BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de France

102nd edition: July 4 - July 26, 2015

Wednesday, July 8: Stage 5, Arras - Amiens Métropole 

Back to 2015 Tour de France | Tour de France database

Stage 5, Wednesday, July 8: 189.5 km, Arras - Amiens Métropole

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos

Andre Greipel wins Tour de France stage 5

André Greipel wins Tour de France stage 5

The Race: Before stage five began, here’s how l’Equipe saw the day’s racing: “Stage 5 is pretty long with 189.5km with many changes of direction and a course exposed to the wind. It's a celebration of the braveness of Anglophone soldiers who lost their lives during World War I, passing near the Canadian memorial of Vimy, the British cemetery of Sailly-Saillisel, the necropolis of Rancourt, the historial of the Big War in Péronne, the South African memorial of Bois Delville in Longueval, the Franco-British memorial of Thieval and the last one in Villers-Bretonneux where the names of 10,733 Australian soldiers who died at war from 1916 to 1918 are written.

"A bunch sprint finish is highly expected in Amiens even though it'll be complicated to get the race bunched up. So far, green jersey wearer André Greipel is the only sprinter to have reached his goal. Mark Cavendish is avid for a revenge and his Etixx-Quick Step team will be fully focused on keeping the race together in order to preserve Tony Martin's yellow jersey. John Degenkolb, Peter Sagan and Alexander Kristoff are also hungry for more. Nacer Bouhanni has showed that his injuries following his crash at the French championship don't handicap him and France has a local sprinter in Brittany: Arnaud Démare hails from Beauvais, the nearby town.”

191 riders started the stage under cloudy skies and on wet roads with strong wind gusts expected. The Orica-GreenEdge riders wore black armbands to honor the memory of 46,000 Australian compatriots who fell on the Western Front during the First World War. The stage would go by several memorials commemorating fallen soldiers.

During the first kilometer, a break shot off the front: Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement). The break passed through Mont St. Eloi (km 3.5) with more than a minute’s lead. Mont St. Eloy is where Tour great François Faber (winner 1909) was killed while trying to rescue a wounded comrade. Edet quickly gave up the escape attempt while Périchon pressed on, now more than two minutes ahead of the field.

Today seemed no less dangerous than the day before. In the day’s first kilometers a big crash sent sprinter Nacer Bouhanni to the hospital in an ambulance. And then several more crashes sent riders to the ground, all of whom were able to chase back on. With a third of the stage ridden, lone escapee Pierre-Luc Périchon still had a 90-second lead.

The day’s intermediate sprint, at about the day’s half-way point, was won by Périchon, who was quickly caught by the speeding pack. Soon thereafter, Sky and BMC hit the front hard, splitting the peloton and sending several notable riders out the back door, including, surprisingly, Peter Kennaugh, Pierre Rolland and Daniel Navarro.

With the pack moving so fast, Etixx-Quick Step had a scare when Mark Cavendish flatted. Several team members dropped back and after a hard chase, the speedy Manxman was back in the front group. But, the group of dropped riders, which included Richie Porte, Alex Dowsett, Thomas Voeckler as well as Rolland, Kennaugh and Navarro, was now more than three minutes behind, and with fewer than fifty kilometers left in the race, their chances of closing the gap up to the peloton were about gone.  

This was a tough day for racers wanting to stay upright. With 25 kilometers to go, slippery, wet roads caused another big crash, bringing both Tibaut Pinot and Jean-Christophe Peraud to the tarmac and causing Tyler Farrar, Edvald Boasson Hagen to chase like crazy to regain the pack before the likely big sprint finish.
Meanwhile, that chasing group of dropped riders with Porte, Voeckler and others, had given up trying to catch the peloton and with sixteen kilometers left to race, it was more than six minutes back.

The teams felt sure the stage would end in a big sprint and about fifteen kilometers from the finish, they started organizing their lead-out trains.  With a headwind facing the riders, giving the sprinters a well-executed lead-out would be vital.

