BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 7, Friday July 7: Troyes - Nuits St. Georges

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Friday, July 7: Stage 7, Troyes - Nuits St. Georges, 213.5 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Video | Stage 7 photos | Organizer's stage 7 preview

Marcel kittel

This is about as close as it gets. Marcel Kittel (Quick Step) just beats Edvald Boasson Hagen. Photo © ASO/Bruno Bade

Weather in Argilly, near the finish, at 1:40 PM, local time: 32C (89F), sunny, with the wind from the SSW at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascent:

The race: All 193 of stage 6's finishers started today's stage. The official start was given at 12:23 PM.

We had another day with the break blasting away from the field shortly after the stage began. Today it was Manuele Mori (UAE Team Emirates), Yohann Gène (Direct Energie), Dylan van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac) and Maxime Bouet (Fortuneo-Oscaro) who took off. The quartet has not been taking it easy. They covered 43.9 kilometers during the first hour of racing.

Km 62: The break of four has a lead of 2min 15sec.

Km 98: The break is being kept on a short leash. They are 2min 26sec ahead of the field.

Km 130: The four escapees are 3min 16sec ahead of the pack. Lotto-Soudal is at the front of the peloton with Quick-Step close by. Oh, now the gap is 2min 40sec.

Km 164: No real change as the riders cruise by the vineyards. The four escapees are 2min 22sec ahead of the pack.

Km 184, 30 to go: The break is being rounded up. The gap is down to 42sec. The peloton can see the escapees.

The finish: The breakaway was caught with just 5 kilometers to go, setting things up for a big bunch sprint. And, the man of the hour, Marcel Kittel, won the stage in a photo-finish fron Edvald Boasson Hagen. That makes three stage wins this Tour for Kittel. Chris Froome remains the GC leader.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Marcel Kittel was over the moon as he claimed his third stage victory in the 104th Tour de France in Nuits-Saint-Georges, the wine growing town after which the St George crater has been named on the moon. It was a very tight bunch sprint finish in Burgundy as photo-finish was necessary to determine that the German has beaten Edvald Boasson Hagen. Chris Froome retained the yellow jersey.

193 riders started stage 7 in Troyes. Maxime Bouet (Fortuneo-Oscaro) attacked from the gun to give birth to a four-man breakaway with Manuele Mori (UAE Team Emirates), Yohann Gène (Direct Energie) and Dylan van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac). It didn't take a long time for the peloton to get organized with three domestiques setting the pace: Olivier Le Gac (FDJ), Lars Bak (Lotto-Soudal) and Julien Vermote (Quick-Step Floors), at the service of sprinters Arnaud Démare, André Greipel and Marcel Kittel respectively. They were followed by the whole Team Sky wearing the yellow helmets of the leaders of the teams' classification and protecting race leader Chris Froome. As the maximum time gap was 3.40 at km 30, the escapees quickly understood their chances of success were minimal.

The race situation remained stable until the race reached the vineyards of Burgundy with 50km to go. The undulating and curvy terrain, as well as some wind with many changes of direction, inclined the peloton to speed up. Their deficit went below one minute within 40km to go. But they waited for the right moment to catch the four breakaway riders and no attempt to split up the bunch was reported. The leading quartet surrendered with 6km to go.

The FDJ team of green jersey holder Arnaud Démare was very visible in the run in but Dimension Data caught the right moment for South African champion Reinardt Janse van Rensburg to lead Edvald Boasson Hagen out. The Norwegian was close to claim his third Tour de France stage victory after he did so in Lisieux and Pinerolo in 2011 but the photo-finish eventually designated Marcel Kittel who himself didn't know if he had won or not. But it was his third success in this Tour de France and his twelfth one since he first started in 2012. He equals Erik Zabel to become the most successful German stage winner ever at the Grande Boucle.

After the race Kittel said, "When I crossed the line, I really had no clue if I won or not. Before the finish, I knew it was going to be close. At 150m to go, I thought it was still 200, but luckily, the door opened on the right side I could pass Edvald [Boasson Hagen]. To reach twelve stage wins at the Tour is an incredible success. I'm in a great shape. I'm super happy. The lead out was great. It's just crazy. I already have three wins in this Tour. I'm so happy about that."

