BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de France

102nd edition: July 4 - July 26, 2015

Saturday, July 11: Stage 8, Rennes - Mûr de Bretagne 

Back to 2015 Tour de France | Tour de France database

Stage 8, Saturday, July 11: 181.5 km, Rennes - Mûr de Bretagne
Hilltop finish at Mûr de Bretagne

Stage 8 map and profile | stage 8 photos | video | David L. Stanley reviews stages 7 & 8

Alexis Vuillermoz wins Tour stage 8

Alexis Vuillermoz wins Tour de France stage 8

Rated Ascents:

The Race: Here’s how the Tour described what today’s stage’s had in store: “The first week of the Tour de France showcases some of Europe's greatest cycling regions with tradition and passion: Zealand, Flanders, Wallonia, North of France, Picardy and Normandy.

“Now the Tour is in the cycling-mad Brittany. Popular success is guaranteed all along the way to Mûr-de-Bretagne for a second stage finish in only four years time. In 2011, Cadel Evans became the first Tour de France overall winner to have to won a stage in the first week – except from time trials – since Bernard Hinault in 1980. Like the Mur de Huy where Joaquim Rodriguez imposed himself on stage 3, Mûr-de-Bretagne is the place where GC contenders can fight with no moderation before they hit the big mountains. Alberto Contador knows what it's like as he was second to Evans four years ago. He even raised one arm as he thought he had won but it was tight.

“There's a variation on the course compared to the first experience though. Instead of coming straight into the final 2km long climb, the riders will arrive from the center of Brittany via a right hand turn hairpin, so the speed will be very low at the beginning of the hill. It'll be more demanding than last time. It's a mental game for the big four, and maybe we should talk about the big five now with the steady performances of Tejay van Garderen. Chris Froome, Contador, Vincenzo Nibali and Nairo Quintana can't hide themselves at Mûr-de-Bretagne but it might as well be an opportunity for Peter Sagan to finally put his disappointments about finishing second or third behind. He could wear the yellow jersey before the green."

There were 181 riders on the start line today. The one non-starter was Luca Paolini, who was kicked out for having cocaine metabolites in him. With Tony Martin crashing out a couple of days ago, Chris Froome is the Yellow Jersey. Froome started the stage with an eleven-second lead over fast-man Peter Sagan.
Today’s stage featured a hill-top finish a on the Mûr de Bretagne. This is the second time for a Tour stage finish there; last time was in 2011, which was won by Cadel Evans.

The climber’s struggle for the polka-dot mountains jersey is a close fight. Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka) added one more point to his KOM credit yesterday so he's got four now while Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) has two. There was category 4 climb on the way today: the col du Mont Bel-Air (km 99.5, 1.5km long at 5.7%), which is the highest summit of the Côtes d'Armor where the stage was mostly held. Should Teklehaimanot miss out on the first place up there and Rodriguez win the stage, the Spaniard would be back in the polka dot jersey, otherwise there wouldn’t be any change of leader.

The stage started at 12:59 PM and attacks started flying off the front almost immediately. After only six kilometers of racing a four-man break was established: Bartosz Huzarski (Bora-Argon 18), Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling), Romain Sicard (Europcar) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement).

Sky began leading the pack, but Lotto-Soudal quickly took over the duty, surely thinking of a potential Tony Gallopin stage win. With forty kilometers raced, the quartet’s lead was under control, 2min 37sec.

The pack had an excellent sense of how to regulate the gap up to the break. After 110 kilometers of racing, the escapees were two minutes up the road.
After the KOM (won by Pierre-Luc Perichon, allowing Teklehaimanot to remain the polka-dot jersey's owner) and the intermediate sprint (both came about two-thirds through the stage), Pierre Rolland attacked the peloton, bringing sixteen riders with him. They quickly scooted up the road and joined the four-man breakaway. With 45 kilometers left to go, the twenty-one man group had been caught and a three-man counter-attack (Lars Bak, Michal Golas and Bartosz Huzarski) was seventy seconds up the road.

Cannondale-Garmin also lent a hand in pulling the peloton and with the finish line just ten kilometers away, the trio had a slim sixteen seconds lead. Then, Huzarski, gassed and having trouble staying  with  the other two and seeing the writing on the wall, sat up to wait for the pack. That did it, Golas and Bak were also absorbed.

