BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 19, Tuesday, July 21:
Embrun - Salon de Provence

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Friday, July 21: Stage 19, Embrun - Salon de Provence, 222.5 km

Video | Results | Stage 19 map & profile | Photos | Stage 19 preview

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen takes a brilliant solo win. Photo © ASO/Bruno BADE

Weather at the finish city of Salon de Provence at 1:45 PM, local time: 30C (86F), Sunny with the wind from the SSW at 16 km/hr (10 mph). 10% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

The race: 169 riders started the 2017 Tour's longest stage at 12:33 PM. Soon after the start, Bahrain Merida rider Ondrej Cinq abandoned because of knee pain..

Km 50: There were several breaks that the peloton gobbled up, but by km 35 twenty riders had gone clear: Jan Bakelants (AG2R-La Mondiale), Daniele Bennati (Movistar), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Ben Swift (UAE), Rudy Molard (FDJ), Michael Albasini and Jens Keukeleire (Orica), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Gianluca Brambilla (Quick Step), Robert Kiserlovski (Katusha), Thomas De Gendt and Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), Nikias Arndt (Sunweb), Julien Simon (Cofidis), Lilian Calmejane, Sylvain Chavanel and Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Elie Gesbert, Romain Hardy and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Oscaro).

They currently have a lead of 5min 41sec.

None are a GC threat. The best-placed is Bauke Mollema, 20th @ 47min 3sec.

Km 65: Sky is at the front of the peloton, which is 6min 48sec behind the break. Timo Roosen (LottoNL-Jumbo) abandoned.

Km 100: The group of 20 is being given a lot of rope. They are now 8min 22sec ahead of the peloton. Average speed so far has been 43.3 km/hr.

Km 110: The break is being pulled back a bit. The gap is 6min 50sec. Team Sky is still hard at work at the front of the peloton.

Km 140: The gap went back out to eight minutes. There are still 20 riders in the break. Thomas de Gendt won the intermediate sprint. Sky leads the peloton, followed by Ag2r and then Cannondale-Drapac.

Km 177: Romain Sicard was first over the Col du Pointu, with Robert Kiserlovski and Ellie Gesbert right with him. The Sky-led pack is 9 minutes back.

19 km to go: Jens Keukeleire attacked and created a nine-man break.

5 km to go: The nine riders are 11 minutes ahead of the peloton with 11 riders in between.

4 km to go: The attacks keep flying off and then the escapees scramble to regroup.

Bam! Edvald Boasson Hagen goes and has a gap.

1 km to go: Boasson Hagan still has a small gap.

The finish: Edvald Boasson Hagen wins the stage followed closely by Nikias Arndt. The Yellow Jersey group followed in more than 12 minutes after Boasson Hagen won the stage.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Besides French riders, Belgians outnumbered their rivals in the 20-man breakaway group on their national day but Norway's Edvald Boasson Hagen spoiled their party as he smartly rode to victory on the right side of a roundabout with 2.8km to go. He reached Salon-de-Provence by himself after coming second or third on two occasions previously in the 104th Tour de France. Chris Froome retained the yellow jersey as he finished in the bunch more than ten minutes behind the stage winner.

169 riders started stage 19 at Embrun. There were a lot of skirmishes with Belgian cyclist apparently super motivated on their national day until 20 riders managed to go clear at km 25: Jan Bakelants (AG2R-La Mondiale), Daniele Bennati (Movistar), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Ben Swift (UAE), Rudy Molard (FDJ), Michael Albasini and Jens Keukeleire (Orica), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Gianluca Brambilla (Quick Step), Robert Kiserlovski (Katusha), Thomas De Gendt and Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), Nikias Arndt (Sunweb), Julien Simon (Cofidis), Lilian Calmejane, Sylvain Chavanel and Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Elie Gesbert, Romain Hardy and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Oscaro). A time gap of 8 minutes was recorded at km 88. Teams like BMC, Bahrain-Merida and Wanty-Groupe Gobert who are yet to win a stage in the 104th Tour de France had missed the decisive move despite trying to enter the early breakaways but they didn't help Team Sky to ride behind the 20 escapees.

De Gendt celebrated his country's national day by winning the intermediate sprint in Banon (km 136.5). Keukeleire did it as well, being the first of the 20 leading riders to launch an attack with 61km to go. It was an unsuccessful one. Sicard, Gesbert and Kiserlovski rode away up the col du Pointu with less than 50km to go. More riders went on the offensive 21km before arriving in Salon-de-Provence. Bakelants, Bennati, Albasini, Keukeleire, Boasson Hagen, De Gendt, Arndt, Chavanel and Gesbert made a difference with 17km to go.

2.8km before the end, Boasson Hagen and Arndt took a roundabout on the right side while the seven other riders went left. Boasson Hagen profited from the little gap to create a bigger one and go solo to grab his third stage win at the Tour de France after he did it in Lisieux and Pinerolo for Team Sky in 2011. It's the first stage win for the Dimension Data team. The South African squad encountered success in each Tour de France they took part in so far, with Stephen Cummings in 2015, Mark Cavendish (4) and Cummings in 2016 and now Boasson Hagen. This is the 17th stage win for Norwegian riders at the Tour de France. The first one was by Dag-Otto Lauritzen in Luz-Ardiden 30 years ago and the last one was by Alexander Kristoff in Nîmes in 2014.

Video summary of stage 19:

Complete Results:

Stage 19 photos

222.5 km raced at an average speed of 43.606 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD TEAM  5Hr 6min 9sec
2 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB @ 5sec
3 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 17''
4 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
5 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
7 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
8 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 19''
10 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01' 32''
11 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 37''
12 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
15 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
16 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
17 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
18 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
19 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
20 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 12' 27''
22 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY s.t.
23 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
24 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
25 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
26 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
27 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
28 LANDA MIKEL SKY s.t.
29 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
35 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
36 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
38 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
41 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
42 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
43 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
44 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
45 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
46 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
47 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
48 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
49 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
50 EISEL BERNHARD TEAM  s.t.
51 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
52 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 PAUWELS SERGE TEAM  s.t.
55 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
56 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
57 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
58 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
61 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
62 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
64 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
65 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
66 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
67 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
68 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
69 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
71 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA s.t.
73 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
74 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
75 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
76 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
77 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 THWAITES SCOTT TEAM  s.t.
79 CUMMINGS STEPHEN TEAM  s.t.
80 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
81 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
82 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
83 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
84 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
86 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
87 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
88 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA s.t.
89 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
90 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
92 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
95 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
96 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
97 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
99 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
100 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
102 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
104 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
105 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
106 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS s.t.
107 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
109 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
111 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 MOINARD AMAËL BMC s.t.
114 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
115 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
116 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT TEAM  s.t.
117 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
119 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
122 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
123 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
124 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
125 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
127 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC s.t.
128 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
129 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
130 VENTER JACOBUS TEAM  s.t.
131 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
132 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
133 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
134 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
135 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
136 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
137 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
138 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
139 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
140 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
141 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
142 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
143 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
144 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
145 MARTENS PAUL TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
146 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
147 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
148 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
149 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
150 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
151 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
152 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
153 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
154 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
155 WAGNER ROBERT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
156 ROGLIC PRIMOZ TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
157 LEEZER TOM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
158 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
159 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
160 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
161 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS s.t.
162 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
163 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
164 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
165 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
166 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
167 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

