BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de Wallonie (HC), Belgium

39th edition: July 28 - August 1, 2018

Tour de Wallonie podium history | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Tour de Wllonie map

5 stages, 878.7 km


Wednesday, August 1: 5th & Final stage, Huy - Waremme, 187.5 km

Jens Debusschere

Jens Debusschere takes the final stage.

The race: Here's the story from Lotto-Soudal:

Double success for Lotto Soudal during the last stage of the Tour de Wallonie. Jens Debusschere sprinted to the victory in Waremme and took his first win since the fifth stage of last year’s Baloise Belgium Tour. Tim Wellens won the general classification after he took three bonification seconds during a furious opening phase of the race. Wellens as well as Quinten Hermans finished the Tour de Wallonie in the same time, but eventually the cumulated stage results proved to be decisive.

During the hectic start of the race, many riders attacked. Also Tim Wellens was up there and won the first intermediate sprint, which earned him three bonification seconds. That way, he was placed in the same time as the leader Quinten Hermans. Somewhat later, a big group of riders escaped the peloton, including a couple of riders who were close on the general classification. Tosh Van der Sande represented Lotto Soudal and did an excellent job for the team. In the peloton, Lotto Soudal and Telenet-Fidea led the chase. They had to give their all, but when some other teams decided to cooperate, the advantage of the break visibly decreased. Some riders tried to avoid a bunch sprint but were caught in the final kilometres. Eventually, it was Lotto Soudal rider Jens Debusschere who sprinted to the victory. The Colombian Hodeg and the South-African Gibbons completed the podium. As Quinten Hermans finished in fourth place, he just missed out on the bonifications. That way, Tim Wellens won the Tour de Wallonie.

Jens Debusschere: “Due to some setbacks in the past period, it had been a while since I was able to win. During the first stage, my chain also came off. So it’s really nice to win. We had two different goals today. I also did some work at the front to close the final gap. We were running out of Lotto Soudal riders, so I had to pull at the front until the last fifteen kilometres. Then, I tried to recover a bit, so I am very happy that I was able to sprint to the victory. It was also necessary that I would sprint, otherwise Quinten Hermans would take the overall victory. Initially, I wasn’t supposed to sprint, but luckily I did.”

“During the last few kilometres, Tosh Van der Sande was still in the bunch but I told him that he should take care of Tim Wellens. I would do my own thing in the sprint. Cofidis and Katusha did a kind of lead-out and increased the pace. I was right behind them, close to Hodeg and Dehaes. Then, I chose the right moment to accelerate. It was close, but in the end, it was enough to take the win.”

Tim Wellens: “It wasn’t easy at all to take the three bonification seconds but the team did a great job today. In the beginning, they made sure that no one could escape. Finally, everything stayed together and I could take some advantage together with two other riders. That way, I was able to take three seconds. Afterwards, a dangerous group of riders escaped but the team did once again an excellent job to catch those guys. There was some panic when they managed to break away, but we played it smart. We first let some dropped riders return. Then, the team rode with six guys, Jens Debusschere included, at the front of the bunch. It was not easy to catch the break, but finally we did at the right moment.”

“The idea was to be good during the Tour de Wallonie and not to compete anonymously. I was really strong, but so was the team. That way, we could take two victories and the general classification. The Tour de Wallonie has been the perfect preparation for San Sebastián on Saturday, but I haven’t performed well in that race so far. I still have some doubts about that race, despite the good shape I am in.”

Complete results:

187.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.369 km/hr

1 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 4hr 7min 58sec
2 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
4 HERMANS Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
5 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
6 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
8 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
9 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
11 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
14 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
15 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
16 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 TAMINIAUX Lionel AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
20 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
22 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
23 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
26 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
27 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
28 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
29 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
30 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
31 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
32 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
35 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
36 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
39 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
40 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
45 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors s.t.
46 DEBUY Anthony AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
47 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
48 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
52 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
53 KNEISKY Morgan Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
54 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
55 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 MONIQUET Sylvain AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
57 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
59 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
60 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
61 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
62 PESTIAUX Yann AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
63 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
66 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
67 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
68 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
69 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
71 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
72 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
73 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
74 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
75 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
77 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
78 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
79 AERTS Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
80 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
81 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
82 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
83 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.
85 MOLLY Kenny AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
86 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
87 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
88 WIRTGEN Tom AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
89 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
90 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
91 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
93 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
94 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
95 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
96 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
97 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
98 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
99 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
100 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
101 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
102 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
103 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin @ 21sec
104 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic 0:26
105 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 0:27
106 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 0:29
107 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
108 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
109 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:02
110 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:25
111 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 1:31
112 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 2:37
113 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 3:07
114 DE WINTER Gordon AGO-Aqua Service 20:19

Final GC after stage 5:

878.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.129 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 20hr 22min 26sec
2 HERMANS Quinten Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
3 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors @ 7sec
4 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept 0:09
5 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 0:11
6 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 0:12
7 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0:13
8 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
9 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
13 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 0:19
14 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:20
15 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:21
16 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
17 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:22
18 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:23
20 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
21 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
24 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
25 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:53
26 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 0:58
27 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:02
28 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:12
29 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
30 WIRTGEN Tom AGO-Aqua Service 1:36
31 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:39
32 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 1:50
33 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:14
34 AERTS Toon Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
35 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis 2:53
36 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 3:19
37 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 4:04
38 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 4:09
39 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 4:21
40 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
41 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 4:34
42 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 4:48
43 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  5:22
44 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 6:03
45 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
46 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 6:21
47 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 6:39
48 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 6:45
49 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  7:43
50 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 7:52
51 MONIQUET Sylvain AGO-Aqua Service 8:26
52 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 8:46
53 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 9:05
54 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 10:21
55 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 10:45
56 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet-Fidea Lions 12:41
57 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 13:17
58 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 13:22
59 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 13:23
60 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 13:43
61 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 15:10
62 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 16:34
63 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 17:20
64 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 17:38
65 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17:44
66 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic 17:59
67 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 18:19
68 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 18:31
69 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 19:03
70 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 19:40
71 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 19:45
72 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole 20:20
73 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 20:33
74 MOLLY Kenny AGO-Aqua Service 20:40
75 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 20:50
76 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 21:09
77 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet-Fidea Lions 21:10
78 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 21:42
79 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 22:23
80 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 22:50
81 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 22:52
82 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:29
83 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole 24:50
84 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 26:25
85 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 26:47
86 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole 26:50
87 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 27:10
88 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 27:46
89 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole 27:53
90 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28:19
91 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie 28:51
92 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 28:52
93 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic 28:53
94 PESTIAUX Yann AGO-Aqua Service 29:09
95 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 29:36
96 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 29:58
97 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  31:04
98 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic 31:13
99 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 32:24
100 KNEISKY Morgan Roubaix-Lille Metropole 33:12
101 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport 33:36
102 DEBUY Anthony AGO-Aqua Service 33:45
103 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  35:05
104 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 35:28
105 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 35:34
106 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 37:31
107 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  37:57
108 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 38:26
109 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport 40:10
110 TAMINIAUX Lionel AGO-Aqua Service 41:53
111 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic 42:23
112 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept 43:31
113 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 53:38
114 DE WINTER Gordon AGO-Aqua Service 59:36

Tuesday, July 31: Stage 4, Malmedy - Herstal, 161.4 km

Quinten Hermans

Quinten Hermans takes the fourth stage ahead of Lorrenzo Manzin & Romain Cardis

Complete results:

161.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.667 km/hr

1 Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea Lions 3hr 46min 58sec
2 Lorrenzo Manzin Vital Concept s.t.
3 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
4 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
7 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 Dorian Godon Cofidis s.t.
9 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Floris Gerts Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
11 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
13 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
15 Jhonatan Narváez Quick-Step Floors s.t.
16 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 Fabio Aru UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 Quentin Pacher Vital Concept s.t.
21 Romain Le Roux Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
22 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Dimension Data s.t.
24 Kevyn Ista WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
25 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Jeroen Meijers Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
27 Dimitri Peyskens WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
28 Sylvain Moniquet AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
29 Anass Ait el Abdia UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
31 Zico Waeytens Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
32 Thomas Joly Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
33 Jhonatan Restrepo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Jens Adams Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
35 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data s.t.
37 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Michel Kreder Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
39 Eddie Dunbar Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
40 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 James Knox Quick-Step Floors s.t.
42 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Lachlan Morton Dimension Data s.t.
44 Stefan Denifl Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
45 Mathias De Witte Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
46 Patrick Müller Vital Concept s.t.
47 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie s.t.
49 Tom Wirtgen AGO-Aqua Service @ 24sec
50 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Samsic +28''
51 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ +38''
52 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie s.t.
53 Piet Allegaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1' 00''
54 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +1' 41''
55 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +3' 09''
56 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data s.t.
57 Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
58 Anthony Debuy AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
59 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
60 Kenny Molly AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
61 Nicolas Cleppe Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
62 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data s.t.
63 Paul Ourselin Direct Energie s.t.
64 Przemyslaw Niemiec UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 Maxime Vantomme WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
66 Manuele Mori UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 Michael Boroš Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
68 Dries Van Geste Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
70 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
71 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
72 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
73 Willie Smit Katusha-Alpecin +3' 30''
74 Baptiste Planckaert Katusha-Alpecin +3' 55''
75 Daan Soete Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +4' 53''
76 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 Braam Merlier Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
78 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step Floors s.t.
79 Daniel Hoelgård Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Davide Cimolai Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5' 21''
82 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
83 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
84 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 Matteo Bono UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
86 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
87 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
88 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data s.t.
89 Nicolas Dougall Dimension Data s.t.
90 Larry Warbasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
91 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 Arnaud Courteille Vital Concept s.t.
94 Etienne van Empel Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
95 Boris Vallée Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7' 21''
96 Jonathan Hivert Direct Energie s.t.
97 Steven Tronet Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
98 Justin Mottier Vital Concept s.t.
99 Lukas Spengler WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
100 Clément Russo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
101 Bram Welten Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
102 Yann Pestiaux AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
103 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
104 Lionel Taminiaux AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
105 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
108 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
109 Calvin Watson Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
110 Adrien Petit Direct Energie s.t.
111 Simon Sellier Direct Energie s.t.
112 Alex Kirsch WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
113 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
114 Sieben Wouters Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
115 Álvaro Hodeg Quick-Step Floors s.t.
116 Adam Blythe Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
117 Tom Dernies Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
118 Kenny Dehaes WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
119 Gordon De Winter AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
120 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
121 Yoann Bagot Vital Concept s.t.
122 Lars van der Haar Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
123 Franck Bonnamour Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
124 Arjen Livyns Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
125 Jonas Van Genechten Vital Concept s.t.
126 Jérémy Cabot Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
127 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates +9' 00''
128 Thijs Aerts Telenet-Fidea Lions s.t.
129 Marco Mathis Katusha-Alpecin +9' 32''
130 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 Conor Dunne Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
132 Morgan Kneisky Roubaix-Lille Métropole +19' 56''

GC after stage 4:

