BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 5, Wednesday July 5: Vittel - La Planche des Belles Filles

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Wednesday, July 5: Stage 5, Vittel - La Planche des Belles Filles, 160.5 km

Video | Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos | Organizer's Stage 5 preview

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru takes a brilliant stage win. Photo © ASO/Alex Broadway

Weather at Servance, a city sitting between the day's two climbs, at 2:00 PM, local time: 28C (82F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

The race: For the first stage in this year's Tour with a mountaintop finish, 193 riders started at 1:20 PM. Mark Cavendish did not start after fracturing his shoulder blade in yesterday's crash and Peter Sagan was expelled.

A break went almost at the start of the stage. There are some rather fine riders in the group of eight: Jan Bakelants (AG2R-La Mondiale), Mickaël Delage (FDJ), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie), Dylan Van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Oscaro). With 26 kilometers ridden, the break's lead is 3min 30sec. BMC is leading the peloton. Richie Porte must be hungry for a win today.

Km 65: BMC is still working at the front and closing the gap to the break, which is now just a little more than 2min.

Km 100: The peloton seems to have decided that a 2min gap is what it wants. Approaching the day's first ascent, the third-category Côte d'Esmoulières, the break is two minutes up the road.

Km 112: Jan Bakelants went clear on the ascent while Mickael Delage was dropped from the breakaway. The peloton is 2min 50sec behind Bakelants.

Km 122: Bakelants was caught. There are now six riders off the front: Jan Bakelants (AG2R-La Mondiale), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors), Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie), Dylan Van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Oscaro). The peloton, led by BMC, is 2min 35sec back.

Km 145: The sprinters are starting to drop off in the face of the coming difficult climb. The six breakaway riders are 1min 46 ahead of the field as the peloton starts to speed up. Astana now helping BMC at the front of the peloton. The contenders are moving up, making sure they are well-positioned for what will surely be some tough kilometers near the finish.

Km 148: Bam! Philippe Gilbert attacks from the lead group. He was joined by Jan Bakelants.

Km 155: Things are red hot with Gilbert/Bakelants just a half-minute ahead of the charging Sky-led pack.

4 km to go: All the breakaway riders are caught. Team Sky leads the pack, what's left of it. The big GC dogs seem to be all there.

2 km to go: Fabio Aru attacks. Sky lets him go.

The finish: Fabio Aru wins the stage! Dan Martin is second, followed by Froome and Porte. Chris Froome now leads the Tour de France.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Three years after Vincenzo Nibali imposed himself with the Italian champion jersey, Astana's Fabio Aru soloed to victory at La Planche des belles filles. In the overall ranking, Geraint Thomas and Chris Froome swapped positions. The three-times winner is back in the yellow jersey.

193 riders started stage 5 in Vittel. Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) was the only non-starter after he fractured his right shoulder blade. Eight riders went clear from the gun: Jan Bakelants (AG2R-La Mondiale), Mickaël Delage (FDJ), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie), Dylan Van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Oscaro). Tsgabu Grmay (Bahrain-Merida) rode in between for a while before he was instructed to wait for the peloton. From km 20 to km 30, the time gap was 3.30 but at the difference of Team Sky who let them go, BMC Racing Team decided to chase the breakaway down. After 50km of racing, the deficit of the peloton was stabilized at 2.30.

Boasson Hagen won the intermediate sprint (km 102.5) in which Michael Matthews (Sunweb) started to regain points in his duel with green jersey holder Arnaud Démare (FDJ). Bakelants sped up to take two KOM points at the côte d'Esmoulières (km 107.5). Delage and De Gendt couldn't hold the pace of the group uphill. The six remaining leaders had the same advantage over the peloton with 45km to go: 2.30. Within 20km to go, some teams finally joined BMC in the chase: Astana, AG2R-La Mondiale… Gilbert and Bakelants rode away with 14km to go, approaching the final ascent to La Planche des belles filles.

Team Sky took the command of the peloton just before climbing. They reeled Gilbert and Bakelants in with 4km to go. Fabio Aru (Astana) attacked with 2.4km to go. He caught the right moment. Chris Froome (Sky) reacted, followed by Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Richie Porte (BMC). It cost the yellow jersey to his team-mate Geraint Thomas. Five years after taking his first Tour de France stage victory at La Planche des belles filles, Froome is back into the lead of the overall ranking at the same place.

