BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 6: September 3, Le Teil - Mont Aigoual

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Thursday, September 3: Stage 6, Le Teil - Mont Aigoual, 191 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko takes a solo win at Mont Aigoual. Photo: Pauline Ballet

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather: at Le Vigan (km 155) at 2:20 PM, local time: 26C (79F), Sunny, with the wind from the Southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

Race organizer's stage 6 preview: The finish at the Mont Aigoual will be situated on a vast “plateau” on the borders of the Gard and Lozère departments, The steepness of the road to reach it will give the day quite some excitement especially after taking on the climb to the Col de la Lusette after leaving Le Vigan. At the summit, around 15 kilometres will still have to be covered to the get to the finish line. A day when the favourites will have to remain extra focused.

The race: The official start was at 12:10. Again, no riders were listed as non-starters, so I assume all 172 stage five finishers started today.

Here's the race organizer's stage six summary:

Kazakhstan national champion Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) claimed a solo victory at Mont Aigoual, a spectacular and unprecedented stage finish in the southern Occitanie region. He collected his first ever Tour de France win four days before turning 28 thanks to a well-timed acceleration 4km before the summit of La Lusette with 17.5km to go. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) came second and Greg Van Avermaet (CCC) third while Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) retained the yellow jersey.

172 riders started stage 6 in Le Teil. Nicolas Roche (Sunweb) was the first in action in the uphill start, soon rejoined by Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Greg Van Avermaet (CCC), and a bit later by Neilson Powless (EF), Edvald Boasson Hagen (NTT), Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana). They reached a maximum advantage of 6’45’’ at km 87 with Van Avermeat being the virtual leader of the overall classification after 27km. 51.8km were covered by the breakaway riders in the first hour of racing!

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) consolidated his green jersey by three points at the intermediate sprint won in the front group by Boasson Hagen (km 125.5). The deficit of the peloton decreased to four minutes when Jumbo-Visma took over from Mitchelton-Scott up the cat. 3 Cap de Coste with 45km to go. As the bunch reached the unprecedented col de la Lusette, Ineos-Grenadier sped up. The front group split into pieces with birthday boy Powless going on the offensive but Lutsenko was attentive. The Kazakhstani rider rode away solo 4km before the summit. He crested La Lusette alone in the lead, 23 seconds before Herrada and 1’15’’ before Powless and Van Avermaet while the peloton was timed at 3’.

Herrada continued to chase hard also after the col de la Lusette but Lutsenko didn’t give him a chance to come across. The Kazakhstani rider was well composed till the end. A double winner of the Tour of Oman overall, he won stage 5 of La Vuelta in 2017 at Alcossebre, also at an uphill finish after a long lasting breakaway. This is his first Tour de France victory. He didn’t threaten the yellow jersey of Yates but Julian Alaphilippe attacked from the bunch in the last kilometre to try and make up some time after he lost the lead on stage 5 due to irregular feeding.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

191 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.045 km/hr

1  ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 4hr 32min 34sec
2  JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS @ 55sec
3  GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 2' 15''
4  NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 2' 17''
5  JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 52''
6  BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 53''
7  MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8  EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9  RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10  ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11  TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12  ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
13  NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
14  THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
15  TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16  ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
17  MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18  ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19  EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20  SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
21  PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
22  RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
23  PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
24  ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
25  MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
26  MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
27  GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
28  DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
29  DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
30  RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31  HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
32  MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
33  SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34  ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 01''
35  DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
36  ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM s.t.
37  FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38  VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
39  KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40  PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 06''
41  ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
42  WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
43  SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
44  MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 08''
45  BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 12''
46  RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47  JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48  BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
49  ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 21''
50  GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 3' 39''
51  ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
52  WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 43''
53  HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 3' 46''
54  JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 07''
55  MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 24''
56  NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 7' 07''
57  GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 8' 41''
58  THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 09''
59  HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
60  LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 9' 09''
61  RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 13''
62  DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 38''
63  NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
64  DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 48''
65  JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
66  SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 10' 53''
67  WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 15' 42''
68  NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
69  DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
70  NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 34''
71  DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 16' 47''
72  FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 59''
73  DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
74  MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 18' 16''
75  TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
76  JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
77  EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
78  GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
79  QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 18' 45''
80  STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
81  MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
82  LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83  JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
84  OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
85  DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
86  CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
87  PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88  CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
89  TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90  DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
91  ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 18' 50''
92  DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 27''
93  NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 22' 58''
94  CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
95  MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
96  TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
97  TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25' 01''
98  OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99  JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100  FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101  KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102  MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
103  MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
104  IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
105  VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106  ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
107  KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108  SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 26' 47''
109  ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
110  ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
111  PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
112  EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113  TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
114  LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
115  MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
116  CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
117  PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
118  MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
119  CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
120  ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
121  KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
122  MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123  HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
124  SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 26' 52''
125  JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 31' 09''
126  AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
127  CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
128  STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129  DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
130  RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
131  DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
132  BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
133  DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
134  MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
135  KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
136  NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
137  MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
138  PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
139  TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
140  ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
141  LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142  GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143  GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
144  MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
145  LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
146  SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
147  ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148  ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
149  LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
150  JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
151  FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152  JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
153  CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
154  CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
155  JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
156  WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
157  JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
158  MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
159  MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
160  NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
161  MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
162  CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
163  JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
164  WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
165  CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
166  BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
167  GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
168  NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
169  SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
170  SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
171  ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
172  CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 6:

1,073.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.663 km/hr

1  ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 27hr 3min 57sec
2  PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 3sec
3  TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 07''
4  GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 09''
5  EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
6  TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7  ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8  NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
9  ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10  MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
11  BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
12  THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13  MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
14  RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
15  RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16  JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15''
17  EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 22''
18  ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
19  ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 34''
20  RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 41''
21  SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
22  DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
23  PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1' 10''
24  PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 32''
25  GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 2' 33''
26  ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2' 39''
27  MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 40''
28  DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 2' 42''
29  FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 45''
30  HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 4' 04''
31  JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
32  DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 4' 25''
33  RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 43''
34  WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 48''
35  KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 26''
36  ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 6' 27''
37  MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 42''
38  SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 7' 52''
39  ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 8' 46''
40  DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 05''
41  LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 9' 51''
42  GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 10' 07''
43  SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 26''
44  NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 11' 59''
45  MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 12' 54''
46  ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM 12' 56''
47  GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 13' 24''
48  MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 01''
49  JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 26''
50  MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 56''
51  HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 15' 55''
52  BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 13''
53  ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 24''
54  ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 31''
55  JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 18' 58''
56  PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 43''
57  WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 57''
58  NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 22' 16''
59  WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 22' 22''
60  NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 25' 25''
61  BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 26' 30''
62  NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 27' 08''
63  VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 31''
64  MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 28' 04''
65  GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 52''
66  NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 45''
67  CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 33' 07''
68  DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 33' 31''
69  SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 33' 35''
70  DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 51''
71  LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 35' 11''
72  FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 35' 21''
73  DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 36' 44''
74  HUGO HOULE ASTANA 37' 18''
75  ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 38' 26''
76  DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 39' 49''
77  STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 39' 54''
78  TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 40' 46''
79  DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 41' 31''
80  DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 41' 50''
81  SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 42' 56''
82  JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 44' 03''
83  MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 45' 20''
84  JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 46' 36''
85  KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
86  ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 47' 52''
87  CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 49' 09''
88  JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 49' 10''
89  JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 49' 46''
90  TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 49' 57''
91  EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 50' 03''
92  QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 51' 05''
93  TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 51' 29''
94  MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 51' 36''
95  DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 52' 39''
96  OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 52' 43''
97  THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 53' 09''
98  CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 53' 38''
99  MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 55' 32''
100  NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 56' 57''
101  OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 57' 33''
102  MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
103  PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 57' 59''
104  KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58' 52''
105  IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 59' 06''
106  CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 59' 52''
107  MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 59' 56''
108  TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 1h 01' 05''
109  ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 01' 19''
110  SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 02' 06''
111  JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 02' 15''
112  JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 1h 02' 21''
113  RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 03' 39''
114  TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 03' 53''
115  AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1h 04' 10''
116  VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 04' 35''
117  EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 04' 55''
118  DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 05' 01''
119  DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 05' 18''
120  CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1h 05' 28''
121  JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 1h 06' 14''
122  MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 06' 57''
123  TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1h 07' 52''
124  CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 07' 53''
125  ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 08' 21''
126  PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1h 08' 25''
127  MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 1h 09' 22''
128  NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 09' 45''
129  LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 10' 11''
130  CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 11' 15''
131  HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 12' 33''
132  ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 12' 51''
133  MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 13' 34''
134  ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 1h 14' 51''
135  GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 15' 22''
136  LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 15' 30''
137  MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 16' 20''
138  BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 16' 26''
139  ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 16' 45''
140  RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 17' 00''
141  BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 17' 35''
142  GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 17' 48''
143  CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1h 17' 53''
144  CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 18' 03''
145  KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 18' 05''
146  CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 18' 09''
147  JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 18' 11''
148  CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 1h 18' 12''
149  JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 18' 19''
150  MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 18' 20''
151  LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 18' 24''
152  MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 18' 50''
153  KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 18' 51''
154  MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 19' 05''
155  FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 19' 07''
156  SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 19' 08''
157  SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 1h 19' 20''
158  LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 20' 10''
159  ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 20' 41''
160  GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 20' 52''
161  MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 21' 02''
162  SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 22' 25''
163  FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 24' 14''
164  NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1h 24' 35''
165  ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 24' 42''
166  DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 25' 15''
167  WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
168  WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 26' 42''
169  NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 29' 48''
170  STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 34' 08''
171  JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 38' 40''
172  PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 40' 00''

Stage 6 map & profile:

2020 Tour de France stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko wins in style.

Greg van Avermaet

Greg Van Avermaet was third. Behind him is Neilson Powless

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe was fifth.

Adam Yates

Yellow Jersey Adam Yates finished tenth

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan's group came in almost a half-hour after Lutsenko finished.

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko just after the stage.

Primoz Roglic and Tom dumoulin

Primoz Roglic and Tom Dumoulin after the stage.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar remains the Best Young Rider.

Adam Yates

Adam Yates will start stage seven in yellow.

Back to 2020 Tour de France