BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 8, Saturday July 8: Dole - Station des Rousses

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Saturday, July 8: Stage 8, Dole - Station des Rousses, 187.5 km

Stage 8 map and profile | Video | Stage 8 photos | Organizer's stage 8 preview

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane takes a brilliant solo win at the end of stage eight. Photo © ASO/Thomas Maheux

Weather at Saint Claude, before the start of the Côte de la Combe de Laisia ascent at 1:30 PM, local time: 33C (91F), some clouds, with the wind from the WSW at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

The race: All 193 stage 7 finishers started today. The official start was given at 12:24 PM.

Km 50: The attacks went off from the gun, but the peloton was together for the intermediate sprint at km 45, which was won by André Greipel. The day's hilly profile has started spitting riders out the back.

Km 60: Four riders have managed to get away and the peloton seems to have acquiesced: Mathias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar), Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis)

Km 74: The four escapees are caught.

Km 91: Things are breaking up. There are 16 riders in the lead: Jan Bakelants and Mathias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale), Koen de Kort (Trek-Segafredo), Michael Schär and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Michael Valgren (Astana), Jens Keukeleire (Orica-Scott), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Laurens ten Dam (Sunweb), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) and Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale-Drapac),  Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe), Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) and Warren Barguil (Sunweb)

42 seconds behind them is a group of 34 riders, and then a further three minutes behind them is the Yellow Jersey group, lead by Team Sky. And then there are groups of stragglers as much as 12 minutes behind the leaders.

Km 117: With the third category Col de la Joux in the rear-view mirror, Barguil, Pauwels Ulissi, Matthews, Van Avermaet, Burghardt & Bakelants are 20 seconds ahead of 41 chasers. Another two minutes behind them is the main peloton with the Yellow Jersey.

Former Green Jersey Arnaud Demare is sick. He's well behind the main field, but he has a couple of teammates who are trying to nurse him to the finish inside the time limit.

Km 147: Jan Bakelants (AG2R-La Mondiale), Nicolas Roche and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Warren Barguil (Sunweb), Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo), Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) form the leading group (42sec ahead of a chase group of 25) with 45km to go while Chris Froome has gone off road in a downhill with Geraint Thomas but the yellow jersey holder didn't crash. Both Froome and Thomas rejoined the main pack.

The Yellow Jersey group is 3min behind the 8 leaders.

Km 163: Things are slowly coming together as the riders approach the big climb. We've got nine riders off the front, but they are just 1min 27sec ahead of the yellow jersey group

Km 170: Four riders in front, Gesink, Calmejane, Roche & Pauwels. They are 1min 24sec ahead of the yellow jersey group with several riders in between. Sky, led by Sergio Henao, leads the main group.

Km 172: Bam! Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) has gone clear from the break with Nicolas Roche chasing hard.

Now Robert Gesink goes after Calmejane, going right by Roche.

Km 174: Calmejane is 11 seconds ahead of the hard-chasing Gesink. The Yellow Jersey group is 1min 12sec back. Both Calmejane & Gesink are 2016 Vuelta a Espana stage winners.

Km 177: Calmejane is pulling away from Gesink. The gap is now 31sec. Calmejane will be the King of the Mountains when he arrvies at the finish. There is still a trio of riders behind Gesink and in front of the Froome group: Roche, Pauwels & Martin.

Km 184, 3.6 km to go. Calmejane is 34 seconds ahead of the hard-chasing Gesink. Froome group is 1min 21sec back.

The Finish: Lilian Calmejane has earned a brilliant victory! Robert Gesink crossed the line 37 seconds later. Chris Froome suffered no real challenge to his GC leaders this stage.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Frenchman Lilian Calmejane of Direct Energie soloed to victory on stage 8 to Les Rousses, mimicking his compatriot Sylvain Chavanel who did it seven years ago and winning at the age of 24 the same way he did as a neo pro at the Vuelta a España last year. It was a very eventful race with top class contenders in the different breakaways but Chris Froome managed to retain the yellow jersey ahead of grueling climbs on the way to Chambéry.

193 riders started stage 8 in Dole. As expected on a stage dedicated to attackers, many skirmishes took place from the gun. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Gianluca Brambilla (Quick-Step Floors), Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie) and Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale-Drapac) formed the first breakaway of the day. It didn't work out but Chavanel went again, accompanied by Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana). Beaten by André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) and Michael Matthews (Sunweb), Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) increased his lead in the points classification over runner up Arnaud Démare (FDJ) who struggled badly in the first climb of the day, as well as Team Sky's Luke Rowe. Mathias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar), Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) rode away after 50km of racing. Sütterlin was substituted by Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) in the leading quartet but it was all together again at km 70.

