BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de France

102nd edition: July 4 - July 26, 2015

Sunday, July 19: Stage 15,  Mende - Valence

Back to 2015 Tour de France | Tour de France database

Stage 15, Sunday, July 19: 183 km, Mende - Valence

Stage 15 map and profile | Stage 15 photos | Stage 15 video | David L. Stanley reviews and explains stage 15

Rated ascents:

Andre Greipel wins Tour stage 15

André Greipel (on right) wins Tour stage 15.

The Race: At last, the sprinters had a stage that suited their talents. Le Tour summed up the situation thusly:

In its first fourteen stages, the Tour de France has made some people happy in the peloton but the majority remains disappointed or frustrated. Sprinters top that list. They've had very few opportunities to play on their favorite terrain so far because of some uphill finishes, so only two of them have found the way to glory: André Greipel (twice) and Mark Cavendish. Peter Sagan is yet to win a stage but he has almost secured the green jersey after winning the intermediate sprint of stage 14 and finishing fifth in Mende.

Giant-Alpecin is probably the hungriest team. During the off season, they had targeted stage wins in the first week with four different riders: Tom Dumoulin in the inaugural time trial [he came third], Marcel Kittel in Zealand [he didn't make the Tour team after being sidelined by a virus], John Degenkolb on the cobblestones or in one of the uphill finishes and Warren Barguil in one of the two Murs (Huy or Bretagne). The reality is that they are still at zero.

Alexander Kristoff is the other sprinter with no result so far but his Katusha team has already won two stages with Joaquim Rodriguez. Orica-GreenEdge has been the unluckiest team in terms of injuries but Michael Matthews seems to get better.

After Rui Costa's abandon, Lampre-Merida's chance to do something is with their sprinter Davide Cimolai who already won in the Rhône valley [in Rasteau] at Paris-Nice. So it makes a big number of sprinters teams in addition to the already successful Belgians Lotto-Soudal and Etixx-Quick Step. Stage 15 to Valence is definitely dedicated to sprinters who will have only one opportunity after this one. In Paris.

Etixx-Quick Step’s director Davide Bramati explained, "Of course this stage suits Mark Cavendish, but it's going to be difficult to control the race today. The early part is tricky. There's a hill in the first ten kilometers. It can favor a long lasting breakaway. If they're twenty at the front like yesterday, it'll be mission impossible. If they're five or six, we'll cooperate with the other sprinters' teams with the hope for Mark to win another stage.

"Everyone is tired. Greipel crashed yesterday. But Sagan showed he's still in good form with the fifth place in Mende. Mark Renshaw had been disqualified at Bourg-lès-Valence in 2010 but he's not there for revenge. We just hope he'll be there to lead Mark out as well as he did in Fougères."

172 riders rolled off at 1:06 PM and the aggression began immediately. After the first climb, the third category Côte de Badaroux, there were 27 riders off the front with Katusha pulling the peloton.

As the racers screamed along, Cannondale-Garin rider Sebastian Leganveld surrendered to his ongoing illness and abandoned.

There was some grouping and re-grouping in the break and after sixty kilometers of racing at nearly fifty kilometers an hour, there were nine riders ninety seconds in front of the pack with eleven riders, including Mark Cavendish, off the back. The nine in front were: Thibaut Pinot, Michael Rogers, Peter Sagan, Lars Bak, Simon Geschke, Sean Yates, Michal Kwiatkowski, Matteo Trentin, and Ryder Hesjedal. Sagan no doubt was thinking of the intermediate sprint, about two thirds into the stage, to increase his lead in the points competition.

One hundred kilometers into the stage, the stragglers with Cavendish, Peter Kennaugh and Simon Yates, now 23 riders, were trailing the peloton by more than six minutes.

Come the intermediate sprint, Michael Rogers successfully led out teammate Peter Sagan, allowing Sagan to further pad his points classification leadership. With the nine still two minutes ahead, Katusha worked the front of the peloton with a will, intent upon bringing the escapees back to the fold. Meanwhile, as the race approached the final climb, the second-category Col de l'Escrinet, the dropped riders remained more than six minutes behind the main group.

Europcar moved to the front to help bring the break back, and as the riders descended the Escrinet, the gap was down to a minute. Meanwhile, it looked as if the dropped sprinters' group had given up. They were roughly ten minutes behind the fast-moving pack.

The pack's chasing efforts paid off. Before the descending to the base of the Escrinet, seven of the breakaways had been caught with only Trentin and Hesjedal still away, but only by 50 seconds.

