BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 6, Thursday July 6: Vesoul - Troyes

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Thursday, July 6: Stage 6, Vesoul - Troyes, 216 km

Stage 6 map and profile | Video | Stage 6 photos | Organizer's stage 6 preview

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel is clearly the day's fastest rider.

Weather at the finish town of Troyes at 2:00 PM local time: Hot! 33C (91F), sunny with the wind from the south at 3 km/hr (2 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

The race: All 193 riders who finished stage 5 started today's stage, officially at at 12:26 PM.

Three riders took off at the gun: Perrig Quemeneur (Direct Energie), Frederik Backaert (Wanty) and Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE). After 63 kilometers they were 3min 15sec ahead of the field.

Km 85: The break's gap is being kept to a manageable 3 minutes. I'm sure the sprinters' teams don't want to miss a chance to win this stage.

Km 115: The peloton started to close in on the break, reducing the gap to about two minutes. Not wanting to make the catch too soon, because that can trigger another attack, the pack has slowed. The break's lead has grown to 3min 20sec.

Km 130: After three hours of racing, the average speed is 40.2 km/hr. The trio of escapees has a gap of 2min 44sec.

Km 174: The trio have only 1min 40sec with 40 km to go.

The finish. The break was caught with 3 kilometers to go. Marcel Kittel won the stage.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Already winner of the first sprint of this Tour de France in Liege, Marcel Kittel repeated the feat in stage 6 to make it two in Troyes. Yet it was a very different scenario this time as the GErman, perfectly led-out by his team, surged in the last 150 metres to outpower green jersey holder Arnaud Demare of France (FDJ) and fellow-German Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal), who were battling it out near the fences and had to settle for podium places. Alexander Krirstoff (Katusha) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) finished at the foot of the podium at the end of this long hot 216-km ride from Vesoul.

The day's break took shape from the gun when Perrig Quemeneur (Direct Energie) attacked, followed by Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE) and Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), already in the leading group on the road to Longwy. The gap quickly increased and reached four minutes after 30 km and never went over 4:15. Teams Quick Step, Lotto-Soudal and FDJ made sure that the gap never went over three minutes and kept the break under control. They even eased up a little after the feed zone in Chaumont (Km 106) for fear of bridging the gap too early.

Quemeneur snatched one point in the 4th category cote de Langres (km 69) while Backaert sprinted for the day's bonus prize in Colombey-les-Deux-Eglises, home of general De Gaulle. Arnaud Demare outsprinted the peloton to strengthen his green jersey ahead of Michael Matthews (Sunweb) and Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal). On the second climb of the day, Côte de la colline Sainte-Germaine (4th cat, km 154), Quemeneur grabbed another point. France's Laurent Pichon (Fortuneo) briefly attempted to join the leading trio but gave up after 15 km. Kittel makes it two

In the last 30 km, the tempo raised and the leading trio maintained 1:30 over the main pack. But it was a lost cause and with 13 km left, as Julien Vermote (Quick Step), Tiago Machado (Katusha) and Lars Bak (Lotto-Soudal) led the chase, the gap quickly diminished. Influential in the breakaway group, Vegard Stake Laengen was awarded the prize as the most aggressive rider of the day. The sprint was far less eventful than the previous one in Vittel even if Demare and Greipel were involved in a fierce battle near the fences. But while they were losing their momentum, Kittel produce his last gasp effort to earn his 11th stage victory on the Tour de France and challenge Demare in the race for the green jersey.

Video of the final kilometer:

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

216 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.413 km/hr

1 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5hr 5min 34sec
2 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
3 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
5 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
6 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
9 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
13 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
14 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
15 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
16 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
17 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
18 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
19 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA s.t.
22 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
23 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
24 PORTE RICHIE BMC s.t.
25 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
27 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
29 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
30 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
32 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
34 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ s.t.
35 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
36 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC s.t.
38 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
39 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
40 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
41 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
43 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
44 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
45 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
48 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
49 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
50 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
51 THOMAS GERAINT TEAM SKY s.t.
52 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
53 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
54 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
55 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
56 FROOME CHRISTOPHER TEAM SKY s.t.
57 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
58 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
61 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
62 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
63 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
64 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
65 HENAO SERGIO LUIS TEAM SKY s.t.
66 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
67 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
68 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 LANDA MIKEL TEAM SKY s.t.
70 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
71 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
74 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
75 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
76 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
78 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
79 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
80 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
81 NIEVE MIKEL TEAM SKY s.t.
82 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
83 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
84 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
85 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
86 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ s.t.
87 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
90 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
91 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS s.t.
93 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
95 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
96 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
97 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
99 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
100 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
102 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
105 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL TEAM SKY s.t.
106 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
107 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
108 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
109 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
110 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
116 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
117 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ s.t.
120 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
121 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 33''
122 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
124 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
125 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
126 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
127 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 52''
128 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
132 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
133 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
134 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
135 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
136 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
137 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
138 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
139 MOINARD AMAËL BMC s.t.
140 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
141 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
142 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
143 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
144 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ s.t.
145 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
146 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS s.t.
148 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
149 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 10''
150 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA + 01' 14''
151 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
152 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 22''
153 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
154 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
155 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA s.t.
156 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
157 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
158 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
159 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 45''
160 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
161 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
162 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
163 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 01' 54''
164 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
165 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
166 KIRYIENKA VASILI TEAM SKY s.t.
167 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 00''
168 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 02' 13''
169 ROWE LUKE TEAM SKY + 02' 26''
170 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
171 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
172 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ s.t.
173 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
174 KNEES CHRISTIAN TEAM SKY s.t.
175 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
176 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
177 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
178 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
179 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
180 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
181 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA s.t.
182 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
183 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
184 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
185 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
186 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC s.t.
187 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 00''
188 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 07''
189 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
190 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 15''
191 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03' 51''
192 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 03''
193 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 04' 57''

GC after Stage 6:

1,014 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.798 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER TEAM SKY 23hr 44min 33sec
2 THOMAS GERAINT TEAM SKY @ 12sec
3 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 14''
4 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 25''
5 PORTE RICHIE BMC + 00' 39''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 43''
7 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 47''
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 52''
9 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 00' 54''
10 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 01''
11 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
12 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 07''
13 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 24''
14 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 29''
15 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA + 01' 33''
16 LANDA MIKEL TEAM SKY + 01' 47''
17 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 51''
18 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL TEAM SKY + 01' 56''
19 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 57''
20 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 02' 00''
21 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 02' 14''
22 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 27''
23 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 30''
24 HENAO SERGIO LUIS TEAM SKY + 02' 32''
25 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 34''
26 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 02' 35''
27 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 36''
28 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 41''
29 NIEVE MIKEL TEAM SKY + 02' 42''
30 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 44''
31 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 03''
32 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 03' 17''
33 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03' 32''
34 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 33''
35 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 03' 47''
36 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 04' 09''
37 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 04' 10''
38 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 24''
39 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 04' 33''
40 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 36''
41 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 57''
42 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 04''
43 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 05' 22''
44 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 23''
45 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
46 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 05' 42''
47 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 06''
48 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 06' 16''
49 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 28''
50 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 06' 44''
51 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 06' 46''
52 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 52''
53 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 07' 06''
54 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ + 07' 32''
55 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 56''
56 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 08' 04''
57 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 08' 05''
58 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 08' 12''
59 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 08' 24''
60 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 09' 10''
61 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 16''
62 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 09' 38''
63 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 39''
64 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 09' 46''
65 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 09' 53''
66 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 10' 04''
67 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 30''
68 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 39''
69 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 41''
70 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 11' 08''
71 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 09''
72 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 11' 16''
73 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 30''
74 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 11' 33''
75 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 03''
76 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 12' 19''
77 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 12' 28''
78 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 12' 38''
79 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 12' 46''
80 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 59''
82 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 13' 08''
83 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 16''
84 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 13' 18''
85 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
86 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 21''
87 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 13' 33''
88 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 13' 50''
89 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 13' 57''
90 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
91 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 03''
92 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 11''
93 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 14' 16''
94 WYSS DANILO BMC + 14' 17''
95 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 18''
96 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 27''
97 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 29''
98 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 32''
99 KIRYIENKA VASILI TEAM SKY + 14' 34''
100 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 40''
101 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 52''
102 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 14' 53''
103 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 14' 54''
104 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
105 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 14' 56''
106 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 20''
107 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
108 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 15' 23''
109 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 15' 29''
110 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 15' 32''
112 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 16' 05''
113 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 08''
114 KNEES CHRISTIAN TEAM SKY + 16' 15''
115 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 24''
116 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 16' 26''
117 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 31''
118 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
119 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA + 16' 37''
120 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 16' 41''
121 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 16' 46''
122 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 51''
123 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 17' 07''
124 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 17' 09''
125 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 11''
126 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 30''
127 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 18' 05''
128 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 18' 27''
129 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 18' 43''
130 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 18' 44''
131 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 18' 54''
132 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 19' 09''
133 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 19' 18''
134 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 19' 19''
135 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 19' 41''
136 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 19' 43''
137 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ + 19' 48''
138 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 19' 58''
139 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 20' 02''
140 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 20' 06''
141 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 20' 19''
142 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 20' 21''
143 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 20' 44''
144 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 20' 50''
145 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 21' 07''
146 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 21' 09''
147 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 21' 12''
148 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 21' 27''
149 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 21' 31''
150 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 21' 59''
151 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 22' 13''
152 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 44''
153 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 22' 50''
154 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 23' 09''
155 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 23' 20''
156 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 23' 22''
157 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 23' 27''
158 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 34''
159 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA + 23' 45''
160 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 23' 59''
161 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 24' 10''
162 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 24' 14''
163 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ + 24' 28''
164 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 24' 40''
165 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 24' 45''
166 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 24' 46''
167 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 25' 04''
168 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 25' 24''
169 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 25' 31''
170 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 25' 32''
171 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 26' 06''
172 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 26' 21''
173 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 26' 23''
174 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 26' 23''
175 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 26' 31''
176 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 26' 50''
177 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 26' 55''
178 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 26' 59''
179 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 27' 46''
180 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ + 28' 34''
181 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 29' 43''
182 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 30' 22''
183 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 31' 01''
184 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 31' 15''
185 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 32' 01''
186 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 33' 29''
187 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 33' 34''
188 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 35' 56''
189 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 36' 04''
190 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ + 39' 13''
191 ROWE LUKE TEAM SKY + 41' 47''
192 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 42' 25''
193 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 57' 34''

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky heads to the start.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Marcel Kittel

As they approach the line, Kittel (right) is moving faster than anyone one else

Marcel Kittel

And he's got it.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finished safely in the pack.

Marcel Kittel

Time to celebrate

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare retained his lead in the points classification.

Marcel Kittel

Stage winner Marcel Kittel

Fabio Aru

Faio Aru is surely planning on trading his dotted jersey for a yellow one.

Chris Froome

But Aru is going to have to get by Froome, who looks to be enjoying super form as well.

Organizer's stage 6 preview:

The main point of interest of stage 6 is probably Colombey-les-deux-églises, the village of Charles de Gaulle. The French ruler at the time, he was on the road side waiting for the Tour in 1960 but as the peloton had been informed of his presence, a stop was organized by French rider Henry Anglade to enable the General to shake the hand of yellow jersey holder Gastone Nencini who was going to win the Tour de France the day after at the Parc des Princes in Paris. That stage also finished in Troyes.

Starting from Vesoul today, it'll be one of the longest stages of the 104th Tour de France and a very important one for the sprinters who will look at two lines: the intermediate sprint in Colombey-les-deux-églises at km 135 and the final one in Troyes after 216km of racing. French champion Arnaud Démare wears the green jersey. He's hungry for one more victory against the likes of Marcel Kittel and André Greipel.

The list of the sprinters has been made thinner by the disqualification of Peter Sagan and the withdrawal of Mark Cavendish. Démare leads the points competition by forty points over Kittel. Even before the end of the first week of the Tour, French fans are already asking him to become the first Frenchman to win the green jersey this century.

Back to 2017 Tour de France |