BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de France

102nd edition: July 4 - July 26, 2015

Wednesday, July 22: Stage 17,  Digne les Bains - Pra-Loup

Back to 2015 Tour de France | Tour de France database

Stage 17, Wednesday, July 22: 161 km, Digne les Bains - Pra-Loup

Stage 17 map and profile | Stage 17 photos | Stage 17 video | David L. Stanley stage 17 report

Rated ascents:

Simon Geschke wins Tour stage 17

Simon Geschke wins Tour stage 17

The Race: We have arrived. Today was the first of four days in the high Alps, the denouement of the 2015 Tour de France. There were five rated climbs, culminating in the storied Col d'Allos and an ascent to Pra Loup.

Before the stage started, here's how Le Tour saw the day:

The Tour de France is a romantic affair. Organizers and fans love to recall the good old days. Two kilometers before the finish of stage 17, riders will pass next to an arch that pays tribute to Bernard Thévenet's exploit at that precise location forty years ago. The temporary monument, on which yellow color is mixed with Peugeot-like black and white checked pattern, reminds that the Frenchman dethroned “the Cannibal” Eddy Merckx on 13 July 1975 to deprive him from winning his sixth Tour de France.

That day also remained in the history books for the fall in the ravine of the Bianchi team car driven by sport director Giancarlo Ferretti. It happened in the downhill of col d'Allos, which is notably a tricky one. The exact same stage from Digne-les-Bains to Pra Loup was contested during the Critérium du Dauphiné last month. Romain Bardet attacked one kilometer before the col d'Allos and increased his lead in the downhill to win in Pra Loup.

The final ascent is only six kilometers long but it can be a nightmare in case of a hungerflat and it's almost impossible to put a hand in a pocket to take food in the downhill after passing the highest summit of this year's Tour de France. Chris Froome knows all the pitfalls of that stage for having ridden the Dauphiné. So does Vincenzo Nibali. Too bad the Italian is already 7.49 down on GC. He could have been the Thévenet of 2015.

There were 168 riders on the line to begin the stage. Trek Rider Laurent Didier did not start. They rolled off at 12:54 PM and immediately riders started attacking trying to be in that first break. Super-aggressor and Green Jersey owner Peter Sagan was among those making the attempt, but after twenty-five kilometers of racing, the peloton was still together.

On the first real ascent the Col des Lèques, though the pack was together, riders were spit out the back. Astonishingly, Tejay van Garderen was among the dropped riders. It was too much for Jérôme Coppel (IAM Cycling) and Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin) who both packed it in.

After 64 kilometers of riding, 24 riders were away: Tanel Kangert (Astana), Jan Bakelants and Mikaël Chérel (AG2R-La Mondiale), Thibaut Pinot and Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ), Richie Porte and Nicolas Roche (Sky), Rafal Majka and Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo), Jonathan Castroviejo, José Herrada and Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), John Degenkolb and Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin), Alberto Losada (Katusha), Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-Quick Step), Perrig Quémeneur (Europcar), Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Kristjian Durasek and Rafael Valls (Lampre-Merida), Andrew Talansky and Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling), Merhawi Kudus, Serge Pauwels and Daniel Teklehaimanot (Mtn-Qhubeka)

Over the Col de Toutes Aures, the twenty-eight riders were 2min 20sec ahead of the field while the van Garderen group was a little more than two minutes behind, but continued to lose time as the second-category Col de la Colle-Saint-Michel began to bite. Van Garderen was said to be suffering from a headache, but there was no hint of his troubles the night before.

As the peloton slowed for a "natural break" around 70 kilometers into the stage, the van Garderen group was able to regain the peloton.

Bam! With ten kilometers left to climb on the Saint-Michel, Michael Rogers pulled Alberto Contador from the pack. Soon Contador was alone, pursued by a Movistar-led peloton. Though Contador was joined by Valverde, Team Sky then pulled the pack up to the pair.

But this attack was bad news for van Garderen, whose distress looked even worse as he seemed to be going backwards. He continued to slow and finally it was too much. He pulled over, and comforted by his mechanics, van Garderen got off his bike and abandoned the Tour de France while sitting in third place.