Video of the stage's hill top finish:

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

160.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.972 km/hr

1 ARU FABIO ASTANA 3hr 44min 6sec
2 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 16sec
3 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY + 00' 20''
4 PORTE RICHIE BMC s.t.
5 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 24''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 26''
7 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 00' 34''
10 THOMAS GERAINT SKY + 00' 40''
11 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01' 05''
14 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 07''
15 LANDA MIKEL SKY s.t.
16 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
17 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 10''
18 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
19 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 13''
20 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
21 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
22 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 17''
23 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
24 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 01' 36''
25 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 39''
26 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 43''
27 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 47''
28 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
29 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 01' 52''
30 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 54''
31 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 59''
32 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
33 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
34 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 13''
35 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02' 17''
36 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 24''
37 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
38 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02' 26''
39 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
40 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 02' 34''
41 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 51''
42 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
43 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 02''
44 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 06''
45 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 03' 08''
46 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03' 22''
47 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 25''
48 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 25''
49 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03' 41''
50 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 50''
51 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 02''
52 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 04' 11''
53 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 04' 23''
54 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 29''
55 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 37''
56 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 40''
57 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
58 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ + 04' 44''
59 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 04' 49''
60 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 05' 01''
61 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 05' 33''
62 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 05' 48''
63 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 06' 11''
64 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 21''
65 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 51''
66 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
68 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 28''
70 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
71 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 07' 54''
72 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 08' 07''
73 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 11''
77 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 09' 02''
78 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
79 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
82 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
83 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 09' 10''
84 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 09' 13''
85 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 19''
86 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
87 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 09' 59''
88 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
89 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
90 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
92 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
93 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 05''
94 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
96 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 10' 14''
97 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 38''
98 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
99 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 10' 47''
102 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
103 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
104 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
105 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 10' 56''
107 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
108 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
109 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 11' 10''
110 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
111 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 11' 11''
112 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 14''
113 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
114 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
116 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
117 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 26''
118 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY s.t.
119 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 58''
120 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA s.t.
123 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
124 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
125 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
127 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
129 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA s.t.
130 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
131 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
133 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
135 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 12' 05''
136 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 13' 27''
137 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 13' 43''
138 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 47''
139 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 13' 51''
140 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
141 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 13''
143 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 14' 25''
144 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 28''
146 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 15' 07''
147 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
148 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
149 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 15' 10''
150 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 15' 11''
151 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
152 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
153 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
154 MOINARD AMAËL BMC s.t.
155 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
156 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
157 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 15' 16''
158 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 15' 18''
159 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 19''
160 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 15' 24''
161 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
162 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 15' 26''
163 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA + 15' 43''
164 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 15' 47''
165 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
166 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
167 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
168 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
169 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 16' 01''
170 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 15''
171 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
172 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 16' 16''
173 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
174 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 16' 21''
175 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
176 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 16' 34''
177 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 19' 16''
178 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 19' 37''
179 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
180 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
181 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
182 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
183 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 19' 40''
184 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ + 19' 49''
185 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ s.t.
186 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
187 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
188 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
189 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
190 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 20' 29''
191 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 20' 55''
192 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 22' 47''
193 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ + 22' 50'

GC after Stage 5:

798 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.789 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 18hr 38min 59sec
2 THOMAS GERAINT SKY @ 12sec
3 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 14''
4 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 25''
5 PORTE RICHIE BMC + 00' 39''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 43''
7 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 47''
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 52''
9 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 00' 54''
10 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 01''
11 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
12 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 07''
13 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 24''
14 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 29''
15 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA + 01' 33''
16 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 47''
17 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 51''
18 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 01' 56''
19 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 57''
20 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 02' 00''
21 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 02' 14''
22 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 27''
23 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 30''
24 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 02' 32''
25 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 34''
26 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 02' 35''
27 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 36''
28 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 41''
29 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 02' 42''
30 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 44''
31 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 03''
32 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 03' 17''
33 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03' 32''
34 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 33''
35 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 03' 47''
36 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 04' 09''
37 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 04' 10''
38 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 24''
39 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 31''
40 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 33''
41 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 36''
42 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 57''
43 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 04''
44 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 05' 22''
45 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 23''
46 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 24''
47 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 36''
48 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 05' 42''
49 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 05' 46''
50 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 52''
51 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 06''
52 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 06' 13''
53 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 52''
54 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 07' 06''
55 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 23''
56 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 07' 31''
57 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ + 07' 32''
58 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 07' 38''
59 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 08' 05''
60 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 08' 24''
61 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 47''
62 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 09' 10''
63 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 16''
64 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 09' 37''
65 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 09' 38''
66 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 09' 46''
67 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 09' 53''
68 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 30''
69 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 33''
70 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 39''
71 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 41''
72 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 11' 07''
73 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 11' 08''
74 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 09''
75 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 11' 16''
76 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 30''
77 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 11' 33''
78 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 46''
79 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 11' 54''
80 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 26''
82 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 12' 28''
83 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 12' 31''
84 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 12' 38''
85 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 12' 40''
86 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 12' 46''
87 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 12' 56''
88 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 13' 08''
89 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 13' 10''
90 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 11''
91 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 16''
92 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 13' 18''
93 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 13' 20''
94 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 21''
95 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 32''
96 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 38''
97 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 13' 49''
98 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 13' 50''
99 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 13' 57''
100 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 13' 57''
101 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 14' 00''
102 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 14' 02''
103 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 14' 04''
104 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 10''
105 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 11''
106 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 17''
107 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
108 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 29''
109 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 40''
110 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 52''
111 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 14' 53''
112 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 04''
113 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA + 15' 15''
114 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 15' 29''
115 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
116 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 15' 32''
117 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 15' 39''
118 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 16' 01''
119 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 16' 05''
120 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 24''
121 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 16' 31''
122 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 16' 41''
123 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 16' 46''
124 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 51''
125 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 05''
126 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 17' 07''
127 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 17' 09''
128 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 11''
129 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 17' 55''
130 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 57''
131 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 18' 15''
132 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 18' 17''
133 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 18' 43''
134 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
135 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 18' 44''
136 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 18' 46''
137 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 51''
138 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 18' 54''
139 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 19' 01''
140 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 19' 10''
141 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 19' 41''
142 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 19' 52''
143 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ + 19' 54''
144 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 19' 58''
145 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
146 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 20' 06''
147 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 20' 19''
148 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
149 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 20' 43''
150 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 21' 07''
151 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 28''
152 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 21' 31''
153 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 21' 33''
154 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 21' 38''
155 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 21' 59''
156 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 22' 16''
157 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 22' 17''
158 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA + 22' 31''
159 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 22' 40''
160 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 48''
161 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 22' 50''
162 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 22' 59''
163 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 18''
164 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 23' 19''
165 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 23' 20''
166 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 23' 22''
167 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 23' 27''
168 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 34''
169 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 23' 54''
170 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 24' 14''
171 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 24' 24''
172 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ + 24' 28''
173 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 25' 20''
174 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 25' 24''
175 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 25' 50''
176 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
177 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 26' 21''
178 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 26' 55''
179 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 26' 59''
180 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ + 28' 34''
181 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 28' 51''
182 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 29' 16''
183 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 29' 21''
184 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 30''
185 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 31' 09''
186 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 33' 29''
187 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 33' 34''
188 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 35' 04''
189 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 36' 04''
190 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ + 38' 21''
191 ROWE LUKE SKY + 39' 21''
192 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 41' 03''
193 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 52' 37'

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Richie Porte

Richie Porte leads Chris Froome and the others of the lead group up La Planche des Belles Filles.

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang rolls the dice.

Dan Martin

Dan Martin

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Simon Yates

Simon Yates

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Rafal Majka & Geraint Thomas

Rafal Majka (left) and Geraint Thomas

Pierre-Roger Latour

Pierre-Roger Latour

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru attacks.

Fabio Aru

Aru climbs to the finish.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru wins the stage as the result of a perfectly timed attack.

Fabio Aru

Stage winner Fabio Aru

Chris Froome

With all the practice he's had, you'd think Chris Froome wouldn't need any help putting on the yellow jersey,

Organizer's Stage 5 preview:

After three consecutive stages being longer than 200km, a shorter one will lead to a brutal uphill finish. La Planche des belles filles is a 5.9km long climb with an average gradient of 8.5% and a very steep top end that was asphalted for the first visit of the Tour de France in 2012. It was meant to not be a one-off when the road to the charming little ski resort of the Haute-Saône became part of the route. It is the third visit in six editions indeed.

Chris Froome took his first ever Tour de France stage win at La Planche des belles filles the year he helped Bradley Wiggins to triumph in Paris and he remains unbeaten up there as he didn't reach that point in 2014, being forced to withdraw on stage 5. Vincenzo Nibali was the second stage winner of La Planche and that's where he took the yellow jersey for good.

Three years ago, Thibaut Pinot was second to the Italian. The Frenchman is the enfant du pays in the Haute-Saône. Having poorly recovered from the Giro d'Italia (4th overall), he purposely lost some time (almost four minutes) on stage 3 in order to have the freedom to make a breakaway before the final climb. At the difference of 2014, there's no serious hill before the Planche des belles filles but a lot of false flat sections favor offensive riders. It'll be a tense last third of the stage and an opportunity for Richie Porte to threaten the dominating position of Team Sky but also a strong possibility for Chris Froome to be back in the yellow jersey.

Back to 2017 Tour de France |