BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de Wallonie (HC), Belgium

38th edition: July 22- July 26, 2017

Tour de Wallonie podium history | 2016 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Tour de Wallonie map


Wednesday, July 26: 5th & Final Stage, Chièvres - Thuin, 182.6 km

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns wins the final stage and the final GC.

The Race: Here's the story from stage & final GC winner Dylan Teuns' BMC team.

26 July, 2017, Thuin (BEL): Dylan Teuns secured the first stage race win of his career in emphatic style today by attacking on the final climb to secure both his second stage win and the overall victory at the VOO Tour de Wallonie.

Order resumed on stage 5 with riders once again battling to make the breakaway stick before finally, after 35km of racing, five riders were able to go clear and begin to build up an advantage over the rest of the field. 

However, with Huub Duyn (Vérandas Willems-Crelan), who was sitting 1'31" back on the General Classification, making the selection, BMC Racing Team kept the race under control and never allowed the gap to rise beyond 3'30" over the first 100km, of the 182.6km course. 

With 70km to go, the chase began to heat up, and with Miles Scotson setting the pace, the leaders were brought to within 30 seconds as they went over the top of the Mur de Thuin and crossed the finish line for the first time. As the bell rang to mark the start of the final 12km circuit around Thuin, the peloton had brought the remaining breakaway riders within sight before Nicolas Maes (Lotto Soudal) attacked to bridge across to Alexis Gougeard (AG2R La Mondiale), Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue Sport) and Duyn.

BMC Racing Team continued to keep control, and with 5km to go, only Gougeard was left dangling off the front of the bunch, and he was eventually swept up as the race headed towards a fast finale.

Positioning was crucial as the riders turned onto the bottom of the cobbled climb and, after being protected by Loïc Vliegen, Teuns was well-placed up at the front before once again proving what he is capable of by launching an impressive attack. Teuns' strength and determination shone through as he continued to power up the climb, distancing himself from the rest of the field further before sitting up to celebrate his second stage win and an emphatic overall victory.

Interview with Dylan Teuns:

Congratulations, Dylan. Can you describe how you are feeling after today's victory?

"I'm not sure if I can believe what I have just achieved. It hasn't really sunk in yet. It's an amazing feeling."

Coming into today was the stage win on your mind?

"The main goal today was the GC but to take the stage win as well is incredible. It couldn't have been a better day, and everything went perfectly. The guys did a fantastic job again. There was one rider in the breakaway who was dangerous overall so we couldn't let them go too far up the road. We needed to keep the gap under control but, in the end, we still had guys in the final. I am so proud of the team. They did everything for me."

Talk us through the final climb up Mur de Thuin.

"Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto - Soudal), who was second on the GC, tried to attack on the final climb which was natural. He had a small gap on the cobbles, so it wasn't easy to close, but once I found my rhythm, I had more speed and was able to go up and over. I was going full gas over the top of the climb, and then I looked back and saw that I had a gap. Marco Pinotti then started to cheer me on in the radio, and I knew I just had to go. I took the opportunity to win my second stage and my second professional victory."

Does this win give you a lot of confidence looking ahead to the rest of the season?

"Definitely. It is a great feeling, and it is the first stage race win of my career. I won two stages in the yellow jersey here, and that is amazing. I am definitely going to try and enjoy this win before I head to my next race."

Sports Director, Marco Pinotti: "The team did an incredible job today, and in the end, Dylan Teuns showed that he is in great form. I am really happy for him. It was a bit of a nervous start, but we expected that. After 35km, a strong five-rider breakaway formed and it included one rider who was dangerous in terms of the GC. Immediately, we put Miles Scotson and Floris Gerts on the front, and they did a very good job of controlling the race and managed to keep the gap to around three minutes. I was really impressed with the work of everyone today. When the race came back together, we saw that it was a good opportunity for Dylan to go for the stage win and Jempy Drucker and Loïc Vliegen gave up their own opportunities to work for him. A piece of the yellow jersey belongs to everyone after today."

"Coming into this race, we knew everybody was in great shape, and they showed that all the work they have put in over their mid-season break has paid off. Everyone should take a lot of confidence from how they were riding this week."

Complete Results:

182.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.30 km/hr

1 Teuns, Dylan BMC 4hr 13min 3sec
2 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
3 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
5 Thomas, Benjamin Armée de Terre s.t.
6 Kirsch, Alex WB Veranclassic s.t.
7 Vantomme, Maxime WB Veranclassic s.t.
8 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
9 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
10 Kessel, Corne van Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
11 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence @ 10sec
12 Jules, Justin WB Veranclassic s.t.
13 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Corbel, Erwann Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
17 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 00' 17''
21 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 20''
22 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
23 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 24''
26 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
27 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Van Hoecke, Gijs Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
29 Peyskens, Dimitri WB Veranclassic s.t.
30 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
31 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Ludvigsson, Tobias FDJ s.t.
33 Lobato, Juan José Lotto NL-Jumbo + 00' 30''
34 Campenaerts, Victor Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
35 Jansen, Amund Lotto NL-Jumbo + 00' 33''
36 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
37 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
38 Aernouts, Jim Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
39 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Mortier, Julien AGO-AquaService s.t.
41 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
42 Vincent, Léo FDJ + 00' 43''
43 Wynants, Maarten Lotto NL-Jumbo + 00' 45''
44 Hermans, Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
45 Cleppe, Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
46 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
47 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
48 Castelijns, Twan Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
49 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 57''
50 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 15''
51 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 Boom, Lars Lotto NL-Jumbo + 01' 19''
55 Tankink, Bram Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
56 Haar, Lars van der Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
57 Baestaens, Vincent Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
58 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
59 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro + 01' 21''
60 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
61 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
62 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 29''
64 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
65 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
66 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal + 01' 49''
67 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
69 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal + 01' 54''
71 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 02' 05''
73 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
74 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 09''
75 Ista, Kevyn WB Veranclassic + 02' 17''
76 Habeaux, Gregory WB Veranclassic s.t.
77 Naesen, Lawrence WB Veranclassic + 02' 32''
78 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 02' 32''
79 Drücker, Jempy BMC + 02' 54''
80 Quinziato, Manuel BMC + 02' 58''
81 Kneisky, Morgan Armée de Terre s.t.
82 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
83 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
84 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC + 03' 23''
85 De Winter, Gordon AGO-AquaService + 03' 26''
86 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ + 03' 45''
87 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
88 Ventoso, Francisco BMC s.t.
89 Loy, Antoine AGO-AquaService s.t.
90 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
91 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
92 Warnier, Antoine WB Veranclassic s.t.
93 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre s.t.
95 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
96 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis s.t.
98 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
99 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
101 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
102 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Oscaro + 03' 56''
103 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 04' 29''
105 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 04' 40''
106 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin + 04' 50''
107 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin + 06' 20''
108 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 06' 25''
109 Palm, Martin AGO-AquaService s.t.
110 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport + 06' 47''
111 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 06' 51''
112 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
113 Debuy, Anthony AGO-AquaService + 07' 59''
114 Prémont, Christophe Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
115 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
116 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
117 Yssaad, Yannis Armée de Terre s.t.
118 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
119 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre s.t.
120 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
121 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.
122 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
123 Tronet, Steven Armée de Terre s.t.
124 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
125 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
126 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
127 Aerts, Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
128 Aerts, Thijs Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
129 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis + 09' 02''
130 Arimont, Charlie AGO-AquaService + 10' 13''
131 Vorobyev, Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
132 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
133 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
134 Taminiaux, Lionel AGO-AquaService + 10' 16''

Final GC after Stage 5:

