BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 2, August 30: Nice Haut Pays - Nice

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Sunday, August 30: Stage 2, Nice Haut Pays - Nice, 185 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins stage two and takes over the GC lead.

MountainsRated ascents

Weather at the start/finish city of Nice at 1:50 PM, local time:28C (83F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain is forecast.

Organizer's stage 2 preview: The sprinter having captured the Yellow Jersey the previous day will be in a tricky situation as soon as the climb up to the Col de la Colmiane and will then have to face the steep turns heading to the Col de Turini and eventually head up to the Col d’Eze. A mountain stage with two passages at over 1,500m as soon as the second day of the race, that’s a grande première.

The race: There were several non-starters, including Philipp Gilbert, who has a broken kneecap after crashing in stage one. John Degenkolb didn't make the time cut after crashing and Rafael Vall has a broken femur.

173 riders began stage two at 1:27 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage two summary:

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) took his fifth Tour de France stage victory in Nice after he launched a strong and well timed attack in the last climb. He outclassed debutant Marc Hirschi (TeamSunweb) on the line and paid a tribute to his late father. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), the third breakaway rider, rounded out the podium. The Frenchman who led the Tour de France for fourteen days last year is back in the yellow jersey.

173 riders started stage 2 in Nice as Philippe Gilbert (Lotto-Soudal) and Rafael Valls (Bahrain-McLaren) were unable to compete due to a fractured kneecap and femur respectively.

Attacks started after the flag-off. It put Peter Sagan and Lukas Pöstlberger, (Bora-Hansgrohe), Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale), Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo), Anthony Perez (Cofidis), Michael Gogl (NTT) and Matteo Trentin (CCC) in the lead. After winning the intermediate sprint at km 16, Trentin got a flat tyre so the front group was reduced to seven riders. They enjoyed three minutes lead after 30km of racing. UAE Team Emirates seized the command of the peloton en route to col de la Colmiane, the first category 1 climb of the 107th Tour de France.

Cosnefroy attacked 1.2km before the top of La Colmiane. He reached the summit alone and formed a leading quartet with Perez, Gogl and Asgreen in the downhill. As the front group of seven reunited, Jumbo-Visma took over from UAE Team Emirates at the helm of the peloton. The Arabic squad decided to set the pace again in the ascent to col de Turini where the time difference went up to 3’30’’. Sagan lost contact with the breakaway group up the hill. Perez outsprinted Cosnefroy at the top while the peloton was timed with a deficit of 2’20’’. Yellow jersey holder Alexander Kristoff was no longer part of the pack, neither was runner up, world champion and white jersey holder Mads Pedersen.

The six leading riders got reeled in at the beginning of the ascent to col d’Eze with 40km to go. Nicolas Roche (Team Sunweb) passed first at the top. Critérium du Dauphiné winner Dani Martinez (EF) crashed in the downhill but made it back to the pack on the finishing line with one lap of 17.5km to go.

Alaphilippe attacked with 13km to go. Hirschi (Team Sunweb) went across to him while Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) crashed after touching the back wheel of Michal Kwiatkowski (Ineos). Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) counter-attacked and rejoined Alaphilippe and Hirschi at the front. Yates took the 8 seconds bonus at the top, before Alaphilippe and Hirschi with an advantage of 20 seconds over the peloton. They kept the same gap until the red flame of the last kilometre and contested the win. Alaphilippe outsprinted Hirschi while Yates crossed the line in third place. Greg Van Avermaet (CCC) and Sergio Higuita (EF) took the first two places of the peloton.

