BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de France

102nd edition: July 4 - July 26, 2015

Thursday, July 16: Stage 12,  Lannemezan - Plateau de Beille

Back to 2015 Tour de France | Tour de France database

Stage 12, Thursday, July 16: 195 km, Lannemezan - Plateau de Beille

Stage 12 map and profile | Stage 12 photos | video | David L. Stanley tells of a hard day in the rain and mountains

Rated ascents:

Joaquin Rodriguez wins stage 12

Joaquin Rodriguez wins stage 12.

The Race: There were 177 riders at the start line today. Every rider who finished yesterday began today’s stage. This was an even more challenging day than the previous two days in the Pyrenees. La Tour summed up the situation thus:

“It gets harder and harder every day in the Pyrenees. With just one big climb to start with after the rest day in Pau, a light uphill finish in Cauterets after climbing the legendary Tourmalet, stage 12 is the queen stage of the first block of mountains. The first difficulty is the col de Portet-d'Aspet where a tribute will be paid to Fabio Casartelli twenty years after his tragic death. The Col de Core and Port de Lers will take their toll before the expected big fight between the top guns.

“Chris Froome is ready to defend his yellow jersey and the important advantage he has already built for himself. Vincenzo Nibali's acceleration on the way up to the Tourmalet has evidenced that the losers won't easily surrender. Tejay van Garderen, Nairo Quintana and Alberto Contador haven't yet accepted the idea that the race is over.

“The ‘Big Five’ remain wild animals, prompt to leap on their prey. Shall the race leader have any weakness, the face of the Tour could be changed. The 195km race is so long that it's also another opportunity for long lasting attackers. The likes of Christophe Riblon can be suspected to be willing to go away from far out. It's time for some teams to make it up for the lost illusions.

“AG2R-La Mondiale already can't repeat last year's success on GC with Jean-Christophe Péraud second and Romain Bardet sixth. At least they have bagged a brilliant stage victory with Alexis Vuillermoz at Mûr de Bretagne but some other teams are under pressure to perform somehow and not leave the Tour empty handed.”

The long, hard stage started at 11:18 AM, but Chris Froome had been awake for hours, having been called to the anti-doping control. With a hot day forecast, Froome said, "I was woken up at 6:30 for an anti-doping control this morning. I'm not afraid of the heat today. I was born in Kenya. It's hot there too."
The intermediate sprint would come at only the twentieth kilometer, so Lotto-Soudal went immediately to the front to work for André Greipel. And Greipel won the sprint, followed by John Degenkolb and Peter Sagan. Sagan’s third place was good enough to allow him to retain the green jersey with Greipel just two points behind.

Immediately after the sprint, twenty-two riders broke away, the best placed escapee being Jakob Fuglsang, eighteenth at 19min 14sec: Lieuwe Westra, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Matthieu Ladagnous, Jérémy Roy (FDJ), Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx), Romain Bardet, Mickaël Chérel, Christophe Riblon (AG2R), Jan Barta (Bora), Bryan Coquard, Romain Sicard (Europcar), Kristjian Durasek (Lampre), Dani Navarro (Cofidis), Sylvain Chavanel, Jérôme Coppel (IAM), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Frédéric Brun, Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché), Louis Meintjes (MTN), Georg Preidler (Giant), Sep Vanmarcke (LottoNL-Jumbo).

At the top to the Portet d’Aspet, 57 kilometers into the stage, the break was five minutes ahead of the field with two riders, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Soudal) and Angelo Tulik (Europcar), chasing, a minute behind. On the way up the mountain, the race passed the memorial to Fabio Casartelli.

Alex Dowsett, who was injured in the Tour’s early days, was dropped on the climb and after doing his best to stay in the race, finally abandoned.

As the break started ascending the first-category Col de la Core, it was more than six minutes ahead of the peloton. It started to come apart as the climb began to bite, with about thirteen riders leaving the others behind. But near the top, all twenty-two were together with a light drizzle falling on the riders.

