BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 15, Sunday, July 16:
Laissac-Sévérac l'Église - Le Puy en Velay

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Sunday, July 16: Stage 15, Laissac-Sévérac l'Église - Le Puy en Velay, 189.5 km

Video | Results | Stage 15 map & profile | Photos | Stage 15 preview

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema wins stage 15. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Weather at the finish city of Le Puy en Velay at 2:00 PM, local time: 26C (78F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

The Race: The official start was given at 1:07 PM, local time. Soon after the start Lotto-Soudal rider Tim Wellens abandoned. He had been suffering horribly from allergies.

At the gun a large group went clear. But with the first-category Montée de Naves d'Aubrac cresting just 28.5 km into the stage, the break was thinned to just five riders: Dylan Van Baarle, Tsgabu Grmay, Warren Barguil, Damiano Caruso and Serge Pauwels. 

Km 40: The five leaders have a lead of 3min 30sec with a group of 23 in between, 1min 20sec behind the front quintet.

Km 43: We're in the Massif Central, hence the bumpy profile. Warren Barguil was first over the third-category Côte de Vieurals.

The chasers are 1min 22sec behind the lead group of five and the Sky-led pack is now 4min 27sec behind the front group. Astana is grouped right behind the Sky riders.

Interesting. In a TV interview Astana rider Michael Valgren explained that yesterday Fabio Aru didn't take a couple of gels before the end and got a bit of hunger knock. When the hammer fell, Aru could not respond, allowing Chris Froome to seize the lead.

Km 70: The big chase group has caught the group of five. The peloton is 4min 30sec back. There are four BMC riders in the big breakaway.

Km 86: The peloton is not worried about the break. They have let the gap grow to 6 minutes. Astana with Aru is sticking close to Sky.

Km 96: Michael Matthews beat Thomas de Gendt in the intermediate sprint. The peloton is 5min 48sec behind the big break.

Km 120: The 28 riders in the front are 7min 2sec ahead of the peloton.

Km 128: World time trial champion Tony Martin (Katusha) has taken off from the front of the break and has a gap of 45 seconds. The peloton, clearly uninterested in catching the break, is 7min 10sec behind Martin.

Km 149: Martin is 1min 26sec ahead of the main break and now a giant 9min 20sec ahead of the peloton. Ag2r has attacked the peloton on the Col de Peyra Taillade, causing a fracture, leaving Froome and his riders a little bit back.

Sky closed the gap.

The Finish: After Tony Gallopin was caught, Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) went clear with 20 km to go. He held to the end to win the stage.

Dan Martin went clear from the Froome group with a few riders. Froome personally chased Martin, but Martin was able to finish a few seconds ahead of Froome.

Froome remains in yellow.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Bauke Mollema has waited for his seventh participation to the Tour de France to claim his first stage victory one year after stepping down from the second place overall to the eleventh in the last two days in the mountains. Lined up as a domestique for Alberto Contador after finishing seventh in the Giro d'Italia, the 30 year old Dutchman from Trek-Segafredo soloed to victory after the grueling climb to Peyra Taillade. Hampered by a mechanical in a crucial moment of the race, Chris Froome retained the yellow jersey.

176 riders started stage 15 in Laissac-Sévérac L'Eglise before Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) called it a race quickly as he was suffering from allergies badly. Ten riders made the first breakaway: Warren Barguil (Sunweb), Dylan Van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac), Robert Kiserlovski and Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), Tsgabu Grmay (Bahrain-Merida), Giampaolo Caruso (BMC), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Marcus Burghardt (Boar-Hansgrohe), Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Soudal) and Angel Luis Maté (Cofidis). Barguil led the way up the first category 1 climb of the day to score ten more points in the King of the Mountains competition. Passed the Montée de Naves d'Aubrac, km 28.5, Barguil, Van Baarle, Pauwels, Caruso and Grmay realized that an important group had been formed behind them, including stage 15 winner Michael Matthews (Sunweb).

After 60km of racing while the peloton was cruising through the scenic Aubrac plateau for the second time in the history of the event after 1975, 28 riders gathered at the front: Jan Bakelants (AG2R-La Mondiale), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Damiano Caruso, Alessandro De Marchi, Amaël Moinard and Nicolas Roche (BMC), Kristjian Durasek and Diego Ulissi (UAE), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Tony Martin, Robert Kiserlovski, Maurits Lammertink (Katusha), Tiejs Benoot, Thomas De Gendt and Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), Michael Matthews, Warren Barguil and Simon Geschke (Sunweb), Luis Angel Maté and Dani Navarro (Cofidis), Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo), Lilian Calmejane and Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Dylan Van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac), Tsgabu Grmay (Bahrain-Merida), Romain Hardy and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Oscaro). Team Sky led the peloton mostly with a deficit of five minutes.

