BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 9, Sunday, July 9: Nantua - Chambéry

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Sunday, July 9: Stage 9, Nantua - Chambéry, 181.5 km

Results | Video | Stage 9 map and profile | Stage 9 photos | Organizer's stage 9 preview

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran (in green jersey) beats Warren Barguil in a photo finish.

Weather at the finish city of Chambéry at 1:40 PM, local time: 26C (78F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the NE at 3 km/hr (2 mph). There is a 90% chance of rain and thunder in the late afternoon.

Rated ascents:

The race: It's a tough start to today's stage, with a second-category climb starting almost as the flag was dropped at 11:58 AM. Today might very well be the 2017 Tour's hardest day in the saddle. Alberto Contador said, “It's not just about the last climb today. It's going to be very hard, it's going to be a grandissima stage.”

All 193 finishers of Saturday's stage 8 began today's stage. Arnaud Demare (FDJ), who was feeling bad yesterday and had trouble beating the time cutoff, was the first to be dropped today.

Km 62: As the HC rated Col de Biche starts to bite, there are 39 riders off the front with the Yellow Jersey group 4min 30sec back.

Km 72: Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo), part of a group of 29 leading riders, was the first over the Col de Biche. The descent is technical and difficult with slippery wet spots, causing several riders in the break to crash. The pack is 6min 40sec back.

Km 85: Both Geraint Thomas and Rafal Majka crashed on the Col de la Biche descent. Oh, damn! Thomas has been put in an ambulance with a broken collarbone.

On the HC-rated Grand Colombier there is a group of seven in the lead: Jan Bakelants, Axel Domont and Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo), Pawel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe), Tiejs Benoot (Lotto-Soudal) and Warren Barguil (Sunweb). The Yellow Jersey group is 6min 16sec back.

Km 94: Ag2r is leading the Yellow Jersey Group has been doing the hard work for much of the day.

Warren Barguil led Tiejs Benoot over the Grand Colombier. Nairo Quintana & Alberto Contador fell on the ascent, but both were back up in a flash. The Yellow Jersey group is 6min 15sec behind Barguil/Benoot. The road is dry on the descent.

Km 110: With the descent of the Grand Colombier negotiated, there are 12 riders in the front group, including Michael Matthews. He will want to grab the sprint points in play in the intermediate sprint coming up. The peloton is 4min 46sec back

Km 125: Nairo Quintana had to get a new bike. Because there are no Movistar riders in the Yellow Jersey group (teammate Carlos Betancur is in the break), he is making his way back to the peloton on his own. Team Sky has taken over the duty of leading the pack from Ag2r. The lead group of 12 riders is 3min 35sec up the road.

Km 128: Michael Matthews easily took the intermediate sprint. The peloton is slowing reeling in the leaders. After the sprint Tony Gallopin and Jan Bakelants took off. The gap back to the peloton is now 3min 13sec.

Km 145: The giant HC Mont du Chat has just started to bite. Bakelants and Gallopin are still in the front with eight riders 52 seconds back. The Peloton is 2min 50sec behind the lead duo.

Sky rider and valuable Froome help Michal Kwiatkowski is out of gas after doing tons of work. He's pulled off, but I think Froome still has three teammates with him. Fabio Aru is sitting on Froome's wheel.

Km 148: Bam! Tony Gallopin takes off in search of solo glory.

Km 150: Froome had a mechanical, calling for help. Aru saw it and attacked with Quintana & Porte on his wheel. Soon thereafter, with Dan Martin protesting, the Aru group slowed for Froome, who regained the Aru escapees.

Warren Barguil is off the front, 2min ahead of the Froome group.

Km 154: Bam again! Contador came off and then Aru attacked. Porte came through and hit even harder. Froome was able to stay with the hits.

Aru goes again and Froome closes the gap.

Km 156: Now Froome attacks with Porte on his wheel. Aru and Quintana are dropped and then close back up. Froome continues to set the pace at the front of his small group.

Barguil was first over the Mont du Chat. He'll be in polka-dots tonight. The Froome group is 24 seconds back.

Dan Martin and Richie Porte just crashed hard on the descent! The doctors are examining Porte. They are putting a brace on Porte and then putting him on a stretcher. His Tour is over. I hope he's OK.

Dan Martin did remount and start chasing.

Km 167: Barguil is 21 seconds ahead of the small Froome group.

Km 171: Romain Bardet caught Barguil and then went right by him. He's alone and 31 seconds ahead of the Froome group.

Km 175, 7 to go: Bardet has 19 seconds on the hard-chasing Froome group.

3.5 km to go: Bardet has just 7 seconds.

The finish: Bardet was caught with 2 kilometers to go. In the final kilometers it looked as if Froome was trying to ride the others off his wheel.

Another photo finish! Looks like Warren Barguil won. Nope, Rigoberto Uran.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

An eventful stage 9 of the 104th Tour de France saw the victory of Colombia's Rigoberto Uran in Chambéry after a fierce battle in three Hors-Category climbs. In a 6-man sprint including yellow jersey holder Chris Froome, the Cannondale-Drapac rider took his revenge over Frenchman Warren Barguil who deprived him of a highly awaited success in stage 16 of the 2013 Vuelta a España at Aramon-Formigal. Robert Gesink, Geraint Thomas and Richie Porte successively abandoned after different falls.

193 riders started stage 9 in Nantua. As Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) was the first man to attack right after the flag off up the first hill of the day, stage 8 runner up Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Manuele Mori (UAE Team Emirates) were forced to abandon the Tour de France after crashing. A leading group of 40 riders was formed after the côte des Noyelles at km 5. It enabled Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) to crest the first two climbs of the day in the first position. After losing Eduardo Sepulveda (Fortuneo-Oscaro) in a crash at km 17, the front group was made of Jan Bakelants, Axel Domont and Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jesus Herrada and Carlos Betancur (Movistar), Bauke Mollema and Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo), Alessandro De Marchi and Amaël Moinard (BMC), Bakhtiar Kozhatayev and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Kristjian Durasek and Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Michael Albasini (Orica-Scott), Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors), Pawel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe), Robert Kiserlovski and Tiago Machado (Katusha-Alpecin), Tiejs Benoot, Thomas De Gendt, Tony Gallopin and Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Michael Matthews, Nikias Arndt, Warren Barguil, Simon Geschke and Laurens ten Dam (Sunweb), Nicolas Edet and Dani Navarro (Cofidis), Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo), Thomas Voeckler and Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie), Pierre Rolland and Dylan Van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac), Tsgabu Grmay and Javier Moreno (Bahrain-Merida), Brice Feillu and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Oscaro).

The 39-man leading pack started the first Hors-Category climb of the 104th Tour de France with an advantage of four minutes over the bunch led by Team Sky. Roglic crested the col de la Biche in first position. The three AG2R-La Mondiale riders split the group into pieces in the descent before Geraint Thomas (Sky) crashed in the peloton and abandoned with a broken collarbone. Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo), Tiejs Benoot (Lotto-Soudal) and Warren Barguil (Sunweb) rode away up the Grand Colombier. Barguil was first at the summit six minutes before the yellow jersey group and a 12-man group was reunited in the valley on the way to the Mont du Chat. They passed the intermediate sprint at km 126.5 in the following order: Matthews, Bakelants, Gallopin, Geschke, Benoot, Roglic, Mollema, Barguil, Navarro, Pantano, Vuillermoz and Betancur.

Bakelants and Gallopin went on after the sprint and rode as a duo to the Mont du Chat. Gallopin soloed with 33km to go at the beginning of the climb but Barguil passed him 6km before the summit. The Frenchman from Sunweb also crested Mont du Chat alone in the lead but got caught at the end of the downhill by Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) who rode away from the yellow jersey group after Richie Porte (BMC) badly crashed and abandoned the Tour de France. Bardet was alone at the front from 12 to 2km to go but five riders came across to him. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) launched the sprint from far out to repeat the victory he got after climbing the Mont du Chat at the Critérium du Dauphiné but Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) and Barguil passed him. Uran, aged 30, was declared a Tour de France stage winner for the first time in this very tight finish.

Update: Richie Porte has a broken clavicle and pelvis but should not need surgery.

Video of the final kilometer:

Complete Results:

Stage 9 photos

181.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.430 km/hr

1 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 5hr 7min 22sec
2 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
3 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
4 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
6 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
7 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 1min 15sec
8 LANDA MIKEL SKY s.t.
9 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
10 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
11 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
12 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 32''
13 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
14 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 19''
16 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
18 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
19 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
20 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 50''
22 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 17''
23 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
24 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 07' 13''
25 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
26 FEILLU BRICE TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 08' 07''
27 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 12' 56''
30 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
31 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 19''
32 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
33 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
34 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 18' 21''
35 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
36 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
37 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 19' 21''
38 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 21' 53''
39 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 25' 04''
40 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
41 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA s.t.
42 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC s.t.
43 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 26' 07''
44 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
46 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 27' 10''
47 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
48 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
49 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
50 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
52 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
54 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
55 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
56 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
57 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
58 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
59 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS s.t.
61 GESBERT ELIE TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
62 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
63 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC s.t.
64 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
65 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
67 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
68 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
70 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ s.t.
71 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ s.t.
73 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
74 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
75 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
76 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
79 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
80 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
81 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
82 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
84 BOUET MAXIME TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
85 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
86 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
87 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
88 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA s.t.
90 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 HARDY ROMAIN TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
95 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
96 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
97 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
99 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
100 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
103 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
104 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
105 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
106 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
107 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
108 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
109 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 VACHON FLORIAN TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
111 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
112 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 29' 15''
113 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
115 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
116 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
117 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
118 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
119 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
120 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 31' 23''
121 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
122 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
123 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
124 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 33' 12''
125 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
126 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
127 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
130 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
131 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
132 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
133 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 35' 53''
134 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
135 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 36' 11''
136 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 36' 21''
137 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
138 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 37' 26''
139 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
140 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
141 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
143 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
144 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
145 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
146 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
147 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
148 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
149 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
151 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
153 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
154 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
155 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
156 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
157 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
158 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS s.t.
159 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
160 PICHON LAURENT TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
161 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
162 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
163 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
164 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY s.t.
165 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
166 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
167 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
168 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
169 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
170 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
171 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
172 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
173 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
174 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
175 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
176 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
177 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
178 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
179 MC LAY DANIEL TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
180 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
181 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 37' 49''

GC after stage 9:

1,596.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.53 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 38hr 26min 28sec
2 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 18''
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 51''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 55''
5 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA + 01' 37''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 44''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 02''
8 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 02' 13''
9 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 03' 06''
10 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 53''
11 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 00''
12 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 15''
13 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 30''
14 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 06' 18''
15 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 06' 55''
16 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 06' 58''
17 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 56''
18 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 08' 46''
19 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 10' 34''
20 FEILLU BRICE TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 11' 43''
21 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 11''
22 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 15' 23''
23 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 18' 44''
24 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 20' 02''
25 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 21' 06''
26 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 21' 08''
27 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 22' 55''
28 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 05''
29 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 25' 44''
30 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 10''
31 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 29' 11''
32 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 29' 14''
33 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 29' 28''
34 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 31' 24''
35 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 31' 50''
36 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 32' 03''
37 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 32' 58''
38 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 33' 25''
39 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 34' 51''
40 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 36' 30''
41 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 36' 38''
42 HARDY ROMAIN TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 36' 52''
43 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE + 37' 26''
44 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 37' 40''
45 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 38' 34''
46 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 39' 28''
47 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 39' 39''
48 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 40' 27''
49 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 42' 04''
50 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 42' 40''
51 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 42' 50''
52 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 43' 22''
53 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ + 43' 30''
54 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 43' 39''
55 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 43' 43''
56 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 43' 55''
57 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 46' 39''
58 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 47' 32''
59 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 48' 04''
60 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 49' 19''
61 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 49' 37''
62 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 49' 44''
63 BOUET MAXIME TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 50' 19''
64 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 50' 22''
65 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 50' 27''
66 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 50' 44''
67 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 51' 01''
68 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 52' 02''
69 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 52' 04''
70 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 54' 19''
71 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 54' 26''
72 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 55' 44''
73 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 56' 01''
74 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 56' 27''
75 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 56' 51''
76 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 57' 07''
77 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 57' 45''
78 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 57' 59''
79 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 58' 14''
80 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 58' 27''
81 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 58' 31''
82 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 59' 13''
83 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 59' 38''
84 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 00' 15''
85 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 00' 38''
86 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 00' 38''
87 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 01' 13''
88 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 01' 28''
89 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 01' 31''
90 WYSS DANILO BMC + 01H 01' 37''
91 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 02' 23''
92 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 02' 55''
93 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 02' 56''
94 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 03' 03''
95 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 03' 37''
96 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 04' 27''
97 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 01H 04' 50''
98 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 04' 57''
99 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 05' 27''
100 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 05' 52''
101 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 01H 05' 56''
102 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA + 01H 05' 58''
103 VACHON FLORIAN TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 06' 42''
104 GESBERT ELIE TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 06' 46''
105 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 01H 07' 42''
106 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 08' 24''
107 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 01H 09' 03''
108 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 01H 09' 03''
109 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 09' 23''
110 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 09' 28''
111 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 01H 10' 42''
112 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 11' 50''
113 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 12' 03''
114 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 12' 16''
115 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 12' 38''
116 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 01H 12' 52''
117 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 12' 54''
118 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 13' 00''
119 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 13' 05''
120 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 01H 13' 10''
121 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 13' 43''
122 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 14' 22''
123 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 14' 43''
124 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 14' 47''
125 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 14' 49''
126 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 14' 55''
127 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 01H 15' 01''
128 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 15' 23''
129 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 16' 02''
130 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 16' 21''
131 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 17' 23''
132 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 17' 47''
133 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 01H 18' 07''
134 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 18' 16''
135 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 18' 45''
136 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 01H 19' 06''
137 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 19' 32''
138 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 01H 20' 22''
139 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 20' 54''
140 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 01H 21' 07''
141 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 01H 21' 09''
142 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 01H 21' 22''
143 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 01H 23' 34''
144 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 23' 47''
145 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 24' 19''
146 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 01H 24' 25''
147 PICHON LAURENT TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 24' 26''
148 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 24' 57''
149 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 25' 05''
150 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 26' 09''
151 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 01H 26' 30''
152 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 26' 57''
153 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 27' 57''
154 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 27' 57''
155 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 01H 28' 20''
156 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 28' 33''
157 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 29' 10''
158 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 01H 29' 21''
159 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 29' 42''
160 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 29' 45''
161 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 29' 51''
162 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 30' 54''
163 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 01H 30' 55''
164 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 30' 58''
165 MC LAY DANIEL TEAM FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 31' 04''
166 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 01H 31' 48''
167 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 01H 32' 24''
168 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 33' 35''
169 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 01H 34' 12''
170 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 34' 55''
171 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 35' 33''
172 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 35' 41''
173 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 37' 31''
174 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 01H 38' 25''
175 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 39' 27''
176 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 01H 40' 51''
177 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 01H 41' 10''
178 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 41' 43''
179 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 51' 39''
180 ROWE LUKE SKY + 01H 56' 00''
181 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 01H 56' 55''

