BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 17, Tuesday, July 19:
La Mure - Serre Chevalier

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Wednesday, July 19: Stage 17, La Mure - Serre Chevalier, 183 km

Video | Results | Stage 17 map and profile | Photos | Stage 17 preview

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins stage 17. Photo © ASO/Pauline Ballet

Weather at the finish town Serre Chevalier at 2:30 PM, local time: 20C (68F), partly cloudy with the wind from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). 20% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

The race: 172 riders began stage 17 at 12:16 PM. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Soudal) did not start. The attacks began at the gun. There were several crashes, one involving Marcel Kittel. He was quickly back up and chasing. On the Col d'Ornon, 30 riders went clear. Among them: Matthews, Voeckler, Ten Dam, Chaves, De Gendt, Roglic, Frank, Gautier, Gallopin, Roche, Molard, Navarro.

Michael Matthews and Thomas de Gendt went away from them and crested the mountain together, Matthews first.

Km 60: De Gendt, Matthews and now Daniel Navarro are 1 minute ahead of 24 riders with Alberto Contador, and 4 minutes ahead of the Yellow Jersey group as they near the crest of the Croix de Fer.

Thibaut Pinot has abandoned. That leaves three riders in FDJ.

Km 75: The lead trio of De Gendt, Matthews and Daniel Navarro are just 30 seconds ahead of the big Contador group. The pack with the Yellow Jersey is 3min 10sec behind the three riders. A couple of kilometers later, Matthews was dropped.

Km 79: De Gendt went over the Croix de Fer first. The chase group of 21 was just 22 second back. The Yellow Jersey group is about 3min 22sec behind De Gendt and Navarro. About 35 riders are are left in the Yellow Jersey group. On to the Col du Télégraphe.

Km 94: Led by hard-charging Contador teammate Jarlinson Pantano, De Gendt and Navarro have been caught by the big Contador group. The Froome group is 3min back.

Km 111: Marcel Kittel has abandonded while wearing the green jersey. No real explanation is given by the team except that something happened during the second rest day.

The 24 riders in the lead are still being led by Jarlinson Pantano. They are 3min 13sec in front of the Froome group.

Km 121: After hammering away at the front of the break for Contador, Jarlinson Pantano has pulled off and will try to finish within the time limit. Now Contador teammate Bauke Mollema is at the front of the break.

More bad luck for Contador, he has to wait for a new bike and now has to chase back up to the break. The pack is 3min 40sec back.

Contador is chasing hard and will be back up in a flash.

And he's back up to the group. Turns out he had a chain problem.

Several Sky riders lead the Yellow Jersey group.

Km 128: Bauke Mollema still leads the Contador break, now down to 12 riders. Daniel Mclay just quit the Tour. That should bring it down to 169 riders left. The Froome group is 3min 58sec back. Fabio Aru is sticking close to Froome.

Km 141, 42 to go: On the Galibier, the Tour's 59th trip up the big mountain. Nairo Quintana has been spit out by the Froome group. Primoz Roglic attacked the Contador break and Contador and Serge Pauwels went with him. The three are now in the lead. The Froome group is 3min 21sec back. Aru is right on Froome's wheel.

Dropped riders are scattered singly or in small groups down the mountain.

37 km to go: The front group is down to five: Roglic, Pauwels, Contador, Atapuma and Frank. The Yellow Jersey group has 15 riders and is 3min 5sec behind the leaders. I don't believe there are any riders in between.

Daniel Navarro, who had been dropped, has made it back up to the Contador group.

35 km to go: Bam! Serge Pauwels attacks hard, really hard. Contador tries to respond, but he can't close the gap. Pauwels has a small gap. Roglic is doing a job of chasing Pauwels.

Navarro is dropped again. These riders are going really deep. Now it's Roglic who is away.

Three minutes back Dan Martin attacks the Froome group. Froome still has three teammates.

33 km to go: Roglic has a half-minute gap on the Contador quartet. Froome is down to one teammate, Landa. Aru, Yates and Uran are right with Froome.

31 km to go: Atapuma has taken off after Roglic. Further back, Warren Barguil has left the Froome group. Not being a GC threat, he's being allowed to chase KOM points.

