BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 3, August 31: Nice - Sisteron

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Monday, August 31: Stage 3, Nice - Sisteron, 198 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan takes stage three.

Rated Tour de France ascentsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Sisteron at 2:00 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain/thunderstroms. But at the Col du Pilon, 55 km into the stage, rain was pouring on the peloton.

Organizer's stage 3 preview: The riders might be inspired by the perfumes of Grasse as they leave the Nice area. They will then ride along the Route Napoléon with far less obstacles than the ones witnessed by the Emperor after returning from exile on the Island of Elba. The flat final part as we get closer to the Sisteron Citadel shouldn’t trouble the plans of the sprinters’ teams.

The race: The stage started at 12:18 PM with 173 riders in the peloton. All of Sunday's classified finishers started today.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

After a crash on stage 1 and the last place in stage 2, Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) bounced back to win stage 3 in a highly contested bunch gallop in Sisteron, beating Irish champion Sam Bennett of Deceuninck-Quick Step and European champion Giacomo Nizzolo of NTT Pro Cycling. Julian Alaphilippe retained the yellow jersey.

173 riders took the start of stage 3 near the Allianz Stadium in Nice. Jérôme Cousin (Total Direct Energie) was the first attacker right after flag off. Anthony Perez (Cofidis) went across to him, marked by Oliver Naesen (AG2R-La Mondiale) who was riding in protection of Benoît Cosnefroy, the leader of the KOM competition. After only 7km of racing, Naesen sat up and waited for the peloton as his job was done with his team-mate in the right place to fight for the defence of the polka dot jersey. The leading trio formed of Cousin, Perez and Cosnefroy reached a maximum advantage of three minutes at km 11.

Perez outsprinted Cosnefroy at the first two cat. 3 climbs of the day: col de Pilon (km 55) and col de La Faye (km 63.5). With an advantage of two points, Perez was mathematically assured of taking the polka dot jersey. Therefore, they both sat up at km 71 and waited for the peloton, leaving Cousin alone in the lead. It gave a respite to Deceuninck-Quick Step, the only team pacing the peloton, mostly with Tim Declercq and Rémi Cavagna. At km 78, Cousin recorded his maximum advance of 4 minutes. Cosnefroy sprinted from the peloton to get one KOM point atop the col des Lèques (km 117.5). He forged on the downhill with his team-mate Nans Peters while Perez punctured and eventually crashed out. The Cofidis rider was forced to abandon with a broken collarbone.

Cousin got reined in with 16km to go. All sprinters’ teams fought for positioning in the last ten kilometres. Peter Sagan launched the sprint from far out but Bennett passed him on the right side of the road and Ewan jumped out of the wheel of the Irish champion to score his fourth Tour de France stage victory after the three he got for himself in his first participation last year.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

198 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.394 km/hr

1 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 5hr 17min 42sec
2 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
4 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
9 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
11 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
12 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
13 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
14 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
17 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
18 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
19 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
21 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
22 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
27 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
29 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
30 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
34 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
35 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
37 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
38 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
39 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
40 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
41 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
42 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
43 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
44 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
45 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
46 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
47 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
48 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
49 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
51 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
54 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
55 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
56 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
57 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
58 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
60 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
61 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
62 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
64 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
65 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
67 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
69 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
70 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
72 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
73 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
74 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
75 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
76 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
77 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
78 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
79 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
80 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
83 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
85 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
86 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
87 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
88 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
89 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
90 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
93 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
94 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
96 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
97 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
98 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
100 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
102 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
103 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
104 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
105 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
106 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
107 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM s.t.
108 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
109 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
111 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
112 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
113 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
114 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
115 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
117 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
118 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
119 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
120 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
122 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
123 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
124 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
125 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
127 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
128 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
130 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
131 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
132 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
133 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
134 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
135 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
136 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
137 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
138 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
139 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
140 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
141 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
142 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
143 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
144 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 26sec
145 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 31''
146 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 40''
147 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 11''
148 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 23''
149 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 37''
150 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 25''
151 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 2' 50''
152 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
153 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
154 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
155 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
156 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
157 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
158 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
159 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
160 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 3' 42''
161 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 11''
162 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
163 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
164 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
165 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
166 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
167 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
168 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
169 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
170 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
171 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
172 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 32''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 3:

539 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.533 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13hr 59min 17sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 4sec
3 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 07''
4 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17''
5 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
7 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
8 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
10 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
12 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
13 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
14 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
15 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
20 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
22 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
23 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
24 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
25 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
26 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
27 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
28 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
30 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
31 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
33 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
34 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
36 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 34''
37 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 27''
38 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 31''
39 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
40 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 2' 24''
41 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
44 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 3' 53''
45 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
46   ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 40''
48 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
49 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
50 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM s.t.
51 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
52 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
53 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
54 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 12''
55 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 50''
56 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 30''
57 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 7' 17''
58 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
60 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 7' 35''
61 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 8' 56''
62 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
63 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 10''
65 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 12''
66 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 10' 34''
67 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
72 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 28''
73 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
74 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 58''
75 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 14' 07''
76 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
77 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 14' 38''
78 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 14''
79 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 16' 32''
80 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 00''
81 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
82 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
83 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
85 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
86 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
88 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
90 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
91 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
93 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
94 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
95 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
96 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
97 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
98 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
99 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
101 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
102 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 18' 20''
103 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 20' 50''
104 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
105 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 50''
106 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 20' 56''
107 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 20' 57''
108 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
109 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
110 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
111 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
112 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
113 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
114 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 21' 42''
115 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 21' 53''
116 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
117 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
119 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
120 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
121 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 20''
122 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 23' 11''
123 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
124 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
125 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 32''
126 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 26' 11''
127 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 20''
128 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 24''
129 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 28' 30''
130 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
131 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
134 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
135 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
136 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
137 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
138 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
140 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
142 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 04''
143 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING 29' 06''
144 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 29' 10''
146 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
147 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
148 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
149 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
150 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
151 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
152 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
153 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 13''
154 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 54''
155 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 30' 21''
156 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 31' 13''
157 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 31' 20''
158 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 32' 00''
159 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
160 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
161 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
162 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 33' 21''
163 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 33' 41''
164 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 34' 00''
165 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 01''
166 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
167 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 40' 14''
168 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
169 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
170 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 14''
171 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 45' 25''
172 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 46' 45''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Tour de France stage 3 map

Map of stage 3

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez heads to the start.

Kevin Reza

Kevin Reza and his teammates on their way to the start.

Julian Alaphilippe

It's about time to race. From the left, Peter Sagan in green (points), Benoit Cosnefroy in dots (mountains), Julian Alaphilippe in yellow (GC) and Marc Hirschi in white (youth).

Jeome Cousin

Jerome Cousin takes off.

Benoit Cosnefroy

Benoit Cosnefroy leads Cousin and Anthony Perez

Julian Alaphilippe

The peloton was hit by rain.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe needed a little more warmth

Julian Alphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe, in yellow. Photo Tim de Waele/Getty

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan wins stage three. Photo: ASO

Caleb Ewan

Another shot of Caleb Ewan winning the stage.

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard is already masked-up after the stage.

Awards podium

The awards podium

Caleb Ewan

Stage winner Caleb Ewan

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan is back in green

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe will start stage four in yellow.

Back to 2020 Tour de France