BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de France

102nd edition: July 4 - July 26, 2015

Sunday, July 5: Stage 2, Utrecht -  Zélande

Back to 2015 Tour de France | Tour de France database

Stage 2, Sunday, July 5: 166 km, Utrecht -  Zélande

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 photos

Andre Greipel wins stage 2

André Greipel wins a close one at the end of stage 2

The Race: Wind and rain as well as the sometimes difficult roads of The Netherlands created both havoc and opportunities. For those teams that rode with sufficient power and tactical finesse, the day paid dividends. Despite the bad weather, the stage was raced blindlingly fast, 47.644 km/hr

Flat tires were the order of the day, most notably Peter Sagan punctured with fifteen kilometers to go. He chased and regained the front group, and still managed second place, a fine testimony to his superb condition. But one wonders if he might have won the stage if he had enjoyed better luck.

With about 100 kilometers to go, with the wind blowing, Tinkoff-Saxo and Etixx-Quick Step hammered the peloton with a hard acceleration, splitting 26 riders from the main pack. While Alberto Contador and Christopher Froome made the front group, Vincenzo Nibali and Nairo Quintana missed the move, forcing them to concede a minute and a half.

In the sprint, Mark Cavendish went early, allowing both Sagan and André Greipel and Fabian Cancellara to get by the Cavendish as he tired.

The 4-second time bonus for third place elevated Fabian Cancellara to the Yellow Jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

166 km raced at an average speed of 47.644 km/hr.

1 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 3hr 29min 3sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
3 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
4 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
8 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
9 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
11 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM @ 4sec
12 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
13 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
14 URAN URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
16 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
18 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
19 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 08''
20 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
21 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 11''
22 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
24 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 15''
25 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA @ 1min 28sec
26 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
27 BAUER Jack TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
28 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
29 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
30 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
31 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
32 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
33 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
34 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
35 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
36 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
38 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
39 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
41 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
42 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
43 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
44 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
48 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
50 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
51 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
52 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
53 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
54 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
55 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
56 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
57 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
58 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
59 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
60 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
61 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
62 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
63 KOREN Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
64 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
65 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
66 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
67 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
68 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
69 GERRANS Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
70 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
71 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
72 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
73 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
74 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
75 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
76 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
78 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
79 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
80 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
81 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
82 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
83 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
84 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
85 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
86 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
87 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
88 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
90 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 03' 19''
91 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
92 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 29''
93 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
94 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
95 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
97 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
98 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 05' 04''
99 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
100 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
101 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
102 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
103 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
104 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
105 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
106 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
107 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
108 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
109 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
110 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
111 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
112 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
113 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
114 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
115 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
116 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
118 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
119 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
120 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
121 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
122 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
123 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
124 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
125 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
126 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
127 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
128 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
129 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
130 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
131 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
132 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
133 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
134 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
135 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
136 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
137 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
139 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
140 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
142 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
143 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
144 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
145 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
146 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
147 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
148 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
149 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
150 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY s.t.
151 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
152 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
153 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
154 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
155 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
156 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
157 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
158 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
159 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
160 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
161 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
162 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
163 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
164 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
165 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
166 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
167 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
168 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
169 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
170 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
171 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
172 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
173 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
174 ARREDONDO MORENO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
175 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
176 COSTA MENDES José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
177 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
178 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
179 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
180 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
181 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
182 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
183 SERPA SANTANDER José LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
184 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
185 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
186 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
187 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
188 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
189 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
190 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
191 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
192 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 11' 06''
193 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
194 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
195 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
196 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
197 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
198 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

