
132 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 41' 08''
133 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2h 41' 20''
134 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 42' 10''
135 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2h 43' 10''
136 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 44' 13''
137 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 45' 40''
138 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 45' 50''
139 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 46' 03''
140 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 46' 57''
141 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 47' 22''
142 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 48' 51''
143 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 49' 54''
144 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 2h 50' 14''
145 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 51' 52''
146 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 52' 23''
147 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 52' 53''
148 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 53' 16''
149 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
150 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 54' 40''
151 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 55' 02''
152 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 56' 04''
153 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 57' 21''
154 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 57' 35''
155 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 58' 35''
156 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 59' 10''
157 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 59' 47''
158 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 04' 02''
159 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 07' 48''
160 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3h 22' 10''

Stage 12 map & profile:

2020 Tour de france stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana heads to the start.

Wout Van Aert

Wout Van Aert before the start.

Primoz Roglic

Yellow Jersey Primoz Roglic is surrounded by teammates.

Primoz Roglic

Another shot of GC leader Roglic

Nils Politt

Nils Politt leads a break

Erviti, Imanol

And now it's time for Imanol Erviti to pull.

Daniel oss

Daniel Oss doing the hard work at the front.

Marc Hirschi

Marc Hirschi attacks.

Mar Hirschi

Marc Hirschi's attack is successful.

Marc Hirschi

Marc Hirschi wins stage twelve.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland finished second.

Marc Hirschi

Stage winner Marc Hirschi.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic will start stage 13 in yellow.

Back to 2020 Tour de France