BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 13, Friday, July 14: Saint Girons - Foix

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Friday, July 14: Stage 13, Saint Girons - Foix, 101 km

Video | Results | Stage 13 map and profile | Photos | Stage 13 preview

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil wins stage 13. Photo © ASO/Pauline Ballet

Weather in the finish city of Foix at 3:00 PM, local time: 23C (73F), partly cloudy with the wind from the WNW at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

The race: Stage 12's (the 2017 Tour's shortest stage) official start was at 2:46 PM, local time. At the gun Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie) and King of the Mountains Warren Barguil (Sunweb) took off. Astana's Jakob Fuglsang, riding with a broken wrist, was off the back almost immediately.

Km 10: Barguil and Voeckler are caught

Km 26: Alessandro De Marchi, Sylvain Chavanel and Philippe Gilbert are 1min ahead of the pack with 9 riders in between.

Km 40: Alessandro de Marchi was first over the Col de Latrape, followed by Warren Barguil and... Alberto Contador.

On the ascent of the Col d'Agnes, Alberto Contador and Mikel Landa are 1min ahead of a chasing quartet and 80 sec ahead of the pack.

Km 47: Contador was first over the Col d'Agnes with Mikel Landa right with him. 30 seconds later Warren Barguil, Nairo Quintana and Michal Kwiatkowski went over the top. The yellow jersey group is 2min 38sec behind Contador.

Km 70: After a hair-raising descent of the Col d'Agnes, the leaders are part-way up the Mur de Péguère. Contador and Landa are in the lead with Warren Barguil, Nairo Quintana and Michal Kwiatkowski 40sec back. The Yellow Jersey group is 2min 35sec behind Contador.

Sky rider Landa is hammering away while further back Chris Froome in the Yellow Jersey group looked to be in trouble, but recovered and now looks OK. Dan Martin is leading them.

Km 74: Just before the summit Barguil & Quintana have joined Contador & Landa. Barguil is first over the top. Further back Froome attacked his group, tossing Dan Martin in the process.

Bam! Froome attacks again and Aru is up to him in an instant.

On the descent the Aru/Froome group went over the top 1min 40sec behind the Contador quartet.

22 km to go: Froome attacked his group (Aru, Bardet, Uran, Martin, Kwiatkowski, Yates & Meintjes) hard on the descent. Martin and Aru joined him in an instant. The group was soon back together. Gap up to the Contador quartet: 1min 53sec.

10 km to go: Rigoberto Uran slipped away from the chasers. He looks good. Two minutes up the road Landa is leading his group.

Aru & Froome did the work to chase down Uran. Almost as soon as Uran is caught Dan Martin attacks. It doesn't look like there is any move to chase Martin.

5 km to go: Froome puts in a huge attack and Aru is on him like stink on poo. Martin is still away. Now Simon Yates is gone and linked up with Martin.

The finish: Alberto Contador went first but Warren Barguil took the stage. A Frenchman won on Bastille day.

Yates beat Martin for 5th, 1min 39sec later.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

French riders hadn't won a stage of the Tour de France on Bastille Day since David Moncoutié in Digne in 2005. Warren Barguil did it as he attacked from the gun, rode on the offensive again for the polka dot jersey and outsprinted no less than Nairo Quintana, Alberto Contador and Mikel Landa to claim the fourth French stage win this year after Arnaud Démare, Lilian Calmejane and Romain Bardet. He's also the first Breton rider to win at the Tour since Pascal Lino in 1993. Behind the four escapees, Fabio Aru retained the yellow jersey despite losing his team-mate early.

179 riders started stage 13 in Saint-Girons. Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie) and polka dot jersey holder Warren Barguil (Sunweb) attacked from the gun but were reeled in at km. Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie), Alessandro De Marchi (BMC) and Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) substituted them at the front while Michael Matthews (Sunweb) reduced his deficit to Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) by two points in the points competition. De Marchi went solo at half way into the ascent to col de Latrape with 73km remaining in the shortest stage of the 104th Tour de France.

After De Marchi crested the first category 1 climb of the day in first position, Barguil attacked for the KOM points and initiated an offensive by Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Mikel Landa (Sky) who climbed to col d'Agnes in the lead after they set a too high pace for De Marchi. A chasing quartet was formed with Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky), Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Barguil. Contador was first at col d'Agnes and did most of the work with Landa on his wheel, so the Basque rider from Team Sky (2.55 down on GC) was not virtually in the yellow jersey as Aru, Froome, Bardet and Uran passed the summit with a deficit of 2.40.

