BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de France

102nd edition: July 4 - July 26, 2015

Tuesday, July 7: Stage 4, Seraing - Cambrai 

Back to 2015 Tour de France | Tour de France database

Stage 4, Tuesday, July 7: 223.5 km, Seraing - Cambrai
This stage will have cobbled sectors, a mini Paris–Roubaix

Stage 4 map and profile | Stage 4 photos | David L. Stanley reviews stage 4

Rated ascent:

Tony Martin wins stage 4

Tony Martin wins stage 4

The Race: At 223.5 kilometers, today was the 2015 Tour’s longest stage. A mini-Paris-Roubaix, the stage had 13.3 kilometers of pavé divided into seven sectors.

Yesterday’s trip into the hilly country of Belgium yielded some serious crashes, one that took out Fabian Cancellara, the Yellow Jersey, with a broken back. 191 riders started stage four.

At the gun, fired by Belgium’s King Philippe, four riders blasted away from the peloton: Lieuwe Westra (Astana), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) who initiated the breakaway, Perrig Quémeneur (Europcar) and Frédéric Brun (Bretagne-Séché Environnement). After just eight kilometers, the quartet had a two-minute lead.

The gap grew to nine minutes at one point of the early going, but by half-way through the stage as the riders began to hit the cobbles, the break’s lead was a single minute. Some riders who had been injured in the previous day’s crashes, but had decided to keep racing, were being dropped by the peloton’s relentless pace, Tony Gallopin among them.

After the first cobbled sector, Alberto Contador, Nairo Quintana and Rigoberto Uran all had mechanical troubles that needed attention. The pack slowed to let riders answer the call of nature, allowing many dropped riders to regain contact. Meanwhile, off the front, the adventurous quartet used that slowing to rebuild their gap, now four minutes, with 105 kilometers left to race.

The four breakaways led the Tour de France across the French border with a two and a half minute gap, with 83 kilometers and lots of cobbles left to cover.
As the riders began the day’s final fifty kilometers, light rain began to fall, making the coming cobbles even more treacherous. Astana went to the front to protect Nibali and increased the speed, bringing the break’s gap down to just a half-minute.

With the speeds getting higher as the race hit more cobbles, the break’s inevitable catch happened while at the same time, riders were spit out the back of the peloton. Vincenzo Nibali was up near the front, as were Chris Froome and Alberto Contador. Nairo Quintana was looking uncomfortable on the pavé, but he too, made the cut and was in the leading group, now with fewer than fifty riders.
In the final 20 kilometers Nibali showed he was at home on the cobblestones, willing to hit the front to aid his own cause. Still, all the favorites were in the leading group. Then Thibaut Pinot had mechanical trouble. Pierre Rolland was also dropped. Soon the French pair were two minutes behind the Yellow Jersey group.

Over and over again Nibali took hard, vicious turns at the front. His efforts were not wasted. As the leaders, now just down to eight (Nibali, Froome, Thomas, Valverde, Van Garderen, Van Avermaet, Degenkolb and Stybar) exited the final cobbled sector, Contador was dropped.  Then, with a big effort, Contador and about twenty-six others were able to bridge up to the front group. Of the favorites, all were with the leaders except Pinot.  Several fine sprinters made the cut as well, including Peter Sagan, Mark Cavendish, John Degenkolb and Nacer Bouhanni, This was hard, aggressive racing at its best.

Bam! With three kilometers to go, Tony Martin attacked and quickly got a small gap. Giant-Alpecin had no intention of letting the German run away with the race and put three men at the front of the chase. With a kilometer to go he still had seven seconds.

And he did it. Tony Martin won the stage and with the time bonus, get the Yellow Jersey. John Degenkolb was second and Peter Sagan third.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

223.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.6 km/hr

1 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP 5hr 28min 58sec
2 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
6 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
7 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
8 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
9 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
11 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
12 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 URAN URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
15 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
16 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
17 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
18 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
20 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
21 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
22 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
23 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
24 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
25 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
26 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
28 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
29 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
30 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
31 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
32 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
34 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
35 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR @ 18sec
37 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 43''
38 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA + 00' 51''
39 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
40 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
41 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
42 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
44 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 57''
45 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1min 55sec
46 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO + 02' 21''
49 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
50 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
51 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 44''
52 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
53 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
54 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 03' 23''
55 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
56 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
57 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
58 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
59 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
60 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
61 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
62 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
63 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
64 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
65 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
66 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
68 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
69 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
70 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
72 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
74 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
75 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
76 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
77 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
78 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
79 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
80 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
81 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
82 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03' 31''
83 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 03' 41''
84 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
85 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
86 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
87 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
90 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
91 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
92 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
93 SERPA SANTANDER José LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
94 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
95 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
96 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 03' 49''
97 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 03' 53''
98 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
99 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 03' 56''
100 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 58''
101 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 04' 51''
102 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 05' 37''
103 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
104 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
105 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
106 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
107 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
108 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
109 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
110 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
111 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
112 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
113 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
114 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
115 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
116 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
117 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
118 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
119 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
120 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
121 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
122 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
123 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
124 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
125 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
126 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
127 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
128 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
129 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 05' 45''
130 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 05' 50''
131 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 56''
132 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
134 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
135 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
136 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
137 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
138 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
139 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
140 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 59''
141 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
142 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 06' 03''
143 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 06' 14''
144 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 06' 21''
145 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 07' 03''
146 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 14' 42''
147 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 15' 43''
148 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
149 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
150 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING + 16' 53''
151 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
152 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
153 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
154 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
155 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
156 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
157 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
158 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
159 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
160 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
161 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
162 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
163 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
164 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
165 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
166 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
167 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
168 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
169 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
170 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
171 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
172 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
173 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
174 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
175 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
176 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
177 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
178 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
179 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
180 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
181 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
182 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
183 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
184 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
185 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
186 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
187 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
188 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
189 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
190 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