179.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 34.340 km/hr

1 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING 3hr 44min 1sec
2 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 3sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 06''
4 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 33''
5 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 00' 35''
6 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 42''
7 URAN URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 44''
9 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 48''
10 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
11 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 53''
12 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 54''
13 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 59''
14 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO @ 1min 0sec
15 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
16 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 08''
17 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 12''
18 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 13''
19 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 19''
20 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 01' 20''
21 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 24''
22 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 25''
23 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 26''
24 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 48''
25 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 01' 49''
26 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 55''
27 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 57''
28 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 59''
29 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 02''
30 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 03''
31 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 02' 07''
32 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY + 02' 09''
33 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
34 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 11''
35 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
36 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 02' 13''
37 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02' 15''
38 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 19''
39 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 22''
40 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02' 23''
41 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 25''
42 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
43 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 02' 26''
44 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 27''
45 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 30''
46 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY + 02' 32''
47 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 34''
48 BAUER Jack TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 37''
49 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
50 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 02' 38''
51 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
52 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 39''
53 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 40''
54 KOREN Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 41''
55 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
56 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 42''
57 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 43''
58 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 45''
59 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 02' 47''
60 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 02' 48''
61 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
62 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
63 GERRANS Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
64 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 02' 50''
65 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 51''
67 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
68 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
69 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
70 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 52''
71 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
72 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
73 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA + 02' 53''
74 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02' 54''
75 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 57''
76 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 58''
77 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 59''
78 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 00''
79 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
80 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 01''
81 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 05''
82 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 08''
83 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
84 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 09''
85 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 14''
86 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 17''
87 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 38''
88 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 39''
89 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03' 44''
90 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 04' 50''
91 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 05' 17''
92 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 05' 19''
93 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM + 05' 25''
94 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 27''
95 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 05' 32''
96 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 05' 34''
97 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING + 05' 40''
98 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 05' 40''
99 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO + 05' 43''
100 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 05' 46''
101 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 05' 47''
102 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
103 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
105 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
106 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 05' 48''
107 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
108 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
109 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM + 05' 51''
110 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 05' 52''
111 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 05' 53''
112 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 05' 57''
113 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE + 05' 59''
114 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 06' 00''
115 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 06' 01''
116 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE + 06' 02''
117 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 06' 03''
118 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 06' 04''
119 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 06' 07''
120 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
121 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE + 06' 09''
122 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
123 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 06' 10''
124 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
125 COSTA MENDES José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
126 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 06' 11''
127 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 14''
128 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
129 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM + 06' 15''
130 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
131 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
132 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 06' 17''
133 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
134 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
135 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 18''
136 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 06' 19''
137 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE + 06' 20''
138 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 06' 21''
139 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
140 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 06' 23''
141 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 06' 25''
142 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
143 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
144 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 06' 26''
145 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 06' 28''
146 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 06' 29''
147 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
148 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 32''
149 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
150 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 06' 33''
151 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
152 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
153 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
154 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 06' 34''
155 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 06' 35''
156 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
157 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 06' 36''
158 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 37''
159 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
160 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 38''
161 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 06' 39''
162 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
163 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
164 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 06' 42''
165 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
166 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
167 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry TEAM KATUSHA + 06' 43''
168 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 06' 45''
169 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 06' 47''
170 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 48''
171 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 50''
172 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
173 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO + 06' 51''
174 ARREDONDOJulian TREK FACTORY RACING + 06' 52''
175 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
176 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 06' 53''
177 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
178 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 55''
179 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA + 06' 57''
180 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
181 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 59''
182 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 07' 00''
183 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 07' 03''
184 SERPA SANTANDER José LAMPRE - MERIDA + 07' 11''
185 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 16''
186 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
187 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 07' 25''
188 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 26''
189 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
190 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 07' 27''
191 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 38''
192 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 02''
193 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 23''
194 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR + 12' 28''
195 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
196 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 12' 51''
197 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
198 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 13' 32''

Stage 2 map and profile:

2015 Tour de France stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Sttage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler heads to the start line.

Laurens Ten Dam

Laurens ten Dam

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish

Bernard Hinault and JoopZoetemelk

Racing immortals Bernard Hinault (left) and Joop Zoetemelk salute the crowd.

Raymond poulidor

And of course, Raymond Poulidor

Girls at race start

At the start...ah yes, I love bike racing.

Michal Kwiatkowski leads peloton

Michal Kwiatkowski leads the peloton.

Danilo Wyss

Swiss Champion Danilo Wyss

Stef Clement leads a break

Stef Clement leads a break

Andre Greipel wins stage 2

André Greipel wins stage 2

Andre Greipel

Big, strong André Greipel enjoys another stage win.

Bernard Hinault helps Fabian Cancellara with the yellow jersey

Bernard Hinault helps Fabian Cancellara with his Yellow Jersey.

Andre Greipel

Bernard Hinault also helps André Greipel with his green jersey.

Lucien van Impe

One of the greatest climbers of all time Lucien van Impe, displays the polka-dot jersey.

Back to 2105 Tour de France