BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 16, Tuesday, July 18:
Le Puy en Velay - Romans sur Isère

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Tuesday, July 18: Stage 16, Le Puy en Velay - Romans sur Isère, 165 km

Video | Results | Stage 16 map & profile | Photos | Stage 16 preview

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews (2nd from left) wins stage 16. Photo © ASO/Alex Broadway

Weather in the finish town of Romans sur Isère at 1:40 PM, local time: 31C (87F), sunny with the wind from the SSW at 31 km/hr (19 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

The race: The big news is that Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step) did not start stage 16 because of gastroenteritis. 174 riders began the stage at 1:41 PM.

Km 11: After a flurry of early attacks in the crosswinds, three riders gained a small gap: Maurits Lammertink (Katusha), Angelo Tulik (Direct Energie) & Marcus Burghardt (Bora). But that trio was soon hoovered up and the pack is back together.

Km 14: More attacks. This is a very fast start.

Km 25: Green Jersey Marcel Kittel has been dropped on the Côte de Boussoulet. Five riders are 40sec ahead of the field: Chavanel, Degand, De Gendt, Impey & Edet.

Km 42: Marcel Kittel is still off the back with more than 40 other riders, 1min 16sec behind the field. Sylvain Chavanel has gone solo, a slender 12sec ahead of the field. Sunweb is leading the field.

Chavanel has been caught.

Km 55: Sunweb (surely hoping to put Kittel out the back door) leads the pack with help from Lotto-Soudal. 12th-place George Bennett is riding behind the Kittel group. The Kittel group is 1min 30sec behind the Yellow Jersey group of 119 riders which leads the race.

Km 67: George Bennett abandoned. The two rated climbs are finished with Warren Barguil being first over the Col du Rouvey. The Yellow-Jersey group of 118 riders with Sunweb at the front, still leads. Kittel's 43-man group is 2min 17sec back.

Km 85: The GC leaders are together at the front in the Yellow Jersey group. Nacer Bouhanni and Nils Politt have left the Kittel group and are 1min 50sec behind the peloton. The 43-man Kittel group is 2min 30sec behind the Yellow Jersey.

35 km to go: Michael Matthews won the intermediate sprint. There are strong crosswinds. Nacer Bouhanni did make it back to the peloton. The Marcel Kittel group of 43 riders is 6min 43sec behind the 120 riders in the Yellow Jersey group.

20 km to go: The gap to the Marcel Kittel chasers keeps growing. The peloton is now 9min ahead of the 43 riders in the Kittel group.

The finish: In the wind Sky hit the front hard and split the pack. In the second group were Dan Martin, Mike Landa, Alberto Contador and Louis Meintjes.

Michael Matthews won the stage with Edvald Boasson Hagen second.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Australia's Michael Matthews claimed his second stage win and the third one for Sunweb after his team pulled the bunch almost all day to keep Marcel Kittel behind. Crosswinds made it a spectacular finale in the Rhône valley with a small group including Chris Froome and most of the GC contenders but not Dan Martin and Alberto Contador in contention for the stage victory. Edvald Boasson Hagen was second again, by very little.

174 riders started stage 16 in Le Puy-en-Velay. Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) was a non-starter due to illness. Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie), Thomas Degand (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) were the most active riders in the first hour of racing. At the côte de Boussoulet (km 20.5), they were in the lead with Daryl Impey (Orica-Scott) and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis). All skirmishes made the race too hard for Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) and many other riders, so Sunweb put the hammer down. Chavanel was the last breakaway rider reeled in at km 44.5. George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo), 12th on GC, abandoned the Tour de France.

As a long downhill was following the col de Rouvey with 100km to go, Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) didn't give up. He decided to attack from the green jersey group to bridge a gap of two minutes to the yellow jersey group led by Sunweb. He firstly did it in the wheel of his team-mate Julien Simon. He was later drafted successively by Nicolas Edet and Cyril Lemoine who waited for him. He was always accompanied by Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) who had no interest to help him come across to the peloton and become one more rival to Alexander Kristoff. It took Bouhanni 50 minutes of chasing to make it back to the pack with 56km to go.

Crosswinds caused some tension in the peloton in the run-in to Romans-sur-Isère in the Rhône valley. GC riders started jostling for positions with 20km to go. Team Sky sped up with 15km remaining. It reduced the front group to 28 riders. Among the top ranked riders overall, Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors), Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Louis Meintjes (UAE Team Emirates) were missing. With 2km to go, Daniele Bennati (Movistar) tried to anticipate the sprint but he had to surrender 600 metres before the line. In a tight finish, Michael Matthews (Sunweb) outsprinted Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) who missed out for the second time by very little after the photo-finish declared Kittel the winner on stage 7 in Nuits-Saint-Georges. Chris Froome (Sky) retained the lead while Martin dropped from fifth to seventh overall.

