BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France
104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

Stage 2, Sunday July 2: Düsseldorf - Liège

Back to 2017 Tour de France |

Sunday, July 2: Stage 2, Düsseldorf - Liège, 203.5 km

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 photos | Organizer's stage 2 preview

Marcel kittel

Marcel Kittel wins stage two. Photo ASO/ Pauline Ballet

Weather at the finish city of Liège at 2:06 PM, local time: 64F, cloudy, with the wind from the WSW at 11mph. 40% chance of rain. As I type this there is rain on the peloton that has ridden 80 kilometers.

Stage 2 rated ascents:

The Race: 196 riders started at 12:29 PM. Immediately a break went clear: Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Oscaro), Thomas Boudat (Direct Energie), Taylor Phinney (Cannondale-Drapac) and Yoann Offredo (Wanty). At kilometer 120, the four riders had a 2min 10sec gap.

Luke Durbridge (Orica-Scott), who crashed yesterday, is the third rider to quit the Tour de France after Alejandro Valverde and Jon Izagirre. He has an injured ankle.

85 km to go: the four-rider break is being kept pegged at a little over 2min.

50 km to go: Raining hard as the pack goes through Aachen, thus leaving Germany and heading into Belgium. The four breakaways are 2min 30sec up the road. With a bit more than hour to go, it is not raining in the finish town of Liège. We'll see.

40 km to go: In pouring rain, the sprinters' teams have gone to work, closing the gap to the break. The four riders' lead is down to 1min 20sec. No, as I typed this, it's 1min 4sec.

30 km to go: Froome and Bardet among others, have crashed! Froome is back up and being led by Kwiatkowski back to the peloton. Taylor Phinney won both of the KOM climbs and will be wearing dots tomorrow.

The finish: The escapees were all rounded up with one kilometer to go. Chris Froome and Romain Bardet made it back to the peloton after seven kilometers of chasing. From that reunited group Marcel Kittel won the stage. Geraint Thomas retained his GC lead.

Here's the organizer's telling of the days racing:

Germany's Marcel Kittel claimed his tenth stage victory at the Tour de France since 2013. He won the bunch sprint at quai des Ardennes in Liège ahead of French champion Arnaud Démare and André Greipel who remains ahead of his compatriot on the victory tally with eleven stage wins. Chris Froome and Romain Bardet crashed but finished in the peloton like Geraint Thomas who retained the yellow jersey.

196 riders listened to the European anthem as well as the French and the German ones during the starting ceremony in Düsseldorf after Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) had pulled out during the inaugural time trial. Luke Durbridge (Orica-Scott) was next to leave the race as he was also injured after a crash while racing against the clock. From the gun, Thomas Boudat (Direct Energie) initiated the first breakaway of the 104th Tour de France, quickly joined by Taylor Phinney (Cannondale-Drapac), Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Laurent Pichon (Fortuneo-Oscaro). Their advantage didn't exceed 3.25. All four escapees were debutants at the Tour de France this year but the bunch took them very seriously with the teams of the sprinters setting a steady pace at the front: Lotto-Soudal, Quick-Step Floors, Dimension Data, FDJ, Katusha-Alpecin…

For his Tour debut, Phinney was smart enough to sprint at Grafenberg, km 6.5, to score one point in the King of the Mountains. He also outsprinted Pichon at Côte d'Olne with 20.5km to go to get the first polka dot jersey of the 2017 Tour de France, six years after another American, Tejay van Garderen, wore it.