Video of the final kilometer:

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

213.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.235 km/hr

1 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5hr 3min 18sec
2 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
3 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
5 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
9 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
11 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
12 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
13 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
14 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
16 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
19 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
20 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
21 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
22 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
23 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
24 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
25 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
26 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
27 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
28 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
29 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
30 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
32 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
33 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
34 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
35 PORTE RICHIE BMC s.t.
36 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
37 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
38 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC s.t.
39 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
40 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
41 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
42 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
43 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
44 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
45 THOMAS GERAINT SKY s.t.
46 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
48 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
49 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA s.t.
51 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
52 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
54 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
56 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
58 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
59 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
61 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
62 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
63 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
64 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
70 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 LANDA MIKEL SKY s.t.
73 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
74 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ s.t.
75 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
76 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
79 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ s.t.
80 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
82 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
83 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
86 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
87 MOINARD AMAËL BMC s.t.
88 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
89 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
90 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
91 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
92 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
94 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
96 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
97 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
98 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
99 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
100 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
102 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
103 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
108 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
112 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
113 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
114 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
115 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
116 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
117 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
118 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
119 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
121 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
122 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
123 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
125 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 19''
126 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 00' 20''
127 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
128 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
130 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
131 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
132 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
133 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 25''
134 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 00' 28''
135 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
136 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
137 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
138 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 32''
139 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 36''
140 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
141 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
142 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
143 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
144 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA + 00' 44''
146 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 52''
147 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ s.t.
148 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
149 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
150 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 58''
151 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 00''
152 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 01' 12''
153 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 14''
154 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 01' 20''
155 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
156 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 01' 23''
157 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 30''
158 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ + 01' 36''
159 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
160 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 01' 41''
161 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
162 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
163 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
164 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
165 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 47''
166 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 01' 52''
167 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02' 01''
168 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
169 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
170 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY s.t.
171 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
172 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
173 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
174 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
175 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
176 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
177 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
178 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA s.t.
179 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY s.t.
180 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
181 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
182 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA s.t.
183 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
184 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
185 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
186 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
187 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 19''
188 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
189 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
190 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 03' 28''
191 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 33''
192 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 15''
193 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,227.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.63 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 28hr 47min 51sec
2 THOMAS GERAINT SKY + 00' 12''
3 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 14''
4 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 25''
5 PORTE RICHIE BMC + 00' 39''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 43''
7 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 47''
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 52''
9 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 00' 54''
10 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 01''
11 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
12 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 07''
13 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 24''
14 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 29''
15 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA + 01' 33''
16 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 47''
17 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 51''
18 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 01' 56''
19 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 57''
20 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 02' 00''
21 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 02' 14''
22 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 27''
23 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 30''
24 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 02' 32''
25 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 34''
26 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 02' 35''
27 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 36''
28 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 41''
29 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 02' 42''
30 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 44''
31 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 03''
32 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 03' 17''
33 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03' 32''
34 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 33''
35 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 03' 47''
36 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 04' 09''
37 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 04' 10''
38 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 24''
39 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 33''
40 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 36''
41 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 57''
42 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 04''
43 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 23''
44 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 05' 42''
45 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 06''
46 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 06' 16''
47 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 52''
48 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 07' 03''
49 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 07' 06''
50 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
51 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 07' 24''
52 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ + 07' 32''
53 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 56''
54 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 08' 05''
55 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 08' 24''
56 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 29''
57 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 45''
58 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 08' 48''
59 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 16''
60 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 09' 24''
61 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 09' 38''
62 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 09' 47''
63 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 10' 24''
64 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 30''
65 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 39''
66 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 41''
67 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 51''
68 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 11' 08''
69 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 09''
70 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 11' 20''
71 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 30''
72 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 11' 35''
73 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 11' 38''
74 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 11' 53''
75 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 03''
76 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 12' 28''
77 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 12' 46''
78 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 12' 55''
79 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 13' 08''
80 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 13' 18''
81 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
82 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 21''
83 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 13' 30''
84 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 13' 53''
85 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 13' 57''
86 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 11''
87 WYSS DANILO BMC + 14' 17''
88 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 18''
89 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 23''
90 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 27''
91 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 29''
92 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 40''
93 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 14' 47''
94 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 52''
95 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 14' 53''
96 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 14' 54''
97 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 14' 56''
98 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 15' 00''
99 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 17''
100 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 15' 20''
101 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 15' 24''
102 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 15' 29''
103 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
104 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 15' 32''
105 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 15' 34''
106 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 15' 43''
107 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 16' 05''
108 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 16' 17''
109 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 18''
110 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 24''
111 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 16' 31''
112 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 16' 35''
113 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 16' 41''
114 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 16' 46''
115 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 51''
116 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 17' 07''
117 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 17' 09''
119 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 11''
120 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 17' 55''
121 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 18' 05''
122 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 18' 07''
123 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 18' 09''
124 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 18' 16''
125 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 27''
126 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA + 18' 38''
127 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 18' 43''
128 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 18' 44''
129 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 19' 03''
130 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 19' 18''
131 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 19' 22''
132 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 19' 43''
133 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ + 19' 48''
134 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 19' 49''
135 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 19' 58''
136 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 20' 06''
137 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 20' 19''
138 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 20' 22''
139 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 20' 44''
140 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 20' 50''
141 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 20' 55''
142 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 21' 07''
143 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 21' 09''
144 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 21' 20''
145 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 21' 28''
146 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 21' 31''
147 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 21' 59''
148 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 22' 03''
149 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 22' 04''
150 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 22' 41''
151 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 44''
152 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 22' 50''
153 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 23' 22''
154 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 23' 27''
155 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 34''
156 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 23' 49''
157 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 24' 10''
158 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 24' 14''
159 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA + 24' 29''
160 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 10''
161 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 21''
162 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 25' 24''
163 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 25' 31''
164 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 25' 58''
165 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 00''
166 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ + 26' 04''
167 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 26' 23''
168 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 26' 41''
169 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 26' 46''
170 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 26' 49''
171 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 26' 50''
172 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 26' 51''
173 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 26' 59''
174 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
175 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 27' 19''
176 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 27' 23''
177 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 27' 27''
178 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ + 28' 34''
179 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 29' 47''
180 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 30' 11''
181 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 30' 21''
182 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 30' 22''
183 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 32' 37''
184 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 32' 56''
185 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 33' 29''
186 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 33' 31''
187 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 35' 35''
188 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 36' 29''
189 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 37' 16''
190 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ + 40' 05''
191 ROWE LUKE SKY + 41' 47''
192 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 43' 25''
193 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 58' 57''