Jakob Fuglsang was forced to withdraw from the race due to a wrist fracture. Race leader Fabio Aru was left without any team-mate in his group along with his closest rivals on GC: Froome, Bardet, Uran… Quintana and Barguil rejoined Contador and Landa at the front. The Frenchman increased his lead in the King of the Mountains competition as he took the first place at Mur de Péguère. Froome attacked his adversaries uphill and downhill but the 8-man yellow jersey group was reunited until Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) attacked in the last ten kilometer. Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) was luckier. Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) rejoined him to contest the fifth place behind the four riders who sprinted to victory. Contador launched from far out, even before the U-turn at 400 metres to go. Barguil was smart enough to follow him and to time his sprint at perfection after losing stage 9 by very little to Uran. It's his first pro win since he won two stages at the 2013 Vuelta a España.

Video summary of Stage 13:

Complete Results:

Stage 13 photos

101 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.726 km/hr

1 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB 2hr 36min 29sec
2 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
3 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 LANDA MIKEL SKY @ 2sec
5 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 39''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
7 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 01' 48''
8 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
9 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
10 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
11 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 04' 08''
14 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
17 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
19 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
20 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
22 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
23 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 05' 56''
24 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
26 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
27 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 59''
28 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
29 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
30 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
31 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 07' 59''
32 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
33 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
34 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
35 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
36 MOINARD AMAËL BMC s.t.
37 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
42 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 20''
43 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
44 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
45 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
49 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
50 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
51 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
53 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
54 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
55 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
56 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY s.t.
57 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC s.t.
58 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
60 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
61 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
62 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
63 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC s.t.
64 LAMMERTINK MAURITS TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 15' 41''
65 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
66 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
67 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
68 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
70 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
71 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
72 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
73 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
74 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 HALLER MARCO TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
76 POLITT NILS TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
77 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
78 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
79 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
80 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
81 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
82 MARTIN TONY TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
83 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
84 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
86 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
88 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY s.t.
89 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
90 HOLLENSTEIN RETO TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
91 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
92 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
93 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
94 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
95 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
97 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
98 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ s.t.
102 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
103 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
104 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
105 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS s.t.
106 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
108 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
109 MACHADO TIAGO TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
110 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
111 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
113 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
114 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
115 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
116 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
117 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
118 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
119 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
120 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
121 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
122 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
123 ZABEL RICK TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
124 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
125 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
126 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
127 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
129 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
130 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
132 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
133 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
134 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
135 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA s.t.
137 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
140 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 15' 56''
141 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS s.t.
142 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
143 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
144 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
145 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 19' 24''
146 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
147 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
148 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
149 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
150 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
151 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
152 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
153 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
154 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
155 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 19' 43''
157 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL + 21' 05''
158 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
159 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
160 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
161 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
162 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
163 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
164 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
165 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
166 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
167 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
168 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
169 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
170 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
171 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
172 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
173 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
174 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
175 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
176 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
177 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 27' 10''

GC after Stage 13:

2,293.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.32 km/hr

1 ARU FABIO ASTANA 55hr 30min 6sec
2 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY @ 6sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 25''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 35''
5 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 09''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 32''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 04''
8 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 02' 07''
9 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 51''
10 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 22''
11 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 24''
12 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 09' 50''
13 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 33''
14 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 11' 13''
15 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 05''
16 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 36''
17 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 16' 34''
18 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 18' 00''
19 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 21' 47''
20 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 22' 34''
21 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 26' 18''
22 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 35' 33''
23 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 35' 54''
24 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 36' 31''
25 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 40' 40''
26 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 43' 49''
27 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 44' 42''
28 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 45' 10''
29 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 49' 20''
30 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 49' 56''
31 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 50' 56''
32 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 51' 13''
33 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 51' 19''
34 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 55' 05''
35 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 00' 22''
36 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 00' 42''
37 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01H 01' 40''
38 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 01H 02' 13''
39 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 02' 14''
40 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 04' 06''
41 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 01H 04' 09''
42 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 05' 54''
43 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 07' 22''
44 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 07' 41''
45 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 01H 07' 51''
46 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 07' 52''
47 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 08' 24''
48 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 09' 14''
49 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 01H 09' 40''
50 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 11' 27''
51 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 01H 12' 26''
52 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 01H 14' 26''
53 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 14' 27''
54 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 15' 25''
55 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 01H 15' 33''
56 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 01H 15' 46''
57 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 01H 16' 52''
58 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 19' 41''
59 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 22' 25''
60 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 23' 11''
61 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 01H 23' 14''
62 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 23' 30''
63 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 23' 46''
64 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 24' 18''
65 MACHADO TIAGO TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 01H 25' 14''
66 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 01H 25' 34''
67 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 27' 18''
68 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 29' 38''
69 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 01H 29' 44''
70 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 29' 46''
71 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 30' 07''
72 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 30' 10''
73 WYSS DANILO BMC + 01H 31' 49''
74 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 32' 39''
75 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 32' 51''
76 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 33' 26''
77 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 33' 39''
78 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 34' 06''
79 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 35' 24''
80 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 01H 36' 16''
81 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 01H 36' 22''
82 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 36' 52''
83 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 36' 59''
84 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 01H 37' 16''
85 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 37' 26''
86 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 01H 38' 14''
87 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 38' 20''
88 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 39' 11''
89 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 01H 39' 15''
90 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 39' 25''
91 POLITT NILS TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 01H 40' 05''
92 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 40' 10''
93 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 40' 43''
94 LAMMERTINK MAURITS TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 01H 42' 09''
95 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 42' 14''
96 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 43' 12''
97 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 44' 04''
98 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 45' 00''
99 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 45' 01''
100 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 01H 45' 23''
101 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 01H 47' 10''
102 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 01H 47' 15''
103 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 48' 10''
104 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 48' 17''
105 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 01H 48' 24''
106 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 48' 46''
107 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 01H 48' 51''
108 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 01H 49' 21''
109 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 01H 50' 47''
110 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 50' 50''
111 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 52' 01''
112 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 53' 53''
113 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 01H 54' 11''
114 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 54' 22''
115 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 54' 29''
116 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 01H 54' 50''
117 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 55' 22''
118 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 56' 48''
119 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 57' 14''
120 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 58' 29''
121 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 00' 08''
122 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 00' 33''
123 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 02H 01' 10''
124 ZABEL RICK TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 02H 01' 37''
125 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 02H 02' 00''
126 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 02H 02' 20''
127 MARTIN TONY TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 02H 02' 39''
128 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 02' 45''
129 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 02' 50''
130 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 03' 15''
131 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 05' 35''
132 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 02H 05' 36''
133 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 02H 06' 00''
134 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 06' 16''
135 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 06' 25''
136 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 06' 46''
137 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 06' 47''
138 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 02H 06' 57''
139 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 07' 00''
140 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 02H 07' 25''
141 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 02H 09' 04''
142 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 09' 21''
143 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 11' 03''
144 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 11' 04''
145 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 11' 40''
146 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 12' 40''
147 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 12' 45''
148 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 02H 12' 55''
149 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 15' 47''
150 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 02H 16' 14''
151 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 17' 05''
152 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 02H 17' 40''
153 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 02H 17' 41''
154 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 02H 17' 44''
155 HOLLENSTEIN RETO TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 02H 18' 11''
156 HALLER MARCO TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 02H 18' 14''
157 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 19' 36''
158 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 20' 16''
159 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 02H 21' 12''
160 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 22' 10''
161 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 22' 23''
162 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 24' 17''
163 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 02H 24' 48''
164 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 25' 42''
165 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 02H 26' 53''
166 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 26' 54''
167 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 28' 02''
168 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 02H 28' 13''
169 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 02H 28' 45''
170 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 28' 52''
171 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 02H 29' 20''
172 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 31' 39''
173 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 33' 21''
174 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 02H 33' 40''
175 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 02H 38' 20''
176 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 45' 22''
177 ROWE LUKE SKY + 02H 49' 32''

Stage 13 map & profile:

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

Chris Froome heads to the start.

Fabio Aru

Race leader Fabio Aru

Team BMC

Team BMC on the start line

Breakaway

The day's winning break, led by Mikel Landa, closes in on the finish.

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil wins stage 13 ahead of Nairo Quintana & Alberto Contador.

Simon Yates and Dan Martin

Simon Yates (White jersey) beats Dan Martin for fifth place

Warren Barguil

Stage winner and King of the Mountains Warren Barguil

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador was awarded the red number for being the day's most aggressive rider.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru will start stage 14 in yellow.

Organizer's stage 13 preview:

Some observers might have felt 213.2 kilometers of boredom and 300 meters of excitement in stage 12 but it's set to be the opposite on stage 13. It's the shortest of the 104th Tour de France, time trials excluded but it's a brutal one with three category 1 climbs on the menu, one of them being the Mur de Péguère with sections at 18%. It's really steep.

Fabio Aru and Romain Bardet have an occasion to distance Chris Froome because they might have unexpectedly dethroned the Brit, nothing is lost for the defending champion although it's something new to him to lose the yellow jersey in the mountains. Time cut is tight, attacks will take place from the beginning, the show must go on!

Back to 2017 Tour de France |