BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 11, Wednesday, July 12: Eymet - Pau

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Wednesday, July 12: Stage 11, Eymet - Pau, 203.5 km

Video | Results | Stage 11 map and profile | Photos | Stage 11 preview

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel gets his fifth stage this Tour. Photo © ASO/Bruno Bade

Weather at the finish city of Pau at 1:25 PM local time: 20C (68F), cloudy, with the wind from the WNW at 8 km/hr (5mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascent:

The race: 180 riders started stage 11 at 1:04 PM local time. The stage started the same way several recent ones began. Three riders took off at the gun and were allowed to gain a serious gap. With just 18 kilometers ridden, Marco Marcato (UAE), Maciej Bodnar (Bora-hansgrohe) and Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) already have a 3min 40sec lead.

Km 50: Indeed, the trio have been allowed a little bit of slack on their leash. They have grown their gap to 4min 24sec. They are moving along rather briskly, having covered 43.6 km in the first hour. Lotto-Soudal and Quick-Step both have a rider working at the peloton's front with Sky right behind them.

Km 78: Perhaps the pack realized that the trio of Marcato, Bodnar and Backaert are three strong boys who actually present a danger of surviving to the end. The gap is down to 2min 36sec.

Km 105: With Philippe Gilbert performing the pack-pulling honors for Quick-Step, the gap to the lead trio is 2min 21sec.

Km 137: There was a crash in the feed zone. Perrig Quéméneur (Direct Energie) and Dario Cataldo (Astana) were the ground. John Degenkolb and Jakob Fuglsang were also involved. Cataldo looks to have a broken wrist and was taken away in an ambulance. It looks like the others are OK.

The gap to the lead trio is still 2min 30sec.

Km 155: Another crash. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) seemes to be the worst hurt. Romain Bardet was also involved. The peloton slowed to let the fallen riders get back on.

The break's gap is down to 1min 25sec

Km 164: Time to get ready for the big sprint in Pau. The lead trio have a gap of only 44sec.

The finish: With 28 km to go, Bodnar took off alone. Then the others were caught, but Bodnar wasn't back in the pack until there was less than a kilometer to go.

Marcel Kittel won the sprint, giving him his fifth stage win this year. Chris Froome remains the GC leader.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Marcel Kittel of Quick-Step Floors took his fifth stage victory as he outsprinted Dylan Groenewegen and Edvald Boasson Hagen in Pau. Chris Froome retained the yellow jersey ahead of the first Pyrenean stage to Peyragudes.

180 riders started stage 11 in Eymet. Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates) was the first man out of the bunch right after the flag off. He was soon rejoined by Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). The leading trio got a maximum advantage of 4.44 at km 44. Sprinters' team Quick-Step Floors, Lotto-Soudal and Katusha set the pace of the peloton and regulated their speed in order to remain about two and half minutes adrift.

It was a long procession on the straight roads of the Landes heading to Pau before tackling the Pyrenees. A crash happened in the feed zone at Labastide-d'Armagnac near the “Chapel of the Cyclists”. It took its toll to the Astana team of GC runner up Fabio Aru as super domestique Dario Cataldo was forced to pull out of the Tour de France with a broken wrist. Critérium du Dauphiné winner Jakob Fuglsang was also involved with an injured wrist while third placed overall Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) went down but with no consequence.

With 30km to go, the deficit of the peloton was down to 30 seconds and Bodnar decided to go solo as there were 28km remaining. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) crashed 22km before the end. His former team-mate from the Tinkoff team forged on as long as he could. The Pole resisted to the return of the peloton until he was swallowed by the sprinters in the last 300 metres. After this cruel ending for the Bora-Hansgrohe rider, Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) timed it at perfection to claim his fifth stage victory in the 104th Tour de France. This was the 60th stage finish in Pau and the third German victory here. They all happened in years 7: Dietrich Thurau in 1977, Erik Zabel in 1997 and now Kittel.