562.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 44.432 km/hr

1 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP 12hr 40min 26sec
2 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY @ 12sec
3 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 25''
4 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 38''
5 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 39''
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 40''
7 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 46''
8 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 48''
9 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY @ 1min 15sec
10 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 16''
11 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 19''
12 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 44''
13 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 50''
14 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 51''
15 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 02' 03''
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 08''
18 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 12''
19 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 19''
20 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 51''
21 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 06''
22 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 36''
23 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 01''
24 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 04' 07''
25 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04' 10''
26 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 04' 40''
27 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 46''
28 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 58''
29 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 06' 03''
30 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 06' 30''
31 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
32 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 01''
33 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 07' 39''
34 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 07' 41''
35 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 07' 52''
36 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 08' 04''
37 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 07''
38 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 08''
39 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 08' 31''
40 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM + 09' 07''
41 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 08''
42 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 09' 25''
43 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 09' 35''
44 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 09' 38''
45 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 09' 47''
46 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 49''
47 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 09' 53''
48 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 10' 13''
49 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 14''
50 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 10' 17''
51 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
52 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 18''
53 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 10' 21''
54 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
55 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 10' 24''
56 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 25''
57 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 10' 47''
58 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 57''
59 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 11' 08''
60 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE + 11' 22''
61 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 11' 25''
62 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 11' 33''
63 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 36''
64 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 52''
65 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 03''
66 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 12' 08''
67 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 12' 18''
68 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
69 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 12' 22''
70 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 22''
71 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE + 12' 24''
72 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
73 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 12' 26''
74 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 12' 50''
75 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 13' 03''
76 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 13' 14''
77 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 13' 17''
78 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 18''
79 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 27''
80 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
81 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 13' 30''
82 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 13' 35''
83 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO + 13' 40''
84 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM + 13' 45''
85 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 13' 53''
86 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 13' 56''
87 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
88 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 04''
89 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM + 14' 14''
90 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 14' 20''
91 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM + 14' 28''
92 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA + 14' 35''
93 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 14' 40''
94 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 14' 43''
95 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 15' 21''
96 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM + 15' 39''
97 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 15' 49''
98 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING + 16' 12''
99 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 16' 19''
100 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 16' 24''
101 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 16' 35''
102 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 16' 36''
103 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 16' 40''
104 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 16' 48''
105 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 16' 49''
106 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 57''
107 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 16' 58''
108 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 17' 13''
109 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR + 17' 17''
110 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 17' 34''
111 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM + 17' 51''
112 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 17' 53''
113 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 17' 55''
114 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 18' 23''
115 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 18' 33''
116 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 18' 35''
117 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO + 18' 40''
118 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 18' 43''
119 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 19' 01''
120 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 19' 09''
121 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 19' 38''
122 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 19' 39''
123 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE + 19' 41''
124 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 19' 47''
125 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 19' 54''
126 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
127 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 19' 54''
128 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 20' 02''
129 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 20' 22''
130 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 20' 26''
131 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM + 20' 36''
132 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA + 20' 42''
133 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 20' 51''
134 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 21' 17''
135 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO + 21' 20''
136 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 21' 25''
137 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM + 21' 55''
138 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 04''
139 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 22' 15''
140 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 22' 34''
141 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 42''
142 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY + 22' 50''
143 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 22' 52''
144 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR + 23' 01''
145 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 23' 03''
146 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 23' 10''
147 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 23' 11''
148 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 23' 14''
149 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 23' 19''
150 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING + 23' 25''
151 MORENO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING + 23' 31''
152 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 23' 58''
153 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 24' 33''
154 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA + 24' 51''
155 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 25' 32''
156 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 25' 52''
157 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM + 26' 09''
158 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 26' 12''
159 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 26' 29''
160 ARRANBURU Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 26' 35''
161 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 26' 50''
162 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 26' 54''
163 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 27' 05''
164 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR TEAM + 27' 10''
165 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 27' 53''
166 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING + 28' 21''
167 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 28' 47''
168 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE + 28' 52''
169 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 29' 15''
170 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA + 29' 27''
171 ANACONA GOMEZ Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM + 29' 52''
172 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 30' 19''
173 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 31' 19''
174 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 31' 35''
175 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 + 32' 22''
176 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR + 33' 02''
177 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 33' 16''
178 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 33' 21''
179 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 33' 33''
180 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR + 33' 51''
181 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA + 33' 55''
182 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 34' 08''
183 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 34' 34''
184 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 34' 41''
185 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 34' 44''
186 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 36' 15''
187 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING + 36' 28''
188 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 39' 42''
189 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 40' 05''
190 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 43' 58''

Stage 4 map, detail of cobbles and elevation:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4's cobbled sectors

Tour de France stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by photoreporter Sirotti:

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar hammers on the cobbles of the Avesnes les Aubert a Canieres sector

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Bram Tankink

Bram Tankink

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche

Jacopo Guarnieri

Jacopo Guarnieri

alberto losada

Alberto Losada

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Tony MArtin

Tony Martin wins the stage

John Degenkolb, peter Dagan

John Degenkolb just beats Peter Sagan in the field sprint

Tony Martin

Pretty excited photographers around Martin just after the race.

Tony Martin

Tony Martin spends some well-earned time on the podium.

Tony Martin

Martin gets both the Yellow Jersey and congratulations from Bernard Hinault

Andre Greipel

André Greipel gets the Green Jersey.

Back to 2105 Tour de France