BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 7: September 4, Millau - Lavaur

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Friday, September 4: Stage 7, Millau - Lavaur, 168 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Wout Van Aert

Wout Van Aert wins stage seven. Photo: Alex Broadway

Rated ascentsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Lavaur at 1:45 PM, local time: 32C (89F), Sunny, with the wind from the Southeast at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

Race organizer's stage 7 preview: In the areas of Aveyron and Tarn where one doesn’t quite know what “flat” means, the roads are never easy. Other than the hilly course, before visiting Castres, the plans of the sprinters’ teams could be troubled by the wind that can be very strong in the region.

The race: All 172 riders who finished yesteday began today's stage at 1:36.

Here's the race organizer stage seven summary:

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) became the first rider to win two stages in the 107th Tour de France. It’s also his second win in the Tarn department as he imposed himself in Albi last year. He outsprinted Edvald Boasson Hagen (NTT) and Bryan Coquard (B&B) in Lavaur after a fierce battle that deprived the top sprinters of another opportunity while an acceleration by Ineos-Grenadier made Tadej Pogacar, Mikel Landa and Richie Porte lose some significant time. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) retained the yellow jersey.

172 riders started stage 7 of the 107th Tour de France in Millau. Polka dot jersey holder Benoît Cosnefroy attacked from the gun as the côte de Luzençon was located only 9km after the start. Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie) tried to come across but failed. Michael Schär (CCC) managed to bridge the gap but for a little while only. The Bora-Hansgrohe team put the hammer down as early as km 5 to make the race hard for the sprinters. Quickly, the likes of Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), Elia Viviani (Cofidis), Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT) and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) got dropped. Later, the same happened to green jersey holder Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step) who found himself in a chasing group.

Bora-Hansgrohe caught Cosnefroy just before the summit of the first climb but allowed the Frenchman to take 2 KOM points. Critérium du Dauphiné winner Dani Martinez (EF) who still suffers from his crash in Nice on day 2 was also in the Bennett group but the combined efforts of EF and Deceuninck-Quick Step didn’t enable the green jersey to come across for the second time. It was game over for the Irishman when his 57-man group crossed the line of the intermediate sprint of Saint-Sernin-sur-Rance with a deficit of 2’10’’ at km 58 where Matteo Trentin (CCC) won the sprint of the 92-man strong peloton ahead of Sagan. Previous stage winners Alexander Kristoff and Caleb Ewan were much further behind along with Italian top sprinters Elia Viviani and Giacomo Nizzolo.

Being freed from his usual duty at the service of Ewan, Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) rode away from the peloton with 95km to go. Bora-Hansgrohe kept pulling the bunch, sometimes helped by B&B Hotels-Vital Concept that had high ambitions for Bryan Coquard. After he enjoyed a maximum of 50’’ lead, De Gendt got brought back by the pack as Ineos-Grenadier took advantage of a three-quarter tail wind to open an echelon with 35km to go. It affected two former Team Sky riders, Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) and Mikel Landa (Bahrain-McLaren) who got trapped in a third and second group respectively. White jersey holder Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) was another victim of the acceleration.

The tempo remained high till the end with Groupama-FDJ, Astana and Jumbo-Visma taking over from Ineos-Grenadier at the head of the peloton. Van Aert won the sprint of 40 riders while hot favourite Sagan couldn’t do better than thirteenth.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

168 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.536 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 32min 3sec
2 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
3 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
4 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
5 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
8 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
11 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
12 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
15 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
18 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
21 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
22 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
23 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
24 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
25 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
26 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
27 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
28 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
29 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
30 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
31 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
32 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
33 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
36 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
38 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
39 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
41 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
43 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 1min 21sec
44 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
45 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
46 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
47 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
48 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
49 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
50 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
51 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
52 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
53 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
55 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
56 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
57 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
58 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
59 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
61 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
62 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
65 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
66 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
67 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
72 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
73 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
74 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
75 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
76 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
78 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 31''
79 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 37''
80 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 21''
81 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 58''
82 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 00''
83 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 2' 12''
84 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 21''
85 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 26''
86 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 44''
87 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 04''
88 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
89 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM 3' 43''
90 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 16''
91 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 10' 19''
92 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 12' 36''
93 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 14' 32''
94 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
97 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
98 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
100 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
101 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
102 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
104 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
105 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
106 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
107 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
109 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
110 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
111 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
113 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
115 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
118 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
119 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
120 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
123 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
124 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
125 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
126 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
127 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
128 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
130 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
131 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 15' 54''
132 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
134 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
135 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
136 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
137 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
138 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
139 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
140 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
141 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
142 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
143 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
144 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
146 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
147 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
148 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
149 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
150 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
151 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
153 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
155 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
156 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
157 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
158 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
159 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
160 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
161 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
162 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
163 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
164 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
165 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
166 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
167 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
168 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
169 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
170 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
171 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
172 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 7:

1,241.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.572 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30hr 36min 0sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 3sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 9''
4 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
5 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
7 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
9 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
11 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15''
12 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 22''
13 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
14 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 34''
15 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 41''
16 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 28''
17 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 34''
18 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 34''
19 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
20 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 02''
22 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
23 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2' 31''
24 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2' 39''
25 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 40''
26 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 3' 54''
27 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4' 30''
28 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 06''
29 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 43''
30 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 5' 45''
31 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 48''
32 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 7' 48''
33 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 7' 52''
34 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 8' 46''
35 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 9' 51''
36 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 10' 07''
37 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 42''
38 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 46''
39 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 47''
40 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 09''
41 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 13' 24''
42 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 56''
43 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 47''
44 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM 16' 39''
45 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 17' 14''
46 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 18' 36''
47 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 18' 57''
48 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 19' 52''
49 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 22' 02''
50 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 22' 12''
51 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 20''
52 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 26' 46''
53 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 31''
54 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 27' 53''
55 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 28' 33''
56 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 30' 27''
57 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30' 45''
58 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 30' 56''
59 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 13''
60 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 33' 07''
61 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 34' 15''
62 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 29''
63 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 52''
64 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 32''
65 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 42''
66 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 36' 48''
67 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 37' 18''
68 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 38' 05''
69 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 38' 26''
70 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 39' 54''
71 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 41' 02''
72 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 41' 10''
73 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 41' 40''
74 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 42' 07''
75 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 42' 52''
76 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 43' 58''
77 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 44' 03''
78 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 44' 11''
79 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 45' 17''
80 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 47' 57''
81 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 48' 07''
82 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 48' 57''
83 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 49' 57''
84 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 50' 30''
85 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 50' 45''
86 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 52' 43''
87 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 52' 57''
88 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 53' 38''
89 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 54' 00''
90 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 54' 30''
91 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 57' 33''
92 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 57' 58''
93 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 57' 59''
94 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 58' 50''
95 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 59' 56''
96 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1h 01' 14''
97 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 1h 02' 24''
98 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 03' 27''
99 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 03' 41''
100 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 1h 04' 29''
101 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 1h 05' 04''
102 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 1h 05' 40''
103 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 06' 01''
104 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 06' 35''
105 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 08' 28''
106 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 09' 42''
107 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1h 10' 37''
108 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
109 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 1h 10' 43''
110 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 11' 06''
111 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 11' 29''
112 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 11' 38''
113 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 12' 05''
114 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 12' 33''
115 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 12' 36''
116 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 13' 24''
117 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1h 13' 38''
118 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 14' 24''
119 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 16' 47''
120 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 16' 51''
121 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 1h 16' 59''
122 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 17' 31''
123 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 1h 18' 12''
124 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 1h 18' 15''
125 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 18' 25''
126 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 19' 27''
127 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 19' 33''
128 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 19' 33''
129 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 19' 50''
130 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1h 20' 04''
131 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1h 21' 22''
132 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 1h 22' 08''
133 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1h 22' 24''
134 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 23' 07''
135 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 24' 43''
136 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 27' 23''
137 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 29' 28''
138 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 29' 54''
139 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 1h 30' 45''
140 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 30' 52''
141 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 30' 58''
142 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 32' 39''
143 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 32' 54''
144 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 33' 39''
145 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 33' 40''
146 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 33' 42''
147 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1h 33' 47''
148 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 33' 57''
149 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 33' 59''
150 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 34' 03''
151 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 34' 05''
152 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 34' 13''
153 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 34' 14''
154 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 34' 18''
155 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 34' 42''
156 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 34' 44''
157 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 34' 59''
158 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 1h 35' 14''
159 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 36' 35''
160 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 36' 46''
161 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 36' 56''
162 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 38' 19''
163 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 39' 47''
164 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 40' 08''
165 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1h 40' 29''
166 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 40' 36''
167 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 41' 09''
168 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 42' 36''
169 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 44' 20''
170 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 50' 02''
171 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 54' 34''
172 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 55' 54''

Stage 7 map & profile:

Tour de France stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Christian Prudhomme

Tour boss Christian Prudhomme before the stage start.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan is interviewed before the stage.

Adam Yates

GC leader Adam Yates heads to the start line.

Cyril Gautier

Cyril Gautier

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane

Riders at start line

It's about time to race.

Wout Van Aert

Wout Van Aert wins again.

Wout Van Aert

Stage winner Wout Van Aert

Back to 2020 Tour de France