Video summary of stage 11:

Complete Results:

Stage 11 photos

203.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.489 km/hr

1 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 34min 27sec
2 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
4 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
6 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
7 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
9 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
11 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
13 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
14 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
16 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
18 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
19 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
20 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
21 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
22 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
23 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
24 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
25 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
26 DE KORT KOEN TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
28 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
29 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
30 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
31 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
32 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
33 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
34 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
35 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
36 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
37 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
38 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
39 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
40 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
44 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
46 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
49 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
50 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
51 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
53 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
54 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
55 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY s.t.
56 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
57 LANDA MIKEL SKY s.t.
58 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
59 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
60 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
61 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
62 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
63 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
64 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
65 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
66 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
67 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
69 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS s.t.
71 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 FELLINE FABIO TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
74 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
75 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
80 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
81 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
86 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
90 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
92 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC s.t.
93 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
94 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
95 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
96 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
97 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
98 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
99 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
100 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
101 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
102 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
103 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
105 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
106 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ s.t.
107 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
108 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
109 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
110 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
113 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
114 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
115 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
117 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
118 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
119 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
120 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
123 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
126 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
127 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
128 MOINARD AMAËL BMC s.t.
129 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
130 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ s.t.
131 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
132 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
134 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
135 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
136 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 35''
137 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 37''
138 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 00' 38''
139 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 00' 47''
140 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 07''
141 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
142 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 10''
143 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
144 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS s.t.
145 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
146 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
147 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
148 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 14''
149 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 01' 22''
150 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 01' 26''
151 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
152 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
153 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
154 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
155 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
157 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
158 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
159 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 01' 37''
160 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 06''
161 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
162 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
163 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
164 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
165 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
166 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 02' 20''
167 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA s.t.
168 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
169 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
170 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
171 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
172 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
173 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
174 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
175 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
176 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
177 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 3min 44sec
178 GOGL MICHAEL TREK - SEGAFREDO + 04' 16''
179 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 04''

GC after Stage 11:

1,978 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.057 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 47hr 1min 55sec
2 ARU FABIO ASTANA @ 18sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 51''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 55''
5 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA + 01' 37''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 44''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 02''
8 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 02' 13''
9 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 03' 06''
10 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 53''
11 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 00''
12 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK - SEGAFREDO + 05' 15''
13 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 30''
14 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 06' 18''
15 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 06' 55''
16 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 06' 58''
17 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 56''
18 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 08' 46''
19 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 10' 34''
20 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 11' 43''
21 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 11''
22 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 15' 23''
23 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 18' 44''
24 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 20' 02''
25 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 21' 06''
26 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 21' 59''
27 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK - SEGAFREDO + 22' 55''
28 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK - SEGAFREDO + 23' 05''
29 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 25' 44''
30 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 10''
31 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 29' 14''
32 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 29' 28''
33 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 31' 46''
34 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 31' 50''
35 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 32' 03''
36 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 34' 00''
37 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 35' 24''
38 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 35' 42''
39 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 36' 16''
40 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK - SEGAFREDO + 36' 30''
41 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 36' 38''
42 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 36' 52''
43 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 37' 40''
44 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 38' 34''
45 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 39' 28''
46 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 41' 18''
47 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 41' 59''
48 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 42' 04''
49 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 42' 50''
50 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 43' 22''
51 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 43' 31''
52 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 43' 39''
53 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ + 43' 50''
54 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 44' 15''
55 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 45' 50''
56 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 47' 32''
57 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 48' 04''
58 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 48' 59''
59 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 49' 19''
60 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 49' 37''
61 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 50' 19''
62 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 50' 22''
63 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 50' 44''
64 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 51' 01''
65 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 52' 02''
66 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 52' 04''
67 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 52' 28''
68 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 54' 19''
69 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 54' 26''
70 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 54' 38''
71 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 55' 44''
72 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 57' 03''
73 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 57' 18''
74 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 57' 42''
75 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 57' 45''
76 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 58' 27''
77 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 58' 31''
78 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 59' 05''
79 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 59' 10''
80 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 59' 17''
81 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 59' 38''
82 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 00' 23''
83 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 00' 38''
84 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 00' 38''
85 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 01' 13''
86 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 01' 29''
87 DE KORT KOEN TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01H 01' 31''
88 WYSS DANILO BMC + 01H 01' 37''
89 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 02' 23''
90 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 02' 55''
91 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 03' 37''
92 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 04' 27''
93 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 01H 04' 50''
94 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 04' 50''
95 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 05' 16''
96 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 05' 27''
97 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 06' 04''
98 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 06' 42''
99 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 07' 19''
100 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 01H 07' 22''
101 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 07' 57''
102 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 01H 09' 03''
103 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 01H 09' 08''
104 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 10' 35''
105 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 01H 10' 40''
106 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 01H 10' 42''
107 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 10' 49''
108 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 11' 21''
109 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 11' 48''
110 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 12' 03''
111 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 12' 16''
112 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 12' 38''
113 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 13' 14''
114 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 13' 42''
115 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 13' 43''
116 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 14' 22''
117 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01H 14' 41''
118 FELLINE FABIO TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01H 14' 43''
119 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 14' 55''
120 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 01H 14' 58''
121 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 15' 20''
122 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 15' 23''
123 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 16' 02''
124 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 16' 21''
125 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 01H 16' 39''
126 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 17' 23''
127 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 18' 45''
128 GOGL MICHAEL TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01H 19' 05''
129 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 19' 21''
130 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01H 19' 32''
131 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 19' 42''
132 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 01H 19' 55''
133 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 01H 20' 22''
134 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 01H 20' 41''
135 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 01H 20' 42''
136 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 20' 44''
137 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 21' 07''
138 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 01H 21' 09''
139 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 01H 21' 22''
140 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 22' 54''
141 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 01H 23' 34''
142 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 24' 38''
143 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 24' 39''
144 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 24' 57''
145 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 01H 25' 35''
146 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 25' 49''
147 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 25' 56''
148 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 26' 32''
149 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 26' 57''
150 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 01H 28' 19''
151 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 28' 23''
152 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 29' 04''
153 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 29' 10''
154 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 01H 29' 20''
155 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 01H 29' 21''
156 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 29' 45''
157 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 29' 51''
158 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 30' 54''
159 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 30' 58''
160 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 31' 04''
161 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 31' 07''
162 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 31' 48''
163 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 01H 32' 17''
164 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 01H 33' 34''
165 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 33' 35''
166 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 33' 58''
167 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 01H 35' 03''
168 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 35' 33''
169 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 36' 32''
170 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 37' 59''
171 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 01H 40' 26''
172 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 40' 29''
173 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 40' 42''
174 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 01H 40' 51''
175 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 41' 43''
176 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 01H 43' 30''
177 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 53' 30''
178 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 01H 56' 55''
179 ROWE LUKE SKY + 01H 57' 26''

Stage 11 map & profile:

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Romain Sicard

Romain Sicard at the start.

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Oliver Naesen

Belgian champion Oliver Naesen

Marcel Kittel

Well before the line Marcel Kittel had the stage won.

Marcel Kittel

And 2017 Tour stage win number five is his.

Maciej Bodnar

Deservingly, Maciej Bodnar was awarded the most aggressive rider red number

Marcel Kittel

Stage winner Kittel

Chris Froome

Thursday Chris Froome will have to defend his lead in the Pyrenees

Organizer's stage 11 preview:

Following Marcel Kittel's fourth stage win at Bergerac, another bunch gallop is expected at Pau, the third most visited city behind Paris and Bordeaux in the history of the Tour de France. At half way into stage 11, the peloton will greet “The Chapel of the Cyclists” at Labastide-d'Armagnac. It's a church full of cycling memorabilia such as champions' jerseys and bikes.

Jacques Anquetil, Tom Simpson, Bernard Hinault and Eddy Merckx are among the stars who donated some of their personal items to this museum of cycling. The last time the Tour de France passed by was in 2000 when the riders were going from Agen to Pau. It'll be the fifth time since 1984. In 1989, Labastide-d'Armagnac was even the starting location of a stage to Pau.

Stage 11 from Eymet to Pau is a long one, over 203.5km. The GC contenders will try to save as much energy as they possibly can ahead of the two Pyrenean stages that will follow. There's no difficulty on the course and very few possibilities for a different scenario than a sprint finish on the Verdun square nearby the castle of Henri IV.

Back to 2017 Tour de France |