With the final ascent coming in just a few kilometers, BMC hit the front and dropped the hammer. Immediately and unsurprisingly, riders were spit out the back. Then Sky took over with Chris Froome close to the front. Then Froome went hard, causing Vincenzo Nibali to be dropped.

Dan Martin tried his luck on the climb, but it was Alexis Vuillermoz who was able to get a gap and cross the line first with Martin second and Alejandro Valverde third.

None of the important contenders (Nibali included) lost significant time.
Chris Froome retained his overall lead with Peter Sagan sitting in second place, eleven seconds behind.

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos | video

181.5 km raced at an average speed of 41.5 km/hr

1 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 20min 55sec
2 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 5sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
5 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
8 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
10 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
11 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
12 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
13 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
15 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
17 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
18 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
19 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
20 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
21 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
22 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
23 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
24 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
26 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
27 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
28 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 00' 20''
29 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
30 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
31 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
32 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 00' 25''
33 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 31''
34 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 33''
36 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
37 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
38 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
40 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
41 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 00' 41''
42 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
43 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 45''
44 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
45 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
46 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
47 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
48 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 00' 59''
49 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
50 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
51 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
52 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
53 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA @ 1min 2sec
54 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
56 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 09''
57 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
58 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
59 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
60 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
62 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 13''
63 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
64 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
65 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 40''
66 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
67 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
68 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 02' 00''
69 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
71 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
72 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
73 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 08''
74 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
75 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02' 26''
76 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
77 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
78 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02' 36''
79 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 49''
80 KOREN Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
81 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
82 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
83 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
85 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
86 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 05''
87 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
88 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 03' 08''
89 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
90 HERRADA José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
91 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
92 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
93 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
94 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
95 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
96 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
97 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
98 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 26''
99 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
100 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 03' 34''
101 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 59''
102 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
103 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04' 02''
104 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
105 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
106 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY + 04' 07''
107 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 04' 28''
108 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 04' 39''
109 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 52''
110 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
111 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 04' 55''
112 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
113 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE + 05' 14''
114 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO + 05' 42''
115 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
116 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
117 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
118 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
119 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 06' 12''
120 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
121 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
122 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
123 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
124 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
125 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
126 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
127 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
128 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
129 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
130 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
131 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
132 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
133 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
134 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
135 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
136 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 58''
137 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
138 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
140 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
141 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
142 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
143 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
144 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
145 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
146 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
147 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
148 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
149 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
150 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
151 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
152 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
154 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
155 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
156 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
157 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
158 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
159 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
160 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
161 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 09' 09''
162 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
163 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
164 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
165 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
166 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
167 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
168 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
169 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
170 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
171 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
172 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
173 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
174 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
175 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
176 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 09' 49''
177 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
178 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 10' 58''
179 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
180 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
181 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
182 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
183 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
184 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
185 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1,315.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.4 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY 31hr 1sec 56''
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO @ 11sec
3 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 13''
4 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 26''
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 28''
6 URAN URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 34''
7 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 36''
8 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 1min 7sec
9 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 15''
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 32''
11 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 39''
12 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 47''
13 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 48''
14 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 51''
15 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 01' 52''
16 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 56''
17 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 00''
18 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 07''
19 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 49''
20 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 15''
21 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 45''
22 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 03' 55''
23 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04' 33''
24 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 48''
25 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 57''
26 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 26''
27 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 06' 03''
28 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 18''
29 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 06' 33''
30 KOREN Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 07' 07''
31 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 07' 53''
32 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 08' 19''
33 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 08' 44''
34 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 45''
35 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 02''
36 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 16''
37 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 10' 40''
38 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 10' 43''
39 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 12' 37''
40 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 12' 47''
41 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE + 12' 48''
42 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE + 13' 32''
43 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 14''
44 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 14' 34''
45 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 14' 52''
46 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 15' 11''
47 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 15' 14''
48 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 15' 33''
49 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 15' 41''
50 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 15' 43''
51 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 16' 47''
52 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 17' 10''
53 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 18' 10''
54 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM + 18' 38''
55 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 19' 15''
56 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM + 19' 36''
57 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 19' 39''
58 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 19' 40''
59 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 19' 49''
60 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 20' 17''
61 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
62 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM + 20' 19''
63 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM + 20' 30''
64 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 20' 36''
65 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 20' 39''
66 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 21' 21''
67 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA + 21' 29''
68 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 21' 29''
69 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR + 21' 43''
70 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 21' 47''
71 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 21' 53''
72 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING + 22' 02''
73 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 22' 34''
74 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 22' 41''
75 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 23' 11''
76 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 23' 13''
77 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 23' 16''
78 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 23' 18''
79 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM + 23' 46''
80 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 23' 48''
81 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 24' 19''
82 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO + 24' 43''
83 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 25' 08''
84 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 25' 22''
85 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 25' 25''
86 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 25' 34''
87 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 25' 46''
88 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 25' 46''
89 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 26' 04''
90 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM + 26' 21''
91 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 26' 29''
92 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM + 26' 30''
93 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 26' 35''
94 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 26' 47''
95 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 26' 58''
96 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 27' 10''
97 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO + 27' 22''
98 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 27' 23''
99 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 28' 16''
100 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 28' 39''
101 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM + 28' 51''
102 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 29' 04''
103 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 29' 56''
104 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 29' 59''
105 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 30' 34''
106 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE + 30' 46''
107 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR + 30' 49''
108 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 30' 52''
109 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 31' 21''
110 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 31' 29''
111 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 31' 44''
112 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 31' 51''
113 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 32' 09''
114 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 32' 46''
115 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 32' 47''
116 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 33' 19''
117 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA + 33' 22''
118 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 33' 40''
119 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM + 34' 13''
120 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 34' 20''
121 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 34' 41''
122 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 34' 42''
123 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 34' 44''
124 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 35' 00''
125 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 35' 29''
126 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 35' 39''
127 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 35' 55''
128 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM + 36' 18''
129 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 36' 26''
130 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM + 36' 29''
131 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE + 37' 37''
132 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 37' 47''
133 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING + 38' 29''
134 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 38' 37''
135 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY + 38' 58''
136 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 39' 02''
137 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 39' 20''
138 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA + 39' 43''
139 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 39' 59''
140 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING + 40' 32''
141 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO + 40' 34''
142 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 41' 45''
143 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 41' 47''
144 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 42' 46''
145 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 42' 53''
146 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 43' 16''
147 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY + 44' 04''
148 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 44' 24''
149 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 44' 54''
150 HERRADA José MOVISTAR TEAM + 45' 06''
151 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 45' 17''
152 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 46' 09''
153 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 46' 16''
154 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 47' 08''
155 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 47' 12''
156 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 47' 28''
157 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 47' 32''
158 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 47' 49''
159 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA + 48' 01''
160 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 48' 08''
161 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING + 48' 15''
162 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 48' 27''
163 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM + 48' 36''
164 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 48' 36''
165 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 49' 56''
166 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 50' 28''
167 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 50' 56''
168 NAULLEAU Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR + 51' 13''
169 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 + 51' 23''
170 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 51' 24''
171 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR + 51' 49''
172 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING + 51' 54''
173 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE + 52' 12''
174 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 52' 32''
175 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 53' 23''
176 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 55' 11''
177 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 55' 30''
178 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 56' 28''
179 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 57' 42''
180 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 59' 20''
181 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 1hr 0min 38sec
182 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 01' 05''
183 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 07' 14''
184 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01h 07' 23''
185 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 01h 11' 13''