Romain Bardet attacked, Froome and Uran closed up. Bardet attacked again and Froome, Landa & Uran closed up. Martin was caught in the process and then attacked again.

Aru is dropped and chasing hard. Yates is dropped. Aru killed himself in a desperate chase and closed back up.

Martin attacked again, and again Aru is dropped.

29 km to go: Aru clawed his way back to Froome. Roglic is still off the front with Atapuma chasing. Contador is 1min 46sec behind Roglic. The Froome group is 2min 20sec behind Roglic.

28 kilometers to go, over the top of the Galibier: The crowds are huge. Roglic was first, then Atapuma with wild Colombian fans running next to him. Contador was swept up by the Froome group and went over with them. Aru followed a few seconds later.

20 km to go: Roglic is on an insane descent of the Galibier. It looks like there are no riders between Roglic and the small Froome group, which is 1min 28sec back. Aru is a further 15sec back.

15 km to go: Roglic is 1min 30sec ahead of Bardet, Uran, Froome, Barguil and Landa. Aru with Dan Martin is more than a half-minute back.

5 km to go: Roglic still has 1min 28sec and is facing a strong headwind. Aru is not closing the gap to the Froome group.

The finish: Primoz Roglic gets a well-earned victory. What a ride!

Landa led out the field sprint, but Uran was second and Froome third.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Five years after starting cycling at the age of 22, former ski jumper Primoz Roglic became the first Slovenian to win a Tour de France stage as he soloed to victory in Serre-Chevalier after riding Alberto Contador off with 6.5km left in the ascent to the col du Galibier. Chris Froome retained the overall lead but Fabio Aru lost his second place to Rigoberto Uran.

173 riders started stage 17 at La Mûre. One non-starter: Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Soudal). A crash occurred after 20km of racing, involving polka dot jersey holder Warren Barguil (Sunweb) and green jersey holder Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) among others. A 33-man breakaway group was formed at the same time with Cyril Gautier and Mathias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jonathan Castroviejo and Jesus Herrada (Movistar), Michael Gogl, Jarlinson Pantano and Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Amaël Moinard, Nicolas Roche and Danilo Wyss (BMC), Darwin Atapuma and Ben Swift (UAE), Rudy Molard (FDJ), Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Pawel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe), Robert Kiserlovski (Katusha-Alpecin), Thomas De Gendt and Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), Michael Matthews, Simon Geschke and Albert Timmer (Sunweb), Nicolas Edet and Dani Navarro (Cofidis), Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo), Thomas Voeckler and Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie), Alberto Bettiol and Dylan van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac), Ondrej Cink (Bahrain-Merida), Marco Minnaard (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Brice Feillu and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Oscaro).

Defending Barguil's position in the King of the Mountains, Matthews outsprinted De Gendt atop the col d'Ornon (cat. 2, km 30). The duo forged on so Matthews also collected 20 points at the intermediate sprint to reduce his deficit to Kittel to only nine points. But Kittel called it a race at half way.

De Gendt and Matthews also climbed to col de la Croix-de-Fer in the lead until they got caught by Navarro. All eyes were on Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) who attacked from the yellow jersey group, followed by Nairo Quintana (Movistar) who couldn't hold his pace. Contador bridged a gap of four minutes to come across to his team-mates Mollema and Pantano. De Gendt and Navarro stayed away until 89km to go, after which Trek-Segafredo strongly led the peloton on the way to the col du Télégraphe and the col du Galibier, the highest peak of the Tour. Roglic was first to attack at the exit of Valloire with 45km to go meanwhile the yellow jersey group led by Team Sky was 3.30 adrift. Contador and Pauwels went with him. Atapuma and Frank rejoined them 11km before the summit. With 6.5km remaining in the ascent, Roglic attacked again and it was the decisive move.

In the yellow jersey group, Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) and Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) successively attacked. Fabio Aru (Astana) struggled and eventually lost contact. Winning the sprint for second place behind Roglic in Serre-Chevalier, Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) moved into second overall in the same time with Bardet while Aru dropped to fourth with a deficit of 53 seconds. Roglic who hails from Strahovlje in the Slovenian mountains was famous for an horrific crash as a ski jumper in Planeca in 2007. As a neo pro, he won the big time trial of the Giro d'Italia in the Chianti area last year. He delivered in the French Alps the 49th stage victory at the Tour de France for the LottoNL-Jumbo team that is the second longest serving after Movistar since they have taken part in the race since 1984 as Kwantum-Hallen and been known as Rabobank for many years.

Video summary of stage 17:

Complete Results:

Stage 17 photos

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.686 km/hr

1 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO 5hr 7min 41sec
2 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 1min 13sec
3 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
4 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 16''
7 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 43''
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 44''
9 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
11 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 59''
13 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 03' 10''
14 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 14''
15 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 05' 07''
16 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
17 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 06' 00''
19 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
21 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
22 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 07' 47''
23 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
24 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 45''
25 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
26 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 58''
27 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 12' 42''
28 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
29 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 12' 48''
30 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 16' 41''
31 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
32 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 43''
34 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
37 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS s.t.
38 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
43 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
44 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
45 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
46 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 59''
47 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 23' 04''
48 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 23' 48''
49 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
50 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 24' 51''
51 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
52 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 24' 53''
53 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC s.t.
54 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 47''
55 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 27' 15''
56 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 28' 46''
57 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
58 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
59 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
60 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
61 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
62 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
63 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
64 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
65 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
66 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
68 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
69 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 31' 54''
70 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
71 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 33' 41''
72 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
73 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
76 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
77 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
78 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
80 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
82 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
83 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
86 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
92 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
97 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
100 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
101 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
102 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
103 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
104 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
106 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
107 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY s.t.
108 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
109 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
110 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
112 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
113 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
114 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
115 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
118 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
119 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
121 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
122 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
123 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY s.t.
124 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
126 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
127 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
128 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
129 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
130 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
131 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
132 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
133 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
134 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA s.t.
136 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
137 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
138 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
140 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
141 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
142 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
143 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
144 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
145 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
146 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
147 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
148 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
149 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
150 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
151 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
152 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
153 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
156 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS s.t.
157 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
158 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
159 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
160 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
161 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
162 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC s.t.
163 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
164 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
165 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
166 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
167 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
168 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
169 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

