BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 3, Monday July 3: Verviers - Longwy

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Monday, July 3: Stage 3, Verviers - Longwy, 212.5 km

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos | Organizer's Stage 3 preview

Peter Sagan

The day belongs to Peter Sagan. Photo © ASO/Alex Broadway

Weather at the finish city of Longwy at 2PM, local time: 21C (70F), partly cloudy with the wind from the west at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

The race: 195 riders started the stage at 12:26 PM. Today Team Sky is enjoying its 60th day of owning the yellow jersey, starting with Bradley Wiggins' 14 days in 2012.

It took about 30 kilometers for the day's break to get established. With 75 kilometers ridden six riders are two minutes off the front: Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal), Romain Sicard (Direct Energie) Nathan Brown (Cannondale-Drapac), Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Oscaro)

Km 100: The break is being kept at about two minutes lead.

Km 113: Nills Polittt and Nathan Brown went clear from the break on the second KOM ascent, the Côte de Wiltz. They are 30 seconds ahead of the other four and 2min 30sec ahead of the main peloton.

Km 122: Nathan Brown was first over the Côte d'Eschdorf, making him the new KOM. That keeps the polka dots in the Cannondale-Drapac family as they migrate from Taylor Phinney.

The break has regrouped and now the six riders are together, 2min 30sec ahead of the peloton. It hasn't been a fast stage. After three hours of racing the average speed is 39.6 km/hr.

Km 160: The pack closed into about 1 minute of the break. That allowed three riders to bridge up to the escapees. The break: Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Thomas De Gendt and Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal), Lilian Calméjane and Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Nathan Brown (Cannondale-Drapac), Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Pierre-Luc Périchon and Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Oscaro).

The nine riders off the front have a lead of 1min 20sec with 51 kilometers to go.

Km 180, 33 to go: The break split. Périchon, Hardy, Calmejane and De Gendt are 1min 38sec ahead of the pack. The other breakaways have been absorbed by the peloton.

The finish: From those four, Lilian Calméjane went clear on a solo bid for the stage win. He was caught with 10km to go, setting things up for a sprint.

Peter Sagan won the sprint. Geraint Thomas retained his GC leadership.

Here's the organizer's summary of the day's racing:

A hot favourite for the uphill finish in Longwy as the Tour de France returned to France, Peter Sagan claimed his eighth stage victory since he made his debut in the event in 2012. He outsprinted arch-rival Michael Matthews who came second to him in the 2015 world championship. Geraint Thomas retained the yellow jersey while Chris Froome moved up to second in the overall ranking.

195 riders started stage 3 of the 104th Tour de France from Verviers, Belgium, to Longwy, France via the Grand Duchy of Luxemburg. Belgian riders were extremely motivated when the start proper was given but at km 10, Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) and Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Oscaro) managed to ride away. They were rejoined by Nathan Brown (Cannondale-Drapac), Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Romain Sicard (Direct Energie) at km 13 to make it a six-man group in the lead with no reaction from the peloton. However, teams Bora-Hansgrohe, Quick-Step Floors and Sunweb maintained the time gap around two minutes until the intermediate sprint at Wincrange, Luxemburg (km 89) where Politt crossed the line in first position while Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) made sure there was no threat for his green jersey.

Fighting for the polka dot jersey, Brown and Politt rode away before the category 3 côte d'Eschdorf where Brown virtually became the fourth American leader of the King of the Mountain competition in the history of the Tour de France after Greg LeMond (1986), Tejay van Garderen (2011) and Taylor Phinney yesterday. As the regrouping of the six breakaway riders occurred at km 123 and the peloton took it easy for a little while, a maximum time gap of 4.05 was recorded. The same teams Bora-Hansgrohe, Quick-Step Floors and Sunweb brought the gap down to two minutes again. With 57km to go, Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Oscaro) rejoined the six leaders. The group of nine split up 48km before the end with De Gendt, Calmejane, Hardy and Périchon forging on with determination.