Though Etixx-Quick Step tried to control the final rush to the line with world champion Michal Kwiatkowski and Tony Martin leading out Mark Cavendish, it was André Greipel who took the stage, for his second stage win of this young Tour de France. Tony Martin finished safely to remain the overall leader.

Complete Results:

189.5 km raced at an average speed of 40.0 km/hr

Stage 5 photos

1 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 39min 0sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
3 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
6 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
7 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
8 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
9 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
10 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
11 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
12 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
13 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
14 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
16 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
18 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
19 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
20 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
21 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
24 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
25 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
26 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
27 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
29 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
30 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
31 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
32 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
33 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
34 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
36 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
37 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
38 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
41 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joachim TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
44 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
45 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
46 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
47 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
48 URAN URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
50 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
51 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
52 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
53 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
54 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
55 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
56 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
58 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
59 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
61 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
62 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
63 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
64 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
65 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
66 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
67 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 12sec
68 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
69 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
71 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
72 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
74 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
76 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
77 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
78 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
79 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
80 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 17''
81 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 18''
82 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 20''
83 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 23''
84 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
85 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
86 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 43''
87 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
88 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
89 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
90 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
91 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
92 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 56''
93 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
94 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 5sec
95 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 18''
96 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
97 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
98 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
99 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 01' 24''
100 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
101 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 17''
102 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 02' 28''
103 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
104 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
105 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 46''
106 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM + 03' 07''
108 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 07''
109 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 08' 29''
110 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 10' 14''
111 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 10' 15''
112 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY + 10' 20''
113 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 12' 23''
114 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
115 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
116 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
117 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
118 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
119 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
120 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
121 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
122 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 14' 15''
123 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
124 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
125 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
127 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
128 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
129 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
130 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
132 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
133 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
134 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
135 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
136 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
137 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
138 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
139 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
140 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
141 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY s.t.
142 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
143 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
144 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
145 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
146 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
147 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
148 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
149 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
150 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
151 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
152 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
153 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
154 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
155 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
156 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
157 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
158 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
159 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
160 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
161 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
162 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
163 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
164 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
165 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
166 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
167 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
168 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
169 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
170 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
171 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
172 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
173 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
174 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
175 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
176 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
177 HERRADA José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
178 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
179 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
180 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
181 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
182 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
183 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
184 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
185 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
186 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
187 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
188 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
189 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.

GC after stage 5:

752.3 km raced so far at an average speed of 43.437 km/hr

1 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP 17hr 19min 26sec
2 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY @ 12sec
3 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 25''
4 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 33''
5 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 38''
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 40''
7 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 46''
8 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 48''
9 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY @ 1min 15sec
10 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 16''
11 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 19''
12 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 44''
13 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 50''
14 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 51''
15 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 02' 03''
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 08''
18 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 12''
19 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 19''
20 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 51''
21 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 06''
22 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 36''
23 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 01''
24 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 04' 07''
25 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04' 10''
26 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 04' 40''
27 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 46''
28 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 58''
29 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 06' 15''
30 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 06' 30''
31 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
32 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 01''
33 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 07' 39''
34 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 07' 52''
35 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 08' 04''
36 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 08''
37 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 08' 59''
38 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM + 09' 30''
39 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 09' 53''
40 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 14''
41 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 10' 17''
42 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 10' 21''
43 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 10' 24''
44 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 53''
45 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 10' 59''
46 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 08''
47 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 11' 09''
48 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 36''
49 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 59''
50 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 12' 18''
51 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
52 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE + 12' 36''
53 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 12' 42''
54 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 13' 03''
55 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 13' 04''
56 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM + 13' 16''
57 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 27''
58 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 30''
59 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
60 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 13' 36''
61 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 13' 37''
62 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM + 14' 05''
63 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 14' 20''
64 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 14' 33''
65 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 14' 36''
66 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 14' 58''
67 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM + 15' 46''
68 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING + 16' 12''
69 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM + 16' 22''
70 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 16' 24''
71 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 16' 32''
72 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 16' 36''
73 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 16' 48''
74 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 57''
75 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR + 17' 17''
76 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM + 17' 21''
77 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
78 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 17' 31''
79 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 17' 36''
80 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 17' 53''
81 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas MOVISTAR TEAM + 18' 03''
82 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 18' 04''
83 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 18' 23''
84 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 19' 01''
85 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO + 19' 23''
86 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 19' 39''
87 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 20' 02''
88 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 20' 06''
89 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM + 20' 36''
90 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 20' 38''
91 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA + 20' 42''
92 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 20' 51''
93 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 21' 31''
94 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO + 21' 32''
95 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 22' 25''
96 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 22' 36''
97 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 38''
98 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 42''
99 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 22' 46''
100 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR + 23' 13''
101 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 23' 16''
102 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 23' 40''
103 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 23' 50''
104 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 24' 02''
105 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 24' 04''
106 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 24' 32''
107 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 24' 36''
108 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 24' 36''
109 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 25' 13''
110 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 25' 23''
111 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 25' 38''
112 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 25' 40''
113 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 25' 44''
114 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 25' 48''
115 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 26' 19''
116 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 26' 35''
117 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 26' 37''
118 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
119 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 26' 41''
120 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 26' 54''
121 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 27' 02''
122 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM + 27' 27''
123 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 27' 29''
124 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 27' 32''
125 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 27' 48''
126 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 27' 50''
127 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 27' 53''
128 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO + 27' 55''
129 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE + 28' 19''
130 SERPA SANTANDER José LAMPRE - MERIDA + 28' 50''
131 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 28' 55''
132 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 29' 36''
133 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY + 30' 14''
134 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 30' 51''
135 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 31' 04''
136 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 31' 32''
137 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 32' 47''
138 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 32' 48''
139 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 32' 50''
140 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 33' 52''
141 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 33' 53''
142 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE + 33' 56''
143 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 34' 02''
144 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 34' 09''
145 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 34' 37''
146 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 34' 38''
147 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 34' 41''
148 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 35' 37''
149 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 35' 40''
150 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 36' 19''
151 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING + 36' 40''
152 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 36' 49''
153 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY + 37' 05''
154 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 37' 07''
155 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 37' 18''
156 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 37' 26''
157 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 37' 34''
158 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING + 37' 40''
159 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING + 37' 46''
160 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 38' 13''
161 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 38' 48''
162 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA + 39' 06''
163 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 39' 28''
164 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 40' 07''
165 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 40' 27''
166 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 40' 44''
167 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR TEAM + 41' 25''
168 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING + 42' 36''
169 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 43' 02''
170 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE + 43' 07''
171 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 43' 30''
172 VALLS Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA + 43' 42''
173 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM + 44' 07''
174 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 45' 34''
175 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA + 46' 18''
176 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 + 46' 37''
177 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 47' 07''
178 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR + 47' 17''
179 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 47' 31''
180 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 47' 36''
181 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 47' 48''
182 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR + 48' 06''
183 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 48' 23''
184 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 48' 49''
185 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 50' 30''
186 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM + 52' 57''
187 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
188 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 54' 20''
189 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 58' 13''

Stage 5 map and profile:

2015 Tour de France stage 5 map

2015 Tour de France Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Ag2r bus and cars

A pro team represents a big investment. Besides the riders there are the cars, bus and bikes.

Pierrick Fedrigo

It's a wet morning as Pierrick Fedrigo heads to the start.

Lars Boom

Lars Boom

Tony Martin

Race leader Tony Martin

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador dressed for the rain

Michael Matthews

A beat-up and bandaged Michael Matthews heads to the start.

Nathan Haas

Nathan Haas has had a wet and dirty day on the road.

The sprint wind sup

Here they come...

Andre Greipel wins Tour de France stage 5

André Greipel wins Tour de France stage 5

Michal kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski

Amiens cathedral

The magnificent cathedral in the finish town of Amiens.

Andre Greipel

Stage winner André Greipel on the podium

Tony Martin

Bernard Hinault helps Tony Martin with his Yellow Jersey.

Back to 2105 Tour de France