908.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.61 km/hr

1 Teuns, Dylan BMC 21hr 19min 34sec
2 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal @ 43sec
3 Thomas, Benjamin Armée de Terre 0h 00' 54''
4 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0h 01' 02''
5 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport 0h 01' 03''
6 Vantomme, Maxime WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 01' 05''
7 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 01' 10''
8 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 01' 12''
9 Vliegen, Loïc BMC 0h 01' 19''
10 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 01' 20''
11 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 01' 22''
12 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0h 01' 28''
13 Corbel, Erwann Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 01' 33''
14 Peyskens, Dimitri WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 01' 49''
15 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin 0h 02' 05''
16 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre 0h 02' 08''
17 Aernouts, Jim Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 02' 09''
18 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 02' 22''
19 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie 0h 02' 28''
20 Lobato, Juan José Lotto NL-Jumbo 0h 02' 29''
21 Jules, Justin WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 02' 32''
22 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 03' 28''
23 Mortier, Julien AGO-AquaService 0h 03' 41''
24 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 04' 20''
25 Castelijns, Twan Lotto NL-Jumbo 0h 04' 23''
26 Jansen, Amund Lotto NL-Jumbo 0h 04' 35''
27 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 04' 37''
28 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 05' 23''
29 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 05' 46''
30 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 06' 04''
31 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 08' 21''
32 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 08' 22''
33 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 08' 38''
34 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ 0h 08' 50''
35 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0h 09' 14''
36 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 09' 28''
37 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 09' 51''
38 Kessel, Corne van Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 10' 11''
39 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 0h 10' 30''
40 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 10' 49''
41 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin 0h 10' 52''
42 Le Bon, Johan FDJ 0h 11' 51''
43 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ 0h 11' 58''
44 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 12' 13''
45 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie 0h 12' 23''
46 Hermans, Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 12' 33''
47 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 12' 39''
48 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 13' 04''
49 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 13' 12''
50 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 13' 15''
51 Van Hoecke, Gijs Lotto NL-Jumbo 0h 13' 33''
52 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 0h 13' 43''
53 Ludvigsson, Tobias FDJ 0h 14' 33''
54 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 14' 56''
55 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 15' 10''
56 Haar, Lars van der Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 15' 39''
57 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 15' 40''
58 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 15' 47''
59 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 16' 01''
60 Gerts, Floris BMC 0h 16' 01''
61 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 16' 16''
62 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 16' 42''
63 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 16' 43''
64 Eiking, Odd FDJ 0h 16' 48''
65 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 17' 28''
66 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal 0h 17' 43''
67 Naesen, Lawrence WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 17' 51''
68 Warnier, Antoine WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 19' 00''
69 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 19' 24''
70 Aerts, Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 20' 04''
71 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 0h 20' 09''
72 Vincent, Léo FDJ 0h 20' 27''
73 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 20' 32''
74 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin 0h 20' 33''
75 Wynants, Maarten Lotto NL-Jumbo 0h 20' 38''
76 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 20' 43''
77 Campenaerts, Victor Lotto NL-Jumbo 0h 21' 12''
78 Drücker, Jempy BMC 0h 21' 14''
79 Habeaux, Gregory WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 21' 25''
80 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 22' 06''
81 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 22' 13''
82 Tankink, Bram Lotto NL-Jumbo 0h 22' 36''
83 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre 0h 24' 18''
84 Cleppe, Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 24' 24''
85 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 24' 34''
86 Kirsch, Alex WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 24' 39''
87 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 24' 55''
88 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 24' 59''
89 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 25' 06''
90 Scotson, Miles BMC 0h 25' 15''
91 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre 0h 25' 40''
92 Ista, Kevyn WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 25' 40''
93 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal 0h 26' 09''
94 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC 0h 27' 11''
95 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport 0h 27' 45''
96 Loy, Antoine AGO-AquaService 0h 28' 07''
97 Ventoso, Francisco BMC 0h 28' 59''
98 Quinziato, Manuel BMC 0h 29' 05''
99 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie 0h 29' 14''
100 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 30' 12''
101 Boom, Lars Lotto NL-Jumbo 0h 30' 52''
102 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 31' 43''
103 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie 0h 31' 43''
104 Aerts, Thijs Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 32' 36''
105 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 32' 42''
106 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 32' 56''
107 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport 0h 33' 44''
108 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 34' 24''
109 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 34' 33''
110 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 35' 56''
111 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 35' 58''
112 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 36' 18''
113 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport 0h 36' 54''
114 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 0h 37' 23''
115 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 37' 35''
116 Vorobyev, Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 38' 34''
117 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie 0h 39' 03''
118 Taminiaux, Lionel AGO-AquaService 0h 39' 11''
119 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 39' 11''
120 Arimont, Charlie AGO-AquaService 0h 39' 38''
121 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 40' 12''
122 Kneisky, Morgan Armée de Terre 0h 42' 23''
123 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 42' 31''
124 Baestaens, Vincent Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 43' 04''
125 Debuy, Anthony AGO-AquaService 0h 44' 52''
126 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 45' 24''
127 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport 0h 47' 18''
128 Yssaad, Yannis Armée de Terre 0h 50' 39''
129 Palm, Martin AGO-AquaService 0h 54' 49''
130 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 0h 55' 35''
131 Tronet, Steven Armée de Terre 0h 56' 10''
132 Prémont, Christophe Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 56' 57''
133 De Winter, Gordon AGO-AquaService 0h 59' 23''
134 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre 1h 05' 17''

Tuesday, July 25: Stage 4, Brussels - Profondeville, 164.1 km

Jemoy Drucker

Jempy Drucker (left, BMC) wins stage four.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jempy Drucker's BMC team:

25 July, 2017, Profondeville (BEL): After being billed as a day for the sprinters, VOO Tour de Wallonie stage 4 didn't disappoint with Jempy Drucker securing BMC Racing Team's second consecutive stage win after a fast and furious finish while Dylan Teuns crossed the line safely to head into tomorrow's final stage wearing the leader's yellow jersey.

For the first time this week, a breakaway formed early on stage 4 with five riders going clear and extending an advantage of over three minutes after less than 10km of racing.

With no-one threatening the overall race lead of Teuns, BMC Racing Team sat comfortably at the front of the peloton as the leaders gained more than 5'30" over the rest of the field in the first hour of racing. Approaching the 100km to go mark, the gap began to fall steadily with teams increasing the pace to bring the race back together and set the stage for the previously predicted bunch sprint. 

Just under two minutes stood between the breakaway and the peloton with 50km, of the 164.1km course, remaining and the final rider was eventually caught with 9km to go on the finishing circuit around Profondeville. Almost immediately, four riders flew off the front of the bunch, but BMC Racing Team took control with the peloton strung out in single file behind them as they brought the race back together again inside the closing 5km of the day.

The battle for position could then begin and Loïc Vliegen kept Drucker neatly in his wheel going under the flamme rouge. However, with no clear lead-out trains formed, it was every rider for himself when the final sprint was launched 500m from the line. Drucker timed his sprint to perfection and looked powerful as he moved through the bunch with ease before throwing his bike over the line to secure the stage win.

After being protected by his BMC Racing Team teammates all day, Teuns safely negotiated a hectic finale to maintain his overall lead heading into tomorrow's fifth and final stage.

Interview with Jempy Drucker:

Congratulations, Jempy. Talk us through today's sprint. 

"It was a bit strange actually as it was all flat. On stage 2, I made the mistake of waiting too long but today, I was on the right wheels and I had the right line to be able to take the win so I am happy."

It was an incredibly close finish. Were you aware of that as you crossed the line?

"It was a really tight finish and on the line, I actually couldn't tell if I had won. It was only when I heard it in my ear piece that I knew."