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens heads to the start line.

thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Nacer Bouhanni

Sprinter Nacer Bouhanni was 8th today

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Pack sprint

Here they come!

Marcel kittel

And Marcel Kittel (blue kit on the left) wins in a photo finish.

Marcel Kittel

The side view shows how close it was.

Chris Froome

GC leader Chris Froome finished safely in the pack

Marcel Kittel

Stage winner Marcel Kittel is the new green jersey.

Dylan van Baarle

Dylan van Baarle was awarded the red number for being the day's most aggressive rider.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome gets another little stuffed lion.

Organizer's stage 7 preview:

On the moon, St George is a crater, named with Anglicized spelling by the crew of the mission Apollo XV in 1971 after the bottle of wine that appears in Jules Verne's novel “From the earth to the moon” written in 1865. It was a Nuits-Saint-Georges, from Burgundy.

Starting in Troyes where Marcel Kittel made himself the most successful sprinter of the 104th Tour de France so far with two victories, stage 7 will finish in Nuits-Saint-Georges that never hosted a stage of the Grande Boucle before. Two stage finishes of Paris-Nice indicate the place suits the sprinters. They were won by Freddy Maertens in 1977 and Matt Goss the week before the Australian triumphed in Milan-Sanremo in 2011. But as much as stage 6 looked on paper like an inevitable bunch gallop at the end, the race on stage 7 might not be as easy to read as the previous one.

The 50-km long conclusive loop in the vineyards, from Gevrey-Chambertin – a magic name in wine culture – to Nuits-Saint-Georges favors breakaways. Shall it be a sprint finish anyway, the 2-km long final straight will offer a great spectacle with the likes of André Greipel and Alexander Kristoff eager to challenge Kittel and green jersey holder Arnaud Démare who have built their confidence on winning early in this Tour. Nuits-Saint-Georges is a nice place for celebrations.

Back to 2017 Tour de France |