BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 5, September 2: Gap - Privas

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Wednesday, September 2: Stage 5, Gap - Privas, 183 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Wout Van Aert

Wout Van Aert takes stage five. Photo: Pressesport/Bernard Papon

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather: at the finish city of Privas at 1:50 PM, local time: 23C (74F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

Race organizer's stage 5 preview: The journey through Provence will take the riders on the lands of olive trees as they go past Nyons and then to the kingdom of “nougat” in the city of Montélimar. But once in the Rhone Valley, the cycling speciality really is the bunched sprint. At the end of an uphill false-flat road on several kilometres, the one in Privas will concern the finest of specialists.

The race: The stage began at 1:19 PM, local time. Since there is no mention of non-starters, I assume all 172 stage-four finishers started today.

Here is the organizer's stage five summary:

Twenty-four hours after the triumph of his leader Primoz Roglic at Orcières-Merlette, Wout Van Aert thrillingly broke free of his supporting role to grab a second consecutive victory for Jumbo-Visma, in Privas, on completion of a sprint which was whittled down to smaller numbers by a break in the peloton created by the Ineos-Grenadiers team nine kilometres from the finish. The Belgian, who also tasted victory on the Strade Bianche and Milan-San Remo, had a free rein today. He did not let the opportunity slip through his fingers and now has two stage wins on the Tour, one year after his victory in Albi, on another windy day. Due to taking a water bottle in the last 20 kilometres, which is not authorised, Julian Alaphilippe was handed a 20 second penalty and lost his Yellow Jersey to Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott).

The day after the first summit finish on this year’s race, there were no non-starters at the beginning of the stage in Gap. The 172 riders left the administrative centre of the Hautes-Alpes department in bright sunshine and with the desire to spend an easier day in the saddle. Apart from a brief attempt by Kasper Asgreen, a team-mate of the morning’s Yellow Jersey Julian Alaphilippe, after 4 kilometres, nobody put themselves forward to form a breakaway, with the trail-blazers taking it easy amongst the pack.

The peloton arrived at the intermediate sprint at L’Epine after 48 kilometres in grouped formation. Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step) was the quickest, to provisionally take the Green Jersey from Peter Sagan, who was tied on points this morning with the Irish champion and who took 4th place. The pace remained moderate on the slight downhill incline that took the riders away from the Alps. Deceuninck-Quick Step, the team of Yellow Jersey Julian Alaphilippe, then Jumbo-Visma, the team of Primoz Roglic, took turns to set the pace at the front of the peloton, without pushing themselves into the red.

Two category 4 climbs needed to be tackled in the finale. Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R La Mondiale) made the effort to be the first man to reach the summit each time and reinforced his lead in the Polka Dot Jersey. The Mistral, blowing from the side and then the front, caused limited nervousness in the peloton, restricted to a fall by Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) and a puncture for Richard Carapaz (Ineos-Grenadiers), both of who swiftly re-joined the pack.

A move initiated by Ineos-Grenadiers broke the peloton in two but failed to catch any of the favourites out, meaning it all came down to the final sprint. Belgian Wout Van Aert, freed for the day from duties supporting his team leaders Primoz Roglic and Tom Dumoulin, demonstrated his power to taste victory ahead of Dutchman Cees Bol (Sunweb) and Sam Bennett, the new Green Jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.010 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 21min 22sec
2 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
3 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
8 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
11 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
12 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
13 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
16 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
18 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
19 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
20 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
22 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
24 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
25 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
28 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
31 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
34 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
35 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
36 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
37 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
38 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
39 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
41 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
42 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
43 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
44 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
45 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
48 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
49 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
50 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
51 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
52   HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
53 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
55 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
56 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
58 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
59 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
61 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
63 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
64 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
65 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
67 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
68 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
69 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
70 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 17sec
73 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 30''
74 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
75 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 35''
76 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
77 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 46''
78 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 05''
79 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 07''
80 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1' 09''
81 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
82 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
84 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1' 13''
85 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
86 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
87 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1' 16''
88 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 25''
89 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
90 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
91 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 30''
92 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 43''
93 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1' 49''
94 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 1' 58''
95 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 01''
96 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 01''
97 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
98 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 2' 08''
99 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 33''
100 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
102 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 45''
103 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 06''
104 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
105 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 3' 11''
106 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
107 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 29''
108 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
111 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
113 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
114 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 34''
115 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
116 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 49''
117 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 07''
119 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
120 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
121 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 50''
122 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
123 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
124 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
125 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
126 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
127 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
128 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
129 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
132 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
133 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
134 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
135 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
136 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
137 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
138 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
139 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
140 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
141 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
142 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
143 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
144 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
145 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
146 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
147 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
148 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM s.t.
149 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
150 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
151 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
152 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
153 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
154 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
155 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
156 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
157 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
158 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
159 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
160 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
161 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
162 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
163 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
164 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
165 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
166 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
167 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
168 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 7' 04''
169 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
170 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
171 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 9' 05''
172 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.