The day after crashing along with defending champion Chris Froome, last year's runner-up Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) was in trouble again but three of his team-mates brought him back to the pack with 35km to go. De Gendt, Calmejane, Hardy and Périchon arrived in France with an advantage of 1.25 and another 28km to cover. With just over 20km to go, Calmejane went solo despite the head wind. The Frenchman stayed away until the 10km to go mark. He was awarded the most aggressive rider price of the day. It went down to the highly expected uphill sprint finish. Hot favourite Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) unclipped his pedal as he launched his sprint from far out but he had enough time to make it up. Michael Matthews (Sunweb) tried to pass him at the very end but lost by a wheel while Dan Martin (Quick-Step), another explosive uphill sprinter, had to be content with third place.

Geraint Thomas (Sky) made the top 10 and retained the yellow jersey while Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale) became the best young rider.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

212.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.488 km/hr

1 SAGAN PETER BORA-HANSGROHE 5hr 7min 19sec
2 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
3 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
4 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
5 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 2sec
6 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
7 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
8 THOMAS GERAINT SKY s.t.
9 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
10 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
12 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
14 PORTE RICHIE BMC s.t.
15 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
17 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
18 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
20 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
21 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
23 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
24 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
26 LANDA MIKEL SKY s.t.
27 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 10''
31 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
33 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA s.t.
34 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
35 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
36 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
39 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 00' 15''
40 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
41 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 19''
42 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
43 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 00' 20''
44 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
45 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
47 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 25''
49 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC s.t.
50 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
51 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 28''
52 STYBAR ZDENEK SKY s.t.
53 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
54 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
55 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
56 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
57 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 00' 35''
58 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
59 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
60 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
61 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 39''
62 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 51''
63 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 58''
64 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
65 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 05''
66 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
67 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
68 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
69 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
71 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
72 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 01' 29''
73 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 37''
74 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY s.t.
75 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
81 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
82 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 42''
83 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 49''
84 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
86 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
87 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
88 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
93 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
95 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
96 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
97 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
99 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
101 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
102 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
103 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
104 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
105 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
106 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
107 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
109 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
110 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ s.t.
111 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 05''
113 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
114 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 36''
115 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 52''
116 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
117 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
118 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ s.t.
119 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
120 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
121 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
123 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
126 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
127 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
128 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
129 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
130 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
131 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
132 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
133 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
134 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
135 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
136 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
138 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA s.t.
139 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
140 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 03' 02''
141 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
142 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS s.t.
143 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
144 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
145 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
146 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
147 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
148 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
149 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 03' 07''
150 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ s.t.
151 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
152 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 12''
153 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 16''
154 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
155 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
156 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 03' 24''
158 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 26''
159 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
160 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
161 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
162 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
163 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 03' 46''
164 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ + 03' 49''
165 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
166 ROWE LUKE SKY + 03' 53''
167 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
168 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
169 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
170 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03' 58''
171 CAVENDISH MARK DIMENSION DATA s.t.
172 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 04' 06''
173 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 14''
174 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
175 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
176 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 04' 19''
177 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 04' 26''
178 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ s.t.
179 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 46''
180 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA + 05' 28''
181 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 42''
182 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
183 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 06' 23''
184 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 28''
185 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
186 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 11' 46''
187 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
188 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 11' 54''
189 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
190 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
191 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 12' 29''
192 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
193 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
194 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
195 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 24' 10''

GC after Stage 3:

430 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.963 km/hr

1 THOMAS GERAINT SKY 10hr 0min 31sec
2 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY @ 12sec
3 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 SAGAN PETER BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 13''
5 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 00' 16''
6 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 25''
7 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 30''
8 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 00' 32''
9 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 34''
11 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 00' 37''
12 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 00' 38''
13 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 40''
14 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
15 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 43''
16 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
18 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 45''
19 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
20 PORTE RICHIE BMC + 00' 47''
21 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 00' 48''
22 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
23 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 49''
24 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 51''
25 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 52''
26 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
27 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 54''
28 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
29 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
30 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 56''
31 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 03''
32 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 04''
33 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 05''
34 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 05''
35 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 01' 07''
36 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 08''
37 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
38 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 09''
39 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 10''
40 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
41 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 12''
42 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
44 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 13''
45 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 15''
46 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 17''
47 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 01' 18''
48 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 23''
49 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 01' 24''
50 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01' 27''
51 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 30''
52 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 01' 35''
53 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01' 37''
54 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 42''
55 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY s.t.
56 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01' 43''
57 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 01' 50''
58 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 51''
59 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 52''
60 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 01' 53''
61 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 55''
62 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 01' 58''
63 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 00''
64 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 02''
65 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
66 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 02' 03''
67 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 02' 04''
68 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 09''
69 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02' 12''
70 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 13''
71 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 15''
72 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 16''
73 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 02' 23''
74 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 24''
75 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 28''
76 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
77 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 30''
78 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 32''
79 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
80 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02' 33''
81 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 39''
82 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 41''
83 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 45''
84 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 46''
85 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 47''
86 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
87 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 47''
88 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 51''
89 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
90 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 52''
91 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 53''
92 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 55''
93 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 56''
94 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 57''
96 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 00''
97 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 07''
99 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 09''
100 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 10''
101 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
102 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ + 03' 16''
103 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 19''
104 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 21''
105 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 22''
106 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 23''
107 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 24''
108 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 30''
109 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
110 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03' 32''
111 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 35''
113 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 03' 38''
114 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 41''
115 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 03' 43''
116 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
117 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 45''
118 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA s.t.
119 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 03' 46''
120 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03' 49''
121 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 52''
122 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 53''
123 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 03' 55''
124 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 59''
125 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 01''
126 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 04' 02''
127 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 03''
129 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 04''
130 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
131 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 05''
132 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 08''
133 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 09''
134 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 11''
135 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 17''
136 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 04' 18''
137 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 19''
138 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 04' 24''
139 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 25''
140 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 04' 32''
141 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 37''
142 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 04' 43''
143 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 04' 47''
144 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
145 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 04' 54''
146 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 04' 56''
147 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 00''
148 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 05' 01''
149 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 02''
150 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ + 05' 07''
151 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
152 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
153 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 05' 09''
154 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 05' 12''
155 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 05' 13''
156 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 05' 23''
157 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 26''
158 CAVENDISH MARK DIMENSION DATA + 05' 42''
159 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 53''
160 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ + 06' 12''
161 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 06' 15''
162 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 06' 57''
163 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA + 07' 16''
164 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 31''
165 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 34''
166 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 57''
167 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 09' 31''
168 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 09' 41''
169 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 09' 45''
170 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 10' 04''
171 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 10' 20''
172 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 11' 19''
173 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 11' 57''
174 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 12' 36''
175 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 12' 42''
176 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 12' 44''
177 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 58''
178 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 13' 03''
179 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 13' 08''
180 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 13' 09''
181 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 13' 35''
182 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 14' 04''
183 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 14' 08''
184 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 14' 09''
185 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 14' 20''
186 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 14' 25''
187 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 43''
188 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 14' 51''
189 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ + 15' 03''
190 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 15' 14''
191 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 55''
192 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 19' 26''
193 ROWE LUKE SKY + 19' 36''
194 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 26' 12''
195 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 27' 14''

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 pictures by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Marcel Kittel

Points leader Marcel Kittel heads to the start.

Final climb

Looking at the riders' faces, this final ascent to the finish must be pretty tough.

Final climb

The big boys hit the final climb. Peter Sagan is well-positioned. That second rider should be Alberto Contador.

Peter Stagan

Here they come.

Peter Sagan

And Peter Sagan get his eighth Tour win.

Nathan Brown

Nathan Brown is the new King of the Mountains.

Peter Sagan

Stage winner Peter Sagan

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas retains his overall lead.

Organizer's stage 3 preview:

Starting from Philippe Gilbert's native town of Verviers, stage 3 is much hillier than stage 2. A visit will be paid to the car racing circuit of Spa-Francorchamps after 20km of racing through the Ardennes on the roads of Liège-Bastogne-Liège, the oldest of the big classics. 130 kilometres of the course are in Luxemburg, the country of the recently retired Schleck brothers. One Luxemburger, Ben Gastauer of AG2R-La Mondiale, is part of the 195-rider strong peloton. Everyone else who is not familiar with this small country will realize it's not a flattish one.

Stage 3 is long too: 212.5km. It might be a hard day for some riders. It's a land of opportunities as well. The finish on French soil in Longwy atop the 1.6km long climb of the Religieuses surely pleases Peter Sagan as much as the hill to La Glacerie in Cherbourg-en-Cotentin at the end of stage 2 last year. The finish suits Gilbert too, and many others who would be well inspired to make the race hard earlier on.

Back to 2017 Tour de France |