BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 4, September 1, Sisteron - Orcières Merlette

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Tuesday, September 1: Stage 4, Sisteron - Orcières Merlette, 160.5 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins stage four. Photo: Pauline Ballet

Rated ascents:

Weather at Orcières, very near the finish at 1:40 PM, local time: 17C (63F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

Organizer's stage 4 preview: An altitude finish as early on the Tour is extremely rare. The Grand Départ in Nice allows the race to evolve rapidly in the spectacular scenery of Hautes-Alpes. The day’s program with a first hilly excursion in the Dévoluy mountains isn’t made to split the pack too much. But the final climb to Orcières-Merlette, 1,800 metres high, should give some precious information on the state of form of the favourites.

The race: 172 riders began stage four at 1:31. All riders who finished stage three began today's stage.

Here's the organizer's stage four summary:

Primoz Roglic showed that he is definitely back in top shape after his participation to the Tour de France was in doubt due to the consequences of his crash at the Critérium du Dauphiné. The Slovenian champion took his third Tour de France stage win in Orcières-Merlette after he imposed himself at Serre-Chevalier in 2017 and Laruns in 2018. It’s a Slovenian double like at La Vuelta last year with Tadej Pogacar in second place. Frenchman Guillaume Martin rounded out the podium while his compatriot Julian Alaphilippe, fifth on the line, retained the yellow jersey.

172 riders took the start of stage 4 in Sisteron. Six riders attacked from the gun: Nils Politt and Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation), Mathieu Burgaudeau (Total Direct Energie), Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale), Tiesj Benoot (Sunweb) and Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept). There was no reaction from the peloton. Vuillermoz, the highest ranked of the breakaway riders 3’53’’ down on Alaphilippe, became the virtual Maillot Jaune at km 18 when the maximum time difference of four minutes was recorded. Deceuninck-Quick Step sent Rémi Cavagna and Tim Declercq to set the pace at the head of the peloton. They never allowed the escapees to dream of a stage victory.

Benoot crashed in a spectacular way but with no consequences except for his bicycle in a downhill with 24km to go. Politt sat up and Burgaudeau got dropped, so Vuillermoz, Neilands and Pacher approached the last 20km in the lead with an advantage of 1’30’’ over the peloton. Neilands went solo in the côte de St-Léger-les-Mélèzes with 19.5km to go. The Latvian had 35’’ lead with 10km left in the race. He got reeled in with 7.5km to go at the bottom of the final ascent to Orcières-Merlette. Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept) was first to attack with 4.5km to go. The Frenchman rode solo for 600 metres before getting caught.

Jumbo-Visma set a high pace up the hill, mostly with Wout van Aert putting the hammer down. The Belgian rouleur was phenomenal in preparing the terrain for Sepp Kuss to finish the job for Roglic. Pogacar crossed the line in second place while Martin who had tried to anticipate the sprint closed in third place. Fifth on the line, Alaphilippe remains in the lead of the overall ranking after stage 4.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

160.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.865 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 7min 47sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
4 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
7 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
10 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
12 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
13 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
16 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 9sec
18 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
19 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 15''
21 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 21''
22 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 28''
23 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
24 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
25 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
27 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
28 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 38''
29 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 57''
30 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 59''
32 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 05''
33 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1' 10''
34 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 15''
35 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
36 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 17''
37 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
38 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 26''
39 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
40 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 38''
41 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 53''
42 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
43 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 06''
44 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 2' 12''
45 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 17''
46 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 54''
47 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 00''
48 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 04''
49 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
50 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
52 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
53 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 09''
54 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM 3' 22''
55 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
56 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
58 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 59''
60 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
61 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
63 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 4' 08''
64 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 4' 21''
65 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 4' 53''
66 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 12''
67 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 55''
68 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
70 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 06''
71 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
72 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
73 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 6' 15''
74 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 6' 47''
75 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 06''
76 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
77 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
78 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
79 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 48''
80 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
81 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 9' 13''
82 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
83 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 23''
84 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 9' 50''
85 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 39''
86 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
87 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
88 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
89 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
90 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 01''
91 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 27''
92 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
93 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 28''
94 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 12' 31''
95 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
96 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
97 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
98 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 12' 54''
100 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
101 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 13' 08''
102 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
105 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
106 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 00''
107 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
108 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
109 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 06''
110 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 37''
111 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 09''
112 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
113 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
114 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
115 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
116 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
117 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
119 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
122 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
123 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
124 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
125 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
128 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 18' 43''
129 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 48''
130 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
132 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
133 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 19' 24''
134 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 20' 13''
135 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
136 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
137 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
138 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
139 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
140 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
141 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
142 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
143 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
144 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
145 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
148 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
149 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
150 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
151 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
152 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
153 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
155 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
156 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
157 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
158 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
159 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
160 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
161 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 20' 30''
162 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
163 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
164 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
165 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 20' 41''
166 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 44''
167 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 21' 22''
168 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 21' 30''
169 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 21' 56''
170 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
171 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 21' 58''
172 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 20''