It was raining badly when the peloton left Germany for Belgium for the last hour of stage 2. With 31km to go, Chris Froome (Sky) and Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) were involved in a heavy crash but they made it across seven kilometers further. With 15km to go, Phinney and Offredo forged on while Pichon and Boudat were reeled in. Offredo was awarded the price of the most aggressive rider of the day. The duo still had 30 seconds lead with 4km to go but they got reeled in 1km before the end. Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) didn't have a real train to lead him out but he made his way to victory in the middle of the road to outsprint Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) and André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) who were leading the charge on the left side. Démare was on Kittel's side to take the second position. This is the 21st victory by a German rider at the Tour de France since 2013.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

203.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.1 km/hr

1 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 37min 6sec
2 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
3 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 CAVENDISH MARK DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
9 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 SAGAN PETER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
15 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
16 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
18 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
19 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA s.t.
21 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY s.t.
22 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
23 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
24 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
25 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
26 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
29 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
30 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
31 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
32 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
33 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
34 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
35 THOMAS GERAINT SKY s.t.
36 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
37 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
38 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
39 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
40 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
41 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
43 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
44 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
45 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 PORTE RICHIE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
47 WYSS DANILO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
48 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
50 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
52 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
53 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
54 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
57 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
59 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
60 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
61 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
62 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
63 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
64 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
65 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
66 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ s.t.
67 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
68 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
73 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
75 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
76 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
77 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
80 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
81 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
82 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
83 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
85 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
86 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
87 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
92 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
93 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
95 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
97 KUENG STEFAN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
98 LANDA MIKEL SKY s.t.
99 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
100 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
101 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
102 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
104 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
106 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 MOINARD AMAËL BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
108 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS s.t.
110 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
111 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
112 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
114 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
115 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
116 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
117 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
118 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
121 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
122 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
123 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
124 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
127 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
128 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
130 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
131 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
134 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
135 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
136 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
137 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA s.t.
138 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
139 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
140 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
141 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
142 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ s.t.
143 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
144 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
145 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
146 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
147 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY s.t.
148 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
149 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
151 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
152 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
153 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
154 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ s.t.
155 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
157 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
158 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
159 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
160 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
161 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
162 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 00' 26''
163 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 51''
164 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 00' 53''
165 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 00''
166 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
167 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
168 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
169 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
170 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
171 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
172 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 23''
173 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ + 01' 31''
174 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
175 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
176 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 01' 46''
177 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 49''
178 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 00''
179 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 05' 12''
180 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 47''
181 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
182 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
183 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA s.t.
184 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 09' 46''
185 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
186 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
187 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
188 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
189 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
190 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
191 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 09' 49''
192 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ + 09' 53''
193 ROWE LUKE SKY + 13' 55''
194 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 15' 26''
195 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