46 riders managed to go clear after 75km of racing. 16 of them formed a leading group with 98km to go: Jan Bakelants and Mathias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale), Koen de Kort (Trek-Segafredo), Michael Schär and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Michael Valgren (Astana), Jens Keukeleire (Orica-Scott), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors), Emanuel Buchmann and Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Warren Barguil and Laurens ten Dam (Sunweb), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) and Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale-Drapac). Barguil and Pauwels rode away in the col de la Joux with 92km to go. The Frenchman and the Belgian were still part of a group of seven riders who climbed the côte de Viry at the front before a regrouping. At the initiative of Van Avermaet, they went again before the top of the hill where Barguil outsprinted Bakelants and an eight-man group was formed with 48km to go: Jan Bakelants (AG2R-La Mondiale), Nicolas Roche and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Warren Barguil (Sunweb), Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) and Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac).

Michael Valgren (Astana) rejoined the leading group at St-Claude with 25km to go. In the first category Montée de la Combe de Laisia les Molunes, Calmejane rode away solo as there were 17km remaining before the finish. He suffered cramps with 5km to go but managed to overcome the pain to maintain his 40 seconds advantage over lone chaser Gesink. It's his first Tour de France victory and the second for a French rider this year after Arnaud Démare on stage 4 in Vittel. Calmejane also took the polka dot jersey while Chris Froome retained the lead in the overall ranking.

Stage 8 video summary:

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

187.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.592 km/hr

1 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE 4hr 30min 29sec
2 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 37sec
3 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 50''
4 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC s.t.
5 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
6 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
7 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
8 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
10 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
11 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
12 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 LANDA MIKEL SKY s.t.
16 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
17 PORTE RICHIE BMC s.t.
18 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
19 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
20 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
21 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
22 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
23 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
25 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
26 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
29 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
30 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
32 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
33 THOMAS GERAINT SKY s.t.
34 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
35 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
36 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
37 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
38 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
39 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 56''
42 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 59''
43 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 02' 25''
44 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 06' 59''
45 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 08' 47''
47 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ + 09' 34''
49 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
50 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
51 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
53 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
54 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
55 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
60 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 13' 12''
61 MOINARD AMAËL BMC s.t.
62 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
63 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
64 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
65 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 13' 28''
66 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
67 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
72 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
74 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 14''
76 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ s.t.
77 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 52''
80 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
81 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 17' 15''
82 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
83 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 20' 56''
84 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
86 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
88 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
89 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
90 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
91 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
92 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA s.t.
93 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
94 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
97 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
99 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
100 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
101 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
103 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
104 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
105 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
106 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
108 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
109 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
110 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
111 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA s.t.
112 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
114 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
118 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
119 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
121 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
122 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
123 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
124 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
125 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
126 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC s.t.
127 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
128 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 24' 29''
129 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
130 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
132 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
133 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
134 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 27' 26''
135 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27min 49sec
136 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 28' 30''
137 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 31' 34''
138 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
139 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
140 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY s.t.
141 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
142 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
143 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
144 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
145 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
146 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
147 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
148 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
149 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS s.t.
150 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
151 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
153 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
156 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
157 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
158 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
159 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
160 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
161 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
162 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
163 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
164 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
165 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
166 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
167 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
168 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
169 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
170 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
171 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
172 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
173 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
174 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
175 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
176 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
177 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
178 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
179 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
180 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
181 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
182 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY s.t.
183 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ s.t.
184 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
185 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
186 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ + 37' 33''
187 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ s.t.
188 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
189 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
190 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
191 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA s.t.
192 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
193 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 40' 30''

GC after Stage 8:

1,415 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.468 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 33hr 19min 10sec
2 THOMAS GERAINT SKY @ 12sec
3 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 14''
4 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 25''
5 PORTE RICHIE BMC + 00' 39''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 43''
7 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 47''
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 52''
9 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 00' 54''
10 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 01''
11 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
12 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 07''
13 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 24''
14 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 29''
15 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA + 01' 33''
16 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 47''
17 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 01' 57''
18 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 02' 00''
19 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 02' 14''
20 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 23''
21 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 02' 32''
22 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 34''
23 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 02' 35''
24 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 41''
25 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 02' 42''
26 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 44''
27 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 03' 17''
28 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 24''
29 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03' 32''
30 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 33''
31 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 04' 10''
32 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 36''
33 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 16''
34 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 09' 24''
35 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 09' 38''
36 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 20''
37 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 11' 47''
38 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 11' 51''
39 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 13' 13''
40 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 13' 17''
41 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 41''
42 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 13''
43 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 14' 47''
44 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 14' 50''
45 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 54''
46 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 58''
47 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 15' 00''
48 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 08''
49 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 15' 36''
50 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 16' 08''
51 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ + 16' 16''
52 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 16' 25''
53 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 16' 41''
54 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 16' 49''
55 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 17' 33''
56 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 17' 42''
57 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 18' 01''
58 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 19' 25''
59 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 20' 18''
60 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 20' 50''
61 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 22' 02''
62 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 22' 05''
63 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 23' 05''
64 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 08''
65 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 23' 13''
66 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 17''
67 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 23' 26''
68 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 23' 30''
69 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 47''
70 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 24' 15''
71 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 24' 48''
72 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 24' 50''
73 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 25' 24''
74 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 27' 12''
75 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 28' 30''
76 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 28' 35''
77 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 28' 47''
78 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 29' 53''
79 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 30' 31''
80 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 30' 43''
81 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 30' 45''
82 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 30' 57''
83 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 31' 41''
84 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 31' 59''
85 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 32' 09''
86 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 33' 01''
87 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 33' 06''
88 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 33' 24''
89 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 33' 24''
90 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 33' 27''
91 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 33' 36''
92 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 33' 59''
93 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 34' 17''
94 WYSS DANILO BMC + 34' 23''
95 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 33''
96 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 35' 09''
97 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 35' 30''
98 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 35' 35''
99 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 35' 40''
100 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 35' 49''
101 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 36' 23''
102 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 36' 37''
103 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 36' 52''
104 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 37' 13''
105 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 37' 13''
106 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 37' 17''
107 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 37' 36''
108 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 37' 48''
109 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 38' 13''
110 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 38' 32''
111 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL + 38' 34''
112 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 38' 38''
113 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA + 38' 44''
114 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 39' 06''
115 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 39' 28''
116 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 39' 32''
117 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 40' 28''
118 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 41' 10''
119 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 41' 15''
120 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 41' 26''
121 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 41' 33''
122 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 41' 49''
123 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 42' 04''
124 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 42' 09''
125 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 42' 10''
126 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 42' 14''
127 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 43' 28''
128 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 43' 37''
129 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 43' 52''
130 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 43' 55''
131 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 45' 02''
132 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 45' 24''
133 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 45' 36''
134 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 45' 38''
135 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 45' 40''
136 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 46' 04''
137 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 46' 16''
138 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 46' 17''
139 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 46' 29''
140 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 46' 49''
141 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 46' 55''
142 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 46' 56''
143 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 47' 02''
144 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 47' 06''
145 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 47' 19''
146 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 47' 35''
147 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 47' 53''
148 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 48' 39''
149 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 49' 00''
150 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 49' 11''
151 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 49' 27''
152 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 49' 47''
153 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 49' 53''
154 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 50' 27''
155 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 50' 27''
156 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 50' 33''
157 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 50' 50''
158 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 51' 02''
159 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 51' 03''
160 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 51' 51''
161 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 52' 12''
162 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 52' 15''
163 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 53' 25''
164 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 53' 27''
165 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 53' 28''
166 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 53' 34''
167 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 53' 40''
168 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 54' 18''
169 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 54' 54''
170 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 56' 05''
171 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ + 56' 31''
172 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 56' 35''
173 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 56' 42''
174 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 57' 25''
175 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 57' 38''
176 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 57' 43''
177 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 57' 43''
178 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 58' 03''
179 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 58' 11''
180 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ + 59' 18''
181 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 01H 00' 55''
182 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA + 01H 01' 12''
183 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ + 01H 02' 47''
184 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 01H 03' 21''
185 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 01H 03' 40''
186 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 04' 13''
187 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 04' 15''
188 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 08' 00''
189 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 14' 09''
190 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 15' 15''
191 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ + 01H 16' 48''
192 ROWE LUKE SKY + 01H 18' 30''
193 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 01H 29' 41''

Stage 8 map and profile

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane is gone. The other racers won't see him until the finish.

Team Sky

Team Sky's chase was controlled and effective. Froome will start Sunday's stage in yellow.

Peloton

The pack's climbing is basically finished with one kilometer to go.

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink chased hard, but could not catch Calmejane.

Lilian Calmejane

A brilliant stage win for Lilian Calmejane. Surely not the last one.

Martin Guillaume

Guillaume Martin leads the Yellow Jersey group across the line.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finished safely in the pack.

Arnaud Demare

Though ill, Arnaud Demare (Red/White/Blue kit) managed to finish the stage in time to beat the cutoff.

Lilian Calmejane

Stage winner Calmejane

Simon Yates

Simon Yates is still the Best Young Rider.

Chris Froome

Another stuffed lion for Chris Froome

Organizer's stage 8 preview:

After five stages dedicated to the sprinters, one to the time trialists and one to the climbers, to the taste of Marcel Kittel (three times), Peter Sagan and Arnaud Démare, Geraint Thomas and Fabio Aru in their respective capacities, stage 8 from Dole to Les Rousses is the first one for the attackers. Several of them have done their best to lose enough time in the first week of racing in order to get some freedom to attack this weekend, either today or tomorrow.

Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) are former Tour de France stage winners who have clearly opted for chasing a stage victory rather than riding for GC this year. Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) looks like another candidate for a break from far out. That's how Sylvain Chavanel became the stage winner on the last visit of the Tour to Les Rousses in the Jura.

This is the second mountain massif used by the Tour de France this year after La Planche des belles filles in the Vosges but the GC contenders eye more at the grueling climbs of col de la Biche, Grand Colombier and Mont du Chat the day after.   

Back to 2017 Tour de France |