And even a strong pair like Trentin and Hesjedal couldn't resist the determined efforts of the sprinters' teams to bring it all together for a big romp at the end. With 29 kilometers to go, the pair were rounded up and back in the pack. But the fastest of them all, Mark Cavendish, would not be able to join in the big rush. He and his group were now twelve minutes back.

In the closing kilometers, BMC took over the duty of leading the peloton. But, it was André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) who prevailed to win the stage, his third stage victory of this Tour.  John Degenkolb was second and Alexander Kristoff came in third. Even though Greipel got fifty points for the stage win, Peter Sagan remained in firm control of the Green Jersey.

The GC men finished safely, leaving the top of the GC standings unchanged. Froome was still safely in Yellow.

Complete Results:

Stage 15 photos | Stage 15 video

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.6 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 3hr 56min 35sec
2 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
6 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
7 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
8 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
9 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
10 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
11 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
12 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
15 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR s.t.
16 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
18 RAST Gregory TREK s.t.
19 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
20 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
22 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
23 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
24 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
25 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
26 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
27 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
29 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
30 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
31 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
32 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
34 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
35 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
36 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
37 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK s.t.
38 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
39 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
41 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
42 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 ROLLAND Pierre EUROPCAR s.t.
44 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
45 SERPA José LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
46 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
47 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
48 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
49 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
50 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
51 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK s.t.
52 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
53 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
54 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
55 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
56 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
57 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
59 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
60 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
61 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
62 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
63 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
65 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 @ 20sec
66 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 00' 22''
67 TULIK ANGÉLO EUROPCAR + 00' 24''
68 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 37''
69 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE + 00' 46''
70 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA + 00' 48''
71 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 49''
72 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 1min 1sec
73 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
75 NAULLEAU BRYAN EUROPCAR + 01' 04''
76 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 06''
77 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 14''
78 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 18''
79 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 21''
80 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 45''
81 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
82 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
83 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 JUNGELS Bob TREK s.t.
85 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
86 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
87 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
88 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
89 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
90 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
91 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
92 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR s.t.
93 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
94 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 02' 14''
95 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
97 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
98 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
100 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02' 56''
101 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE + 02' 59''
102 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 18''
103 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR s.t.
104 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
105 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 03' 41''
106 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
107 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 03' 47''
108 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 04' 21''
109 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
110 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
111 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
112 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
115 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
116 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
117 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
118 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
119 VOECKLER Thomas EUROPCAR s.t.
120 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
121 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUROPCAR s.t.
122 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
123 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
124 TEN DAM Laurens LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
125 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 DIDIER Laurent TREK s.t.
127 ARREDONDO Julian TREK s.t.
128 URAN URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
129 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
130 VALLS Rafael LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
131 HERRADA José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
132 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
133 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
134 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 05' 26''
135 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
136 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
138 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
139 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
140 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
141 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
142 SICARD Romain EUROPCAR s.t.
143 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
144 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
145 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
146 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 15' 41''
147 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
148 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
149 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
150 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
151 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
152 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 IRIZAR Markel TREK s.t.
154 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
155 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
156 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK s.t.
157 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
158 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
159 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
160 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
161 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
162 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
163 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
164 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
165 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
166 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
167 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY s.t.
168 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
169 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
170 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
171 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 41''

GC after Stage 15:

2,453.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.91 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY 59hr 58min 54sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM @ 3min 10sec
3 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 03' 32''
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 02''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 23''
6 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 04' 54''
7 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 23''
8 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 08' 17''
9 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 08' 23''
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK + 08' 53''
11 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 11' 03''
12 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 13' 10''
13 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 13' 26''
14 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 14' 21''
15 ROLLAND Pierre EUROPCAR + 14' 58''
16 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 22' 18''
17 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 30' 57''
18 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 34' 44''
19 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 35' 26''
20 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 35' 32''
21 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA + 36' 06''
22 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 37' 46''
23 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 38' 37''
24 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 40' 36''
25 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 41' 15''
26 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM + 43' 00''
27 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 43' 29''
28 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 47' 37''
29 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 50' 48''
30 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 52' 16''
31 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 54' 14''
32 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 58' 09''
33 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 58' 37''
34 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 59' 20''
35 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA @ 1hr 1min 52sec
36 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 01h 02' 10''
37 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 02' 42''
38 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK + 01h 04' 42''
39 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 05' 34''
40 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 01h 06' 26''
41 SICARD Romain EUROPCAR + 01h 06' 48''
42 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 07' 32''
43 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR + 01h 09' 10''
44 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 11' 13''
45 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE + 01h 12' 00''
46 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 12' 02''
47 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 16' 13''
48 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 16' 49''
49 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 18' 14''
50 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 18' 28''
51 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 18' 49''
52 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01h 20' 07''
53 TEN DAM Laurens LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 20' 31''
54 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY + 01h 23' 42''
55 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 24' 14''
56 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 25' 40''
57 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 25' 47''
58 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01h 26' 32''
59 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 01h 26' 54''
60 JUNGELS Bob TREK + 01h 28' 11''
61 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 29' 02''
62 VOECKLER Thomas EUROPCAR + 01h 29' 17''
63 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 30' 52''
64 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 32' 01''
65 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01h 33' 23''
66 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 33' 50''
67 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 35' 37''
68 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 36' 31''
69 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 01h 37' 38''
70 HERRADA José MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 37' 39''
71 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 38' 14''
72 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 38' 31''
73 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 38' 50''
74 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 01h 40' 47''
75 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 41' 01''
76 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 01h 41' 19''
77 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 41' 29''
78 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 42' 03''
79 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 42' 38''
80 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA + 01h 42' 43''
81 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 43' 09''
82 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01h 43' 17''
83 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 43' 50''
84 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 43' 50''
85 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 01h 44' 30''
86 TULIK ANGÉLO EUROPCAR + 01h 44' 47''
87 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 44' 59''
88 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 45' 05''
89 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY + 01h 46' 05''
90 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 46' 06''
91 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 46' 33''
92 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 46' 49''
93 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 01h 47' 51''
94 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01h 50' 33''
95 VALLS Rafael LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 50' 42''
96 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 50' 43''
97 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 50' 50''
98 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 50' 56''
99 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 51' 46''
100 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 52' 20''
101 OSS Daniel BMC + 01h 52' 24''
102 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUROPCAR + 01h 53' 07''
103 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 01h 53' 30''
104 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01h 54' 26''
105 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 54' 33''
106 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 54' 51''
107 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE + 01h 55' 50''
108 RAST Gregory TREK + 01h 56' 16''
109 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 01h 56' 30''
110 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 57' 06''
111 IRIZAR Markel TREK + 01h 57' 47''
112 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR + 01h 58' 35''
113 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 58' 51''
114 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 01h 58' 54''
115 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 00' 12''
116 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 02h 00' 15''
117 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 00' 26''
118 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 02' 58''
119 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 02' 58''
120 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 03' 22''
121 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 02h 04' 22''
122 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 05' 26''
123 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 02h 05' 29''
124 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 02h 07' 16''
125 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 08' 50''
126 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 09' 07''
127 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 10' 49''
128 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 02h 11' 01''
129 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 11' 25''
130 SERPA José LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 12' 06''
131 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR + 02h 12' 17''
132 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 02h 13' 02''
133 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 13' 04''
134 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 13' 53''
135 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 14' 39''
136 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 16' 23''
137 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 02h 16' 25''
138 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 18' 30''
139 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 18' 52''
140 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 20' 44''
141 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 21' 14''
142 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 02h 22' 35''
143 ARREDONDO Julian TREK + 02h 22' 38''
144 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 22' 50''
145 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 23' 24''
146 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 02h 23' 38''
147 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 02h 24' 01''
148 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 25' 04''
149 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 25' 20''
150 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 26' 40''
151 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 26' 51''
152 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 28' 35''
153 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 28' 47''
154 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 31' 26''
155 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 31' 54''
156 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 02h 32' 26''
157 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 32' 49''
158 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK + 02h 32' 56''
159 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 02h 34' 20''
160 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 37' 47''
161 DIDIER Laurent TREK + 02h 37' 52''
162 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 02h 39' 24''
163 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 40' 09''
164 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 02h 43' 15''
165 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 44' 55''
166 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 45' 28''
167 NAULLEAU BRYAN EUROPCAR + 02h 49' 39''
168 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 49' 56''
169 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 52' 23''
170 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 02h 58' 47''
171 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 14' 49''

Stage 15 map and profile:

Stage 15 map

2015 Tour de France stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 video

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan fans

Peter Sagan fans turned out

Peloton

Here they come...

Peloton sprint

The fast guys are up front

Andre Greipel

André Greipel is the fastest man today.

André Greipel has won three Tour stages

André Greipel has won three stages this year.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome will start stage 16 in yellow.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets help putting on his green jersey from Bernard Hinault

Chris Froome

Chris Froome also leads the climbers' classification

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana's white jersey is for the best young rider.

peter Sagan

Peter Sagan also earned the red number combativity prize.

Back to 2105 Tour de France