Stage 8 map and profile:

2015 Tour de France stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

YouTube video of Stage 8's final minutes:

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alexis Vuillermoz

Alexis Vuillermoz attacks and gets a gap

Chris Froome

Chris Froome leads the pack with Joaquin Rodriguez and Peter Sagan on his wheel.

Alejandro Valverde and Tejay van Garderen

Close behind are Alejandro Valverde and Tejay van Garderen

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali was dropped and finished 15 seconds behind the Froome group.

Daniel Teklehaimanot

Mountains classification leader Daniel Teklehaimanot

Mikael Cherel

Mikael Cherel

Anthony Delaplace

Anthony Delaplace

Filippo Pozzato

Filippo Pozzato

Alexis Vuillermoz

Alexis Vuillermoz wins stage 8. Daniel Martin in green, chases.

Daniel artin finishes

Daniel Martin finishes second with the pack close on his heels.

Alejandro Valverde wins field sprint

Alejandro Valverde wins the field sprint.

Alexis Vuillermoz

Stage winner Alexis Vuillermoz

Chris Froome

Overall race leader Chris Froome

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan took over the points classification leadership.

Peter Sagan

Sagan also leads the best young rider classification.

Daniel Teklehaimanot

Still the 2015 Tour's best climber, Daniel Teklehaimanot kept his ownership of the polka-dots

Back to 2105 Tour de France