BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de France

102nd edition: July 4 - July 26, 2015

Monday, July 6: Stage 3, Anvers - Huy

Back to 2015 Tour de France | Tour de France database

Stage 3, Monday, July 6: 159.5 km, Anvers - Huy

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos | David L. Stanley reviews stages 1 - 3

Juaquin Rodriguez wins stage 3

Joaquin Rodriguez wins stage 3 with Chris Froome close behind.

Rated ascents:

The Race: Today was a visit to Belgium’s hills, as l’Equipe put it, “a taste of Flèche Wallonne at the Tour de France”. The day finished atop Mur de Huy, which averages 9.6%, but has a maximum of 19%.

According to l’Equipe, GC leader Fabian Cancellara has equaled Eddy Merckx in one aspect, wearing yellow in six different Tours. Only Bernard Hinault beats them, being the Tour leader in eight editions of the Tour de France.

At the drop of the start flag, four riders scooted off the front: Bryan Nauleau (Europcar), Serge Pauwels (MTN-Qhubeka), Jan Barta (Bora-Argon 18) and Martin Elmiger (IAM). By the 40th kilometer, the quartet had a lead of four minutes. With the coming difficult climbs, the peloton seemed content to let the break stay up the road for a while.

Today’s route went by Eddy Merckx’s birthplace, at kilometer 47.5. The greatest racer of all time is seventy years old. It seems like just yesterday he was winning everything.

The peloton didn’t want the break to run away with the race and with 70 kilometers to race, the gap was down to 1min 40sec.

Two-thirds into the stage some bad crashes occurred. Three riders (William Bonnet, Tom Dumoulin and Simon Gerrans) had to abandon. Dumoulin was taken away in an ambulance. The stage was neutralized twice and then stopped for a short time. Soon thereafter, Dmitry Kosontchuk (Katusha) also quit the race.

With a about forty kilometers to go, the riders started racing again with Sky hitting the front. That caused a split in the peloton with Fabian Cancellara, who was hurt in one of the crashes, being in the second group.

With 32 kilometers to go the front riders still had a fifteen-second lead on the Cancellara group with several riders clearly suffering from the crashes and very badly dropped: Michael Matthews (Orica), Johan Vansummeren (AG2R), Greg Henderson (Lotto), Laurens ten Dam (LottoNL-Jumbo).

After the intermediate sprint (won by André Greipel), with 28 kilometers to race, the second large group caught the first. Then Cancellara was dropped again.

With ten kilometers to go, and two climbs remaining, the main pack was down to 110 riders with Sky and Etixx-Quick Step hammering away at the front and the dropped riders more than five minutes back. On the Côte de Cherave, both Thibaut Pinot and Rui Costa were dropped! That left things to be settled on the Mur de Huy with the front group down to 40 riders and the peloton a half-minute behind.

On the Mur de Huy Christopher Froome and Alberto Contador hit the front and began dueling for the win.

But, it was Joaquin Rodriguez who took the stage with Froome second, Alexis Vuillermoz third. Alberto Contador was badly distanced, 18 seconds behind Froome, who is now the new overall leader.

Post-race note: It turns out Fabian Cancellara fractured two vertebrae when he crashed. After completing the stage Cancellara went to the hospital where he was informed of his condition. He has quit the 2015 Tour. Please get better soon Fabian.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