And looking ahead to tomorrow's final stage.

"The most important thing for us is that Dylan Teuns is still in the yellow jersey so today was a perfect day for BMC Racing Team. It was a good effort from all of the guys and there is a great spirit in the team so we will work hard to defend the jersey for one more day."

Dylan Teuns: "There was one rider in the late attack who was dangerous in terms of the GC but the team reacted quickly and closed the gap. Not only was this good for me but it was also good for Jempy Drucker's sprint. I was always with the team when we had to chase and then when the movement started for the sprint I tried to keep a good position in the first twenty riders and moved through the bunch as safely as possible."

"Tomorrow is another race day and I'm sure that the other guys in contention for the General Classification will be fighting. Today we didn't have to do too much work and I think this will be good for us tomorrow and I am sure that the team will be ready to fight with me for the jersey."

Complete Results:

164.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.07 km/hr

1 Drücker, Jempy BMC 3hr 43min 26sec
2 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
3 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
4 Lobato, Juan José LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
7 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
10 Jules, Justin WB Veranclassic s.t.
11 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
12 Aerts, Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
13 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
14 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
15 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
16 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Arimont, Charlie AGO-AquaService s.t.
18 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
19 Taminiaux, Lionel AGO-AquaService s.t.
20 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Giraud, Benjamin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
22 Roux, Anthony FDJ s.t.
23 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
28 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
30 Aernouts, Jim Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
31 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
32 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
33 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.
35 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Yssaad, Yannis Armée de Terre s.t.
37 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 Peyskens, Dimitri WB Veranclassic s.t.
39 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
40 Mortier, Julien AGO-AquaService s.t.
41 Looij, André Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 Ludvigsson, Tobias FDJ s.t.
44 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
47 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
48 Vantomme, Maxime WB Veranclassic s.t.
49 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
50 Kneisky, Morgan Armée de Terre s.t.
51 Thomas, Benjamin Armée de Terre s.t.
52 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
56 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ s.t.
57 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
59 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
60 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
61 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
62 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
65 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Vries, Berden de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
68 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
72 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
74 Corbel, Erwann Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
75 Aerts, Thijs Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
76 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal @ 11sec
78 Debuy, Anthony AGO-AquaService + 00' 13''
79 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
80 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
81 Haar, Lars van der Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
82 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
83 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
85 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
86 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 16''
87 Kessel, Corne van Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
88 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
89 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
90 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 Hermans, Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
92 Loy, Antoine AGO-AquaService s.t.
93 Palm, Martin AGO-AquaService s.t.
94 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 Warnier, Antoine WB Veranclassic s.t.
97 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 22''
98 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
99 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
100 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre s.t.
101 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
102 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
104 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
106 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
107 Morice, Julien Direct Energie s.t.
108 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
109 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
110 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
111 Naesen, Lawrence WB Veranclassic + 00' 50''
112 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie + 00' 54''
113 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis + 01' 10''
114 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
115 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
116 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro + 01' 20''
117 Kirsch, Alex WB Veranclassic + 01' 24''
118 Ista, Kevyn WB Veranclassic s.t.
119 Tronet, Steven Armée de Terre + 01' 37''
120 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
122 Vorobyev, Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
123 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
124 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
125 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
126 Ventoso, Francisco BMC s.t.
127 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 40''
128 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
129 Habeaux, Gregory WB Veranclassic + 03' 44''
130 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro + 04' 57''
131 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
132 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
133 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
134 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
135 De Winter, Gordon AGO-AquaService s.t.
136 Cleppe, Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
137 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
138 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
139 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
140 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
141 Prémont, Christophe Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 06' 28''
142 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre + 07' 54''
143 Baestaens, Vincent Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
144 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie + 09' 46''
145 Mertz, Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

726.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.43 km/hr

1 Teuns, Dylan BMC 17hr 6min 41sec
2 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal @ 32sec
3 Thomas, Benjamin Armée de Terre 0h 00' 39''
4 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0h 00' 42''
5 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 00' 44''
6 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport 0h 00' 48''
7 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 00' 50''
8 Vantomme, Maxime WB Veranclassic s.t.
9 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 00' 52''
10 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0h 00' 54''
11 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 00' 57''
12 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 01' 00''
13 Vliegen, Loïc BMC 0h 01' 04''
14 Corbel, Erwann Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 01' 13''
15 Peyskens, Dimitri WB Veranclassic 0h 01' 15''
16 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre 0h 01' 25''
17 Aernouts, Jim Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 01' 26''
18 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 01' 31''
19 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin 0h 01' 45''
20 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 01' 48''
21 Lobato, Juan José LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 01' 49''
22 Roux, Anthony FDJ 0h 01' 57''
23 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie 0h 01' 58''
24 Jules, Justin WB Veranclassic 0h 02' 12''
25 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 02' 33''
26 Mortier, Julien AGO-AquaService 0h 02' 58''
27 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 03' 13''
28 Vries, Berden de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 03' 28''
30 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 03' 52''
31 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 04' 07''
32 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 04' 57''
33 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 05' 21''
34 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0h 06' 32''
35 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 06' 54''
36 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 0h 07' 13''
37 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 07' 48''
38 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis 0h 07' 54''
39 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 07' 55''
40 Le Bon, Johan FDJ 0h 07' 56''
41 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 07' 57''
42 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ 0h 08' 03''
43 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ 0h 08' 07''
44 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 08' 18''
45 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 0h 08' 31''
46 Eiking, Odd FDJ 0h 08' 39''
47 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin 0h 09' 27''
48 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 09' 31''
49 Kessel, Corne van Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 09' 56''
50 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 10' 34''
51 Hermans, Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 11' 38''
52 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 11' 44''
53 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 11' 47''
54 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 11' 50''
55 Aerts, Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 12' 00''
56 Gerts, Floris BMC 0h 12' 06''
57 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie 0h 12' 14''
58 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 12' 34''
59 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 12' 59''
60 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 13' 29''
61 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis 0h 13' 33''
62 Ludvigsson, Tobias FDJ 0h 13' 59''
63 Haar, Lars van der Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 14' 10''
64 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 14' 26''
65 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 14' 27''
66 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 14' 36''
67 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 14' 44''
68 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 14' 51''
69 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis 0h 14' 59''
70 Warnier, Antoine WB Veranclassic 0h 15' 05''
71 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis 0h 15' 06''
72 Naesen, Lawrence WB Veranclassic 0h 15' 09''
73 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin 0h 15' 37''
74 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal 0h 15' 39''
75 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 15' 41''
76 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis 0h 15' 43''
77 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre 0h 16' 09''
78 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 0h 16' 14''
79 Scotson, Miles BMC 0h 17' 06''
80 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis 0h 17' 45''
81 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 18' 05''
82 Drücker, Jempy BMC 0h 18' 10''
83 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 18' 28''
84 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 18' 33''
85 Habeaux, Gregory WB Veranclassic 0h 18' 58''
86 Vincent, Léo FDJ 0h 19' 34''
87 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 19' 43''
88 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 20' 32''
89 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 20' 35''
90 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport 0h 20' 48''
91 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 21' 04''
92 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 21' 07''
93 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis 0h 21' 30''
94 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre 0h 21' 45''
95 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 22' 03''
96 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal 0h 22' 14''
97 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 23' 03''
98 Ista, Kevyn WB Veranclassic 0h 23' 13''
99 Cleppe, Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 23' 29''
100 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 23' 34''
101 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC 0h 23' 38''
102 Loy, Antoine AGO-AquaService 0h 24' 12''
103 Kirsch, Alex WB Veranclassic 0h 24' 24''
104 Aerts, Thijs Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 24' 27''
105 Ventoso, Francisco BMC 0h 25' 04''
106 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport 0h 25' 35''
107 Quinziato, Manuel BMC 0h 25' 57''
108 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 26' 07''
109 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie 0h 27' 45''
110 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie 0h 27' 48''
111 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 28' 06''
112 Vorobyev, Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 28' 11''
113 Taminiaux, Lionel AGO-AquaService 0h 28' 45''
114 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 0h 29' 14''
115 Arimont, Charlie AGO-AquaService 0h 29' 15''
116 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 29' 23''
117 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 29' 26''
118 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 30' 18''
119 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis 0h 30' 38''
120 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie 0h 30' 54''
121 Mertz, Rémy Lotto-Soudal 0h 31' 31''
122 Morice, Julien Direct Energie 0h 33' 50''
123 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 33' 52''
124 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
125 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 34' 19''
126 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 34' 27''
127 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 35' 16''
128 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 36' 06''
129 Debuy, Anthony AGO-AquaService 0h 36' 43''
130 Giraud, Benjamin Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 36' 52''
131 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport 0h 36' 55''
132 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 38' 36''
133 Kneisky, Morgan Armée de Terre 0h 39' 15''
134 Baestaens, Vincent Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 41' 35''
135 Looij, André Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 42' 15''
136 Yssaad, Yannis Armée de Terre 0h 42' 30''
137 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 42' 41''
138 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 44' 54''
139 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 0h 45' 12''
140 Tronet, Steven Armée de Terre 0h 48' 01''
141 Palm, Martin AGO-AquaService 0h 48' 14''
142 Prémont, Christophe Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 48' 48''
143 De Winter, Gordon AGO-AquaService 0h 55' 47''
144 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre 0h 57' 08''
145 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie 0h 57' 31''

