BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de France

102nd edition: July 4 - July 26, 2015

Saturday, July 4: Stage 1, Utrecht Time Trial

Back to 2015 Tour de France | Tour de France database

Stage 1, Saturday, July 4: 13.8 km, Utrecht - Utrecht
This is the 2015 Tour's only individual time trial

Stage 1 map and profile | Stage 1 photos

Rohan Dennis

Stage winner Rohan Dennis

The Race: It was a hot day in the Netherlands. At 5:30 PM it was still 29C (85F). Dennis was here to win, riding 55.45 km/hr, the fastest prologue in the history of the Tour de France.

Of the top GC contenders, Vincenzo Nibali was first, 22nd, at 43 seconds. Chris Froome was 39th at 50 seconds. Alberto Contador finished 46th, 58 seconds off Dennis' pace while Nairo Quintana was 57th, 1 minute and 1 second slower that Dennis. The contenders were not far apart, no one is out of contention.

Rohan Dennis will start tomorrow's stage wearing the coveted yellow jersey. Dennis also leads the points and young rider classifications. LottoNL-Jumbo is first in the Team competition.

Complete results and GC:

Stage 1 photos

Winner's average speed: 55.45 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM 14min 56sec
2 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 5'sec
3 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 06''
4 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 08''
5 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 15''
6 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 23''
7 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
8 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 29''
9 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 30''
10 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 00' 32''
11 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 33''
12 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
13 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 36''
14 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 37''
15 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 38''
16 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
17 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 40''
18 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 00' 41''
19 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
20 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 42''
21 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY + 00' 43''
22 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
23 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 44''
24 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
25 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 00' 45''
26 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
27 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
28 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
31 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
32 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE + 00' 46''
33 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
34 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 47''
35 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
36 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 49''
37 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 00' 50''
38 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
39 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
40 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 00' 51''
41 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 53''
42 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 55''
43 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 56''
44 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE + 00' 57''
45 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
46 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 58''
47 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
48 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
49 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
50 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 59''
51 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
52 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
53 MORABITO Steve FDJ @ 1min 0sec
54 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
55 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 01''
57 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 02''
59 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 04''
60 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
61 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 05''
62 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
63 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 06''
64 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
66 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE + 01' 07''
67 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
68 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 01' 08''
69 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
70 COSTA MENDES José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
71 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
72 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 01' 09''
73 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 10''
74 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 01' 11''
75 BAUER Jack TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
76 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
77 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
78 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 12''
79 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
82 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 13''
83 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
84 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
85 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
86 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 14''
87 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 15''
88 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
89 KOREN Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
90 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
91 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
92 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 16''
93 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
94 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
95 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 17''
96 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
97 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE + 01' 18''
98 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 19''
99 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
100 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
101 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 01' 20''
102 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 21''
103 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
104 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
105 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 01' 22''
106 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
107 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
108 GERRANS Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
109 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 23''
110 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
111 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
112 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 24''
113 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
114 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
115 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
116 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
117 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
118 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 25''
119 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
120 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
121 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
122 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 26''
123 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
125 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
126 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
127 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 27''
128 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
129 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
130 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
131 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 28''
132 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 30''
133 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
134 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 01' 31''
135 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
136 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
137 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
138 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
139 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 32''
140 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
141 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 33''
142 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
143 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
144 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
145 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 34''
146 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
147 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
148 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 35''
149 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
150 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
151 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 36''
152 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 01' 37''
153 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
154 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
155 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 39''
156 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 40''
157 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
158 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
159 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 41''
160 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 42''
161 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
162 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01' 43''
163 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
164 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 45''
165 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 46''
166 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
167 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 47''
168 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
169 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 48''
170 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
171 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
172 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 49''
173 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 50''
174 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
175 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 01' 51''
176 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
177 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
178 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
179 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 53''
180 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 01' 54''
181 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 55''
182 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
183 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 57''
184 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01' 58''
185 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02' 01''
186 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 02' 02''
187 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 09''
188 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 12''
189 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 13''
190 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 14''
191 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
192 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02' 18''
193 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02' 23''
194 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 24''
195 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
196 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02' 25''
197 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02' 28''
198 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 36''

Stage 1 map and profile:

2015 Tour de France stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile, pan flat.

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Start house

The start house

Astana

Astana techs getting things ready

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador takes off.

Jean-Christophe Peraud

Jean-Christophe Peraud

Adriano Malori

Italian time trial champion Adriano Malori

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Andrew Talansky

American time trial champion Andrew Talansky

Rohan Dennis

Winner Rohan Dennis

Tony Martin

Tony Martin looking very compact and fast

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Stef Clement

Stef Clement

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni

Jerome Coppel

Jerome Coppel

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Jan Bakelandts

Jan Bakelandts

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Gerard Arnaud

Gerard Arnaud on a flashy Look time trial bike.

Tejay van Gardeen

Tejay van Garderen

Greg vanAvermaetr

Rohan Dennis enjoys his victory.

Greg van Avermaet

And is justifiably proud of his new jersey.

Back to 2105 Tour de France