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 4:

699.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.609 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18hr 7min 4sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 4sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 07''
4 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11''
5 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 13''
6 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 17''
7 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
8 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
10 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
11 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
12 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
14 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
15 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
16 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 26''
18 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
19 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 38''
20 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 45''
21 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
22 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
23 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
24 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 14''
26 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
27 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 22''
28 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1' 27''
29 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 32''
30 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 23''
31 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 2' 33''
32 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 44''
33 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 2' 46''
34 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 3' 21''
35 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
36 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 3' 39''
37 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
38 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 41''
39 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 4' 08''
40 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 4' 21''
41 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 4' 35''
42 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 28''
43 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 39''
44 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 40''
45 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 6' 06''
46 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 6' 18''
47 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 7' 40''
48 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 7' 44''
49 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM 8' 02''
50 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
51 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 43''
52 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 9' 24''
53 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 9' 33''
54 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 9' 47''
55 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 18''
56 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12' 29''
57 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 13' 11''
58 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 13' 17''
59 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 11''
60 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 21''
61 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 33''
62 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 45''
64 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 20''
65 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 29''
66 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 16' 49''
67 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 17' 16''
68 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 17' 44''
69 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 18' 06''
70 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 18' 15''
71 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 18' 56''
72 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 19' 47''
73 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 00''
74 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 21' 09''
75 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 21' 25''
76 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 59''
77 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 13''
78 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 37''
79 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 23' 55''
80 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 06''
81 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
82 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 24' 26''
83 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24' 37''
84 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 25' 06''
85 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 25' 26''
86 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 27' 50''
87 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 28' 11''
88 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 28' 48''
89 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 29' 39''
90 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 30' 27''
91 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 31' 06''
92 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 31' 08''
93 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 31' 59''
94 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 32' 00''
95 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 32' 06''
96 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 33' 28''
97 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
98 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 33' 51''
99 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 33' 58''
100 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 34' 05''
101 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 09''
102 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
103 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
104 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
105 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
106 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
107 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 24''
108 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 34' 25''
109 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 34' 50''
110 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 34' 51''
111 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 35' 53''
112 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
113 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 36' 43''
114 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 36' 48''
115 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 36' 59''
116 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 37' 05''
117 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 37' 06''
118 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 38' 02''
119 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 38' 02''
120 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 38' 13''
121 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 39' 45''
122 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 39' 56''
123 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 41' 01''
124 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 41' 10''
125 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 41' 20''
126 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 41' 38''
127 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 07''
128 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 42' 20''
129 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 43' 07''
130 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 43' 24''
131 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 44' 20''
132 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 44' 39''
133 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
134 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 45' 19''
135 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 45' 22''
136 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 47' 08''
137 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 47' 18''
138 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 48' 33''
139 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 48' 37''
140 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 48' 43''
141 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 48' 43''
142 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
143 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
144 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 49' 00''
145 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 49' 23''
146 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
147 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
148 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
149 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
150 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING 49' 36''
151 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 49' 40''
152 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 49' 47''
153 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 49' 57''
154 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 50' 00''
155 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 50' 07''
156 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 51' 00''
157 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 51' 08''
158 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 51' 26''
159 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 51' 33''
160 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 52' 13''
161 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
162 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
163 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
164 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 52' 41''
165 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 53' 25''
166 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 53' 54''
167 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 14''
168 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 56' 23''
169 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 01' 36''
170 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 02' 27''
171 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 05' 38''
172 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 06' 58''

Stage 4 map & profile:

2020 Tour de france stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stage 4 panorama

A beautiful day in a beautiful place for a race.

Nil Politt

Nils Pollitt leads a breakaway group.

Sep Keuss and Primoz Roglic

Sep Kuss and Primoz Rogliz lead a group up the mountain.

Julian Alaphilippe

GC leader Julian Alaphilppe has teammates close by.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland attacks

George Bennett

On the final climb, George Bennett looks back.

Peio Bilbao

Peio Bilbao

Romain Sicard

Romain Sicard

Marc Soler

Marc Soler

Jonathan Castroviejo

Jonathan Castroviejo

Jon Izaguirre

Jon Izaguirre

Primoz roglic

Primoz Roglic wins stage four.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe will start stage five in yellow.

Back to 2020 Tour de France