BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de France

102nd edition: July 4 - July 26, 2015

Saturday, July 18: Stage 14,  Rodez -  Mende

Back to 2015 Tour de France | Tour de France database

Stage 14, Saturday, July 18: 178.5 km, Rodez -  Mende

Stage 14 map and profile | Stage 14 photos | Stage 14 video | David L. Stanley tells the story of stage 14

Rated ascents:

Steve Cummings wins Tour stage 14

Steve Cummings wins Tour stage 14

The Race: Today’s fourteenth stage was a seriously challenging transition stage, as the riders headed for their appointment with the Alps on Monday. There were four rated climbs, two category-four and two second-category ascents. The second of those tougher climbs was the ten-percent, three-kilometer Côte de la Croix Neuve that led to the stage finish at Mende.

Before the stage began, Katusha director Jose Azevedo said this, “Obviously it's a stage that suits Joaquim [Rodriguez]. Since he won in Mende in 2010, everyone knows that. But in the same time, we're not going to control the race for him today. If there's a breakaway, he won't go in it, but if we're all together at the bottom of the climb and he has an opportunity, he will take it for sure. We're not going to control the race for Joaquim because our main objective now is next week. And also we have a stage for sprinters the next day and it's the last chance for Alexander Kristoff to win a stage before the Champs-Elysees. We're hoping for a third stage win for Purito, but more in the Alps than in Mende actually. As for the polka dot jersey, it will be complicated because of the double points system at mountain top finishes.”

Rodriguez intentionally lost nearly ten minutes yesterday so that if and when he attacks in search of stage wins, he would be granted more freedom because he was no longer a GC threat. He won in Mende when the Tour finished there five years ago.

All 175 stage thirteen finishers started today at 12:48 PM under a hot sun with thunder storms threatening to harass the riders near the stage’s end. There were several attempts to duplicate the action of the last few days’ action when breaks had rolled off at the gun. But today the initial tries were snuffed out. There was an early crash that forced FDJ rider Steve Morabito to abandon with a broken collarbone.

Peter Sagan was clearly ambitious today, wanting to get away in anticipation of the intermediate sprint that would come about a third into the stage. He was successful on his third escape attempt, and four others made common cause with the Green Jersey with another nineteen chasing hard. With about thirty-six kilometers raced, there were 24 riders almost a minute up the road:  Andriy Grivko (Astana), Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ), Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo), Adriano Malori (Movistar), Warren Barguil and Koen de Kort (Giant-Alpecin), Giampaolo Caruso and Alberto Losada (Katusha), Pieter Weening and Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-Quick Step), Pierre Rolland and Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Bob Jungels (Trek), Ruben Plaza and Rafael Valls (Lampre-Merida), Andrew Talansky and Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin), Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis), Jarlinson Pantano (IAM), Bartosz Huzarski and Paul Voss (Bora), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) and Stephen Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka).

The hard racing that included the first climb, the Côte de Pont-de-Salars, caused about thirty riders to get dropped. IAM Cycling was at the front of the peloton, keeping the break from running away with the race.

Sagan did win the intermediate sprint, and after several attacks and counter-attacks, with one hundred kilometers raced, the front group had twenty riders, with the Sky-led peloton seven minutes back.

Giant-Alpecin rider Ramon Sinkeldam, too sick to continue racing, abandoned.
As the race approached the beginning the stage’s hilly finishing forty kilometers, the twenty breakaways were six and a half minutes in front of the peloton. As the the second-category Côte de Sauveterre began to bite, the peloton started to spit riders out the back, including André Greipel, who was caught in that early crash that sent Morabito home, and Alexander Kristoff. The purer sprinters, knowing they could not prevail today, probably wanted to save their strength for tomorrow’s stage, which would be better suited to their talents.

Matthieu Ladagnous was first over the Sauveterre, with the pack now only five minutes back. Michal Golas thought he would try his luck and soon after cresting the hill, he took off, alone. He was quickly joined by Kristijan Koren. After the fourth-category Côte de Chabrit, the pair were only 12 seconds in front of the main break and six minutes ahead of the main pack.

Now the only obstacle was the finishing climb to Mende. Back in the peloton, Rodriguez let himself be dropped, probably because a stage win was out of the question with the break so far up the road. Jean-Christophe Peraud, who crashed so badly yesterday, was also struggling.

As the climb began, Romain Bardet attacked, passing Golas and Koren. Simon Yates caught Bardet, but had trouble holding his wheel. Then Stephen Cummings came after them, caught and passed the French pair and then kept going. Others went by the pair as well. Cummings was first across the line to win the stage with Thibaut Pinot second and Bardet third.

Back in the peloton, Nairo Quintana accelerated with Vincenzo Nibali on his wheel. Quintana went again, taking Chris Froome with him. As they came to the line Froome went by Quintana to make it clear he was the best of the riders competing for the Yellow Jersey.

Froome had increased his lead, now 3min 10sec over the new second place, Quintana, with Tejay van Garderen pushed down to third place, at 3min 32sec.  

Cummings, riding for the African MTN-Qhubeka squad, won today on Nelson Mandela day. Lovely.