217.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.514 km/hr

1 THOMAS GERAINT SKY 4hr 53min 10sec
2 KUNG STEFAN BMC RACING TEAM @ 5sec
3 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 06''
4 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 00' 07''
5 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 10''
6 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY + 00' 12''
7 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 15''
8 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
9 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 00' 16''
10 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 17''
12 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
13 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 19''
14 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 00' 20''
15 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 25''
17 SAGAN PETER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 00' 29''
19 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 30''
20 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 31''
21 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 32''
22 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
23 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 33''
24 ROOSEN TIMO LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 34''
25 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 36''
26 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 37''
27 FELLINE FABIO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 39''
29 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 40''
31 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
32 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
33 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 00' 41''
34 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
35 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
36 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 42''
37 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
38 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 43''
39 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
41 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 45''
42 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 46''
43 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 47''
44 PORTE RICHIE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
45 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 48''
46 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
47 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
49 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 49''
50 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
51 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
52 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
53 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ + 00' 50''
55 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
56 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 51''
57 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 52''
58 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
59 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
60 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 53''
61 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
62 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 54''
63 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
64 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
65 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 00' 55''
67 CATALDO DARIO ASTANA s.t.
68 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 00' 56''
69 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
70 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY s.t.
71 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
72 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 59''
73 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
74 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
75 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
76 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 00''
77 WYSS DANILO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
78 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
79 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 01''
80 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 02''
81 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
82 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 03''
84 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
85 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 04''
86 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
87 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
88 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 05''
89 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 06''
90 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
91 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 08''
92 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 09''
94 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
95 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
96 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 01' 10''
97 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
99 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 SIEBERG MARCEL LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 11''
101 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 12''
103 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
104 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 13''
106 CINK ONDREJ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
107 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
108 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 01' 14''
110 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
111 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
112 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 15''
113 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 16''
114 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
115 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
116 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
117 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 17''
118 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 18''
119 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 01' 20''
120 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
121 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
122 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 21''
123 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 23''
124 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 01' 24''
125 MOINARD AMAËL BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 25''
126 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
127 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 27''
128 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 01' 29''
130 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
131 VICHOT ARTHUR FDJ s.t.
132 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
133 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 32''
134 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 36''
135 SAGAN JURAJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 37''
136 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
137 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 41''
138 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 42''
139 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 43''
141 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
142 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
143 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
144 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01' 45''
145 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 45''
146 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 46''
147 CAVENDISH MARK DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 47''
149 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
150 GUARNIERI JACOPO FDJ + 01' 48''
151 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
152 RENSHAW MARK DIMENSION DATA + 01' 50''
153 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 51''
154 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 54''
155 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
156 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 55''
157 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 01' 57''
158 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
159 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 58''
160 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 12''
161 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
162 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 13''
163 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS s.t.
164 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 02' 16''
165 KONOVALOVAS IGNATAS FDJ + 02' 17''
166 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
167 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
168 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02' 20''
169 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 02' 23''
170 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 26''
171 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 31''
172 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 02' 33''
173 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 50''
174 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 02' 51''
175 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 59''
176 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 03''
177 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 03' 06''
178 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 52''
179 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 31''
180 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
181 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 06' 51''
182 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 07' 07''
183 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 07' 15''
184 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 09' 54''
185 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 10' 13''
186 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 10' 47''
187 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 10' 49''
188 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 02''
189 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 06''
190 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 11' 09''
191 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 11' 15''
192 DELAGE MICKAËL FDJ + 11' 16''
193 ROWE LUKE SKY + 15' 45''
194 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 02''
195 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 46''

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

Chris Froome on his way to the start line

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Richie Porte

Richie Porte is about ready to race.

Geraint Thomas

GC leader Geraint Thomas

Stage 2 sprint

Here they come!

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel knows he's got it

Marcel kittel

And he's sitting up before the line.

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney is the King of the Mountains

Marcel kittel

Stage winner Marcel Kittel

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas will start stage three in yellow.

Organizer's Stage 2 preview:

Liège in cycling means a lot of hills before coming to town as Liège-Bastogne-Liège is one of the hardest race on the international calendar but stage 2 is dedicated to the sprinters. Only two category 4 climbs are on the map: Grafenberg after only 6.5km and the côte d'Olne 20.5km before the end. There's something unprecedented on the route: 35 kilometres after leaving Düsseldorf, the riders will come back to the starting town after a visit to the Neanderthal man at the prehistoric site of the Neander valley.

Geraint Thomas will enjoy his first day ever in the yellow jersey ten years after he made his debut at the Tour de France in London. Moreover, Team Sky will savor their domination on stage 1 as they placed four riders in the top 8 of a Tour de France stage for the first time since the foundation of the team in 2010. Germany's Marcel Kittel of Quick-Step Floors was the highest ranked of the top sprinters in the inaugural time trial. It makes him the hot favourite in case of a bunch sprint in Liège but his deficit of sixteen seconds doesn't enable him to move into the yellow jersey throughout the time bonuses as only ten seconds are awarded to the stage winner. His compatriot Nikias Arndt of Team Sunweb rode the time trial just as fast as him. He'll be the local hero on German soil until Philippe Gilbert's fans will take over as the last 48.5km will be contested in Wallonia. Gilbert will race as Kittel's domestique though.

The other top sprinters to watch are André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal), world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), French champion Arnaud Démare (FDJ), Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo), Michael Matthews (Sunweb) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis).

Back to 2017 Tour de France |