691.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42,559 m/hr

1 Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea Lions 16hr 14min 28sec
2 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal @ 3sec
3 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Floors +7''
4 Quentin Pacher Vital Concept +9''
5 Jhonatan Narváez Quick-Step Floors +13''
6 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 Lorrenzo Manzin Vital Concept s.t.
8 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 Fabio Aru UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Dimension Data s.t.
12 James Knox Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +22''
14 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +23''
15 Jens Adams Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
16 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
17 Floris Gerts Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
19 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Jeroen Meijers Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
22 Michel Kreder Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
23 Jhonatan Restrepo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 Patrick Müller Vital Concept s.t.
25 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +53''
26 Romain Cardis Direct Energie +58''
27 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1' 02''
28 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 12''
29 Stefan Denifl Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
30 Tom Wirtgen AGO-Aqua Service +1' 36''
31 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 39''
32 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie +1' 50''
33 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea Lions +2' 14''
34 Mathias De Witte Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
35 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +2' 53''
36 Lachlan Morton Dimension Data +3' 19''
37 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ +4' 04''
38 Eddie Dunbar Aqua Blue Sport +4' 09''
39 Piet Allegaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +4' 15''
40 Manuele Mori UAE-Team Emirates +4' 21''
41 Maxime Vantomme WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
42 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data s.t.
43 Anass Ait el Abdia UAE-Team Emirates +4' 34''
44 Dimitri Peyskens WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect +5' 22''
45 Romain Le Roux Fortuneo-Samsic +6' 03''
46 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
47 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates +6' 21''
48 Zico Waeytens Veranda's Willems-Crelan +6' 39''
49 Willie Smit Katusha-Alpecin +6' 45''
50 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data +7' 37''
51 Kevyn Ista WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect +7' 43''
52 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +7' 52''
53 Dries Van Gestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +8' 08''
54 Sylvain Moniquet AGO-Aqua Service +8' 26''
55 Arjen Livyns Veranda's Willems-Crelan +8' 46''
56 Michael Boroš Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +9' 05''
57 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates +10' 21''
58 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +10' 45''
59 Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea Lions +11' 05''
60 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Samsic +11' 22''
61 Nicolas Cleppe Telenet-Fidea Lions +12' 41''
62 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +13' 17''
63 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +13' 22''
64 Matteo Bono UAE-Team Emirates +13' 23''
65 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step Floors +13' 43''
66 Daan Soete Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +15' 10''
67 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan +16' 34''
68 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ +16' 48''
69 Baptiste Planckaert Katusha-Alpecin +17' 20''
70 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems-Crelan +17' 38''
71 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert +17' 44''
72 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo-Samsic +17' 59''
73 Loïc Chetout Cofidis +18' 32''
74 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data +18' 35''
75 Yoann Bagot Vital Concept +19' 03''
76 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +19' 40''
77 Przemyslaw Niemiec UAE-Team Emirates +19' 45''
78 Thomas Joly Roubaix-Lille Métropole +19' 51''
79 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Floors +20' 33''
80 Kenny Molly AGO-Aqua Service +20' 40''
81 Braam Merlier Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +20' 50''
82 Lars van der Haar Telenet-Fidea Lions +21' 10''
83 Jérémy Cabot Roubaix-Lille Métropole +21' 22''
84 Dorian Godon Cofidis +21' 32''
85 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +21' 52''
86 Jonathan Hivert Direct Energie +22' 09''
87 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data +22' 23''
88 Nicolas Dougall Dimension Data +22' 50''
89 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +22' 52''
90 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +23' 29''
91 Steven Tronet Roubaix-Lille Métropole +24' 50''
92 Boris Vallée Wanty-Groupe Gobert +25' 48''
93 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect +25' 56''
94 Daniel Hoelgård Groupama-FDJ +26' 25''
95 Davide Cimolai Groupama-FDJ +26' 41''
96 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +26' 47''
97 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Métropole +26' 50''
98 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +26' 54''
99 Paul Ourselin Direct Energie +27' 46''
100 Tom Dernies Roubaix-Lille Métropole +27' 53''
101 Simon Sellier Direct Energie +28' 51''
102 Jonas Van Genechten Vital Concept +28' 52''
103 Bram Welten Fortuneo-Samsic +28' 53''
104 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +28' 56''
105 Yann Pestiaux AGO-Aqua Service +29' 09''
106 Larry Warbasse Aqua Blue Sport +29' 36''
107 Arnaud Courteille Vital Concept +30' 37''
108 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +30' 43''
109 Alex Kirsch WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect +31' 04''
110 Clément Russo Fortuneo-Samsic +31' 13''
111 Thijs Aerts Telenet-Fidea Lions +32' 07''
112 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie +32' 10''
113 Etienne van Empel Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +32' 24''
114 Morgan Kneisky Roubaix-Lille Métropole +33' 12''
115 Conor Dunne Aqua Blue Sport +33' 36''
116 Anthony Debuy AGO-Aqua Service +33' 45''
117 Lukas Spengler WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect +35' 05''
118 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems-Crelan +35' 12''
119 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ +35' 28''
120 Álvaro Hodeg Quick-Step Floors +35' 40''
121 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +36' 42''
122 Marco Mathis Katusha-Alpecin +37' 10''
123 Adrien Petit Direct Energie +37' 57''
124 Kenny Dehaes WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect +37' 57''
125 Gordon De Winter AGO-Aqua Service +39' 17''
126 Adam Blythe Aqua Blue Sport +40' 10''
127 Lionel Taminiaux AGO-Aqua Service +41' 53''
128 Franck Bonnamour Fortuneo-Samsic +41' 57''
129 Justin Mottier Vital Concept +43' 31''
130 Sieben Wouters Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
131 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal +50' 31''
132 Calvin Watson Aqua Blue Sport s.t.