GC after stage 5:

882.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.266 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22hr 28min 30sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 3sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 07''
4 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 09''
5 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
6 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
8 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
10 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
12 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
13 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
14 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
15 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16''
17 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 22''
18 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
19 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 34''
20 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 41''
21 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
22 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
23 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 10''
24 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
25 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 19''
26 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 40''
27 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 2' 42''
28 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 3' 17''
29 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 3' 35''
30 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 37''
31 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 51''
32 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 4' 04''
33 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 4' 10''
34 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 4' 17''
35 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 24''
36 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 35''
37 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 5' 50''
38 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 6' 13''
39 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 6' 14''
40 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 18''
41 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 7' 36''
42 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 7' 39''
43 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 42''
44 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 7' 45''
45 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 8' 00''
46 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 9' 21''
47 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 9' 33''
48 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 26''
49 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 12' 30''
50 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM 12' 48''
51 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 12' 54''
52 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 07''
53 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 14' 19''
54 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 29''
55 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 14' 32''
56 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 41''
57 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 15' 02''
58 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 54''
59 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 16''
60 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 04''
61 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 17' 15''
62 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 17' 40''
63 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 17' 44''
64 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 03''
65 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 18' 57''
66 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 07''
67 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 19''
68 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 20' 52''
69 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 15''
70 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 55''
71 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 02''
72 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 22' 52''
73 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 42''
74 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 02''
75 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 24' 54''
76 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 25' 15''
77 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 25' 22''
78 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 25' 35''
79 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 46''
80 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 25' 55''
81 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25' 58''
82 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 26' 11''
83 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 23''
84 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 25''
85 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 29' 52''
86 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 30' 44''
87 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 31' 02''
88 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 31' 55''
89 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 33' 17''
90 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 33' 24''
91 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 33' 47''
92 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 33' 59''
93 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 05''
94 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
95 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 34' 40''
97 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 35' 13''
98 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 35' 25''
99 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 35' 44''
101 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 35' 54''
102 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 36' 02''
103 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 36' 06''
104 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 36' 44''
105 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 36' 45''
106 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 36' 51''
107 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 36' 52''
108 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 36' 58''
109 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 37' 02''
110 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 37' 11''
111 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 37' 58''
112 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 38' 12''
113 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 39' 11''
114 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 39' 36''
115 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 39' 37''
116 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 39' 47''
117 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 41' 01''
118 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 41' 06''
119 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 41' 29''
120 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 41' 34''
121 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 41' 45''
122 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 41' 51''
123 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 42' 27''
124 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 59''
125 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 43' 03''
126 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 44' 27''
127 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 44' 31''
128 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 44' 35''
129 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 46' 17''
130 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 46' 53''
131 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 47' 06''
132 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 47' 14''
133 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 48' 04''
134 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 48' 10''
135 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 48' 29''
136 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 48' 39''
137 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 48' 44''
138 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 49' 19''
139 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING 49' 32''
140 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 49' 37''
141 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 49' 49''
142 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 49' 53''
143 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 49' 55''
144 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 49' 56''
145 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 50' 03''
146 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 50' 04''
147 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 50' 08''
148 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 50' 34''
149 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 50' 49''
150 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 50' 52''
151 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 50' 57''
152 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 51' 04''
153 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 51' 54''
154 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 52' 25''
155 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 52' 36''
156 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 52' 46''
157 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 09''
158 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
159 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 55' 58''
160 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 56' 19''
161 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 56' 26''
162 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 56' 43''
163 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 56' 59''
164 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
165 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
166 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 57' 19''
167 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 58' 11''
168 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 58' 26''
169 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 01' 32''
170 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 05' 52''
171 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 10' 24''
172 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 11' 44''

Stage 5 map & profile:

2020 Tour de france stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

2020 Tour de France stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage five photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Race jury

The race jury looks ready to go to work.

Sylvain Adams

Before the race: Sylvain Adams, one of the owners of the Israel Start-Up Nation team

Burgaudeau, Mathieu

Mathieu Burgaudeau gets ready for the stage

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa heads to the start line.

Alessandro De Marchi

Alessandro De Marchi before the race.

Julian Alaphilippe

At the start line, race leader Julian Alaphilippe and King of the Mountains Benoit Cosnefroy

Racing Panorama

Looks like a nice day for a bicycle race.

Tour de France

The view from the backof the pack.

Stage 5 sprint

Here they come...

Wout Van Aert

Wout Van Aert takes the stage.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe after the stage. Because he was penalized for taking a drink hand-up in the final 20 kilometers of the stage, he won't start stage six in yellow.

Sam ennett

Sam Bennett is the new Green Jersey

Benoit Cosnefroy

Benoit Cosnefroy is still the king of the mountains

Adam Yates

And Adam Yates is the new GC leader.

Back to 2020 Tour de France