BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 1, August 29: Nice Moyen Pays-Nice

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Saturday, Aug 29: Stage 1, Nice Moyen Pays-Nice, 156 km

Stage 1 map & Profile

Aexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff wins the first stage

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the start/finish city of Nice at 2:20 PM, local time: 28C (82F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 65% chance of rain and thunderstorms during the afternoon.

Organizer's stage 1 preview:
A rather unfamiliar format perfect for a great popular show: three loops in the hinterland of Nice including one to be covered twice giving the spectators an opportunity to see the pack go by all along the day before possibly witnessing the first act of the great battle between the sprinters. A bunched sprint is indeed expected at the end of the long final straight on the Promenade des Anglais.

The race: The official start was given at 2:20. All 176 riders who are entered began the stage.

Here is the race organizer's stage one summary:

Alexander Kristoff of UAE Team Emirates won the first bunch sprint of the 2020 Tour de France on the Promenade des Anglais in Nice, beating world champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) and Cees Bol (Team Sunweb). It’s his fourth stage win in the Tour de France after two in 2014 and the conclusive stage in Paris in 2018. The 33 year old is the second Norwegian to take the yellow jersey after Thor Hushovd.

176 riders took the start of the 107th Tour de France in Nice. Michael Schär (CCC), Cyril Gautier (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept) and Fabien Grellier (Total Direct Energie) rode away from the peloton right after the flag off. They reached the finishing line for a first passage after 38.5km with an advantage of 2’40’’ over the peloton that experienced a first crash involving top sprinter Sam Bennett. His team-mate Julian Alaphilippe slipped in a wet downhill at km 65 and fought his way back afterwards while Russian rookie Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadier) struggled for a while at the back after a serious crash.

The peloton slowed down to wait for the injured riders and avoid further damages. Sivakov crashed again after he made it across. More crashes occurred and affected top sprinters Caleb Ewan and Giacomo Nizzolo. Grellier was the first breakaway rider to get reeled in. Schär and Gautier who passed the côte de Rimiez in that order got caught at km 98. The regrouped peloton slowed down due to the rainy conditions. It enabled Nizzolo and Ewan to come back. Astana broke the gentleman agreement but as Omar Fraile sped up in a downhill, Miguel Angel Lopez lost the control of his bike and bumped into a traffic sign. The Colombian got back on.

The peloton rode slowly until Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale) launched an attack with 22km to go. He got reeled in 13km before the end. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) was caught in a crash with 3km to go. It was a 5km long straight line on the Promenade des Anglais. Kristoff had no lead out but he followed Peter Sagan before he timed his effort at perfection to give no chance to Pedersen and Bol to overtake him.

Complete results:

156 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.340 km/hr

1 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 46min 23sec
2 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
7 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
8 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
9 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
13 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
16 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
17 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
19 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
20 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
21 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
22 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
24 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
25 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
27 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
29 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
32 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
33 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
34 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
35 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
36 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
37 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
38 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
40 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
41 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
42 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
44 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
45 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
46 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
47 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
48 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
50 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
55 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
56 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
57 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
59 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
60 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
61 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
63 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
65 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
67 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
68 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
69 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
70 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
71 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
72 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
73 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
74 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
75 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
76 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
77 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
79 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
81 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84   ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
86 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
87 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
88 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
89 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
90 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
91 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
93 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
94 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
95 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
96 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
98 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
99 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
100 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
101 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
104 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
105 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
109 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
110 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM s.t.
111 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
112 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
113 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
114 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
118 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
119 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
121 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
123 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
124 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
126 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
127 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
128 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
129 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
130 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
131 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
132 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
133 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS @ 3min 53sec
134 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
136 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
137 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
138 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
139 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4' 04''
140 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
141 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
142 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
143 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
144 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
145 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 15''
146 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
147 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
148 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
149 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
150 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4' 51''
151 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4' 51''
152 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
153 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
154 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 14''
155 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
156 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
157 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
158 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
159 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
160 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
161 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
162 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
163 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
164 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
165 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
166 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
167 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 04''
168 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
169 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
170 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
171 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
172 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 04''
173 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
174 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
175 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN @ 0sec

Yello JerseyGC after stage 1:

1 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 46min 13sec
2 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 4sec
3 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 6''
4 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10''
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
7 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
8 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
9 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
13 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
16 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
17 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
19 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
20 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
21 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
22 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
24 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
25 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
27 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
29 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
32 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
33 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
34 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
35 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
36 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
37 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
38 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
40 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
41 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
42 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
44 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
45 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
46 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
47 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
48 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
50 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
55 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
56 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
57 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
59 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
60 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
61 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
63 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
65 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
67 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
68 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
69 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
70 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
71 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
72 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
73 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
74 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
75 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
76 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
77 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
79 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
81 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
86 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
87 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
88 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
89 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
90 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
91 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
93 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
94 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
95 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
96 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
98 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
99 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
100 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
101 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
104 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
105 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
109 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
110 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM s.t.
111 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
112 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
113 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
114 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
118 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
119 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
121 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
123 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
124 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
126 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
127 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
128 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
129 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
130 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
131 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
132 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
133 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
134 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
135 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
136 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
137 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
138 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
139 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
140 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
141 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
142 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
143 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
144 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
146 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
148 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
149 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
150 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
151 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
152 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
153 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
154 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
155 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
156 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
157 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
158 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
159 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
160 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
161 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
162 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 03''
163 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4' 14''
164 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 25''
165 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5' 01''
166 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
167 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 24''
168 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 14''
169 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
170 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
171 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
172 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
173 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 14''
174 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
175 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Tour de France stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

2020 Tour de France stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile