BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 18, Tuesday, July 20:
Briançon - Izoard

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Thursday, July 20: Stage 18, Briançon - Izoard, 179.5 km

Video | Results | Stage 18 map and profile | Photos | Stage 18 preview

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil wins stage 18. Photo © ASO/Alex Broadway

Weather at Arvieux, 10 km from the finish: 23C (73F), partly cloudy with the wind from the SW at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

The race: 169 riders began stage 18 at 12:58 PM, local time. The real racing began almost at the gun. Four riders jumped away after five kilometers and the pack was split by the chase. The result was a group of 50 riders that went tearing after the little break. They were together by kilometer 15 and made a breakaway of 54 riders

Km 40: The 54 riders are 4min 36sec ahead of the peloton, which still has the yellow, green, white and polka-dot jerseys. Three teams don't have riders in the break: Sky, Bora-hansgrohe and LottoNL-Jumbo. None of the escaping riders are a threat. The best-placed of them is Brice Feillu, 16th at 33min 32sec.

Km 46: Sky leads the pack, which is quite strung out.

Km 60: It was inevitable that such a large breakaway group would fracture and on the third-category Côte des Demoiselles Coiffées it happened. Nicolas Edet, Thomas de Gendt and Lilian Calmejane went clear and crested with a 15-second lead. The peloton is 5min 37sec behind the lead trio.

And the trio is quickly retrieved on the descent.

As Sky leads the pack up the hill, Rigoberto Uran's Cannondale-Drapac team sits right behind them.

Km 82: Seven riders went clear from the big break: Clarke, Brambilla, Vachon, Swift, Chavanel, Tulik and Pauwels. They are 38 seconds ahead of the now 47-man break and 7 minutes ahead of the pack.

Km 90: The seven escapees were caught and we're back to a 54-man break. The gap back to the peloton has grown to eight minutes.

Km 100: Sonny Colbrelli won the intermediate sprint. The 54 lead riders still remain together, 8min 26sec ahead of the peloton.

Km 119: Approaching the Col de Vars, the break has split in half with 22 riders 1min 5sec ahead of 32 chasers. The peloton is 7min 10sec behind the front break.

Km 126: Sky leads the peloton on the beginning of the slopes of the Col de Vars with Rigoberto Uran's Cannondale-Drapac team right behind. Riders are starting to get dropped. Up front things have come together a bit, with 31 riders 7min ahead of the peloton.

Km 149: Alexey Lutsenko was first over the Col de Vars. At this point, providing he finishes the race, Warren Barguil has won the 2017 Tour's King of the Mountains competition. As the riders pass through the town of Guillestre, there are eight riders in the lead. The there are 23 riders between the eight and the peloton, which is 5min 49sec behind the leaders.

Ag2r leads the peloton. On to the Col d'Izoard!

21 km to go: There are three riders off the front: Lutsenko, Hardy and Edet. They have a 10-second gap on a chasing group of 7 riders. The peloton is getting closer, 4min 51sec back.

Though the Tour has gone over the Izoard 34 times, it has never been used for a hilltop stage finish. This 35th trip up the mountain will be a first.

16 km to go: Nicolas Edet and Alexey Lutsenko are in the lead. Eight riders are a half-minute back and the peloton is 4min 20sec behind the leading duo.

14 km to go: At the official start of the Izoard ascent Alexey Lutsenko has gone clear. The peloton is 4min 13sec behind with 37 riders between.

12 km to go: Four Ag2r riders lead the peloton with Froome's Sky team riding right behind. Lutsenko is 50sec ahead of a 6-man chase group. Now the peloton is 3min 53sec behind Lutsenko.

9 km to go: Lutsenko is 46sec ahead of Gallopin, Navarro and Atapuma. The peloton keeps getting closer (and smaller) and is now 3min 18sec behind Lutsenko.

Darwin Atapuma has gone clear and is chasing Lutsenko.

6 km to go: Atapuma is only 10 seconds behind Lutsenko. Ag2r is hammering away at the front of the peloton. Sky has taken over leading the peloton.

Atapuma has dropped Lutsenko.

Barguil has taken off from the peloton with Contador chasing.

5 km to go: The Sky-led group is just 1min 45sec behind Atapuma.

Now Dan Martin accelerates and Sky is right on him.

4 km to go: Atapuma is only 1min 19sec ahead of the Froome group. Mikel Landa (Sky) takes off. Sky is surely trying to put two men on the podium.

3 km to go: The long-awaited attack from Romain Bardet finally happened. Froome closes up to him with Uran on his wheel.

Bam! Froome attacks and no one can respond. But Uran goes deep and brings Bardet with him up to Froome. Landa is caught by the Froome trio.

Up at the front, Warren Barguil has caught Atapuma

1 km to go: Barguil & Atapuma are 25sec ahead of the Froome group. And now Barguil has dropped Atapuma.

The finish: Warren Barguil gets a clean win at the top of the Izoard in polka-dots. Atapuma follows in at 20 seconds.

Here's organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Warren Barguil claimed his second stage victory and the fifth for French riders at col d'Izoard (2360m) after passing Darwin Atapuma on Colombia's national day. Chris Froome retained the yellow jersey albeit losing four seconds onto Romain Bardet who is again the runner up.

169 riders started stage 18 in Briançon. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) and Elie Gesbert (Fortuneo-Oscaro) rode away after 5km of racing. They were rejoined nine kilometers further by 50 other to make it a group of 54: Jan Bakelants and Cyril Gautier (AG2R-La Mondiale), Carlos Betancur and Jesus Herrada (Movistar), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), De Marchi, Amaël Moinard and Nicolas Roche (BMC), Andrei Grivko, Bakhtiar Kozhatayev, Alexei Lutsenko and Michael Valgren (Astana), Darwin Atapuma, Kristjian Durasek, Marco Marcato, Ben Swift and Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates), Rudy Molard (FDJ), Daryl Impey (Orica), Stephen Cummings, Serge Pauwels and Jaco Venter (Dimension Data), Gianluca Brambilla and Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors), Robert Kiserlovski, Maurits Lammertink, Tiago Machado and Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Tiejs Benoot, De Gendt, Tony Gallopin and Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Soudal), Simon Geschke (Sunweb), Dimitri Claeys, Nicolas Edet and Dani Navarro (Cofidis), Thomas Voeckler, Calmejane, Sylvain Chavanel, Romain Sicard and Angelo Tulik (Direct Energie), Pierre Rolland, Simon Clarke and Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Drapac), Sonny Colbrelli and Tsgabu Grmay (Bahrain-Merida), Guillaume Martin, Marco Minnaard and Dion Smith (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Brice Feillu, Gesbert, Romain Hardy, Eduardo Sepulveda and Florian Vachon (Fortuneo-Oscaro).

After the côte des Demoiselles Coiffées (km 60) that gave De Gendt the occasion to score two more KOM points, seven riders rode away: Swift, Pauwels, Brambilla, Clarke, Vachon, Chavanel and Tulik. They were reeled in before the intermediate sprint won by Colbrelli at km 91 where a maximum time difference was recorded: 8.15. Bora-Hansgrohe took over from Team Sky in the lead of the peloton and it was the turn of AG2R-La Mondiale to bring the deficit down to 6.15 atop the col de Vars where Lutsenko, Atapuma and Sicard composed a leading quartet. They were reinforced with 28km to go by Edet, Navarro, Grmay and Hardy, and later by Molard and Ulissi. Lutsenko and Edet forged on with 20km to go while AG2R-La Mondiale was pulling the bunch with a deficit of 4.50. Lutsenko rode away solo with 15km as the ascent to col d'Izoard was starting.

6.5km before the summit, Atapuma passed Lutsenko while Warren Barguil (Sunweb) and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) attacked from the yellow jersey group. Barguil continued chasing on his own. 1.5km to go, Barguil caught Atapuma and rode him off to take his revenge from the 2016 Tour de Suisse when he finished second to the Colombian in a stage. Barguil soloed to the most beautiful victory of his career at the col d'Izoard, wearing the polka dot jersey that he already mathematically secured at col de Vars.

Fighting for the yellow jersey, Romain Bardet attacked under the 3km to go banner. Chris Froome countered him but they were reunited with Rigoberto Uran and Mikel Landa to sprint to third place behind Barguil and Atapuma. With the time bonus, Bardet returned to second place overall, 23 seconds down on Froome and six seconds ahead of Uran while Fabio Aru dropped to fifth with three stages to go including the individual time trial in Marseille on the penultimate day.

Stage 18 video summary:

Complete Results:

Stage 18 photos

179.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.389 km/hr

1 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB 4hr 40min 33sec
2 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 20sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
4 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
5 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 22''
6 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 00' 32''
7 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 37''
8 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 39''
9 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 59''
10 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 09''
11 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 01' 18''
12 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 01' 22''
13 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 01' 22''
14 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 37''
15 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01' 54''
16 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 02' 15''
17 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 02' 54''
18 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 01''
19 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 03' 04''
21 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 17''
22 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 23''
23 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 34''
24 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 03' 49''
25 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 03' 54''
26 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
27 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 03' 58''
28 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 08''
29 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 13''
30 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 04' 15''
31 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 04' 40''
33 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 04' 59''
34 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 06' 21''
35 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 06' 41''
36 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
37 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
38 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
40 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 20''
41 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 41''
42 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 08' 12''
43 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 08' 30''
44 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
45 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 43''
46 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 08' 48''
47 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 27''
48 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 34''
49 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
50 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 46''
51 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 57''
52 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 11' 30''
53 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 37''
54 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 12' 01''
55 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
56 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 12' 07''
58 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 12' 48''
59 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 00''
60 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 40''
61 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 13' 41''
62 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
63 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
64 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 14' 40''
65 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
66 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 10''
67 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
68 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 39''
69 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 52''
70 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 17' 42''
71 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
73 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
74 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
76 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
77 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 50''
79 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 26''
80 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
81 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
82 WYSS DANILO BMC + 18' 44''
83 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
84 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 19' 42''
85 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
86 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 20' 03''
87 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 22' 19''
88 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
89 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 22' 43''
90 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 23' 50''
91 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
92 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
94 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
96 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
97 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
98 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
99 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
100 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
104 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
105 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
106 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 24' 19''
107 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 25' 46''
109 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
110 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
111 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 25' 48''
112 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 26' 05''
113 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 26' 26''
114 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 27' 28''
116 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 28' 33''
117 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
119 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
120 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
121 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
122 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
123 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
124 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
126 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
127 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
128 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
130 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
131 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
132 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
133 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
134 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
136 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
137 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
138 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
140 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
144 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
145 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
146 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
147 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
148 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
149 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
150 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
151 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
152 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
153 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
155 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 29' 02''
156 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 29' 18''
157 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 29' 56''
158 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
159 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
160 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
161 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
162 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
163 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
164 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 30' 43''
165 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 31' 40''
166 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 31' 53''
167 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
168 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
169 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 31' 57''

GC after Stage 18:

3,192 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.850 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 78hr 8min 19sec
2 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 23sec
3 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 29''
4 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 36''
5 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 01' 55''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 56''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 46''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 52''
9 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 22''
10 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 34''
11 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 13' 41''
12 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 13' 52''
13 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 23' 11''
14 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 33''
15 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 31' 01''
16 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 35' 06''
17 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 36' 25''
18 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 37' 31''
19 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 40' 49''
20 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 47' 03''
21 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 50' 53''
22 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 52' 39''
23 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 57' 45''
24 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 00' 19''
25 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 10' 34''
26 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 01H 11' 36''
27 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 01H 13' 11''
28 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 16' 01''
29 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 18' 14''
30 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 21' 28''
31 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 01H 30' 00''
32 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01H 31' 16''
33 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 31' 43''
34 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 32' 50''
35 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 36' 47''
36 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 39' 06''
37 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 43' 37''
38 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 01H 44' 07''
39 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 44' 45''
40 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 45' 02''
41 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 45' 40''
42 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 54' 33''
43 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 56' 26''
44 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 01H 57' 17''
45 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 57' 22''
46 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 00' 34''
47 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 01' 13''
48 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 01' 32''
49 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 01' 45''
50 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 04' 40''
51 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 05' 56''
52 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 06' 40''
53 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 11' 37''
54 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 02H 12' 19''
55 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 15' 15''
56 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 15' 18''
57 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 02H 16' 44''
58 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 02H 17' 53''
59 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 02H 20' 07''
60 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 21' 24''
61 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 23' 29''
62 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 02H 23' 32''
63 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 24' 27''
64 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 26' 39''
65 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 28' 01''
66 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 31' 50''
67 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 32' 18''
68 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 33' 14''
69 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 34' 12''
70 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 35' 54''
71 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 02H 36' 09''
72 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 36' 25''
73 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 38' 41''
74 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 02H 38' 56''
75 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 40' 44''
76 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 41' 17''
77 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 02H 42' 32''
78 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 45' 55''
79 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 46' 52''
80 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 02H 48' 49''
81 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 51' 04''
82 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 51' 39''
83 WYSS DANILO BMC + 02H 52' 05''
84 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 52' 11''
85 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 02H 52' 24''
86 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 53' 46''
87 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 55' 07''
88 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 55' 26''
89 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 02H 57' 52''
90 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 02H 59' 01''
91 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 03H 00' 52''
92 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 01' 45''
93 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 03H 01' 46''
94 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 03H 02' 41''
95 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 02' 51''
96 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 03' 48''
97 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 03' 51''
98 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 05' 13''
99 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 07' 00''
100 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 07' 11''
101 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 08' 05''
102 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 08' 07''
103 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 11' 05''
104 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 11' 09''
105 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 03H 12' 32''
106 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 14' 38''
107 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 14' 42''
108 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 15' 17''
109 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 03H 16' 43''
110 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 03H 17' 17''
111 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 17' 35''
112 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 18' 39''
113 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03H 19' 46''
114 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 03H 20' 14''
115 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03H 22' 21''
116 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 03H 22' 35''
117 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 03H 23' 10''
118 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 25' 04''
119 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 03H 27' 09''
120 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 27' 34''
121 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 29' 21''
122 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 03H 30' 10''
123 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 33' 28''
124 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 34' 52''
125 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 36' 03''
126 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 36' 44''
127 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 03H 37' 50''
128 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 37' 51''
129 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 38' 31''
130 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 03H 41' 04''
131 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 41' 13''
132 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 41' 14''
133 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 41' 24''
134 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 43' 09''
135 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 03H 43' 59''
136 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 44' 12''
137 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 44' 15''
138 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 44' 48''
139 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 03H 44' 54''
140 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 03H 47' 12''
141 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 47' 58''
142 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 48' 29''
143 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 49' 21''
144 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 49' 41''
145 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 51' 58''
146 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 03H 52' 30''
147 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 52' 41''
148 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 55' 48''
149 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 56' 50''
150 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 59' 16''
151 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 59' 44''
152 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 04H 00' 10''
153 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04H 01' 19''
154 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 04H 02' 49''
155 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 04H 05' 11''
156 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04H 07' 41''
157 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04H 09' 58''
158 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 04H 11' 50''
159 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04H 12' 31''
160 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 04H 12' 53''
161 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 04H 14' 02''
162 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 04H 14' 18''
163 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 04H 14' 52''
164 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04H 15' 09''
165 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04H 17' 15''
166 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04H 22' 00''
167 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 04H 23' 42''
168 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04H 25' 58''
169 ROWE LUKE SKY + 04H 33' 04''

Stage 18 map and profile:

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Izoard

A stunning backdrop for the final mountain stage.

caravan

The caravan preceedes the riders.

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil is alone and away.

Chris Froome

Rigoberto Uran is closing up to Chris Froome

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet tried to get away, but he was reeled in.

Warren barguil

Warren Barguil rode a perfect race to win the stage. This photo © ASO/Alex Broadway

Darwin Atapuma

Darwin Atapuma leads Romain Bardet & Chris Froome over the line.

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa tried for the stage win but finished 6th

Dan Martin

Dan Martin didn't leave anything on the table after this stage. He finished 8th today.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana finished 11th, ahead of Carlos Betancur and Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru doesn't look to have enjoyed his day in the Alps.

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil has won the King of the Mountains classification if he finishes the Tour.

Chris Froome

After the high mountains Chris Froome is still in yellow.

Organizer's stage 18 preview:

In recent years, col d'Aubisque (2007), col du Tourmalet (2010) and col du Galibier (2011) have hosted extraordinary stage finishes whereas the Tour de France usually crests those summits and proceed to another destination. It's a mission to logistically organize stage finishes atop those legendary climbs. They aren't ski resorts but natural beauties.

This year, it's the turn of the Izoard as the Grande Boucle celebrates the 40th anniversary of Bernard Thévenet's second victory. In everyone's mind, the Frenchman's first overall win in 1975 was more touching because the day after he dethroned Eddy Merckx in Pra-Loup, he received the visit of the first French three times winner of the Tour. Louison Bobet instructed him to enter the Casse Déserte alone and pass the Izoard first. It was something a Maillot Jaune HAD to do. Thévenet did it. Bobet was three times first at the Izoard and Fausto Coppi twice [in the Tour de France]. On 22 July 1953, instead of defending his title, Coppi was on the road side to take a photograph of Bobet alone in the lead. Two kilometers before the top, in the most arid part of the grueling climb, Coppi and Bobet share a stele.

If Chris Froome cares about the legend, he'll do his best to win with the yellow jersey in a solo effort atop the Izoard. It'll be his first time racing on this climb as it was the case at the Galibier on stage 17. He's got the team to help him achieve the maximum result but Rigoberto Uran and Romain Bardet who are only 27 seconds down on him on GC probably have other ideas. The grand finale in the mountains this year is an unprecedented one.

Back to 2017 Tour de France |