Monday, July 30: Stage 3, Cimay - La Roche en Ardenne, 169.2 km

Edd Christian Eiking

Odd Christian Eiking takes the third stage.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Odd Eiking's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team.

The third stage of Tour de Wallonie (2.HC, 28/07 - 01/08) was a glorious day for Odd Eiking and Wanty-Groupe Gobert. The hilly stage between Chimay and La Roche-en-Ardenne was toughened by different breakaways. In the final local lap a reduced peloton came together. On the final climb Côte du Pied Monté leader Tim Wellens, Fabio Aru and some QuickStep-riders accelerated. Odd Eiking was able to hold on. Thus he was part of a breakaway of ten riders.

With only six kilometers to go there were a lot of attacks. Odd chose the right moment and accelerated just before the summit. Our 23-year-old Norwegian went clear solo and was able to withstand the pressure of the chasing group. Triumph for our Norwegian in La Roche-en-Ardenne. Because of his victory Odd is also the new leader in the points classification. Frederik Backaert finished as 19th in the first chasing group and is now 7th in the GC.

Odd Eiking:
"This is my most beautiful moment on a bike. This is only my second pro victory after Boucles de l'Aulne in 2017. On the final climb I was suffering, but I was able to hang on. On the summit we were looking at eachother. There were a lot of attacks and it was difficult to get away because QuickStep was present with a strong collective and also Wellens made a good impression.

"But I chose the right moment on an uphill slope. I looked behind and did not see anyone coming. Thus I went full gas in the descent! I love these kind of hilly stages. Of course I was disappointed for not being selected for Le Tour. In the beginning of the season I was not feeling too good because of multiple sickness. But this beautiful victory makes up for a lot.."

"I feel very good at team Wanty-Groupe Gobert. We ride a nice program and I get my opportunities here. Tomorrow another hilly stage awaits, that should suit me. After Tour de Wallonie my next will be a home race for me: the Arctic Race!"

Complete results:

169.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.249 km/hr

1 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3hr 54min 44sec
2 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions @ 6sec
3 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
4 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
5 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
8 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
10 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
11 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
13 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
14 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
15 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
16 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
18 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
19 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
27 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
30 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
31 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 0:43
32 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:55
33 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
35 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
36 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
38 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
39 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
41 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
42 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
43 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 MONIQUET Sylvain AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
45 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
46 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
47 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
48 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
49 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 WIRTGEN Tom AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
52 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:58
53 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic 3:23
56 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 4:42
57 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
59 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
63 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
64 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:48
65 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
66 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
67 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
68 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
69 KNEISKY Morgan Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
70 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept s.t.
71 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
72 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
75 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
76 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
77 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
78 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 4:57
79 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:55
80 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 9:31
81 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
82 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 10:00
83 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
84 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
86 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
87 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
88 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
89 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
90 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
91 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
92 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
93 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
94 PESTIAUX Yann AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
95 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
96 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
97 MOLLY Kenny AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
98 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
100 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
102 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 10:07
103 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
104 DE WINTER Gordon AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
105 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
108 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
109 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 10:35
110 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic 11:23
111 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
112 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 12:09
113 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 16:12
115 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
116 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan 16:19
117 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 16:21
118 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
119 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
121 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
122 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
124 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.
125 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
126 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
127 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
128 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
129 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
130 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
131 WOUTERS Sieben Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
132 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
133 TAMINIAUX Lionel AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
134 DEBUY Anthony AGO-Aqua Service s.t.