At the top of the Aspet, the pack was eight and a half minutes back with the riders facing a technical descent on wet roads as the rain continued to fall.
Descending the Aspet, the rain stopped as the break grew its lead to nearly eleven minutes. On the slopes of the penultimate climb, the first-category Port de Lers, three riders went clear from the break: Michal Kwiatkowski, Georg Preidler and Sep Vanmarcke.

Cresting the Port de Lers, Michal Kwiatkowski and Sep Vanmarcke separated themselves from the lead group and went over the top about a minute ahead of the closest chasers, led by Mikaël Chérel. The main pack was about ten minutes back.

And then the weather fell apart. It started pouring rain on the Plateau de Beille, with even hailstones falling on the finish line. At the bottom of the big climb, with seventeen kilometers to go, the lead pair were still ninety seconds ahead of their nearest chasers.

Kwiatkowski soon dropped Vanmarcke with the chasing group breaking up. It was soon down to Kwiatkowski alone with Joaquin Rodriguez, Romain Bardet and Jakob Fuglsang chasing, a minute behind. With nine kilometers to go, the Tinkoff-Saxo led peloton, quickly down from forty to about fifteen riders, was nine minutes back.

Rodriguez separated himself from the other two and went off in search of Kwiatkowski, whom he quickly passed. Then Fuglsang caught up to Kwiatkowski and then went by. Back in the Yellow Jersey group, Contador, who had not been looking good, attacked. He was caught and then Nibali tried to get away. Alejandro Valverde, who has been riding a great Tour, jumped away to join Nibali. Nothing doing. The pair were soon brought back. Four kilometers from the top the Yellow Jersey group was eleven riders strong: Pinot, Froome, Porte, Thomas, Contador, Quintana, Valverde, Van Garderen, Rolland, Mollema and Nibali.

Rodriguez continued to pour it on and with three kilometers to go he was seventy seconds ahead of Fuglsang, with Bardet another twenty seconds back.

With just two kilometers remaining, Froome jumped and Quintana, Contador and van Garderen were able to bridge up to him.  

Rodriguez did it! He took the prestigious stage, his second win of this Tour. Rodriguez also won stage three at the top of the Mur de Huy. Jakob Fuglsang followed at 72 seconds and Romain Bardet was third, at 1min 49sec.

Chris Froome finished safely, about seven minutes behind Rodriguez, to retain his overall lead.

Complete Results:

Stage 12 photos | video

195 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.3 km/hr

1 RODRIGUEZ Joachim KATUSHA 5hr 40min 14sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA @ 1min 12sec
3 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 49''
4 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 04' 34''
5 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 04' 38''
6 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 47''
7 SICARD Romain EUROPCAR + 06' 03''
8 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 28''
9 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 06' 46''
10 FROOME Christopher SKY + 06' 47''
11 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR s.t.
12 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
13 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
14 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
15 ROLLAND Pierre EUROPCAR s.t.
16 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
17 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
18 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 44''
19 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK s.t.
20 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 09' 13''
21 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 09' 46''
22 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
23 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
24 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
25 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
26 TEN DAM Laurens LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
27 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 35''
28 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 11' 47''
29 PORTE Richie SKY + 12' 38''
30 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 12' 47''
32 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 13' 35''
33 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 15' 59''
34 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
35 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 17' 02''
36 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
37 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
38 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
39 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
40 ROCHE Nicolas SKY s.t.
41 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
42 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
43 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
44 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 16''
45 VOECKLER Thomas EUROPCAR + 18' 19''
46 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 19' 38''
47 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
48 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
49 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
50 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
51 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
52 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 20' 07''
53 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK + 20' 47''
54 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 JUNGELS Bob TREK s.t.
56 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
57 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
58 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
60 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
61 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
62 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
63 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 21' 46''
64 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 23' 06''
65 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 23' 09''
66 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 23' 16''
67 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 23' 35''
68 KONIG Leopold SKY + 24' 28''
69 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 25' 47''
70 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
71 POELS Wouter SKY + 25' 49''
72 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
73 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 26' 25''
74 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
75 HERRADA José MOVISTAR + 27' 32''
76 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
77 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
78 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
79 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 30' 24''
80 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
82 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
83 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 33' 27''
84 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
85 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 33' 34''
86 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
87 CARUSO Gianpaolo KATUSHA s.t.
88 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
89 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
90 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
91 IRIZAR Markel TREK s.t.
92 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
93 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK s.t.
94 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
95 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
96 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
97 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
98 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
99 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUROPCAR s.t.
100 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
102 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
103 RAST Gregory TREK s.t.
104 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
105 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
106 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
107 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
108 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
109 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
110 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
111 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
113 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
115 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
117 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
118 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
119 VALLS Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
120 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
121 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
122 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
123 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
124 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR s.t.
125 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
126 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR s.t.
127 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
128 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
129 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
130 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
131 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
132 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
133 DIDIER Laurent TREK s.t.
134 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
135 TULIK ANGÉLO EUROPCAR + 34' 47''
136 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR s.t.
137 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 36' 54''
138 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
139 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
140 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
141 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
142 ARREDONDO Julian TREK s.t.
143 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
144 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
145 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
146 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
147 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
148 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
149 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
150 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
151 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
152 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
153 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
154 NAULLEAU BRYAN EUROPCAR s.t.
155 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
156 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
157 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
158 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
159 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
160 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
161 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
162 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
163 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
164 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
165 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
166 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
167 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
168 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
169 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
170 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
171 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
172 VANBILSEN Kenneth COFIDIS s.t.
173 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
174 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
175 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 37' 33''