Monday, July 24: Stage 3, Arlon - Houffalize, 182.7 km

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns wins stage three

The race: Here's the report from winner Dylan Teuns' BMC team.

24 July, 2017, Houffalize (BEL): Dylan Teuns proved that attack is sometimes the best form of defense in Belgium today after powering away from the rest of the field to take a solo stage win on VOO Tour de Wallonie stage 3, consolidating his overall race lead in the process.

It was another battle to make the breakaway stick on stage 3 with the BMC Racing Team-led peloton covering over 40km, of the 182.7km course, before giving seven riders the freedom to go clear at the front of the race. The leaders' advantage continued to rise steadily over the first half of stage before it stabilized at 3'50" with less than 80km to go.

With the yellow jersey on the shoulders of Teuns, BMC Racing Team continued to set the tempo at the front of the bunch before starting to put pressure on the breakaway.

The chase quickly began to heat up, with four of the day's six categorized climbs coming inside the final 50km, and the fierce pace being set by Francisco Ventoso and Nathan Van Hooydonck saw riders dropping off the back of the main field. As the race hit the slopes of the short but steep category one climb, the Mur Saint-Roch, for the first of two ascents, the peloton had brought the two remaining breakaway riders to within one minute.

Inside 10km to go, Alexis Gougeard (AG2R La Mondiale) made a final bid for glory and was holding onto a minute's advantage as a sense of urgency swept over the reduced bunch with teams vying for the stage win.

With the race back together on the second ascent of the relentless climb to the finish line, which featured an average gradient of 10.7%, an impressive attack from Teuns saw him power away from the rest of the field. Gritting his teeth, Teuns continued to push hard all the way to the line before punching the air with delight as he secured the stage win and extended his overall race lead.

Teuns now leads the General Classification with an advantage of 32 seconds as the race heads into tomorrow's penultimate stage

Interview with Dylan Teuns:

Congratulations, Dylan. How are you feeling after today's stage win?

"First of all, I would like to thank my BMC Racing Team teammates. They did a great job today and controlled the race. I said to them this morning that today was the main GC day and that my best chance was to ride for the victory. That's exactly what the team did, and all I had to do was finish it off in the closing meters of the race."

"At one point, with around 40km to go, I think, I had a flat and I had to make my way back into the peloton. It was not a good moment, but at the end, it wasn't too much of a problem."

We saw you launch an impressive attack on the final climb. What were you thinking in that moment?

"Yeah, I was just feeling really good and I knew that I needed to attack there if I wanted to win. I have been feeling strong in my last few races and especially at GP Pino Cerami and also the first two stages here. It is good for me that I can show something after my good result at Flèche Wallone at the beginning of the year. My spring was really good, and now I have another good result here which is really positive for me."

Sports Director, Marco Pinotti: "There were a few moments in today's race when the guys really had to take control of the race. After less than one hour, there was a 15-rider breakaway that included the rider who was previously sitting on the same time as Dylan Teuns on the General Classification. We then had to chase the group down before the seven-rider breakaway finally went. But, Dylan was motivated to take today's stage win and also the bonus seconds for the GC so, we kept control of the race. We used Miles Scotson and Nathan Van Hooydonck in the first part of the race, and they did a really great job, pulling for longer than we expected. Everybody did a really good job today, and Dylan finished it off perfectly."

"We took responsibility yesterday to control the race because we were targeting the General Classification and I think we can continue to do this. While the next two stages are easier on paper, the racing can be a little unpredictable here especially with the weather. But, we are confident in Dylan and Dylan is confident in his team, so we will continue to work hard for the overall win."

Complete results:

182.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.29 km/hr

1 Teuns, Dylan BMC 4hr 25min 30sec
2 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence @ 9sec
3 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
4 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 00' 14''
5 Lobato, Juan José LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 18''
6 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 20''
7 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 00' 21''
8 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport + 00' 24''
9 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 Vantomme, Maxime WB Veranclassic + 00' 26''
12 Roux, Anthony FDJ s.t.
13 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 00' 28''
14 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
15 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
16 Thomas, Benjamin Armée de Terre s.t.
17 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 35''
18 Peyskens, Dimitri WB Veranclassic + 00' 40''
19 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 43''
21 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 44''
22 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Corbel, Erwann Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
24 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence + 00' 50''
25 Mortier, Julien AGO-AquaService + 00' 52''
26 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 54''
27 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
28 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 57''
29 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
31 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
32 Aernouts, Jim Telenet-Fidea Lions + 01' 02''
33 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie + 01' 04''
34 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 09''
36 Hermans, Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions + 01' 10''
37 Jules, Justin WB Veranclassic s.t.
38 Vries, Berden de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 17''
39 Aerts, Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
40 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 20''
41 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 01' 22''
42 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 01' 27''
43 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 33''
44 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 47''
45 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre + 01' 53''
46 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 57''
47 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 59''
48 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal + 02' 19''
49 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre s.t.
50 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ s.t.
51 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 02' 26''
52 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
53 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 Mertz, Rémy Lotto-Soudal + 03' 13''
55 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin + 03' 17''
57 Haar, Lars van der Telenet-Fidea Lions + 03' 49''
58 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
59 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis + 03' 56''
60 Ludvigsson, Tobias FDJ s.t.
61 Kessel, Corne van Telenet-Fidea Lions + 04' 08''
62 Kirsch, Alex WB Veranclassic + 04' 14''
63 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 04' 16''
64 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale + 04' 24''
65 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro + 04' 31''
67 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
68 Drücker, Jempy BMC + 04' 39''
69 Ventoso, Francisco BMC s.t.
70 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo + 04' 44''
71 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 04' 46''
72 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 Vergaerde, Otto Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 05' 32''
74 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 47''
75 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 58''
76 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 06' 00''
77 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin + 06' 17''
78 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport + 06' 33''
79 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 06' 38''
80 Naesen, Lawrence WB Veranclassic + 06' 44''
81 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport + 06' 47''
82 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
83 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie + 06' 53''
84 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 06' 54''
85 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
86 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC + 09' 09''
88 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
89 Cleppe, Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
90 Aerts, Thijs Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
91 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
92 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 Kneisky, Morgan Armée de Terre s.t.
94 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
95 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 Warnier, Antoine WB Veranclassic s.t.
97 Loy, Antoine AGO-AquaService s.t.
98 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 09' 32''
99 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 11' 30''
100 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
101 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 13' 39''
102 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 13' 57''
103 Debuy, Anthony AGO-AquaService + 14' 03''
104 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Oscaro + 14' 06''
105 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 14' 08''
106 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
107 Looij, André Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 14' 11''
108 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
109 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
110 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
111 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
112 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 Habeaux, Gregory WB Veranclassic s.t.
114 Morice, Julien Direct Energie s.t.
115 Tronet, Steven Armée de Terre s.t.
116 Shaw, James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 Vorobyev, Anton Gazprom-RusVelo + 14' 18''
118 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
119 Taminiaux, Lionel AGO-AquaService + 14' 22''
120 Arimont, Charlie AGO-AquaService + 14' 28''
121 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
122 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro + 14' 37''
123 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
124 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis s.t.
125 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis + 14' 42''
126 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
127 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
128 Yssaad, Yannis Armée de Terre s.t.
129 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
130 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.
131 Giraud, Benjamin Delko-Marseille Provence + 14' 51''
132 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
133 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
134 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
135 Baestaens, Vincent Telenet-Fidea Lions + 14' 53''
136 De Winter, Gordon AGO-AquaService s.t.
137 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 14' 56''
138 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport + 14' 58''
139 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 15' 04''
140 Ista, Kevyn WB Veranclassic s.t.
141 Palm, Martin AGO-AquaService + 15' 23''
142 Prémont, Christophe Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 17' 07''
143 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie + 17' 37''
144 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 22' 03''
145 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
146 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale + 22' 05''
147 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.