Video summary of stage 16

Complete Results:

Stage 16 photos

165 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.361 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB 3hr 38min 15sec
2 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
3 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
5 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
6 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
7 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
11 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
13 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
14 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
15 LANDA MIKEL SKY s.t.
16 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
18 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
19 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
20 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
21 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
22 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
23 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 15''
24 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 00' 17''
25 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
26 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 22''
27 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 00' 23''
28 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 00' 28''
29 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 51''
30 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
32 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
33 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
36 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
37 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
38 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
39 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 MOINARD AMAËL BMC s.t.
41 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
42 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 53''
43 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 25''
44 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01' 33''
45 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
46 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
48 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
50 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
51 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
52 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
53 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
54 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
55 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
56 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
59 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
61 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
62 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
64 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 40''
66 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 43''
67 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
68 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 01' 58''
70 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 06''
71 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 09''
72 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 02' 14''
73 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 32''
74 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 02' 39''
75 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 44''
76 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 51''
77 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
78 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
79 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
80 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
81 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
82 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
85 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
86 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
87 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
88 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 03' 35''
89 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 24''
90 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 54''
91 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
92 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
95 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
97 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
98 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 05''
99 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
100 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
101 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
102 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
103 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
104 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 05' 19''
105 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 05' 45''
106 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 06' 19''
107 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
108 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
109 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
110 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ s.t.
111 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
113 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
114 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
115 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 06' 45''
116 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 02''
117 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 07' 38''
118 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 09''
119 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
120 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 59''
121 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
122 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
123 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 19''
125 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
126 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
127 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
130 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
132 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
134 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
135 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
136 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
137 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
138 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
139 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
140 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
141 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
142 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
143 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
144 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
145 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
146 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
149 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
150 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
151 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
152 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
153 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS s.t.
155 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
156 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
158 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
159 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
160 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
161 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
162 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
163 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
164 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
165 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
166 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
167 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
168 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
169 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
170 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
171 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 26' 17''
172 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
173 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