GC after stage 3:

529.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.523 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 12hr 27min 33sec
2 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors @ 4sec
3 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept 0:06
4 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 0:07
5 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0:10
6 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
12 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 0:16
13 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:19
14 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 0:20
15 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
16 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
17 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
21 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
22 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
23 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
25 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:56
26 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 0:57
27 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:59
28 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
29 WIRTGEN Tom AGO-Aqua Service 1:09
30 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
31 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
34 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
35 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
36 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
37 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 1:18
38 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:22
39 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:36
40 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:11
41 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
42 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:12
43 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 3:16
45 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 4:01
46 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 4:06
47 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 4:31
48 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:56
49 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  5:19
50 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 5:53
51 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 6:00
52 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
53 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
54 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 6:36
55 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 7:34
56 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  7:40
57 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 7:49
58 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions 7:53
59 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 7:59
61 MONIQUET Sylvain AGO-Aqua Service 8:23
62 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 8:47
63 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions 9:29
64 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 10:14
65 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
66 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 10:39
67 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 10:42
68 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic 10:51
69 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 11:39
70 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 12:16
71 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 12:20
72 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic 12:35
73 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 13:11
74 KNEISKY Morgan Roubaix-Lille Metropole 13:13
75 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 13:22
76 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
77 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 13:48
78 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Metropole 13:58
79 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 14:45
80 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 15:20
81 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 15:37
82 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 15:54
83 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 16:07
84 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 16:33
85 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole 17:26
86 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
87 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 17:28
88 MOLLY Kenny AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
89 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:05
90 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 18:24
91 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 18:40
92 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 19:11
93 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:30
94 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole 19:48
95 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole 20:29
96 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 21:23
97 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 21:28
98 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 21:29
99 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
100 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
101 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
102 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 21:30
103 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 21:45
104 PESTIAUX Yann AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
105 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  22:44
106 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 23:04
107 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 23:32
108 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole 23:38
109 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  23:43
110 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic 23:49
111 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport 24:01
112 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 24:12
113 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 24:34
114 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept 25:15
115 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 25:53
116 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 27:01
117 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 27:31
118 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 27:35
119 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  27:41
120 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan 27:48
121 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 28:16
122 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 29:18
123 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 30:33
124 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
125 DEBUY Anthony AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
126 DE WINTER Gordon AGO-Aqua Service 31:53
127 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 32:07
128 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport 32:46
129 TAMINIAUX Lionel AGO-Aqua Service 34:29
130 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic 34:33
131 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept 36:07
132 WOUTERS Sieben Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
133 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 43:07
134 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.

Sunday, July 29: Stage 2, Villers la Ville - Namur, 167.2 km

Time Wellens

Tim Wellens wins stage two and takes over the GC.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Time Wellens' Lotto-Soudal team.

Tim Wellens won the second stage of the Tour de Wallonie today. The Lotto Soudal rider knew the finish location, the Citadel of Namur, all too well. Last year, he soloed to the victory in the Grand Prix de Wallonie, which finished on the Citadel. This time, the race finished right after a short descent and it was Tim Wellens who sprinted to the victory! He beat the Belgian Pieter Serry and the Frenchman Quentin Pacher. Besides the stage win, Wellens will also start in the leader’s jersey tomorrow. Then, another hilly stage is scheduled between Chimay and La-Roche-en-Ardenne.

Two riders, Kasper Asgreen and Nicolas Cleppe, formed the breakaway of the day. During the second part of the race, the Australian rider Lachlan Morton tried to bridge to the front and also succeeded in his mission. Once the three escapees were caught by the peloton, Tim Wellens accelerated at around twenty kilometres from the end. He was accompanied by Serry and Gebreigzabhier. Moments later, the front group grew to around fifteen riders. On the last ascent of the Citadel of Namur, Fabio Aru attacked but was caught back at the top. It soon became clear that the front group would sprint for the victory. In the end, it was Lotto Soudal rider Tim Wellens who beat Pieter Serry and Quentin Pacher. After winning the Brabantse Pijl and a stage in the Giro, he now took his sixth victory of the season.

Tim Wellens: “We had agreed within the team that I would attack and try to go solo on the penultimate climb of the day. The team did a lead-out just before the ascent, therefore the pace was really high. A kilometre from the top, I accelerated, but due to the headwind I wasn’t able to take any advantage. There were two riders left on my wheel. At the top, three riders returned, making it six riders at the front, of which four of them were Quick-Step riders. They attacked numerous times, but I knew that I could not let them go, so every time they accelerated, I closed the gap. Because of the short and sudden accelerations, the speed was not that high and another small group could return. Some riders attacked on the Citadel, but eventually a group of around twenty riders would sprint for the victory and I proved to be the fastest.”