159.5 km raced at an average speed of 39.6 km/hr

1 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 3hr 26min 54sec
2 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
3 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 4sec
4 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 05''
5 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 08''
6 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 11''
7 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
11 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
12 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 18''
13 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 19''
14 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 22''
15 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
16 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 24''
17 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
18 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 28''
19 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 34''
20 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 36''
21 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
23 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
24 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 40''
25 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
26 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
28 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 00' 45''
29 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
30 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
31 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 52''
32 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE @ 1min 0sec
33 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 05''
34 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 08''
35 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 10''
36 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
37 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
38 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 13''
39 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
40 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 15''
41 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 20''
42 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 22''
43 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 25''
44 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
45 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
46 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
47 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
48 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
49 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
50 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
51 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA + 01' 29''
52 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 01' 33''
53 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 39''
55 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
56 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 52''
57 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 59''
58 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
59 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
61 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
62 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
63 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 02' 08''
66 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
67 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
68 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
69 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 02' 17''
70 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 02' 29''
71 KOREN Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
72 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
73 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
74 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 53''
75 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03' 03''
76 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03' 24''
77 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 58''
78 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 03' 58''
79 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY + 03' 58''
80 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 58''
81 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 03' 58''
82 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 03' 58''
83 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 03' 58''
84 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 03' 58''
85 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 58''
86 HERRADA José MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 58''
87 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 58''
88 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03' 58''
89 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 58''
90 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 03' 58''
91 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 03' 58''
92 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 04' 14''
93 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
94 SERPA SANTANDER José LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04' 16''
95 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
97 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 24''
98 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 33''
99 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
100 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 04' 36''
101 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM + 05' 17''
102 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 06' 13''
103 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
104 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
105 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
106 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
107 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
108 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
109 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 06' 25''
111 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA + 06' 35''
112 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 49''
113 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
114 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
115 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
116 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM + 07' 17''
117 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
118 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 08' 01''
119 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 08' 11''
120 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 08' 14''
121 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM + 08' 26''
122 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM + 09' 40''
123 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM + 10' 15''
124 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA + 10' 38''
125 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE + 10' 45''
126 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 10' 45''
127 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
128 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
129 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
130 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
131 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
132 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
133 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
134 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 10' 48''
135 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 10' 54''
136 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
137 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
138 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
139 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
140 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
141 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
142 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
143 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
144 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
145 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
146 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
147 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
148 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
149 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
150 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
151 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
152 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
153 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
154 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
155 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
156 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 02''
157 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
158 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
159 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
160 BAUER Jack TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
161 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
162 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
163 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
164 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO + 11' 09''
165 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
166 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
167 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
168 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
169 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
170 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
171 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
172 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
173 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
174 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
175 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
176 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
177 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
178 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
179 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
180 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
181 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 24''
182 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 11' 26''
183 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE + 11' 28''
184 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
185 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 11' 36''
186 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
187 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 11' 43''
188 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
189 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 11' 45''
190 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 11' 47''
191 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
192 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 13' 38''
193 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 14' 13''
194 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 21' 38''

GC after Stage 3:

339.3 km raced so far at an average speed of 47.167 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY 7hr 11min 37sec
2 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1sec
3 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 13''
4 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 26''
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 28''
6 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 31''
7 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 34''
8 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 36''
9 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY @ 1min 3sec
10 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 04''
11 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 07''
12 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 32''
13 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 38''
14 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 39''
15 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 51''
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 56''
18 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 00''
19 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 02''
20 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 06''
21 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 07''
22 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 26''
23 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 39''
24 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 45''
25 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY + 02' 52''
26 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 54''
27 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 02' 58''
28 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
29 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 10''
30 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
31 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 22''
32 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 24''
33 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 29''
34 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 34''
35 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 03' 39''
36 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA + 03' 40''
37 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
38 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 49''
39 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 03' 52''
40 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 03' 55''
41 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 09''
42 KOREN Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 04' 28''
43 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04' 35''
44 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM + 05' 17''
45 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
46 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY + 05' 48''
47 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 06' 01''
48 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 06' 03''
49 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 06' 15''
50 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 17''
51 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
52 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING + 06' 23''
53 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING + 06' 29''
54 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 32''
55 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 06' 36''
56 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 06' 36''
57 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE + 06' 38''
58 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 06' 40''
59 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 06' 41''
60 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 42''
61 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 06' 45''
62 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 06' 49''
63 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 06' 56''
64 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 07' 04''
65 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
66 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 07' 08''
67 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 07' 27''
68 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 07' 28''
69 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 31''
70 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 32''
71 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 35''
72 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
73 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 07' 49''
74 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
75 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 07' 51''
76 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 08' 01''
77 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM + 08' 04''
78 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 08' 10''
79 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 13''
80 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 08' 18''
81 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 08' 20''
82 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 21''
83 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 08' 30''
84 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 08' 50''
85 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 08' 54''
86 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM + 09' 07''
87 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 09' 10''
88 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 09' 27''
89 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
90 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 09' 35''
91 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 48''
92 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 09' 52''
93 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 55''
94 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
95 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
97 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 09' 57''
98 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 10' 03''
99 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 06''
100 HERRADA José MOVISTAR TEAM + 10' 08''
101 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 10' 21''
102 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM + 10' 24''
103 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 10' 30''
104 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 32''
105 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 10' 33''
106 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 41''
107 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 42''
108 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA + 10' 45''
109 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING + 11' 01''
110 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 11' 03''
111 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 11' 11''
112 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 11' 18''
113 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 11' 24''
114 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE + 11' 40''
115 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
116 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 11' 45''
117 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 11' 47''
118 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 51''
119 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 58''
120 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 12' 01''
121 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM + 12' 07''
122 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 12' 13''
123 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 15''
124 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA + 12' 25''
125 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 12' 27''
126 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 12' 28''
127 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM + 12' 29''
128 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 40''
129 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 12' 49''
130 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM + 12' 50''
131 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
132 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 12' 53''
133 BAUER Jack TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 12' 57''
134 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
135 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 13' 03''
136 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 13' 04''
137 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 07''
138 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 13' 08''
139 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 13' 17''
140 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 18''
141 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
142 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 13' 21''
143 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 13' 39''
144 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
145 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 13' 41''
146 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 13' 44''
147 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 14' 02''
148 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 14' 17''
149 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM + 14' 58''
150 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 15' 29''
151 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 15' 31''
152 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 15' 43''
153 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 15' 47''
154 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM + 15' 50''
155 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE + 15' 51''
156 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 15' 52''
157 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR + 16' 00''
158 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 16' 04''
159 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 16' 10''
160 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
161 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 16' 14''
162 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 16' 19''
163 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 30''
164 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 16' 31''
165 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 16' 32''
166 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 16' 36''
167 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 16' 41''
168 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE + 16' 45''
169 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 16' 46''
170 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 16' 46''
171 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 16' 48''
172 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR + 16' 49''
173 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 53''
174 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 16' 55''
175 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 17' 05''
176 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
177 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 17' 06''
178 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
179 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 17' 09''
180 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR + 17' 15''
181 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 17' 17''
182 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO + 17' 18''
183 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 17' 32''
184 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 17' 39''
185 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 17' 42''
186 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 17' 43''
187 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 17' 45''
188 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 19' 13''
189 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING + 19' 26''
190 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING + 22' 35''
191 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 22' 40''
192 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 23' 03''
193 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 23' 03''
194 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 26' 56''

Stage 3 map and profile:

2015 Tour de France stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profle

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Juaquin Rodriguez attacks

Joaquin Rodriguez attacks on the Mur de Huy with Tony Gallopin on his wheel. Chris Froome follows.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome chases on the Mur de Huy.

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen

Alberto Contador and Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana and Alberto Contador

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema

Jean-Christophe Peraud

Jean-Christophe Peraud

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink

Cyril Gautier

Cyril Gautier

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Fabina Cancellara and Markel Irizar

Fabian Cancellara struggles up the Mur de Huy after an earler crash. Teammate Markel Irizar is by his side.

Juaquin Rodriguez wns stage 3

Joaquin Rodriguez wins stage three. Chris Froome is close behind.

Fabian Cacellara

Fabina Cancellara right after the stage. He has clearly given it his all.

Juaquin Rodriguez

Stage winner Joaquin Rodriguez on the podium

Chris Froome

New Yellow Jersey Chris Froome

Back to 2105 Tour de France