GC after stage 3:

562 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.98 km/hr

1 Teuns, Dylan BMC 13hr 23min 15sec
2 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal @ 32sec
3 Thomas, Benjamin Armée de Terre 0h 00' 39''
4 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0h 00' 42''
5 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 00' 44''
6 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport 0h 00' 48''
7 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 00' 50''
8 Vantomme, Maxime WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
9 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 00' 52''
10 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0h 00' 54''
11 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 00' 57''
12 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 01' 00''
13 Vliegen, Loïc BMC 0h 01' 04''
14 Corbel, Erwann Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 01' 13''
15 Peyskens, Dimitri WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 01' 15''
16 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre 0h 01' 25''
17 Aernouts, Jim Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 01' 26''
18 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 01' 31''
19 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin 0h 01' 45''
20 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 01' 48''
21 Lobato, Juan José LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 01' 49''
22 Roux, Anthony FDJ 0h 01' 57''
23 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie 0h 01' 58''
24 Jules, Justin WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 02' 12''
25 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 02' 17''
26 Mortier, Julien AGO-AquaService 0h 02' 58''
27 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 03' 13''
28 Vries, Berden de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 03' 28''
30 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 03' 52''
31 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 03' 57''
32 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 04' 44''
33 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 05' 21''
34 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0h 06' 32''
35 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 06' 44''
36 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin 0h 06' 47''
37 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 06' 54''
38 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 0h 07' 13''
39 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 07' 41''
40 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 07' 48''
41 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 07' 55''
42 Le Bon, Johan FDJ 0h 07' 56''
43 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ 0h 08' 03''
44 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ 0h 08' 07''
45 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 08' 18''
46 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 0h 08' 20''
47 Eiking, Odd FDJ 0h 08' 39''
48 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 09' 09''
49 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 09' 29''
50 Kessel, Corne van Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 09' 40''
51 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 10' 10''
52 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 10' 34''
53 Hermans, Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 11' 22''
54 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 11' 37''
55 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 11' 53''
56 Vergaerde, Otto Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 12' 00''
57 Aerts, Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
58 Gerts, Floris BMC 0h 12' 06''
59 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie 0h 12' 14''
60 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 12' 18''
61 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 12' 23''
62 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 12' 46''
63 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 13' 13''
64 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 13' 24''
65 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre 0h 13' 51''
66 Haar, Lars van der Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 13' 57''
67 Ludvigsson, Tobias FDJ 0h 13' 59''
68 Naesen, Lawrence WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 14' 19''
69 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 14' 27''
70 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 14' 36''
71 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 14' 38''
72 Warnier, Antoine WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 14' 49''
73 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 14' 59''
74 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 15' 10''
75 Habeaux, Gregory WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 15' 14''
76 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin 0h 15' 37''
77 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal 0h 15' 39''
78 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 15' 41''
79 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 15' 43''
80 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre 0h 15' 47''
81 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 16' 07''
82 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 16' 08''
83 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 0h 16' 14''
84 Scotson, Miles BMC 0h 17' 06''
85 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal 0h 17' 17''
86 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 17' 43''
87 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 18' 06''
88 Drücker, Jempy BMC 0h 18' 20''
89 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 18' 28''
90 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 18' 33''
91 Cleppe, Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 18' 34''
92 Vincent, Léo FDJ 0h 19' 21''
93 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 20' 32''
95 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 20' 35''
96 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport 0h 20' 38''
97 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 20' 45''
98 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport 0h 20' 54''
99 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 21' 11''
100 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 21' 17''
101 Mertz, Rémy Lotto-Soudal 0h 21' 45''
102 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 21' 47''
103 Ista, Kevyn WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 21' 49''
104 Kirsch, Alex WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 23' 00''
105 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 23' 12''
106 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC 0h 23' 16''
107 Ventoso, Francisco BMC 0h 23' 27''
108 Loy, Antoine AGO-AquaService 0h 23' 56''
109 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 0h 24' 17''
110 Aerts, Thijs Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 24' 27''
111 Quinziato, Manuel BMC 0h 25' 35''
112 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie 0h 26' 08''
113 Vorobyev, Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 26' 34''
114 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie 0h 27' 26''
115 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 28' 06''
116 Taminiaux, Lionel AGO-AquaService 0h 28' 45''
117 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 29' 01''
118 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 29' 04''
119 Arimont, Charlie AGO-AquaService 0h 29' 15''
120 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 29' 28''
121 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 29' 30''
122 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie 0h 30' 00''
123 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 30' 18''
124 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport 0h 31' 58''
125 Morice, Julien Direct Energie 0h 33' 28''
126 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport 0h 33' 30''
127 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 33' 39''
128 Baestaens, Vincent Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 33' 41''
129 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 33' 52''
130 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 33' 57''
131 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 36' 06''
132 Debuy, Anthony AGO-AquaService 0h 36' 30''
133 Giraud, Benjamin Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 36' 52''
134 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 38' 36''
135 Kneisky, Morgan Armée de Terre 0h 39' 15''
136 Looij, André Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 42' 15''
137 Shaw, James Lotto-Soudal 0h 42' 15''
138 Prémont, Christophe Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 42' 20''
139 Yssaad, Yannis Armée de Terre 0h 42' 30''
140 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 0h 42' 32''
141 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 42' 41''
142 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 43' 17''
143 Tronet, Steven Armée de Terre 0h 46' 24''
144 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie 0h 47' 45''
145 Palm, Martin AGO-AquaService 0h 47' 58''
146 De Winter, Gordon AGO-AquaService 0h 50' 50''
147 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre 0h 57' 08''

Sunday, July 23: Stage 2, Chaudfontaine - Seraing, 189.4 km

Jasper de Buyst wins stage 2

Jasper de Buyst wins stage two.