2,829.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.89 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 68hr 18min 36sec
2 ARU FABIO ASTANA @ 18sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 23''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 29''
5 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 17''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 02''
7 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 03''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 00''
9 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 06' 05''
10 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 06' 16''
11 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 10''
12 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 48''
13 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 32''
14 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 15' 45''
15 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 16' 25''
16 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 20' 28''
17 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 23' 50''
18 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 28' 19''
19 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 28' 41''
20 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 30' 10''
21 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 32' 46''
22 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 32' 47''
23 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 36' 33''
24 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 40' 52''
25 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 42' 18''
26 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 43' 46''
27 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 50' 13''
28 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 54' 12''
29 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 57' 33''
30 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01H 02' 53''
31 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 01H 04' 04''
32 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 08' 50''
33 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 09' 56''
34 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 10' 55''
35 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 11' 18''
36 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 12' 13''
37 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 14' 19''
38 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 16' 36''
39 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 16' 40''
40 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 19' 35''
41 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 20' 27''
42 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 20' 28''
43 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 01H 21' 09''
44 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 01H 21' 14''
45 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 01H 24' 13''
46 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 01H 25' 48''
47 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 25' 54''
48 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 26' 16''
49 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 27' 47''
50 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 28' 58''
51 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 31' 40''
52 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 01H 31' 57''
53 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 34' 33''
54 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 01H 34' 34''
55 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 35' 32''
56 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 35' 53''
57 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 36' 45''
58 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 38' 22''
59 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 39' 50''
60 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 40' 57''
61 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 42' 24''
62 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 01H 42' 25''
63 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 01H 42' 37''
64 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 43' 20''
65 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 01H 44' 14''
66 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 44' 40''
67 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 44' 56''
68 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 46' 00''
69 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 49' 08''
70 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 01H 50' 11''
71 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 51' 23''
72 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 52' 13''
73 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 01H 53' 03''
74 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 54' 48''
75 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 55' 14''
76 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 55' 43''
77 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 56' 14''
78 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 01H 57' 07''
79 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 01H 58' 09''
80 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 59' 49''
81 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 02H 00' 35''
82 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 00' 41''
83 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 02H 01' 03''
84 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 02' 26''
85 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 02' 26''
86 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 02H 02' 59''
87 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 03' 06''
88 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 03' 44''
89 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 03' 49''
90 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 02H 04' 24''
91 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 05' 50''
92 WYSS DANILO BMC + 02H 06' 04''
93 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 06' 15''
94 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 06' 20''
95 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 06' 45''
96 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 10' 38''
97 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 02H 11' 47''
98 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 02H 14' 32''
99 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 14' 35''
100 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 15' 03''
101 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 15' 58''
102 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 16' 50''
103 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 17' 54''
104 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 19' 01''
105 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 19' 14''
106 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 19' 15''
107 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 19' 15''
108 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 20' 11''
109 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 22' 14''
110 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 02H 22' 25''
111 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 23' 31''
112 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 02H 24' 12''
113 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 24' 19''
114 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 25' 51''
115 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 02H 26' 24''
116 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 27' 13''
117 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 28' 09''
118 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 29' 36''
119 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 02H 29' 46''
120 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 02H 30' 20''
121 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 02H 32' 18''
122 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 02H 33' 45''
123 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 02H 34' 08''
124 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 35' 28''
125 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 35' 43''
126 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 02H 36' 59''
127 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 37' 09''
128 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 37' 46''
129 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 38' 18''
130 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 39' 06''
131 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 02H 39' 50''
132 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 40' 01''
133 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 40' 39''
134 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 41' 55''
135 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 42' 40''
136 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 02H 43' 07''
137 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 43' 27''
138 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 44' 58''
139 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 46' 50''
140 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 47' 13''
141 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 47' 44''
142 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 47' 51''
143 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 02H 48' 52''
144 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 48' 56''
145 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 51' 13''
146 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 02H 51' 45''
147 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 51' 56''
148 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 53' 40''
149 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 55' 11''
150 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 58' 31''
151 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 02H 58' 57''
152 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 58' 59''
153 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 59' 25''
154 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 00' 34''
155 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 00' 48''
156 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 03H 03' 03''
157 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 06' 56''
158 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 07' 50''
159 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 09' 12''
160 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 03H 11' 05''
161 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03H 11' 46''
162 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 12' 08''
163 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 03H 13' 17''
164 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 03H 13' 33''
165 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 14' 24''
166 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 15' 18''
167 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03H 16' 30''
168 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 03H 18' 21''
169 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03H 21' 15''
170 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 22' 57''
171 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03H 25' 13''
172 ROWE LUKE SKY + 03H 32' 19''
173 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 50' 36''

Stage 16 map & profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Michael Matthews

This was another close one. Michael Matthews just beat Edvald Boasson Hagen.

Chris Froome and Simon Yates

Chris Froome and Simon Yates finish in the front group.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru finished right with Froome.

Andre Greipel

André Greipel finished 43rd @ 1min 25sec

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador was 46th

Nacer Bouhanni

Initially caught out with the Kittel group, Nacer Bouhanni did a huge chase to get up to the main peloton.

sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel was awarded the red number for being the day's most aggressive rider.

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel finished 136th, 16min 19sec after Michael Matthews, but that was good enough to beat the time cutoff and to retain the green jersey.

Michael Matthews

Stage winner Michael Matthews

Chris Froome

Froome goes into the Alps with a slender lead. The next few stages will be interesting, to say the least.

Organizer's stage 16 preview:

Stage 16 is the first one fully in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region after Chris Froome already noted on the way to Le Puy-en-Velay that the race was on Romain Bardet's territory. Approximately one banner out of two on the road sides says “ça va Bardet”. Phonetically, it means “sparks will fly”, literally it means “Bardet goes well”. After a well-deserved rest day in the Auvergne, Bardet's homeland, the Tour will head to Rhône-Alpes [there were two different regions until last year] where the leader of AG2R-La Mondiale studied cycling – and many other topics from law to business and communication… Approaching the Alps, the expectations are high in the hosting country for a Frenchman to win the Tour thirty-two year after Bernard Hinault.

Before two big mountain stages with the Galibier and the Izoard, stage 16 offers a transition that can suit attackers or sprinters. It's hard enough at the beginning to make a break but the downhill part throughout the beautiful Ardèche province and the flat finale in the Rhône valley favors the teams who are still keen for a bunch gallop. André Greipel is yet to win a stage and Marcel Kittel eyes the all-time record of eight victories in a single Tour de France. To achieve that goal, the green jersey holder can't miss any of the three potential sprints in Romans-sur-Isère, Salon-de-Provence and Paris.

Back to 2017 Tour de France |