3,012.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.01 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 73hr 27min 26sec
2 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 27sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
4 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 53''
5 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 24''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 37''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 07''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 35''
9 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 45''
10 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 52''
11 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 10' 03''
12 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 12' 54''
13 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 20' 36''
14 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 21' 16''
15 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 27' 06''
16 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 33' 32''
17 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 34' 47''
18 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 35' 23''
19 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 37' 46''
20 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 43' 53''
21 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 44' 22''
22 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 47' 04''
23 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 51' 22''
24 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 53' 57''
25 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 56' 26''
26 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 01H 05' 19''
27 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 05' 47''
28 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 01H 08' 02''
29 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 11' 53''
30 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 13' 00''
31 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 17' 54''
32 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 21' 15''
33 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 24' 22''
34 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 25' 30''
35 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 01H 26' 05''
36 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 26' 29''
37 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01H 26' 37''
38 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 32' 10''
39 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 35' 09''
40 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 01H 39' 47''
41 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 41' 48''
42 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 44' 45''
43 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 45' 46''
44 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 01H 46' 07''
45 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 46' 34''
46 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 47' 14''
47 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 49' 12''
48 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 51' 06''
49 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 01H 51' 54''
50 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 52' 59''
51 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 53' 31''
52 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 55' 24''
53 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 01H 57' 59''
54 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 01H 58' 20''
55 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 58' 32''
56 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 00' 19''
57 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 01' 30''
58 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 02' 47''
59 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 02H 04' 32''
60 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 05' 59''
61 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 06' 24''
62 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 07' 05''
63 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 09' 17''
64 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 02H 11' 51''
65 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 12' 17''
66 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 14' 52''
67 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 14' 56''
68 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 15' 52''
69 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 18' 32''
70 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 21' 40''
71 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 22' 25''
72 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 02H 22' 43''
73 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 22' 51''
74 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 23' 55''
75 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 02H 25' 35''
76 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 28' 04''
77 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 02H 28' 12''
78 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 28' 15''
79 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 28' 18''
80 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 28' 46''
81 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 02H 28' 54''
82 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 02H 29' 39''
83 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 32' 21''
84 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 02H 33' 35''
85 WYSS DANILO BMC + 02H 33' 41''
86 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 02H 35' 31''
87 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 35' 38''
88 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 36' 16''
89 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 36' 21''
90 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 02H 36' 56''
91 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 38' 15''
92 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 02H 38' 16''
93 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 38' 22''
94 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 38' 47''
95 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 38' 52''
96 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 39' 17''
97 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 41' 25''
98 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 43' 41''
99 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 02H 44' 19''
100 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 47' 07''
101 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 47' 35''
102 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 48' 30''
103 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 49' 22''
104 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 50' 26''
105 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 51' 08''
106 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 51' 33''
107 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 51' 46''
108 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 51' 47''
109 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 51' 47''
110 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 52' 43''
111 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 54' 46''
112 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 02H 54' 57''
113 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 02H 56' 44''
114 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 56' 51''
115 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 02H 57' 23''
116 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 02H 58' 56''
117 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 59' 45''
118 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 02H 59' 55''
119 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 02' 08''
120 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 03H 02' 52''
121 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 03H 06' 17''
122 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 03H 06' 40''
123 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 08' 00''
124 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 08' 15''
125 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 03H 09' 31''
126 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03H 09' 41''
127 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 10' 18''
128 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 10' 50''
129 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 11' 38''
130 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 03H 12' 22''
131 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 12' 33''
132 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 13' 11''
133 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 14' 27''
134 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 15' 12''
135 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 03H 15' 39''
136 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 15' 59''
137 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 17' 30''
138 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 19' 22''
139 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 19' 45''
140 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 20' 16''
141 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 20' 23''
142 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 03H 21' 24''
143 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 21' 28''
144 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 23' 45''
145 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 03H 24' 17''
146 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 24' 28''
147 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 26' 12''
148 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 27' 43''
149 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 31' 03''
150 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 03H 31' 29''
151 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 31' 31''
152 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 03H 31' 57''
153 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 33' 06''
154 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 33' 20''
155 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 03H 35' 35''
156 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 39' 28''
157 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 40' 22''
158 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 03H 43' 37''
159 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03H 44' 18''
160 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 44' 40''
161 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 03H 45' 49''
162 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 03H 46' 05''
163 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 46' 56''
164 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03H 49' 02''
165 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 03H 50' 53''
166 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03H 53' 47''
167 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 55' 29''
168 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03H 57' 45''
169 ROWE LUKE SKY + 04H 04' 51''

Stage 17 map and profile:

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Emmanuel MAcron

President of France Emmanuel Macron came along to see the stage.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic is alone and off the front.

Chris Froome

And the best riders in the world couldn't catch him.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic did everything right today. A well-earned victory.

Froome group

The Froome group heads for the line.

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran wins the sprint for second place.

Warren Barguil

KOM Warren Barguil was 5th and Mikel Landa 6th.

Nairo Quintana was 23rd

Nairo Quintana was 23rd today.

Primoz Roglic

Stage winner Primoz Roglic

Warren Barguil

KOM Warren Barguil is congratulated by President Macron

Chris Froome

No one found any chinks in Chris Froome's armor today.

Organizer's stage 17 preview:

The Col du Galibier (alt. 2642m) is one of the giants in the legend of the Tour. It's the third highest in the history after La Bonnette (2802m), the Iseran (2764m) and Agnel (2744m). It's the highest stage finish in the history since Andy Schleck won up there in 2011. Interestingly, the climb that hosts the memorial of race founder Henri Desgrange hasn't been on the Tour route since 2011. Actually, it was in 2015 but it was substituted by the col de la Croix de Fer due to a pile of rubble.

Six years between two passages at the Galibier is a record. The peloton has changed a lot since 2011. From the current top 10 on GC, only Rigoberto Uran was racing the Tour six years ago, for Team Sky (26th). For the likes of Chris Froome, Fabio Aru, Romain Bardet and even Nairo Quintana who targets a stage win in the Alps, the Galibier will be a new experience. Climbing from Valloire after the Télégraphe, it's a grueling climb in the last eight kilometers past Plan-Lachat above 2000 metres of altitude. It's a downhill finish 28km further down at Serre-Chevalier. It's the kingdom of the climbers, the place for attacking the yellow jersey if Team Sky leaves some room for that.

Back to 2017 Tour de France |