The race: Here's the stage story from GC leader Dylan Teuns' Team BMC:

23 July, 2017, Seraing (BEL): It was another action packed day of racing on VOO Tour de Wallonie stage 2 with Jempy Drucker sprinting to a top five finish and Dylan Teuns moving into the leader's yellow jersey.

For the second consecutive day, it was a battle to get into the breakaway in Belgium with multiple early attempts unable to escape the grasp of the peloton.

After 18km, 20 riders, including Teuns, Loïc Vliegen, and Miles Scotson, looked set to go clear and began to build up an advantage on the Côte de Thimister with the peloton in pieces behind.

However, with the bunch back together, a furious pace saw the group pulled back before, 60km into the 189.4km course, six riders were finally given the freedom to establish a solid lead over the rest of the field.

The leaders' advantage continued to rise steadily over the next 50km before peaking at around three minutes going over the top of the Côte de Becco. With 70km to go, the peloton began to apply pressure on the front of the race and, with BMC Racing Team helping to set the pace, the final breakaway rider was caught just 25km from the finish line.

A late attack with 10km to go forced a 10-rider group, which included Teuns, to gain some ground but, with a fast run into the finish, the race was quickly back together, and the stage was set for a bunch sprint that was won by Jasper De Buyst (Lotto - Soudal). Drucker was well-positioned at the front of the bunch on the two technical corners going into the finishing straight before launching his sprint with 300m to go and eventually crossing the line fourth.

A decisive split in the peloton heading under the flamme rouge saw the race leader at the start of the day, Benjamin Thomas (Armeé de Terre), caught out. While Teuns, who also took bonus seconds at the first intermediate sprint, was protected by his teammates and finished safely in the front group to move into the overall race lead with three stages remaining.

Quotes from the Finish Line:

Dylan Teuns: "Today went well for us. In the beginning, I was in a big move, and as I was the only GC rider in this group, it put a lot of pressure on the other riders in the bunch. Miles Scotson and Loïc Vliegen did a perfect job in this group, and I could take some bonus seconds. The traditional breakaway then went clear, and Armeé de Terre was controlling the race. We waited until the final circuits before putting riders up at the front to help with the chase. In the end, I tried something on the final climb, but I knew it would be hard with a fast descent into the finish. It was good to try and take some time there even though it didn't work out. From then, I wanted to maintain a good position at the front of the peloton to avoid being caught up in any splits and stay safe. In the end, this proved to be a really good decision."

"I am really happy. It is great to wear the yellow jersey but the time gaps are small, and there is still three hard days of racing to go. We know the final climb of tomorrow's stage from Liège-Bastogne-Liège but it is really early in the race so, we are never properly racing on it. It is not too long, but it is really steep, so it will definitely be a hard finish tomorrow."

Jempy Drucker: "It was a pretty hard day. It was always up and down with a fast finish. The final sprint was technical with wet roads and a downhill. With 500m to go, there were two turns, but I was in a good position. The speed went down a little after this and I hesitated a bit too long before starting my sprint. I think that's where the other guys passed me. I felt good today, and on the last climb, I was able to follow the best so that is a good sign, but you always want to win."

"There are a couple of other stages that could come down to a bunch sprint but, for us, the priority will be to keep the leader's jersey. This is the most important thing for us, but we will see over the rest of the race if another opportunity comes up."

Sports Director, Allan Peiper: "It was a good day for us. It was a hard stage today with around 2000m of climbing so it could have gone either way in terms of the finish. At the start, a group of twenty riders went clear, and we had Dylan Teuns, Loïc Vliegen, and Miles Scotson in there which was good for us. They were able to stay away until the first sprint at KM 37 and Dylan took second place there and gained a couple of bonus seconds. Over the next 30km or so, there were a lot of attacks until finally, six riders went away. As we came onto the circuits, the group still had a lead of around 2'30". It was a strong group, so we put Francisco Ventoso on the front to help pull. The gap was still at 1'10" at the start of the next lap so we put Nathan Van Hooydonck and Manuel Quinziato on the front too and they caught the leaders on the last climb."

"It started to rain over the last 10km and after Dylan's group was caught, it was a fast descent into the finish. With the weather, we saw the peloton split with Dylan well-positioned in the front group to take the leader's jersey. It was also great to see Jempy Drucker up there in the sprint. He put in a really good ride today."

"Tomorrow is going to be another hard stage with the finish on top of the Mur Saint-Roch. They do that climb in Liège-Bastogne-Liège every year so, the riders know it. It is going to be a hard day defending but it will also be a hard finish there. But, we have a good team and a couple of really experienced captains to look after us on the road."

Complete Results:

189.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.20 km/hr

1 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal 4hr 29min 16sec
2 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
3 Jules, Justin WB Veranclassic s.t.
4 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
5 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
6 Lobato, Juan José LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
8 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
9 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
11 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
12 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Mortier, Julien AGO-AquaService s.t.
15 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
16 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
18 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
19 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
21 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
23 Aernouts, Jim Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
24 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
26 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
27 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
29 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.
30 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
32 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
33 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
34 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 Vantomme, Maxime WB Veranclassic s.t.
37 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
39 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
42 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 Peyskens, Dimitri WB Veranclassic s.t.
44 Corbel, Erwann Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
45 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Kessel, Corne van Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
47 Thomas, Benjamin Armée de Terre + 00' 10''
48 Ista, Kevyn WB Veranclassic s.t.
49 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
50 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
51 Roux, Anthony FDJ + 00' 12''
52 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
54 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
57 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
59 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 Vries, Berden de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
61 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
64 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 17''
66 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 20''
67 Ludvigsson, Tobias FDJ + 00' 22''
68 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro + 00' 24''
69 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
70 Cleppe, Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
71 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 27''
72 Vergaerde, Otto Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
73 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
74 Haar, Lars van der Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
75 Habeaux, Gregory WB Veranclassic s.t.
76 Hermans, Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
77 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
78 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
79 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ s.t.
80 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
81 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
82 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 00' 56''
84 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 58''
85 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 05''
86 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
87 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport + 01' 05''
88 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 01' 11''
89 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
90 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 Mertz, Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 Aerts, Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
93 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie + 01' 27''
95 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro + 02' 24''
96 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 03' 03''
97 Vorobyev, Anton Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 16''
98 Warnier, Antoine WB Veranclassic s.t.
99 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
100 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 45''
101 Arimont, Charlie AGO-AquaService + 05' 06''
102 Ventoso, Francisco BMC s.t.
103 Naesen, Lawrence WB Veranclassic s.t.
104 Loy, Antoine AGO-AquaService s.t.
105 Debuy, Anthony AGO-AquaService s.t.
106 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
107 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
108 Kirsch, Alex WB Veranclassic s.t.
109 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
110 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
113 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
115 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
117 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
118 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
119 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis s.t.
120 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
121 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
122 Baestaens, Vincent Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
123 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
124 Aerts, Thijs Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
125 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis + 07' 45''
126 Prémont, Christophe Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 08' 19''
127 Giraud, Benjamin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
128 Taminiaux, Lionel AGO-AquaService s.t.
129 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport + 10' 05''
130 Shaw, James Lotto-Soudal + 10' 43''
131 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
132 Looij, André Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
133 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
134 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre s.t.
135 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre s.t.
136 Morice, Julien Direct Energie s.t.
137 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
138 Van Zummeren, Stef Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
139 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
140 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
141 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
142 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
143 Jeandesboz, Fabrice Direct Energie + 13' 14''
144 Tronet, Steven Armée de Terre + 18' 31''
145 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
146 Palm, Martin AGO-AquaService + 18' 36''
147 De Winter, Gordon AGO-AquaService s.t.
148 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale + 18' 40''
149 Yssaad, Yannis Armée de Terre + 21' 05''
150 Kneisky, Morgan Armée de Terre s.t.
151 Six, Franklin AGO-AquaService + 28' 44''
152 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

