BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 12, Thursday, July 13: Pau - Peyragudes

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Thursday, July 13: Stage 12, Pau - Peyragudes, 214.5 km

Video | Results | Stage 12 map and profile | Photos | Stage 12 preview

Romain Bardet

Stage winner Romain Bardet looks back at Fabio Aru and Rigoberto Uran.

Weather at the finish city of Peyragudes at 2 PM, local time: 23C (74F), partly cloudy with the wind from the NW at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain. It was raining in Pau at the start of the stage.

Rated ascents:

The race: 179 riders began stage 12 at 11:11 AM. There was a flurry of attacks from the gun, but around 18 kilometers into the stage, 12 riders got clear: Cyril Gautier (AG2R-La Mondiale), Imañol Erviti (Movistar), Koen De Kort (Trek-Segafredo), Stefan Küng (BMC), Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates), Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data), Marcel Kittel and Jack Bauer (Quick-Step Floors), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Michael Matthews (Sunweb) and Julien Simon (Cofidis).

Though it is sunny at the finish town of Peyragudes, it was raining at the start and the racers have been racing in the rain for more than two hours.

Km 112: The twelve riders in the break have a lead of about 6 minutes. It is still raining. Michael Matthews won the intermediate sprint with Marcel Kittel second. Team Sky is leading the peloton with Astana just behind them.

Km 126: Thomas de Gendt was first over the Col de Ares, followed by Michael Matthews and Koen de Kort. Marcel Kittel was still in the break. But as the break started on the first-category Col de Menté, Kittel was dropped. He'll surely ride economically and carefully, making sure he finishes within the cutoff time.

The now 11 riders in the lead have a gap of 6min 20sec

Km 132: The Sky-led peloton has started the Col de Menté. This is the Tour's 20th visit to the mountain, the first time being in 1966. Gap from the break to the peloton is 5min 50sec. Looks like it isn't raining, but there is wet fog.

Km 150: Michael Matthews blasted away from the break to be first over the top of the Col de Menté. De Gendt was second. Matthews was defending teammate Warren Barguil in the KOM competition by depriving De Gendt of the max KOM points. Marcel Kittel has been caught by the peloton.

The break is 4min 20sec ahead of the Sky-led pack.

Km 168: Coming up to the big Col de Balès, the 11 leading riders are 4min 19sec ahead of the pack.

Km 174: On the slopes of the Col de Balès, Michael Matthews has been dropped by the break. Two riders have escaped from the peloton, Brice Feillu and Maxime Bouet, who happen to be brothers-in-law. The duo are 2min 10sec behind the break while the peloton is 3min 20sec behind the front group.

Km 177: Near the top of the Balés, Steve Cummings and Thomas de Gendt are at the front.

Bam! Cummings drops de Gendt and is alone and in the front in the mountain's thick fog. He's going up a very narrow mountain road past clapping and cheering spectators.

Double Bam! Back in the yellow jersey group Alberto Contador goes. He's reeled back in by the Sky-led yellow jersey group.

Jakob Fuglsang, who has two small bone fractures after crashing yesterday, has been dropped.

Km 184: Steve Cummings was first over the Balés. Thomas de Gendt was next, followed by Cyril Gautier and then current KOM Warren Barguil. The yellow jersey group is just two minutes behind Cummings, who is descending with frightining speed and skill.

Gautier crashed on the descent. He has remounted.

Km 195: Steve Cummings continues to descend alone. There are no riders between Cummings and the 19-man yellow jersey group, which is 2min behind Cummings.

Km 197: Kwiatkowski-led Sky overcooked a corner on the descent, causing Froome and Aru to go off road. They have rejoined their group. Cummings is 2min up the road.

Nairo Quintana has been dropped by the Froome group. He rode the Giro in May and it looks like he couldn't recover in time for the Tour.

10 km to go: On the Peyresourde, Cumming's lead is down to a bit over a minute. Froome still has three teammates. Sky rider Kwiatkowski has done his work and dropped off the Froome group. Fabio Aru is shadowing Froome.

8 km to go: Cummings has been caught before the Peyresourde's summit.

The riders in the yellow jersey group: Froome, Nieve and Mikel Landa (Sky), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), Fabio Aru (Astana), Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac), George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo), Dan Martin (Quick-Step), Louis Meintjes (UAE) and Simon Yates (Orica-Scott). From the top 10 on GC, only Quintana and injured rider Fuglsang are missing.

4 km to go: Contador has been dropped near the top of the Peyresourde. Now the leaders, ten strong, go over the top of the mountain and head to the steep finish.