GC after Stage 12:

1893.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.43 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 46hr 50min 32sec
2 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC @ 2min 52sec
3 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR + 03' 09''
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 03' 58''
5 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 04' 03''
6 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 04''
7 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 32''
8 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 07' 32''
9 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 07' 47''
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK + 08' 02''
11 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 43''
12 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 12' 25''
13 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 12' 53''
14 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 13' 33''
15 RODRIGUEZ Joachim KATUSHA + 13' 45''
16 ROLLAND Pierre EUROPCAR + 13' 57''
17 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 17' 05''
18 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 19' 32''
19 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 26' 57''
20 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 28' 19''
21 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 28' 36''
22 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 33' 00''
23 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 33' 19''
24 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 34' 41''
25 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 34' 48''
26 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 36' 32''
27 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 37' 11''
28 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 37' 42''
29 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 40' 33''
30 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 42' 10''
31 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 44' 18''
32 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 44' 28''
33 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 44' 31''
34 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 46' 06''
35 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 48' 02''
36 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 48' 19''
37 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 49' 35''
38 SICARD Romain EUROPCAR + 52' 32''
39 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 53' 40''
40 PORTE Richie SKY + 54' 51''
41 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO + 55' 47''
42 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE + 57' 58''
43 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK + 58' 57''
44 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 59' 12''
45 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 59' 17''
46 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 59' 26''
47 ROCHE Nicolas SKY @ 1hr 0min 14sec
48 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 02' 14''
49 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 03' 40''
50 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 01h 04' 30''
51 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 07' 51''
52 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 08' 39''
53 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR + 01h 08' 45''
54 VOECKLER Thomas EUROPCAR + 01h 09' 03''
55 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 01h 09' 09''
56 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 09' 33''
57 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 10' 21''
58 TEN DAM Laurens LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 10' 32''
59 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 10' 43''
60 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 10' 50''
61 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01h 11' 02''
62 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 11' 18''
63 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 11' 40''
64 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01h 12' 37''
65 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 14' 50''
66 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 15' 17''
67 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01h 16' 29''
68 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 17' 14''
69 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 17' 37''
70 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 18' 33''
71 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 18' 37''
72 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 19' 25''
73 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 19' 28''
74 HERRADA José MOVISTAR + 01h 20' 26''
75 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 21' 12''
76 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 22' 01''
77 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 01h 22' 34''
78 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 23' 11''
79 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 23' 39''
80 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 01h 23' 49''
81 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01h 25' 00''
82 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 01h 27' 02''
83 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01h 27' 09''
84 IRIZAR Markel TREK + 01h 27' 20''
85 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01h 27' 38''
86 JUNGELS Bob TREK + 01h 28' 18''
87 CARUSO Gianpaolo KATUSHA + 01h 28' 22''
88 POELS Wouter SKY + 01h 28' 29''
89 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01h 28' 40''
90 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 29' 16''
91 OSS Daniel BMC + 01h 29' 37''
92 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA + 01h 31' 19''
93 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 32' 45''
94 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 01h 33' 27''
95 TULIK ANGÉLO EUROPCAR + 01h 33' 48''
96 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 33' 51''
97 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 34' 24''
98 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 01h 34' 31''