The day's intense drama is well-captured on the video.

Complete Results:

Stage 14 photos | Stage 14 video

178.5 km raced at an average speed of 40 km/hr

1 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA 4hr 23min 43sec
2 PINOT Thibaut FDJ @ 2sec
3 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 03''
4 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 20''
5 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 29''
6 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR + 00' 32''
7 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
8 JUNGELS Bob TREK s.t.
9 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
10 YATES Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 33''
11 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 1min 7sec
12 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 01' 10''
13 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02' 00''
14 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 12''
15 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
16 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC  s.t.
17 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 02' 43''
18 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 25''
19 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
20 FROOME Christopher SKY + 04' 15''
21 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR + 04' 16''
22 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 04' 19''
23 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 34''
24 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 04' 45''
25 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC  + 04' 55''
26 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 06''
27 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
28 ROLLAND Pierre EUROPCAR s.t.
29 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK s.t.
30 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
31 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
33 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
34 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC  + 05' 22''
35 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 05' 25''
36 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
37 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 06' 26''
38 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
40 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
41 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
42 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
43 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 50''
44 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 07' 21''
45 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
46 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
47 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
48 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 07' 33''
49 ROCHE Nicolas SKY s.t.
50 CARUSO Damiano BMC  + 07' 58''
51 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
52 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK + 08' 09''
53 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO + 08' 32''
54 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 08' 44''
55 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 TEN DAM Laurens LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 09' 11''
58 WYSS Danilo BMC  + 09' 44''
59 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
60 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 SCHÄR Michael BMC  s.t.
62 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
63 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
64 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
65 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
66 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
67 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
68 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
69 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
70 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 09''
71 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
72 SICARD Romain EUROPCAR + 10' 23''
73 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE-MERIDA + 11' 00''
74 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
75 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
76 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 11' 31''
77 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 11' 42''
78 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
79 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 11' 55''
80 KONIG Leopold SKY + 12' 12''
81 POELS Wouter SKY + 12' 19''
82 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 12' 39''
83 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
84 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
85 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUROPCAR s.t.
86 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
87 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
88 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
90 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
91 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
92 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
93 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
94 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
95 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
96 TULIK ANGÉLO EUROPCAR + 12' 43''
97 RAST Gregory TREK + 13' 13''
98 IRIZAR Markel TREK s.t.
99 ARREDONDO Julian TREK s.t.
100 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK s.t.
101 DENNIS Rohan BMC  + 13' 41''
102 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 13' 47''
103 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC  s.t.
104 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 13' 49''
105 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 14' 18''
106 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
107 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 15' 12''
108 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
109 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
110 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
111 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
112 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
113 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
114 VOECKLER Thomas EUROPCAR s.t.
115 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
116 SERPA José LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
117 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
118 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
119 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
120 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
121 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
122 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
123 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR s.t.
124 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
125 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
126 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
127 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
128 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 15' 21''
129 OSS Daniel BMC  s.t.
130 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
131 DIDIER Laurent TREK + 15' 25''
132 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR + 15' 52''
133 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 16' 11''
135 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
137 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
138 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 16' 20''
140 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
141 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 16' 40''
142 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
143 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
144 HERRADA José MOVISTAR + 16' 46''
145 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 17' 01''
146 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 17' 14''
147 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
148 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 18' 46''
149 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 18' 46''
150 NAULLEAU BRYAN EUROPCAR s.t.
151 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
152 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
153 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 18' 48''
154 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 19' 09''
155 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
156 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
157 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
158 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
159 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
160 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
161 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 19' 16''
162 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 19' 24''
163 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
164 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
165 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
166 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
167 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
168 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 20' 17''
169 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
170 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
171 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
172 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 20' 56''

GC:

2270.7 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.52 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 56hr 2min 19sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR @ 3min 10sec
3 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC  + 03' 32''
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 04' 02''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 23''
6 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 04' 54''
7 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 23''
8 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 08' 17''
9 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 08' 23''
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK + 08' 53''
11 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 11' 03''
12 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 13' 10''
13 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 13' 26''
14 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC  + 14' 21''
15 ROLLAND Pierre EUROPCAR + 14' 58''
16 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 22' 18''
17 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 30' 57''
18 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 31' 05''
19 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA + 31' 45''
20 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 33' 18''
21 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 34' 44''
22 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 37' 46''
23 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 38' 37''
24 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 40' 36''
25 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 41' 15''
26 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 43' 00''
27 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 43' 29''
28 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 46' 27''
29 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 47' 37''
30 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 49' 53''
31 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 52' 16''
32 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 53' 54''
33 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 55' 55''
34 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 56' 21''
35 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 56' 26''
36 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 58' 37''
37 SICARD Romain EUROPCAR @ 1hr 1min 22sec
38 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC  + 01h 02' 10''
39 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 02' 42''
40 ROCHE Nicolas SKY + 01h 04' 41''
41 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK + 01h 04' 42''
42 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 05' 34''
43 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR + 01h 05' 52''
44 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 06' 34''
45 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 07' 32''
46 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 07' 55''
47 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 11' 23''
48 TEN DAM Laurens LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 16' 10''
49 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 16' 13''
50 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 16' 29''
51 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 17' 04''
52 SCHÄR Michael BMC  + 01h 18' 22''
53 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 18' 28''
54 PORTE Richie SKY + 01h 19' 21''
55 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 21' 19''
56 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 24' 14''
57 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01h 24' 18''
58 VOECKLER Thomas EUROPCAR + 01h 24' 56''
59 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 25' 10''
60 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 25' 21''
61 JUNGELS Bob TREK + 01h 26' 26''
62 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 01h 26' 54''
63 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 26' 57''
64 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 27' 28''
65 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 28' 09''
66 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 28' 24''
67 WYSS Danilo BMC  + 01h 29' 07''
68 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 30' 11''
69 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 30' 43''
70 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 30' 52''
71 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01h 31' 38''
72 HERRADA José MOVISTAR + 01h 33' 18''
73 CARUSO Damiano BMC  + 01h 35' 53''
74 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 36' 05''
75 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 36' 31''
76 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 36' 40''
77 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 38' 14''
78 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 38' 31''
79 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01h 38' 45''
80 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 38' 45''
81 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 38' 50''
82 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01h 38' 56''
83 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 01h 39' 05''
84 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01h 39' 29''
85 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 39' 39''
86 YATES Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 40' 09''
87 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 01h 40' 47''
88 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 41' 29''
89 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01h 41' 44''
90 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA + 01h 41' 55''
91 IRIZAR Markel TREK + 01h 42' 06''
92 POELS Wouter SKY + 01h 42' 25''
93 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 42' 45''
94 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 01h 43' 13''
95 TULIK ANGÉLO EUROPCAR + 01h 44' 23''
96 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 01h 44' 30''
97 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 46' 06''
98 DENNIS Rohan BMC  + 01h 46' 12''
99 VALLS Rafael LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 46' 21''
100 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 46' 22''
101 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 46' 49''
102 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 47' 17''
103 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUROPCAR + 01h 48' 46''
104 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 49' 29''
105 OSS Daniel BMC  + 01h 50' 39''
106 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 51' 02''
107 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 01h 51' 35''
108 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 52' 20''
109 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 01h 53' 30''
110 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 54' 10''
111 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 54' 33''
112 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 54' 51''
113 RAST Gregory TREK + 01h 56' 16''
114 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 01h 56' 30''
115 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 58' 01''
116 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 58' 12''
117 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR + 01h 58' 35''
118 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR + 01h 58' 51''
119 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 01h 58' 56''
120 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 59' 11''
121 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 00' 26''
122 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 02h 00' 44''
123 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 03' 02''
124 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 03' 22''
125 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 04' 46''
126 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 02h 05' 29''
127 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 05' 36''
128 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 06' 28''
129 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC  + 02h 06' 40''
130 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 07' 43''
131 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 07' 49''
132 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 02h 07' 57''
133 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 08' 43''
134 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 09' 13''
135 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 09' 40''
136 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR + 02h 10' 32''
137 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 10' 59''
138 STANNARD Ian SKY + 02h 11' 17''
139 SANTANDER José LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 12' 06''
140 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 12' 54''
141 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 15' 22''
142 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 16' 13''
143 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 16' 53''
144 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 17' 08''
145 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK + 02h 17' 15''
146 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 17' 41''
147 ARREDONDO Julian TREK + 02h 18' 17''
148 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 18' 32''
149 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 02h 18' 39''
150 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 18' 59''
151 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 02h 20' 20''
152 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 20' 43''
153 ROWE Luke SKY + 02h 20' 50''
154 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 22' 50''
155 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 02h 23' 43''
156 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02h 23' 52''
157 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 25' 20''
158 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02h 28' 01''
159 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 02h 28' 05''
160 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 30' 12''
161 DIDIER Laurent TREK + 02h 33' 31''
162 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 36' 42''
163 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 37' 47''
164 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 39' 03''
165 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 39' 29''
166 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 02h 42' 53''
167 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 02h 43' 06''
168 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02h 45' 28''
169 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02h 46' 09''
170 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 46' 20''
171 NAULLEAU BRYAN EUROPCAR + 02h 48' 35''
172 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 59' 08''

Stage 14 map and profile:

2015 Tour de France stage 14 map

2015 Tour de France stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 Video

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet on the attack

Stephen Cummings

Stephen Cummings going by everyone.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Pierre-Luc perichon

Pierre-Luc Perichon

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana with Chris Froome not far behind

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Stephen Cummings

Stephen Cummings wins Tour stage 14

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot finishes right behind Cummings.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan tightened his grip on the Green Jersey today.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador is now almost four and a half minutes behind Froome in the GC.

Raymond poulidor and Bernard Hinault

Two of the greats at the finish town of Mende: Raymond Poulidor and Bernard Hinault

Stephen Cummings

Stage winner Stephen Cummings

Chris Froome

Chris Froome tightened his grip on the Yellow Jersey today.

Back to 2105 Tour de France