BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 8, September 5, 2020

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Saturday, September 5: Stage 8, Cazères sur Garonne - Loudenvielle, 141 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Nana Peters

Nans Peters has left everyone behind. Sirotti photo

Rated climbsRated Ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Loudenvielle at 1:20 PM, local time: 23C (74F), Fair, with the wind from the North at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

Race organizer's stage 8 preview: The first Pyrenees stage was designed on a course that will be both dynamic and demanding. In less than 100 kilometres, the riders will have to reach the Col de Menté followed by the Port de Balès and the Col de Peyresourde. A fine downhiller could then have the opportunity to make a difference on a descent of around ten kilometres to the finish.

The race: This will be the 68th time the Tour has ascended the Col de Peyresourde since the time the Tour went over the mighty mountain in 1920.

We still have 172 riders, who began the stage at 1:36 PM.

Here is the organizer's stage eight summary:

The year after he opened his Grand Tour record book by winning a mountain stage at the Giro d’Italia, France’s Nans Peters soloed to victory over the col de Peyresourde to impose himself at Loudenvielle. Thibaut Pinot cracked because of pains after his crash on stage 1. Adam Yates retained the yellow jersey.

172 riders started stage 8 In Cazères-sur-Garonne. Attacks started at km 2. Benoît Cosnefroy and Nans Peters (AG2R-La Mondiale), Ilnur Zakarin (CCC), Kevin Reza and Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), Michael Morkov (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Neilson Powless (EF), Fabien Grellier and Jérôme Cousin (Total Direct Energie), Carlos Verona (Movistar), Toms Skujins (Trek-Segrafredo), Soren Kragh Andersen (Sunweb) and Ben Hermans (Israel Start-Up Nation) formed a 13-man breakaway group at km 4. Cousin won the intermediate sprint at Sengouagnet, km 42.5, where Peter Sagan missed out on the two points available for the riders of the peloton. The maximum time difference was 14’15’’ at km 46.

Cosnefroy increased his advantage in the King of the Mountains competition as he crested col de Menté (km 59.5) in the lead. Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) crashed up the climb but made it back quickly to the pack. The deficit of the peloton was reduced to 11’30’’ at the summit. In the following climb, the Port de Balès, Cousin rode away from the breakaway with 60km remaining in stage 8. He got reeled in 9km before the top of Port de Balès. Peters, Zakarin and Pacher succeeded to him at the front of the race while Jumbo-Visma seized the reins of the peloton. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) was the first top contender for GC dropped from the bunch.

Peters crested Port de Balès in first position with 36.5km to go, along with Zakarin but the Russian didn’t manage to follow the Frenchman in the downhill. Peters started the ascent to col de Peyresourde with an advantage of 45’’ over his rival for the stage win. Up the hill, Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) pulled but Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) was first to attack, followed by Primoz Roglic and Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic). Pogacar went again, so did Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and Quintana at the beginning of the downhill.

While Peters kept his advantage to win stage 8, the yellow jersey group was reunited behind Pogacar who reduced his deficit on GC. Bardet gained two seconds to move up as well but Yates remained in the yellow jersey and Roglic was obviously happy to stay in second place.

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

141 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.930 km/hr

1 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 2min 12sec
2 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 47sec
3 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
4 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM 1' 09''
5 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 1' 41''
6 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 42''
7 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 4' 04''
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 00''
10 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 38''
11 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 6' 40''
12 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
13 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
14 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
16 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
18 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
19 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 7' 18''
21 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
22 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
24 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
25 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 43''
26 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
27 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 8' 47''
28 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
29 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
30 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
31 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
32 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
33 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 11' 51''
35 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 15' 03''
36 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 37''
37 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 16' 50''
38 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 07''
39 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
40 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
41 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 49''
42 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
44 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 44''
46 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
47 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 10''
48 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 21' 16''
49 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 21' 47''
50 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
51 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
54 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 56''
55 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
56 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
57 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 23' 26''
58 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 24' 39''
59 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
60 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
61 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 50''
62 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 23''
63 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
64 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
65 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
67 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
68 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
69 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
70 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
71 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
73 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
74 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
76 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
78 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
79 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
80 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
82 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
84 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
85 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
86 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
87 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
88 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
89 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
90 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
91 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
93 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
94 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
96 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
97 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
98 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
99 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 25' 36''
100 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 31' 10''
101 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 32' 39''
102 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
103 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
105 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
106 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
108 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
109 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
111 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
113 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
114 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
115 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
117 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
119 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
121 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
122 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
123 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
124 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
125 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
126 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
127 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
128 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
129 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
130 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
131 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
132 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
133 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
134 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
135 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
136 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
137 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
138 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
139 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
140 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
142 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
143 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
144 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
145 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
146 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
148 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
149 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
150 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
151 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
152 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
153 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
155 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
156 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
157 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
158 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
159 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
160 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
161 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
162 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
163 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
164 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
165 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
166 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
167 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
168 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 8:

1,381.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.758 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 34hr 44min 52sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 3sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 09''
4 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 11''
5 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
7 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 48''
10 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 00''
11 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 25''
12 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 34''
13 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 12''
15 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 2' 20''
16 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 37''
17 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 40''
18 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
19 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 41''
20 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 2' 48''
21 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3' 09''
22 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 7' 52''
23 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 55''
24 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 11' 03''
25 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM s.t.
26 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11' 42''
27 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 15' 57''
28 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 58''
29 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 10''
30 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 56''
31 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 22' 37''
32 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 26''
33 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 24' 27''
34 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 25' 14''
35 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 25' 33''
36 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 26' 35''
37 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 27' 05''
38 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 27' 29''
39 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 28' 34''
40 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 28' 38''
41 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 29''
42 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 30' 30''
43 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 31' 49''
44 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 31' 52''
45 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 32' 03''
46 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 33' 29''
47 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 33' 33''
48 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 35' 38''
49 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 36' 06''
50 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 36' 08''
51 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 36' 10''
52 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 36' 35''
53 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 36' 41''
54 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 37' 19''
55 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 38' 04''
56 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 43' 05''
57 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 44' 33''
58 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 44' 45''
59 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 46' 14''
60 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 46' 20''
61 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 46' 36''
62 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 47' 16''
63 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 49' 28''
64 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 50' 02''
65 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 52' 28''
66 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 53' 35''
67 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 55' 25''
68 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 55' 56''
69 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 56' 14''
70 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 56' 48''
71 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 57' 56''
72 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 58' 37''
73 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 59' 06''
74 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 59' 53''
75 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 00' 14''
76 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 00' 24''
77 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 00' 43''
78 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 1h 02' 41''
79 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 02' 54''
80 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1h 03' 17''
81 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 1h 04' 25''
82 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 04' 31''
83 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1h 06' 40''
84 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 1h 06' 50''
85 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 07' 40''
86 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 10' 02''
87 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 11' 16''
88 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 11' 40''
89 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 15' 56''
90 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1h 18' 42''
91 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 19' 37''
92 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1h 19' 57''
93 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 19' 59''
94 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 1h 23' 12''
95 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 23' 32''
96 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 23' 57''
97 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 23' 58''
98 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 1h 24' 23''
99 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 25' 55''
100 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 1h 28' 23''
101 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 29' 26''
102 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 30' 48''
103 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 1h 31' 03''
104 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 32' 00''
105 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1h 32' 21''
106 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 32' 34''
107 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 34' 27''
108 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 35' 41''
109 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 35' 46''
110 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1h 36' 36''
111 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
112 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 1h 36' 42''
113 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 37' 05''
114 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 37' 37''
115 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 38' 10''
116 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 38' 32''
117 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 38' 35''
118 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 39' 23''
119 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1h 40' 05''
120 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 40' 23''
121 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 40' 55''
122 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1h 41' 07''
123 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 42' 46''
124 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 42' 50''
125 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 1h 42' 58''
126 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 43' 30''
127 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 1h 44' 11''
128 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 1h 44' 14''
129 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 44' 24''
130 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 45' 32''
131 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 45' 32''
132 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 45' 49''
133 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1h 46' 03''
134 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 46' 23''
135 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 1h 48' 07''
136 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 49' 06''
137 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 50' 42''
138 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 53' 22''
139 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 53' 27''
140 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
141 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 55' 29''
142 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 55' 53''
143 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 1h 56' 44''
144 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 56' 51''
145 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 57' 57''
146 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 58' 29''
147 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 58' 38''
148 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 58' 53''
149 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 59' 39''
150 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1h 59' 46''
151 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 59' 56''
152 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 00' 02''
153 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 00' 04''
154 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 00' 12''
155 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 00' 41''
156 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 00' 58''
157 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 2h 01' 13''
158 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 01' 19''
159 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 02' 34''
160 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 02' 55''
161 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 04' 18''
162 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 06' 07''
163 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2h 06' 28''
164 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 06' 35''
165 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 08' 45''
166 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 09' 41''
167 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 10' 19''
168 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 14' 37''

Stage 8 map & profile:

Tour de France stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Tour de France stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Nana Peters

Nans Peters wins stage eight in style.

Adam Yates and Bernal

Best young rider Egan Bernal and GC leader Adam Yates finish.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar finished ninth

Enric Mas

Enric Mas

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet crashed is certainly looks the worse for his fall.

Thibaut Pinot

After crashing in stage one, Thibaut Pinot's injuries kept him from being competitive. He finished 64th today.

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa after the stage. He's in twelfth place in the GC, down 1min 34sec

Nana Peters

Stage winner Nans Peters

Adam Yates

Adam Yates will start stage nine in yellow.

Back to 2020 Tour de France