“The last twenty kilometres of today were similar to those of the Grand Prix de Wallonie, only the descent was new to me. Especially, the descent was important, but we could already reckon the final stretch at 30 kilometres from the end. That way, I knew I had to begin my sprint right after the last corner. So, I did and won!”

“Tomorrow, the hardest stage of the Tour de Wallonie is scheduled in my opinion. But we have a couple of really strong guys within the team like Maxime Monfort, who knows tomorrow’s course really well. Also, with Tosh Van der Sande, who was second on GC last year, and Jelle Wallays, who is in top shape, we have some strong riders to defend the leader’s jersey and obtain some other nice results during the upcoming days.”

Results:

167.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.626 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 4hr 6min 56sec
2 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
4 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept @ 10sec
14 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
15 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
16 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
17 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
19 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
25 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
26 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
28 DUIJN Huub Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
29 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
30 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
32 WIRTGEN Tom AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
33 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
34 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
38 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
39 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
40 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
42 DE BONDT Dries Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
43 LIVYNS Arjen Vérandas Willems-Crelan 0:23
44 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  0:27
45 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 0:32
46 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 0:49
47 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 1:08
48 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
49 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
50 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
52 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
53 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 1:12
54 DE WITTE Mathias Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
55 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
56 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:05
57 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:10
58 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:57
59 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 3:07
60 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
61 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
63 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
64 MONIQUET Sylvain AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
65 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
66 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
67 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
68 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 3:49
70 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole 4:04
71 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
72 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
73 KNEISKY Morgan Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
74 MOLLY Kenny AGO-Aqua Service 4:41
75 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
76 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:11
77 WAEYTENS Zico Vérandas Willems-Crelan 5:37
78 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 5:56
79 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 6:19
80 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
81 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
82 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  6:41
83 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 7:24
84 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
86 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors s.t.
87 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
88 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
90 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
91 PESTIAUX Yann AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
92 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
93 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
94 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
95 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
96 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
97 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 8:36
99 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
104 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
105 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 DEVOLDER Stijn Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
107 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:26
108 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 11:25
109 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
110 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
111 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
112 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
113 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
114 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
115 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
116 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
117 DEBUY Anthony AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
118 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
119 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
121 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
122 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
123 DE WINTER Gordon AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
124 KRUOPIS Aidis Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
125 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept s.t.
127 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
128 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
129 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 15:25
130 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
131 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.
132 WOUTERS Sieben Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
133 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 TAMINIAUX Lionel AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
135 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
136 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 21:55
137 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions 22:42

GC after stage 2:

360.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.199 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 8hr 32min 43sec
2 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors @ 4sec
3 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept 0:06
4 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0:10
5 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
9 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 0:13
14 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:16
15 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:19
16 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 0:20
17 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 WIRTGEN Tom AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
21 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
22 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
23 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
27 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
28 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
30 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
32 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
33 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
34 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
35 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
38 DUIJN Huub Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
39 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
40 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
41 DE BONDT Dries Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
42 LIVYNS Arjen Vérandas Willems-Crelan 0:33
43 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  0:37
44 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 0:42
45 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 1:17
46 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:18
47 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
49 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
50 DE WITTE Mathias Vérandas Willems-Crelan 1:22
51 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
52 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:52
53 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:07
54 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 3:16
55 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions 3:17
56 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
57 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
59 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
60 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
61 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 3:42
62 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:57
63 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 4:01
64 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 4:05
65 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole 4:14
66 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 4:51
67 WAEYTENS Zico Vérandas Willems-Crelan 5:47
68 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 6:00
69 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
70 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 6:06
71 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  6:29
72 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 6:42
73 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  6:51
74 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 6:57
75 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole 7:32
76 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 7:34
77 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
78 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
79 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
80 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
81 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
82 MOLLY Kenny AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
83 MONIQUET Sylvain AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
84 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport 7:46
85 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 8:01
86 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:04
87 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole 8:31
88 KNEISKY Morgan Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
89 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions 8:40
90 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 8:46
91 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 DEVOLDER Stijn Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
93 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 9:12
94 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:28
95 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:36
96 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 10:46
97 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
98 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 11:29
99 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 11:35
103 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
104 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
107 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
108 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
109 KRUOPIS Aidis Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
110 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 11:51
111 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 PESTIAUX Yann AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
113 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 12:01
114 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 13:03
115 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole 13:37
117 DEBUY Anthony AGO-Aqua Service 14:18
118 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
119 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
120 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
121 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 14:29
122 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 15:52
123 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
124 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 TAMINIAUX Lionel AGO-Aqua Service 18:16
126 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic 18:18
127 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 19:52
128 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.
129 WOUTERS Sieben Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
130 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept 20:33
131 DE WINTER Gordon AGO-Aqua Service 21:52
132 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 22:05
133 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 22:49
134 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport 22:52
135 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 26:52
136 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions 27:09