2 km to go: They are on the final ascent to the finish. Looks like Fabio Aru, just sitting Froome's wheel, is waiting, waiting to attack. Dan Martin is moving up.

The Finish: George Bennett tried an attack with 500 meters to go.

Aru attacked with Martin in his wheel. Then Bardet went to the front and took the stage. Froome could not stay with the leaders.

Aru is in yellow!

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

The overall classification of the 104th Tour de France was shaken up in the last 300 metres of the “marathon-stage” in the Pyrenees. After Team Sky controlled it all, Chris Froome lost contact to Romain Bardet who won his third stage in three years and Fabio Aru who moved into the lead three years after his compatriot Vincenzo Nibali won the Tour as the reigning Italian champion.

179 riders started stage 12 in Pau. After several skirmishes, Cyril Gautier (AG2R-La Mondiale), Imañol Erviti (Movistar), Koen De Kort (Trek-Segafredo), Stefan Küng (BMC), Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates), Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data), Marcel Kittel and Jack Bauer (Quick-Step Floors), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Michael Matthews (Sunweb) and Julien Simon (Cofidis) formed a 12-man after 15km of racing. Matthews preceded Kittel on the line of the intermediate sprint at Loures-Barousse (km 94) where the peloton led by Team Sky under the rain was timed 5.45 behind.

Kittel was the first rider dropped from the front group but only in the ascent to col de Menté with 84km to go while the peloton led by Team Sky was timed 6.20 behind. Maxime Bouet and Brice Feillu (Fortuneo-Oscaro) rode away from the bunch before the ascent to Port de Balès with just over 40km to go. The time difference was reduced by Team Sky to 4 minutes. 5.5km before the top of the only Hors-Category climb of the day, De Gendt attacked, soon rejoined by Cummings who went solo 3km away from the summit.

As Team Sky didn't give everything to catch Cummings, the British rider started climbing to col de Peyresourde with a two-minute lead. Following Mikel Nieve in the last curve before the hill, Chris Froome followed Mikel Nieve who went off road in a caravan park. Fabio Aru (Astana) also had to stop. They didn't crash and the chasing group was quickly reunited before Nairo Quintana (Movistar) was the first of the favourites to lose contact. It was game over for Cummings 3km before the top of Peyresourde while eleven riders composed the yellow jersey group: Froome, Nieve and Mikel Landa (Sky), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), Fabio Aru (Astana), Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac), George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo), Dan Martin (Quick-Step), Louis Meintjes (UAE) and Simon Yates (Orica-Scott). Contador was dropped in the last kilometer of the climb.

Team Sky kept the race under control until the super steep final stretch. But Froome cracked as Aru gave it all in the hardest part of the climb to Peyragudes. Bardet passed the Italian champion to win a Tour de France stage like in 2015 at Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne and in 2016 at St-Gervais-Mont-Blanc. Third on the line, Aru kept enough lead over Froome to take the yellow jersey over from the Brit ahead of the short but brutal second Pyrenean stage. It's the first time Froome loses the yellow jersey in the mountains since he first took it in 2013.

Stage 12 video summary:

Complete Results:

Note: Originally the judges had assessed Rigoberto Uran, Serge Pauwels and George Bennett 20sec penalties for illegal feeds. They were reversed on Friday. The GCs below reflect that reversal and are correct.

Stage 12 photos

214.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.810 km/hr

1 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 5hr 49min 38sec
2 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 2sec
3 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
4 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 00' 05''
5 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 07''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 13''
7 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY + 00' 22''
8 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 27''
9 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
10 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 01' 28''
11 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 02' 04''
12 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 08''
13 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 02' 11''
14 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 15''
15 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 59''
16 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 20''
17 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 33''
18 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 04' 36''
19 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 04' 56''
21 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 05' 22''
22 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 41''
23 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA - HANSGROHE + 05' 44''
24 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 57''
25 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 07''
26 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
27 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 07' 26''
28 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 09' 14''
29 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 29''
30 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 10' 49''
32 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 11' 27''
33 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 30''
34 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 11' 32''
35 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 11' 50''
36 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 12' 18''
37 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 12' 24''
38 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
39 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
40 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 35''
42 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 01''
43 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 05''
44 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 13' 28''
45 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
46 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 31''
47 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
48 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 43''
49 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 59''
50 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 15' 17''
51 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 15' 19''
52 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 16' 01''
53 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 16' 21''
54 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
55 WYSS DANILO BMC + 16' 35''
56 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
57 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 16' 48''
58 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 17' 07''
59 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 15''
60 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 17' 22''
61 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 18' 43''
62 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 19' 44''
63 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
64 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
65 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 19' 47''
66 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
68 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
70 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 19' 56''
71 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 20' 08''
72 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 20' 20''
74 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 21' 29''
75 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 24' 05''
76 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
78 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
79 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
80 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ s.t.
82 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
83 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
84 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
85 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
86 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
87 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
88 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
89 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
90 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA s.t.
91 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
92 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
93 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
94 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
95 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
96 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
97 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
98 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
99 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
100 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
101 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
102 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
104 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA - HANSGROHE + 24' 19''
105 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC s.t.
106 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
107 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 24' 24''
108 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 24' 26''
109 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
110 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 24' 34''
111 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 24' 42''
112 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 10''
113 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 25' 20''
114 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
115 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
116 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 19''
117 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 22''
118 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 26' 24''
119 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 26' 33''
120 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
121 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 26' 36''
122 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
123 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
126 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 26' 41''
127 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 27' 13''
128 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 27' 20''
129 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 27' 42''
130 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
131 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
132 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
133 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
134 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 28' 15''
135 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 28' 30''
136 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 32' 01''
137 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 34' 18''
138 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
139 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
140 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
141 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
142 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
144 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
145 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
146 MC CARTHY JAY BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
147 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
148 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
149 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
150 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
151 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
152 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
153 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
154 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
155 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
156 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
157 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
158 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
159 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 34' 27''
160 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 31''
161 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 34' 32''
162 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
163 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 34' 39''
164 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
165 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
166 ROWE LUKE SKY + 34' 46''
167 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
168 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
169 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
170 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
171 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
172 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
173 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
174 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
175 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 53''
176 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 35' 29''
177 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ + 35' 59''
178 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 36' 55''
179 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 37' 57''

GC after stage 12:

2,192.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.47 km/hr

1 ARU FABIO ASTANA 52hr 51min 49sec
2 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY @ 6sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 25''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 35''
5 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 41''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 13''
7 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 02' 55''
8 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 04' 01''
9 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 04''
10 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 51''
11 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 14''
12 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 07' 30''
13 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 13''
14 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 08' 53''
15 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 16''
16 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 13' 46''
17 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA - HANSGROHE + 14' 14''
18 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 15' 40''
19 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 16' 03''
20 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 16' 23''
21 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 19' 27''
22 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 01''
23 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA + 29' 03''
24 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 29' 56''
25 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 32' 10''
26 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 32' 20''
27 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 33' 34''
28 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 34' 29''
29 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 38' 59''
30 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 45' 02''
31 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 45' 12''
32 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 45' 48''
33 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 46' 45''
34 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 47' 11''
35 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 47' 50''
36 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 48' 35''
37 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 48' 54''
38 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 49' 08''
39 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 49' 41''
40 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 49' 42''
41 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 50' 13''
42 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 50' 16''
43 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 52' 01''
44 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 53' 29''
45 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 54' 31''
46 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 55' 19''
47 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 55' 47''
48 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 55' 52''
49 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 56' 42''
50 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 58' 55''
51 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 01' 30''
52 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 01' 32''
53 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 01' 55''
54 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 01H 02' 59''
55 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 03' 14''
56 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 05' 48''
57 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 01H 06' 15''
58 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 09' 53''
59 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 01H 10' 15''
60 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 11' 21''
61 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 01H 11' 41''
62 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 11' 46''
63 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA - HANSGROHE + 01H 13' 22''
64 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 13' 25''
65 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 01H 15' 33''
66 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 01H 15' 51''
67 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 15' 53''
68 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 16' 14''
69 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 16' 17''
70 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 01H 17' 03''
71 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 17' 35''
72 WYSS DANILO BMC + 01H 17' 56''
73 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 01H 18' 27''
74 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 18' 58''
75 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 19' 22''
76 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 19' 33''
77 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ + 01H 19' 33''
78 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 20' 51''
79 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 21' 07''
80 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 21' 31''
81 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 21' 34''
82 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 01H 22' 23''
83 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 22' 59''
84 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 23' 06''
85 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 01H 23' 23''
86 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 23' 27''
87 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 01H 24' 21''
88 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 24' 27''
89 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 24' 54''
90 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 25' 18''
91 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 01H 25' 22''
92 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 25' 32''
93 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 26' 12''
94 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 26' 17''
95 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 26' 50''
96 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 28' 16''
97 MC CARTHY JAY BORA - HANSGROHE + 01H 28' 21''
98 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 29' 19''
99 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 30' 52''
100 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 31' 08''
101 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 01H 31' 30''
102 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 34' 17''
103 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 34' 24''
104 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 01H 34' 31''
105 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 34' 38''
106 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 01H 34' 43''
107 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 34' 53''
108 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 01H 34' 58''
109 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 01H 35' 28''
110 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 36' 05''
111 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 36' 54''
112 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 36' 57''
113 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 38' 08''
114 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 39' 12''
115 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 39' 53''
116 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 40' 00''
117 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 40' 18''
118 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 40' 29''
119 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 40' 36''
120 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 01H 40' 57''
121 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 41' 03''
122 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 42' 55''
123 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 43' 21''
124 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 46' 00''
125 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 46' 18''
126 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 01H 46' 19''
127 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 46' 40''
128 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 47' 44''
129 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 01H 48' 07''
130 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 01H 48' 08''
131 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 48' 27''
132 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 01H 48' 38''
133 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 48' 46''
134 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA - HANSGROHE + 01H 48' 52''
135 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 48' 57''
136 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 49' 11''
137 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 01H 49' 21''
138 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 49' 22''
139 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA - HANSGROHE + 01H 50' 04''
140 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 01H 52' 07''
141 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 52' 53''
142 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 53' 07''
143 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 53' 23''
144 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 53' 44''
145 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 55' 09''
146 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 01H 55' 11''
147 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 57' 10''
148 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 57' 11''
149 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 57' 47''
150 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 59' 02''
151 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 02H 00' 05''
152 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 00' 19''
153 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 00' 59''
154 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 01' 39''
155 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 02H 02' 21''
156 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 02' 53''
157 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 03' 06''
158 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02H 03' 12''
159 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 02H 03' 36''
160 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 03' 47''
161 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 02H 03' 51''
162 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 04' 18''
163 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 04' 21''
164 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 05' 00''
165 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 06' 25''
166 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 02H 07' 36''
167 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 07' 37''
168 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 08' 45''
169 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 02H 08' 56''
170 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 10' 55''
171 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 02H 11' 44''
172 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 12' 22''
173 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 02H 14' 37''
174 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 14' 44''
175 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA - HANSGROHE + 02H 15' 45''
176 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 02H 16' 04''
177 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 02H 20' 44''
178 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 27' 46''
179 ROWE LUKE SKY + 02H 31' 56''