The break of 28 riders went over the Saint-Michel 3min 48sec ahead of the peloton with a group of five two and a half minutes behind the front escapees: Michael Rogers (Tinkoff), Adriano Malori (Movistar), Romain Sicard (Europcar), Jan Barta (Bora-Argon 18) and Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Seche). Sam Bennett (Bora-Argon 18) abandoned.

The intermediate sprint came with about fifty kilometers to go, and this time Peter Sagan didn't win it. Preceding him were Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) and John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin).

On the lower slopes of the Col d'Allos, with 35 kilometers to race, Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) was off the front with the big break shattered and riders strewn back down the hill. The Yellow Jersey group was nine minutes behind Geschke.

This was a hard day. World road champion Michal Kwiatkowski abandoned.

Geschke continued alone up the Allos with Mathias Frank chasing hard. Seven kilometers front the top of the Allos, Geschke was a minute ahead of Frank and two minutes ahead of what was left of the big break. The Yellow Jersey group was 11min 21 sec behind Frank.

Wow! Thibut Pinot (FDJ) left the front part of the break with an impressive acceleration and took off up the mountain in search of Geschke. He had a minute and a half gap to close. Geschke went over the top of the Allos 57 seconds ahead of Pinot, who is not a skilled descender, and the Allos descent is very challenging. In fact, Pinot crashed misjudging a corner, but he was up and on his bike almost immediately.

Dangerous, black clouds loomed up the road.

Bam! Further back and still climbing the Allos, Vincenzo Nibali attacked the Yellow Jersey group. Froome immediately went after him and quickly it was Froome, Nibali, Quintana, Valverde and Contador together, well away from the rest of the peloton. Richie Porte, a Sky teammate of Froome's who had been up the road, waited for the quintet.

On the descent, Contador crashed and had to stop twice, allowing the others to ride away from him. Further up, on the ascent to Pra Loup, Geschke started with a nearly two-minute lead on Pinot, who had been joined by Talansky and Frank.

Andrew Talansky went right on by Pinot and started seriously closing in on Geschke. But the gap was too large. With a kilometer to go, he was still nearly a minute back.

Further back, two Movistar riders who had been further up the road waited for the Froome group, giving Nairo Quintana three teammates.

Simon Geschke did it, winning the 2015 Tour's first day in the Alps. Talansky kept driving hard and finished 32 seconds later.

Further back, the long-awaited attack from Quintana came. His jump on the steep slope was impressive and Froome closed up only with great difficulty. With less than a kilometer to go, Quintana went again, and only Froome could close up. Then Froome tried to get away and Quintana was able to stay with him. Quintana jumped just before the line to finish just ahead of Froome with Valverde close behind. Contador, with torn shorts, finished more than two minutes behind Froome.

Complete Results:

Stage 17 photos | Stage 17 video

161 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.9 km/hr

1 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 4hr 12min 17sec
2 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 32sec
3 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1min 1sec
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 01' 36''
5 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 01' 40''
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 27''
7 ROCHE Nicolas SKY + 03' 02''
8 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 03' 04''
9 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 03' 05''
10 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 03' 21''
11 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 26''
12 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 04' 50''
13 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 54''
14 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 05' 55''
15 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 05' 58''
16 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 06''
17 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUROPCAR + 06' 55''
18 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR + 07' 16''
19 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
20 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
21 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 07' 23''
22 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 07' 31''
23 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 07' 52''
24 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 08' 18''
25 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 32''
26 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 47''
27 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 09' 12''
28 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
29 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 09' 21''
30 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
31 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 09' 33''
32 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 09' 50''
33 ROLLAND Pierre EUROPCAR + 09' 58''
34 JUNGELS Bob TREK  + 10' 10''
35 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK  s.t.
36 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 HERRADA José MOVISTAR + 11' 00''
38 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 11' 26''
39 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
40 SICARD Romain EUROPCAR + 12' 11''
41 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 12' 16''
42 POELS Wouter SKY + 12' 27''
43 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 12' 40''
44 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 13' 07''
45 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 13' 18''
46 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
47 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 14' 42''
48 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 14' 56''
49 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
50 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE-MERIDA + 15' 26''
51 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
52 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
53 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
54 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE-MERIDA + 15' 40''
56 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 15' 47''
57 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 16' 13''
58 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 17' 47''
59 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
60 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 18' 03''
61 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
62 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
63 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 21' 05''
64 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
65 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
66 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK  s.t.
67 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR s.t.
68 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
69 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
71 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
72 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
73 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
74 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
75 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
76 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
77 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
78 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
79 RAST Gregory TREK  s.t.
80 ARREDONDO Julian TREK  s.t.
81 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
82 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
83 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
84 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
85 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
86 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
87 RODRIGUEZ Joachim KATUSHA s.t.
88 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
89 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
90 TULIK ANGÉLO EUROPCAR s.t.
91 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
92 KONIG Leopold SKY + 21' 32''
93 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 22' 13''
94 CARUSO Gianpaolo KATUSHA s.t.
95 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
97 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
98 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
99 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
100 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
101 OSS Daniel BMC + 23' 46''
102 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 24' 34''
103 IRIZAR Markel TREK  + 25' 29''
104 NAULLEAU BRYAN EUROPCAR s.t.
105 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
106 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
107 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 26' 08''
109 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 27' 35''
110 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
111 VOECKLER Thomas EUROPCAR s.t.
112 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
113 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR s.t.
114 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
115 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
116 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 29' 54''
117 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
118 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
119 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
120 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
121 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
122 SERPA José LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
122 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
124 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
125 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
126 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
127 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK  s.t.
128 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
129 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
130 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
131 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
132 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR s.t.
134 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
136 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
138 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
139 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
140 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
141 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
142 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
143 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
144 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
145 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
146 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
147 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
148 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
149 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
150 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
151 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
152 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
153 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
154 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
155 YATES Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
156 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
157 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
158 TEN DAM Laurens LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
159 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
160 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
161 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
162 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
163 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 37' 09''

GC after Stage 17:

2,815.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.74 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 69hr 6min 49sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR @ 3min 10sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 04' 09''
4 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 06' 34''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 06' 40''
6 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 39''
7 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 08' 04''
8 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 08' 47''
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK  + 11' 47''
10 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 13' 08''
11 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 16' 04''
12 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 16' 25''
13 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 17' 52''
14 ROLLAND Pierre EUROPCAR + 18' 37''
15 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 20' 07''
16 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 20' 12''
17 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 21' 14''
18 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 26' 14''
19 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 39' 22''
20 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 40' 48''
21 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 42' 31''
22 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 44' 34''
23 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 45' 12''
24 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 45' 34''
25 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 46' 15''
26 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 49' 25''
27 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 56' 53''
28 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA @ 1hr 0min 37sec
29 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 01' 35''
30 RODRIGUEZ Joachim KATUSHA + 01h 02' 19''
31 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 03' 01''
32 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 04' 26''
33 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 04' 39''
34 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 07' 02''
35 ROCHE Nicolas SKY + 01h 08' 58''
36 JUNGELS Bob TREK  + 01h 13' 33''
37 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 14' 51''
38 SICARD Romain EUROPCAR + 01h 15' 11''
39 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 22' 21''
40 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 22' 26''
41 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 22' 53''
42 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK  + 01h 25' 17''
43 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 25' 33''
44 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR + 01h 26' 27''
45 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 26' 33''
46 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 26' 51''
47 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 28' 07''
48 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 31' 17''
49 PORTE Richie SKY + 01h 32' 24''
50 VOECKLER Thomas EUROPCAR + 01h 32' 46''
51 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 32' 47''
52 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 32' 57''
53 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 01h 33' 11''
54 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01h 35' 50''
55 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01h 36' 12''
56 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 39' 18''
57 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 39' 23''
58 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 40' 11''
59 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 42' 30''
60 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01h 44' 05''
61 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 01h 44' 27''
62 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 46' 22''
63 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 01h 47' 29''
64 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 47' 30''
65 HERRADA José MOVISTAR + 01h 48' 09''
66 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 48' 51''
67 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 01h 49' 06''
68 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 01h 50' 51''
69 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 51' 27''
70 POELS Wouter SKY + 01h 53' 40''
71 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 53' 41''
72 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 53' 51''
73 TEN DAM Laurens LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 55' 33''
74 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 01h 55' 45''
75 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 58' 07''
76 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 58' 49''
77 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 59' 01''
78 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUROPCAR + 01h 59' 32''
79 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA + 02h 00' 00''
80 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 02h 01' 22''
81 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 03' 06''
82 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 03' 15''
83 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 02h 04' 25''
84 IRIZAR Markel TREK  + 02h 04' 57''
85 TULIK ANGÉLO EUROPCAR + 02h 05' 04''
86 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 05' 26''
87 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 02h 06' 06''
88 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 07' 03''
89 KONIG Leopold SKY + 02h 07' 07''
90 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 07' 26''
91 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 10' 14''
92 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 02h 11' 18''
93 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 11' 25''
94 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 11' 33''
95 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 02h 14' 29''
96 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 16' 34''
97 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 02h 16' 43''
98 RAST Gregory TREK  + 02h 16' 51''
99 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 17' 09''
100 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 02h 17' 54''
101 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 02h 17' 54''
102 CARUSO Gianpaolo KATUSHA + 02h 18' 04''
103 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR + 02h 19' 25''
104 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 02h 20' 39''
105 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 21' 01''
106 OSS Daniel BMC + 02h 21' 18''
107 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 21' 35''
108 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 21' 51''
109 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 02h 22' 43''
110 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 02h 23' 12''
111 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 27' 22''
112 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 27' 49''
113 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR + 02h 29' 22''
114 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 30' 03''
115 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 30' 33''
116 YATES Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02h 30' 52''
117 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02h 33' 56''
118 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 35' 14''
119 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 36' 51''
120 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 02h 38' 00''
121 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 38' 24''
122 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02h 38' 32''
123 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 02h 39' 24''
124 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 40' 28''
125 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 02h 40' 31''
126 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 41' 19''
127 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 02h 41' 48''
128 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 02h 42' 18''
129 ARREDONDO Julian TREK  + 02h 43' 13''
130 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 43' 44''
131 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR + 02h 45' 00''
132 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 02h 45' 49''
133 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 46' 27''
134 SERPA José LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 47' 08''
135 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 47' 27''
136 STANNARD Ian SKY + 02h 48' 04''
137 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 48' 06''
138 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 48' 55''
139 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 02h 49' 39''
140 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 50' 19''
141 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 02h 50' 41''
142 ROWE Luke SKY + 02h 53' 12''
143 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 53' 32''
144 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 53' 54''
145 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 55' 41''
146 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 02h 57' 52''
147 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 58' 59''
148 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 03h 00' 22''
149 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03h 01' 42''
150 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE + 03h 01' 53''
151 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 03' 37''
152 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE + 03h 03' 49''
153 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 03h 05' 30''
154 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 07' 51''
155 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK  + 03h 07' 58''
156 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 03h 09' 22''
157 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 12' 49''
158 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 03h 14' 26''
159 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 03h 18' 17''
160 NAULLEAU BRYAN EUROPCAR + 03h 20' 16''
161 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE + 03h 20' 30''
162 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE + 03h 24' 58''
163 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 03h 33' 49''

Stage 17 map and profile

Stage 17 map

2015 Tour de France stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 video

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Simon Geschke

Simon Geschke on his way to winning stage 17

Andrew talansky

Andrew Talansky giving hard chase

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran was third.

Mathias Frank and Thibaut Pinot

Mathias Frank and Thibaut Pinot

Chris Froome and Nairo Quintana

Chris Froome with Nairo Quintana head for the finish.

Alejandro Valverde and Vincenzo Nibali

Alejandro Valverde (left) and Vincenzo Nibali

Alberto contador

Alberto Contador works to limit his losses. Note the torn shorts.

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk

Adam Yates

Adam Yates

Bicolas Roche and Serge Pauwels

Nicolas Roche followed by Serge Pauwels

Simon Geschke wins Tour stage 17

Simon Geschke wins Tour stage 17.

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky went so deep on the final climb he needed help after crossing the line.

Simon Geschke

Stage winner Simon Geschke

Chris froome

Chris Froome handled all the day's challenges to maintain his overall leadership.

Back to 2105 Tour de France