379.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.31 km/hr

1 Teuns, Dylan BMC 8hr 57min 55sec
2 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
3 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal @ 1sec
4 Thomas, Benjamin Armée de Terre s.t.
5 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 00' 09''
6 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 Aernouts, Jim Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 00' 14''
8 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
9 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
10 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
11 Vantomme, Maxime WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
12 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0h 00' 18''
13 Corbel, Erwann Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 00' 19''
14 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 00' 23''
15 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 00' 24''
16 Peyskens, Dimitri WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 00' 25''
17 Gerts, Floris BMC 0h 00' 26''
18 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
19 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin 0h 00' 38''
21 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 00' 44''
22 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
23 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin 0h 00' 45''
24 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
25 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 0h 00' 46''
26 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 00' 47''
27 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
28 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 00' 51''
30 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 Jules, Justin WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 00' 52''
32 Habeaux, Gregory WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 00' 53''
33 Lobato, Juan José LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 01' 21''
34 Roux, Anthony FDJ s.t.
35 Vries, Berden de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 01' 46''
36 Mortier, Julien AGO-AquaService 0h 01' 56''
37 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 02' 01''
39 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 02' 09''
40 Scotson, Miles BMC 0h 02' 14''
41 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 02' 21''
43 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 02' 41''
44 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0h 03' 09''
45 Le Bon, Johan FDJ 0h 03' 15''
46 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 03' 19''
47 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin 0h 03' 20''
48 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 03' 22''
49 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 03' 24''
50 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 03' 27''
51 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 03' 30''
52 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 04' 08''
53 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie 0h 05' 11''
54 Kessel, Corne van Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 05' 22''
55 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 05' 26''
56 Warnier, Antoine WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 05' 30''
57 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ 0h 05' 38''
58 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 05' 40''
59 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 0h 05' 51''
61 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 06' 00''
62 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 06' 14''
63 Vergaerde, Otto Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 06' 18''
64 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal 0h 06' 20''
65 Ista, Kevyn WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 06' 35''
66 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 06' 48''
67 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 06' 50''
68 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 06' 51''
69 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ 0h 07' 00''
70 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 07' 15''
71 Naesen, Lawrence WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 07' 25''
72 Eiking, Odd FDJ 0h 08' 24''
73 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 08' 25''
74 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 08' 43''
75 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 08' 51''
76 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 08' 56''
78 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 09' 03''
79 Cleppe, Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 09' 15''
80 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 09' 26''
81 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 0h 09' 31''
82 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 09' 33''
84 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie 0h 09' 39''
85 Ludvigsson, Tobias FDJ 0h 09' 53''
86 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 0h 09' 56''
87 Haar, Lars van der Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 09' 58''
88 Vincent, Léo FDJ 0h 10' 02''
89 Hermans, Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
90 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
91 Aerts, Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 10' 33''
92 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 10' 46''
93 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 11' 18''
94 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie 0h 11' 40''
95 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 11' 44''
96 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre 0h 11' 48''
97 Vorobyev, Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 12' 07''
98 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre 0h 13' 18''
99 Drücker, Jempy BMC 0h 13' 31''
100 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 13' 32''
101 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 13' 44''
102 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
103 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 13' 48''
104 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC 0h 13' 57''
105 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
106 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 13' 59''
107 Taminiaux, Lionel AGO-AquaService 0h 14' 13''
108 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport 0h 14' 28''
109 Arimont, Charlie AGO-AquaService 0h 14' 37''
110 Loy, Antoine AGO-AquaService s.t.
111 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal 0h 14' 41''
112 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis, solutions crédits s.t.
113 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 14' 43''
114 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
115 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie 0h 14' 59''
116 Aerts, Thijs Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 15' 08''
117 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin 0h 15' 17''
118 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport 0h 16' 50''
119 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 17' 11''
120 Mertz, Rémy Lotto-Soudal 0h 18' 22''
121 Ventoso, Francisco BMC 0h 18' 38''
122 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
123 Kirsch, Alex WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
124 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
125 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
126 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
127 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
128 Baestaens, Vincent Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
129 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
130 Morice, Julien Direct Energie 0h 19' 07''
131 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 21' 02''
132 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 21' 50''
133 Giraud, Benjamin Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 21' 51''
134 Debuy, Anthony AGO-AquaService 0h 22' 17''
135 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 24' 15''
136 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
137 Prémont, Christophe Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 25' 03''
138 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie 0h 25' 32''
139 Yssaad, Yannis Armée de Terre 0h 27' 38''
140 Shaw, James Lotto-Soudal 0h 27' 54''
141 Looij, André Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
142 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
143 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
144 Van Zummeren, Stef Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
145 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
146 Kneisky, Morgan Armée de Terre 0h 29' 56''
147 Jeandesboz, Fabrice Direct Energie 0h 30' 25''
148 Tronet, Steven Armée de Terre 0h 32' 03''
149 Palm, Martin AGO-AquaService 0h 32' 25''
150 Six, Franklin AGO-AquaService 0h 34' 38''
151 De Winter, Gordon AGO-AquaService 0h 35' 47''
152 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre 0h 42' 16''

Saturday, July 22: Stage 1, Stavelot - Marchin, 189.9 km

Benjamin Thomas

Benjamin Thomas wins stage one.

The race: Here's the report from Wanty-Groupe Gobert.

In the opening stage of Tour de Wallonie (22-25/07, 2.HC) Xandro Meurisse rode to 2nd spot between Stavelot and Marchin. Benjamin Thomas finished solo in Marchin. 5 seconds later Meurisse won the sprint in the chasing group before Dylan Teuns and Jelle Vanendert. An early breakaway of six riders gave colour to the day, but BMC caught the breakaway with 35km to go. The accidented final of the stage caused an offensive race. For Meurisse it is the fourth 2nd spot this season. In the classification the Belgian rider is now 9 seconds behind first leader Thomas.

Xandro Meurisse:

"Benjamin Thomas broke away with 5 kilometers to go and rode to a solo victory. I knew I had to take the wheel of Vanendert and Teuns on this finish and I was ideally placed in their wheel with 250 meters to go. I was able to beat them in the sprint and take 2nd spot.

"The stage didn't go smooth for me. After 70 kilometers I had a flat tire. On the small roads it wasn't easy to rejoin the pack. When I joined the group and was moving up a crash of three riders of Sport Vlaanderen occured right in front of me. The peloton split in different groups but I was able to rejoin the front for the second time. In the hilly final the peloton was stretched out again.

:After my crash in Ster ZLM Toer I suffered from my ribs for some time. After the Belgian Championships at the end of June I took four days of rest ahead of a training camp in the Ardennes. In GP Cerami I didn't yet feel good, but I did not worry. In this tough edition of TRW we have to take the leaders's jersey as late as possible. We started the race in an ideal position."