Stage 12 map and profile:

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

View of Peyragudes in the Pyrenees

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa leads Chris Froome with Fabio Aru right next to him. At this point Froome and Sky still looked invincible.

Nairo Quintana

Though a superb rider, I think the Giro-Tour double is too much for Nairo Quintana. He seems to be running out of suds as the Tour progresses. Today he finished 11th on a day that should have suited him perfectly.

Alberto Contador

Though beat up from crashes, Contador rode aggressively today. He finished 14th, 2min 15sec after Aru.

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran was second today and is fourth in the GC, 55sec behind Fabio Aru.

Romain Bardet

A brilliant stage win for Romain Bardet. Fabio Aru in the Italian Champion's jersey is chasing hard.

Fabio Aru and Ruan

Uran and Aru look back at the carnage behind them. Did Aru take enough time out of Froome to take the lead?

Chris Froome

Head down, Chris Froome drives for the line, trying to limit his loss.

Romain Bardet

Stage winner Romain Bardet

Steve Cummings

Steve Cummings earned a well-deserved red number for being the day's most aggressive rider.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru has his own stuffed lion now.

Organizer's stage 12 preview:

Following sprint finishes won by Marcel Kittel in the south west of France, the Tour hits the Pyrenees with a so-called “marathon stage” that includes four major climbs in a 214.5km long race finishing uphill at Peyragudes. Col des Ares, col de Menté, Port de Balès and col de Peyresourde are on the menu in the last 100km. Peyragudes hosted a stage finish for the first time five years ago. Alejandro Valverde won up there, so did Alexandre Geniez at the 2013 Vuelta a España, but it's a different finale this time around. The winner will be crowned at the altiport of the French Pyrenees.

The movie Tomorrow Never Dies in the James Bond series was filmed in this location before going on screen twenty years ago. The last kilometer has sections with a gradient of 16%! It'll be a crucial stage for the climbers with opportunities for the likes of Fabio Aru, Romain Bardet and Rigoberto Uran to attack race leader Chris Froome. It's also an occasion for Alberto Contador and Nairo Quintana to remind how good they are as climbers. And Warren Barguil is extremely excited by the polka dot jersey…

Back to 2017 Tour de France |