Saturday, July 28: Stage 1, La Louvière - Les Bons Villers, 193.4 km

Roman Cardis

Romain Cardis wins the first stage.

Complete Results:

193.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.632 km/hr

1 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 4hr 25min 57sec
2 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
3 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
4 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
6 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
7 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
9 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
10 WIRTGEN Tom AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
11 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
12 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
13 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
15 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
17 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
18 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
24 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
28 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
30 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
32 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
33 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
35 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
37 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
38 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
40 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
41 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
42 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
44 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
47 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
52 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
53 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
54 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
55 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
56 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
58 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
60 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
61 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
63 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
64 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
65 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
67 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
68 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
69 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
70 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
71 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
72 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
73 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
74 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
75 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
76 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
78 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
79 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
80 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
81 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
82 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
83 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
84 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
85 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
86 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
87 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
88 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport @ 12sec
89 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 0:27
90 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
91 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:42
92 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
93 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:54
94 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 2:43
95 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 DEBUY Anthony AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
97 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
98 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
101 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
103 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
104 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
106 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
107 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
108 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
109 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
110 MOLLY Kenny AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
111 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 TAMINIAUX Lionel AGO-Aqua Service 2:49
114 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 3:21
115 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 4:17
116 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
118 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
119 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.
121 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
122 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
123 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 PESTIAUX Yann AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
126 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
127 MONIQUET Sylvain AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
128 WOUTERS Sieben Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
129 KNEISKY Morgan Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
130 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
131 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 6:55
132 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept 8:58
133 DE WINTER Gordon AGO-Aqua Service 10:17
134 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 11:14
135 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole 11:17
136 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
137 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
138 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 4hr 25min 47sec
2 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions @ 3sec
3 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 0:04
4 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:06
5 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:08
6 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 0:09
7 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0:10
8 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
9 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
10 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
11 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
12 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
13 WIRTGEN Tom AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
14 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
15 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
16 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
18 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
20 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
21 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
27 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
31 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
35 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
36 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
38 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
40 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
41 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
43 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
44 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
45 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
47 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
50 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
54 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
55 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
56 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
57 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
58 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
59 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
61 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
63 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
64 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
66 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
67 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
68 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
70 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
72 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
73 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
74 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
75 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
76 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
77 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
78 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
79 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
80 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
81 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
82 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
83 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
84 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
85 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
86 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
87 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
88 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport 0:22
89 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 0:37
90 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
91 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:52
92 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
93 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:04
94 TAMINIAUX Lionel AGO-Aqua Service 2:51
95 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 2:53
96 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 DEBUY Anthony AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
98 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
99 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
102 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
104 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
105 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
106 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
107 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
108 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
109 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
110 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
111 MOLLY Kenny AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
112 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 3:31
115 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 4:27
116 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
118 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
119 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.
121 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
122 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
123 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 PESTIAUX Yann AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
126 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
127 MONIQUET Sylvain AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
128 WOUTERS Sieben Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
129 KNEISKY Morgan Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
130 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
131 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 7:05
132 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept 9:08
133 DE WINTER Gordon AGO-Aqua Service 10:27
134 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 11:24
135 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole 11:27
136 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
137 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
138 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.