Complete Results:

189.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.41 km/hr

1 Thomas, Benjamin Armée de Terre 4hr 28min 40sec
2 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 5sec
3 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
4 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis + 00' 08''
7 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 13''
9 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
10 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 Vantomme, Maxime WB Veranclassic s.t.
13 Aernouts, Jim Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
14 Corbel, Erwann Fortuneo-Oscaro + 00' 18''
15 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 22''
16 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 25''
18 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
20 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
21 Habeaux, Gregory WB Veranclassic s.t.
22 Peyskens, Dimitri WB Veranclassic s.t.
23 Bille, Gaëtan Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
24 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie + 00' 31''
25 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 34''
27 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
29 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
30 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
31 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 45''
32 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 00' 49''
33 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis + 00' 50''
34 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 Jules, Justin WB Veranclassic + 00' 55''
37 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre + 01' 04''
38 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
39 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
40 Roux, Anthony FDJ + 01' 12''
41 Lobato, Juan José LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 23''
42 Vries, Berden de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 33''
43 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 01' 44''
44 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 55''
45 Mortier, Julien AGO-AquaService s.t.
46 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 08''
47 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
49 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 02' 13''
50 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.
51 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
52 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 Warnier, Antoine WB Veranclassic s.t.
54 Naesen, Lawrence WB Veranclassic + 02' 18''
55 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 21''
56 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre + 02' 34''
57 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 02''
58 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
61 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 18''
63 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 03' 21''
65 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 23''
66 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro + 03' 49''
67 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin + 04' 33''
68 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie + 05' 10''
69 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ s.t.
70 Kessel, Corne van Telenet-Fidea Lions + 05' 21''
71 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 39''
72 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
73 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 05' 44''
76 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal + 05' 50''
77 Vergaerde, Otto Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
78 Six, Franklin AGO-AquaService + 05' 53''
79 Taminiaux, Lionel AGO-AquaService s.t.
80 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal + 06' 19''
81 Ista, Kevyn WB Veranclassic + 06' 24''
82 Yssaad, Yannis Armée de Terre + 06' 32''
83 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
84 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 41''
85 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport + 06' 44''
86 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie + 07' 00''
87 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie + 08' 23''
88 Morice, Julien Direct Energie s.t.
89 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
90 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
91 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 08' 32''
92 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 08' 50''
93 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
94 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
95 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
96 Cleppe, Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
97 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Vorobyev, Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 Kneisky, Morgan Armée de Terre s.t.
101 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence + 08' 56''
102 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie + 09' 11''
103 Aerts, Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions + 09' 21''
104 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence + 09' 25''
105 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis + 09' 30''
106 Arimont, Charlie AGO-AquaService s.t.
107 Haar, Lars van der Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
108 Ludvigsson, Tobias FDJ s.t.
109 Loy, Antoine AGO-AquaService s.t.
110 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
111 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale + 09' 34''
112 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
113 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
114 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
115 Hermans, Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
116 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis s.t.
117 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
118 Aerts, Thijs Telenet-Fidea Lions + 10' 01''
119 Ventoso, Francisco BMC + 13' 31''
120 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
121 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
122 Kirsch, Alex WB Veranclassic s.t.
123 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
124 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
125 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
126 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
127 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
128 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
129 Giraud, Benjamin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
130 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
131 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
132 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
133 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
134 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
135 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
136 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
137 Tronet, Steven Armée de Terre s.t.
138 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
139 Baestaens, Vincent Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
140 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
141 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
142 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 13' 47''
143 Palm, Martin AGO-AquaService + 13' 48''
144 Prémont, Christophe Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 16' 43''
145 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
146 De Winter, Gordon AGO-AquaService + 17' 10''
147 Debuy, Anthony AGO-AquaService s.t.
148 Shaw, James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
149 Looij, André Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
150 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
151 Mertz, Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
152 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
153 Jeandesboz, Fabrice Direct Energie s.t.
154 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
155 Van Zummeren, Stef Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
156 Laas, Martin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Thomas, Benjamin Armée de Terre 4hr 28min 30sec
2 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 9sec
3 Teuns, Dylan BMC 0h 00' 11''
4 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0h 00' 15''
5 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 00' 18''
7 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 00' 23''
9 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
10 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 Vantomme, Maxime WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
13 Aernouts, Jim Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
14 Corbel, Erwann Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 00' 28''
15 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 00' 32''
16 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin 0h 00' 35''
18 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
20 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
21 Habeaux, Gregory WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
22 Peyskens, Dimitri WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
23 Bille, Gaëtan Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
24 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie 0h 00' 41''
25 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
29 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
30 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
31 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 0h 00' 55''
32 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 00' 59''
33 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 01' 00''
34 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 Jules, Justin WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 01' 05''
37 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre 0h 01' 14''
38 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis, solutions crédits s.t.
39 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
40 Roux, Anthony FDJ 0h 01' 22''
41 Lobato, Juan José LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 01' 30''
42 Vries, Berden de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 01' 43''
43 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 01' 54''
44 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 02' 05''
45 Mortier, Julien AGO-AquaService s.t.
46 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 02' 18''
47 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
49 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 02' 23''
50 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.
51 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
52 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 Warnier, Antoine WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
54 Naesen, Lawrence WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 02' 28''
55 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 02' 31''
56 Raibaud, Jimmy Armée de Terre 0h 02' 44''
57 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 03' 12''
58 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
60 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
61 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 03' 28''
63 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 03' 31''
65 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 03' 33''
66 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 03' 59''
67 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin 0h 04' 43''
68 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie 0h 05' 20''
69 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ s.t.
70 Kessel, Corne van Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 05' 31''
71 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 05' 49''
72 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis, solutions crédits s.t.
73 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 05' 54''
76 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 0h 06' 00''
77 Vergaerde, Otto Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 06' 00''
78 Six, Franklin AGO-AquaService 0h 06' 03''
79 Taminiaux, Lionel AGO-AquaService s.t.
80 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal 0h 06' 29''
81 Ista, Kevyn WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 0h 06' 34''
82 Yssaad, Yannis Armée de Terre 0h 06' 42''
83 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
84 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 06' 47''
85 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport 0h 06' 54''
86 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie 0h 07' 10''
87 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 08' 28''
88 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie 0h 08' 33''
89 Morice, Julien Direct Energie s.t.
90 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
91 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 08' 42''
92 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0h 09' 00''
93 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
94 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
95 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
96 Cleppe, Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
97 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Vorobyev, Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 Kneisky, Morgan Armée de Terre s.t.
101 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 09' 06''
102 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie 0h 09' 21''
103 Aerts, Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 09' 31''
104 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence KTM 0h 09' 35''
105 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis, solutions crédits 0h 09' 37''
106 Arimont, Charlie AGO-AquaService 0h 09' 40''
107 Haar, Lars van der Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
108 Ludvigsson, Tobias FDJ s.t.
109 Loy, Antoine AGO-AquaService s.t.
110 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
111 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 09' 42''
112 Vincent, Léo FDJ 0h 09' 44''
113 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis, solutions crédits s.t.
114 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
115 Hermans, Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
116 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis, solutions crédits s.t.
117 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
118 Aerts, Thijs Telenet-Fidea Lions 0h 10' 11''
119 Drücker, Jempy BMC 0h 13' 40''
120 Ventoso, Francisco BMC 0h 13' 41''
121 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
122 Kirsch, Alex WB Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
123 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
124 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
125 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
126 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
127 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
128 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
129 Giraud, Benjamin Delko-Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
130 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
131 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
132 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
133 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
134 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
135 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
136 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
137 Tronet, Steven Armée de Terre s.t.
138 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
139 Baestaens, Vincent Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
140 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
141 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
142 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 13' 57''
143 Palm, Martin AGO-AquaService 0h 13' 58''
144 Prémont, Christophe Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0h 16' 53''
145 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
146 De Winter, Gordon AGO-AquaService 0h 17' 20''
147 Debuy, Anthony AGO-AquaService s.t.
148 Shaw, James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
149 Looij, André Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
150 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
151 Mertz, Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
152 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
153 Jeandesboz, Fabrice Direct Energie s.t.
154 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
155 Van Zummeren, Stef Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
156 Laas, Martin Delko-Marseille Provence KTM s.t.