Stage 9 map and profile:

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

In the final kilometers Chris Froome tried to ride the others off his wheel.

sprint

The Froome group approaches the line.

Sprint finish

It sure looks like Warren Barguil (left) won this stage.

Rigoberto Uran

Still can't tell from this photo, but the stage was Uran's (right).

Rigoberto Uran

Just after the line....

Alberto Contador

The Alberto Contador-led group came in 4min 19sec after Uran.

Rigoberto Uran

Stage winner Rigoberto Uran.

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil is the new King of the Mountains.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome rode powerfully and skilfully today. Taking the Yellow Jersey from him wil be no easy task.

Organizer's stage 9 preview:

The 104th Tour de France is often introduced as little mountainous compared to previous editions, but the contenders of stage 9 might not think so when they'll hit the difficulties. Such a stage is unprecedented in the history of the event. Col de la Biche (doe), Grand Colombier and Mont du Chat (cat) are some of the steepest climbs to be experienced on French soil. Col de la Biche will be a first time, only 60km after the start in Nantua. Grand Colombier has been done in 2012 and 2016 but it has four versants and this one via Virieu-le-Petit is the hardest one, called the “directissime” because it has very few curves.

The first four kilometers have an average gradient of 13% with sections at 22%. And the downhill is extremely technical and definitely scary. Mont du Chat has been used only once before by the Tour de France and it gave Raymond Poulidor the opportunity to drop Eddy Merckx off in 1974. Fewer people in France remember that Merckx eventually won that stage at Aix-les-Bains.

The rehearsal of Mont du Chat at last month's Critérium du Dauphiné evidenced that it's steep enough for Fabio Aru to ride away solo on those slopes. Having reckoned it, Chris Froome declared after taking his third yellow jersey at Les Rousses that he expects the race to be blown right up. He underlined the importance of the downhill on that day. Romain Bardet knows the terrain as well. He's highly awaited in Chambéry, the home of his AG2R-La Mondiale team. He admitted that he seldom went training up the Mont du Chat when he used to live in Chambéry because it's too hard… This wild world of mountains at a relatively low altitude (1500 metres max) will put the peloton of the Tour de France in the unknown.

Back to 2017 Tour de France |