3,414.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.92 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 83hr 26min 55sec
2 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 23'sec
3 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 29''
4 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 36''
5 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 01' 55''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 56''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 46''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 52''
9 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 22''
10 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 34''
11 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 13' 41''
12 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 13' 52''
13 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 23' 11''
14 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 33''
15 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 31' 01''
16 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 35' 06''
17 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 36' 13''
18 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 36' 25''
19 PAUWELS SERGE TEAM  + 37' 31''
20 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 40' 49''
21 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 41' 49''
22 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 48' 09''
23 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 50' 53''
24 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 57' 45''
25 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 03' 51''
26 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 10' 34''
27 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 10' 38''
28 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 01H 11' 36''
29 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 01H 13' 11''
30 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 18' 14''
31 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 22' 00''
32 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 01H 30' 00''
33 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01H 31' 16''
34 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 31' 43''
35 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 01H 33' 17''
36 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 33' 55''
37 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 36' 47''
38 ROGLIC PRIMOZ TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01H 39' 06''
39 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 43' 37''
40 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 45' 02''
41 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 45' 40''
42 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 54' 33''
43 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 55' 01''
44 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 56' 26''
45 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 01H 57' 17''
46 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 01H 57' 22''
47 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 00' 34''
48 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 01' 13''
49 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 01' 32''
50 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 01' 45''
51 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 03' 05''
52 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 04' 28''
53 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 04' 40''
54 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 06' 40''
55 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 11' 37''
56 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 02H 12' 19''
57 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 02H 16' 44''
58 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 02H 17' 53''
59 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 20' 04''
60 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 02H 20' 07''
61 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 21' 24''
62 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 23' 29''
63 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 02H 23' 32''
64 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 24' 27''
65 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 26' 39''
66 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 27' 51''
67 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 28' 01''
68 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 33' 14''
69 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 34' 12''
70 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 35' 54''
71 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 02H 36' 09''
72 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 02H 36' 25''
73 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 02H 38' 56''
74 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 40' 44''
75 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 41' 17''
76 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 02H 42' 32''
77 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD TEAM  + 02H 45' 15''
78 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 45' 55''
79 MARTENS PAUL TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02H 46' 52''
80 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 02H 48' 49''
81 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 50' 55''
82 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 51' 04''
83 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 51' 39''
84 WYSS DANILO BMC + 02H 52' 05''
85 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 52' 11''
86 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 02H 52' 24''
87 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 53' 03''
88 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 53' 46''
89 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 54' 32''
90 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 55' 07''
91 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 55' 26''
92 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 02H 59' 01''
93 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 03H 00' 52''
94 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 03H 01' 46''
95 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 03H 02' 41''
96 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 02' 51''
97 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 03' 48''
98 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 03' 51''
99 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 03H 04' 35''
100 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 07' 11''
101 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 08' 05''
102 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 08' 07''
103 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 03H 11' 00''
104 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 11' 05''
105 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 11' 09''
106 THWAITES SCOTT TEAM  + 03H 12' 32''
107 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 14' 38''
108 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 14' 42''
109 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 03H 15' 17''
110 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 03H 17' 17''
111 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 17' 35''
112 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 18' 39''
113 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03H 19' 46''
114 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 03H 20' 14''
115 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 03H 22' 35''
116 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 25' 04''
117 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 03H 27' 00''
118 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT TEAM  + 03H 27' 09''
119 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 03H 27' 34''
120 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 29' 21''
121 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 03H 30' 10''
122 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 03H 33' 28''
123 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 34' 52''
124 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 36' 03''
125 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 36' 44''
126 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 37' 51''
127 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 38' 31''
128 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 03H 41' 04''
129 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 41' 13''
130 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 41' 14''
131 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 41' 24''
132 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 43' 09''
133 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 03H 43' 59''
134 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 44' 12''
135 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 44' 15''
136 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 44' 48''
137 CUMMINGS STEPHEN TEAM  + 03H 44' 54''
138 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 03H 47' 12''
139 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 47' 58''
140 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 48' 29''
141 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 49' 21''
142 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 49' 41''
143 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 51' 58''
144 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 03H 52' 30''
145 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 03H 52' 41''
146 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 55' 48''
147 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 56' 50''
148 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 59' 16''
149 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 59' 44''
150 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 04H 00' 10''
151 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04H 01' 19''
152 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 04H 02' 49''
153 EISEL BERNHARD TEAM  + 04H 05' 11''
154 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04H 07' 41''
155 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04H 09' 58''
156 VENTER JACOBUS TEAM  + 04H 11' 50''
157 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 04H 12' 31''
158 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 04H 12' 53''
159 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 04H 14' 02''
160 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 04H 14' 18''
161 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 04H 14' 52''
162 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 04H 15' 09''
163 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04H 17' 15''
164 WAGNER ROBERT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 04H 22' 00''
165 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 04H 23' 42''
166 LEEZER TOM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 04H 25' 58''
167 ROWE LUKE SKY + 04H 33' 04''

Stage 19 map and profile:

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Calmejane-Gesbert

Lilian Calmejane and Elie Gesbert descend the Col Lebraut

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews

Adrien Petit

Adrien Petit

Team Sky

Team Sky descends the Côte de Bréziers

Chris Froome

Chris Froome makes the descent with an Ag2r rider close at hand.

Breakaway

The break goes through Sisteron.

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen gets the stage.

Edvald Bosson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen has given Dimension Data its first stage win in this year's Tour.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome has only two stages to go.

Organizer's Stage 19 preview:

Chris Froome and his rivals have put the mountains behind them. Starting from Embrun, still in the Hautes-Alpes close to the col d'Izoard, they don't have any grueling climb on the menu anymore. It's the fifth time for Embrun to host a start – the equivalent of Lannemezan in the Pyrenees. Those cities haven't organized a finish yet. It's a long day on the saddle for the longest stage of the 104th Tour de France with 222.5km to cover.

Eleven out of twenty-two teams haven't won a stage yet. For some of them, this is the only occasion remaining. It means a lot of riders will be motivated for going on the attack early. Small hills in the first part of stage 19 will favor a breakaway. It's not sure if any team has the resources to bring a breakaway back for a bunch sprint finish in the absence a several top sprinters. Sunweb surely has had enough success.

It's the stage for Michael Matthews to mathematically secure the green jersey the day after his team-mate Warren Barguil did it for the polka dot jersey. Salon-de-Provence welcomes the attackers.

Back to 2017 Tour de France |