The 28 leaders had an advantage of 5.45 with 100km remaining. A time gap of 7.15 was recorded with 75km to go. Martin tried his luck in a solo move 66km away from the finish while a maximum deficit of 9.15 was recorded for the main peloton. Before the unprecedented ascent to col de Peyra Taillade, Chris Froome had a mechanical. His team-mate Michal Kwiatkowski gave him his back wheel. The race leader eventually made it across to the Aru-Bardet group led by AG2R-La Mondiale but after a very demanding effort. Meanwhile, 3km before the summit, Barguil brought Martin back and continued to claim ten more KOM points at the top. A group of nine riders was formed with 30km to go. Mollema rode away solo five kilometers further. He was chased down by Ulissi, Barguil, Gallopin and Roglic but managed to stay nineteen seconds clear of them at Le Puy-en-Velay.

The race remained eventful till the end in the group of the favorites, as Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) and Louis Meintjes (UAE) attacked each other for the white jersey and Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) took advantage of the impossibility for Froome to ride after everyone. The main loser of the day among the big names was Nairo Quintana (Movistar) who completed the stage several minutes adrift after blowing up to col de Peyra Taillade that certainly added to the great spectacle of stage 16 ahead of a well deserved rest day.

Stage 15 video summary:

Complete Results:

Stage 15 photos

189.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.350 km/hr

1 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 4hr 41min 47sec
2 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 19sec
3 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 23''
6 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01' 00''
7 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 04''
8 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ s.t.
10 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
13 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
14 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01' 12''
15 MOINARD AMAËL BMC s.t.
16 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 04''
17 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 07''
18 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 05' 14''
19 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
20 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
21 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 05' 40''
22 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 11''
23 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
24 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
26 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 20''
27 YATES SIMON ORICA - SCOTT + 06' 25''
28 FROOME CHRISTOPHER TEAM SKY s.t.
29 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
30 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 ARU FABIO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
32 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
33 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 LANDA MIKEL TEAM SKY s.t.
36 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 32''
38 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 10''
39 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
40 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA - SCOTT + 09' 12''
42 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 09' 17''
43 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 10' 19''
45 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
46 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
47 NIEVE MIKEL TEAM SKY s.t.
48 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
49 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
50 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
51 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
52 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 11' 40''
53 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 IMPEY DARYL ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
55 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
57 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 HENAO SERGIO LUIS TEAM SKY s.t.
59 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
60 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
61 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA - HANSGROHE + 18' 00''
62 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
63 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
66 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
67 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
68 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
69 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
70 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
71 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
72 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
74 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
76 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
77 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
78 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
79 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
80 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
81 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
83 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
84 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
85 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
86 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
87 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
88 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
89 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
90 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
92 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
93 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 20' 39''
95 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
97 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
98 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
99 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 23' 36''
102 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
103 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
105 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
106 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
107 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
108 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
109 KIRYIENKA VASILI TEAM SKY s.t.
110 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
112 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
113 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
116 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
118 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 26' 32''
119 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
121 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
122 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
123 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
125 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
126 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
127 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
128 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
129 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
130 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
131 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
132 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
134 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
136 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
137 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
138 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
141 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
142 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
143 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
144 KNEES CHRISTIAN TEAM SKY s.t.
145 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
146 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
147 ROWE LUKE TEAM SKY s.t.
148 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
149 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
150 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
151 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
152 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
153 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
154 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
155 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
156 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
157 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
158 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
159 MC CARTHY JAY BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
160 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
161 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
162 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
163 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
164 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
165 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
166 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
167 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
168 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS s.t.
169 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL TEAM SKY s.t.
170 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
171 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
172 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
173 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 45''
174 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
175 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 38' 36''

GC after Stage 15:

2,664.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.20 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER TEAM SKY 64hr 40min 21sec
2 ARU FABIO ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 18sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 23''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 29''
5 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 12''
6 LANDA MIKEL TEAM SKY + 01' 17''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA - SCOTT + 02' 02''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 09''
9 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 37''
10 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 06' 05''
11 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 06' 16''
12 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 39''
13 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 48''
14 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 41''
15 NIEVE MIKEL TEAM SKY + 14' 52''
16 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 54''
17 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA - HANSGROHE + 19' 37''
18 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 22' 17''
19 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 27' 08''
20 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 27' 28''
21 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 30' 10''
22 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 31' 13''
23 HENAO SERGIO LUIS TEAM SKY + 31' 56''
24 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 34' 50''
25 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 39' 19''
26 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA - SCOTT + 40' 45''
27 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 43' 46''
28 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 49' 22''
29 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 54' 12''
30 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 55' 24''
31 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 57' 45''
32 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 58' 00''
33 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 02' 14''
34 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01H 02' 36''
35 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 03' 56''
36 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 07' 05''
37 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 09' 22''
38 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 09' 38''
39 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 13' 45''
40 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 13' 49''
41 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 15' 21''
42 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 01H 16' 04''
43 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 01H 16' 08''
44 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 17' 36''
45 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 18' 02''
46 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 19' 37''
47 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 01H 20' 23''
48 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 01H 22' 40''
49 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 23' 03''
50 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 23' 25''
51 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 24' 56''
52 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 01H 25' 38''
53 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 01H 25' 48''
54 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA - SCOTT + 01H 27' 25''
55 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01H 28' 15''
56 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 28' 51''
57 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 33' 59''
58 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 34' 18''
59 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 35' 12''
60 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 36' 03''
61 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 37' 01''
62 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL TEAM SKY + 01H 37' 32''
63 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 38' 32''
64 IMPEY DARYL ORICA - SCOTT + 01H 38' 59''
65 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01H 39' 20''
66 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 39' 46''
67 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 42' 05''
68 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 42' 14''
69 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA - SCOTT + 01H 42' 24''
70 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 42' 49''
71 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 43' 09''
72 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 43' 30''
73 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 01H 44' 16''
74 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 44' 22''
75 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 46' 07''
76 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 46' 29''
77 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 47' 25''
78 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 47' 30''
79 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 48' 28''
80 WYSS DANILO BMC + 01H 49' 45''
81 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 01H 50' 11''
82 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 01H 52' 46''
83 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 52' 52''
84 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 53' 23''
85 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA - HANSGROHE + 01H 53' 31''
86 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 53' 57''
87 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01H 54' 18''
88 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 01H 56' 36''
89 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 01H 57' 13''
90 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 57' 21''
91 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA - SCOTT + 01H 57' 36''
92 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 01H 58' 39''
93 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 00' 31''
94 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 01' 15''
95 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 01' 35''
96 MC CARTHY JAY BORA - HANSGROHE + 02H 02' 15''
97 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 02' 55''
98 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 02' 56''
99 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 02H 02' 59''
100 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 03' 44''
101 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 05' 53''
102 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 05' 55''
103 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 09' 05''
104 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 02H 09' 27''
105 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA - SCOTT + 02H 09' 39''
106 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 10' 09''
107 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 02H 11' 24''
108 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 11' 50''
109 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 12' 42''
110 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 13' 02''
111 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 02H 17' 26''
112 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 17' 42''
113 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 18' 38''
114 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 20' 27''
115 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 20' 33''
116 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 20' 47''
117 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 20' 50''
118 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 20' 57''
119 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 21' 27''
120 KIRYIENKA VASILI TEAM SKY + 02H 21' 33''
121 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 02H 21' 57''
122 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA - HANSGROHE + 02H 21' 59''
123 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02H 22' 08''
124 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 23' 42''
125 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA - HANSGROHE + 02H 24' 19''
126 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 26' 21''
127 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 02H 26' 24''
128 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02H 26' 45''
129 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 27' 08''
130 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 27' 17''
131 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 28' 39''
132 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 02H 30' 45''
133 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 30' 54''
134 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 02H 31' 40''
135 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02H 32' 10''
136 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 32' 37''
137 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 32' 56''
138 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 34' 10''
139 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 34' 20''
140 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 34' 54''
141 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 35' 37''
142 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 37' 21''
143 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 37' 31''
144 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 38' 13''
145 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 38' 52''
146 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 02H 38' 53''
147 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 02H 39' 50''
148 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 02H 41' 24''
149 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 41' 25''
150 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 42' 57''
151 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA - SCOTT + 02H 43' 06''
152 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 44' 15''
153 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 44' 29''
154 KNEES CHRISTIAN TEAM SKY + 02H 49' 31''
155 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 50' 37''
156 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 51' 31''
157 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 52' 53''
158 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 02H 53' 52''
159 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 02H 54' 46''
160 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 55' 27''
161 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 55' 40''
162 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 02H 56' 58''
163 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 02H 57' 14''
164 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 57' 34''
165 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 58' 05''
166 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 58' 59''
167 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03H 00' 11''
168 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 03H 01' 30''
169 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 03H 02' 02''
170 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 02' 09''
171 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03H 04' 56''
172 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA - HANSGROHE + 03H 06' 38''
173 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03H 08' 54''
174 ROWE LUKE TEAM SKY + 03H 16' 00''
175 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 24' 19''

Stage 15 map & profile:

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Froome group

A nice day for a bike race. The Froome group is unworried about the large group up the road.

Serge Pauwels

Serge Pauwels on the Col de Peyra Taillade

Froome group

The yellow jersey group on the same climb.

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema takes a brilliant win.

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil finishes fifth.

Simon Yates and Chris Froome

Simon Yates (in white) and Chris Froome finish, 6min 25sec after Bauke Mollema.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru and Rigoberto Uran finished with Froome.

Chris Froome

Froome is the center of no small amount of attention after the stage.

Bauke Mollema

Stage winner Bauke Mollema

Chris Froome

Another stuffed lion for Froome.

Organizer's stage 15 preview:

Chris Froome is back in the yellow jersey. It probably takes the Tour de France back to a more standard kind of racing with Team Sky controlling the peloton from Laissac-Sévérac L'Eglise to Le Puy-en-Velay throughout a very scenic route in the Aubrac and a spectacular finale. But this is not a standard stage.

The category 1 col de Peyra-Taillade is unprecedented on the route of the Tour de France. It's another brutal one with gradients up to 14% and a summit above 1000m of altitude with 31km to go. Romain Bardet is one of the few riders who know the lumpy terrain of the Auvergne at perfection. He's on home soil. French fans urge him to win the Tour but it might as well be the ideal day for attackers like Lilian Calmejane.

Back to 2017 Tour de France |