Complete Results:

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.570 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 55min 27sec
2 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
3 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 1sec
4 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
5 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
8 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
11 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
12 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
13 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
14 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
15 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
17 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
18 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
19 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
20 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
21 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
22 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
23 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
26 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
28 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
29 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
33 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
34 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
37 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 19''
38 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 04''
39 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 12''
40 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 16''
41 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
42 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
43 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
44 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
45 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
46 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
47 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 3' 38''
48 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
49 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 4' 25''
51 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
52 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM s.t.
53 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
54 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
55 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
56 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 35''
58 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 7' 02''
59 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
60 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
61 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 8' 41''
64 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
65 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 55''
67 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 57''
68 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 10' 19''
69 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
71 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
73 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
75 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 43''
76 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 13' 52''
77 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
78 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14' 33''
80 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17' 45''
81 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
84 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
85 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
86 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
88 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
89 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
90 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
91 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
92 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
94 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
95 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
97 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
99 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
100 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
101 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
102 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
104 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
106 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
108 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
109 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
110 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
111 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
112 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
113 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 20' 42''
114 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
115 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
116 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
118 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
119 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
120 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
121 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
122 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
123 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 21' 38''
124 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
126 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
127 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
128 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
129 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 25' 47''
130 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 28' 15''
131 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
132 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
133 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
135 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
136 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
137 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
139 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
140 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
141 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
142 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
144 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
145 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
146 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
148 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
149 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
150 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 28' 55''
151 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
152 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
153 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
154 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
155 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
156 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
157 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
158 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
159 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
160 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
161 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
162 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
163 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
164 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
165 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
166 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
167 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
168 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
169 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
170 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
171 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
172 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 08''
173 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

341 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.202 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8hr 41min 35sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 4sec
3 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 07''
4 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 17''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
12 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
13 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
15 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
17 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
20 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
23 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
24 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
26 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
28 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
29 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
30 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
32 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
33 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
35 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
36 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 34''
37 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 19''
38 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 27''
39 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 31''
40 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
41 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 2' 24''
42 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
43 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
45 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 3' 53''
47 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
49 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 32''
50 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 4' 40''
51 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM s.t.
53 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
54 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
55 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
56 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 50''
58 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 17''
59 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
60 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
61 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
62 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 8' 56''
64 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
65 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 10''
67 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 12''
68 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 10' 34''
69 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
70 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
73 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
74 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 58''
75 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 14' 07''
76 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
77 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
78 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 14' 38''
79 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14' 48''
80 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 00''
81 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
84 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
87 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
88 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
91 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
92 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
94 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
96 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
97 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
100 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
101 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
102 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
103 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
104 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
105 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
106 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
108 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
109 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
110 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
111 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 18' 06''
112 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 18' 20''
113 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 20' 57''
114 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
115 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
116 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
117 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
118 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
119 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
120 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
121 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 21' 53''
122 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
124 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
125 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
126 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
127 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 26' 02''
128 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 26' 11''
129 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 20''
130 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 24''
131 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 28' 30''
132 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
133 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
134 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
135 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
136 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
137 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
138 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
139 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
140 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
141 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
142 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
143 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
144 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
145 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 29' 06''
147 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING 29' 10''
148 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
149 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
150 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
151 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
152 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
153 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
154 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
155 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
156 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
157 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
158 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
159 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
160 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
161 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
162 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 23''
163 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
164 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 32' 23''
165 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 33' 21''
166 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 01''
167 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
168 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 40' 14''
169 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
170 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
171 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
172 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 41' 34''
173 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 14''

Stage 2 map & profile:

2020 Tour de France stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Tour de France stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The day's breakawy

The day's big breakaway. Peter Sagan is towards the back in green.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan in the breakaway

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic being protected by his Jumbo-Visma team.

Jumbo-Visma

Another shot of Jumbo Visma doing some of the heavy lifting.

Alexander Kristoff

And GC leader Alexander Kristoff (in yellow, barely visible) is protected by his UAE-Team Emirates teammates.

Peloton

Looks like the peloton is descending.

Julian Alaphilippe

On the day's final climb Julian Alaphilippe (front) and Marc Hirschi escaped.

Julian Alaphilippe

What an athlete! Julian Alaphilippe takes the stage.

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff is now in the green points jersey,

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe will rider stage three in yellow.

Back to 2020 Tour de France