99 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 34' 52''
100 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 34' 54''
101 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 35' 17''
102 RAST Gregory TREK + 01h 36' 01''
103 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUROPCAR + 01h 36' 29''
104 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE + 01h 37' 08''
105 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01h 38' 14''
106 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 38' 24''
107 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 38' 37''
108 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 38' 44''
109 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 39' 03''
110 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01h 39' 20''
111 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 39' 29''
112 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 01h 39' 58''
113 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 40' 01''
114 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 40' 14''
115 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 01h 40' 32''
116 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 41' 08''
117 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 41' 15''
118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 01h 41' 22''
119 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 01h 41' 36''
120 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 41' 52''
121 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 01h 42' 49''
122 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 42' 54''
123 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 43' 16''
124 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 43' 21''
125 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 44' 22''
126 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR + 01h 44' 41''
127 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 01h 45' 13''
128 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 01h 45' 24''
129 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 45' 39''
130 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 01h 45' 53''
131 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR + 01h 46' 28''
132 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 01h 47' 15''
133 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 47' 28''
134 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 48' 14''
135 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 48' 53''
136 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 48' 55''
137 STANNARD Ian SKY + 01h 49' 55''
138 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 51' 09''
139 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR + 01h 51' 14''
140 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 51' 25''
141 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 51' 39''
142 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 01h 51' 42''
143 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 52' 06''
144 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 52' 18''
145 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 52' 27''
146 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 52' 48''
147 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 53' 13''
148 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK + 01h 56' 14''
149 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 56' 36''
150 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 01h 57' 07''
151 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 57' 14''
152 ARREDONDO Julian TREK + 01h 57' 16''
153 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 01h 57' 45''
154 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 57' 47''
155 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 58' 18''
156 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 01h 58' 28''
157 ROWE Luke SKY + 01h 59' 09''
158 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 00' 06''
159 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 00' 30''
160 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 01' 38''
161 PIMANTA COSTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 02' 31''
162 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 02h 09' 30''
163 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 10' 08''
164 DIDIER Laurent TREK + 02h 10' 08''
165 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 11' 40''
166 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 12' 32''
167 NAULLEAU BRYAN EUROPCAR + 02h 12' 46''
168 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02h 12' 54''
169 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 12' 58''
170 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 02h 13' 50''
171 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 02h 16' 09''
172 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 21' 31''
173 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 21' 36''
174 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 23' 55''
175 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 34' 21''

Stage 12 Video

Stage 12 map and profile

2015 Tour de France stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Joaquin rodriguez

Rodriguez riding to victory

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang chasing hard

Roman Bardet

Romain Bardet

Louis Meintjez

Louis Meintjes

Gorka Izaguirre

Gorka Izaguirre

Jan Barta

Jan Barta

Romain Sicard

Romain Sicard

Mikael Cherel

Mikael Cherel

Chris Froome group

The Yellow Jersey group with all the big dogs.

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema

Andrew Talansky-Tony Gallppin group

The Andrew Talansky, Tony Gallopin, Warren Barguil group

Laurens ten Dam

Laurens ten Dam

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski

Richie Porte and Sep Vanmarcke

Richie Porte leads Sep Vanmarcke

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin

Jean-Christophe Peraud

Jean-Christophe Peraud

Leopold Konig

Leopold Konig

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez wins stage 12

Joaquin Rodriguez

Stage winner Joaquin Rodriguez

Chris Froome

Chris Froome is the Yellow Jersey for another day.

Back to 2105 Tour de France