BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Oman (HC)

6th edition: February 17 - February 22, 2015

Tour of Oman podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition
Startlist with rider backnumbers | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |

2015 Tour of Oman map:

2015 Tour of Oman Route Map


Sunday, February 22: 6th and Final Stage, Oman Air - Matrah Corniche, 133.5 km:

Stage 6 profile |

Matthias Brandle wins the final stage

Matthias Brandle wins stage 6. photo © Muscat Municipality/Paumer/B.Bad

The Race: Only seven kilometers into today's final stage of the Tour of Oman, a break of four rode away from the peloton. Jef van Meirhaeghe, Iljo Keisse, Matthias Brandle, and Danny Pate at one point were more than nine minutes ahead of the main group. Jelle Wallys tried desperately to catch the break, but was absorbed the by the pack.

The quartet survived the desert's strong winds and the two KOM ascents intact, a little more than a minute ahead of the pack, to contest the sprint, which was won by former World Hour Record holder Matthias Brandle

Stage four winner Rafael Valls finished 29th, in the main field, to maintain his overall lead of nine seconds over Tejay van Garderen.

Complete Results:

133.5 km raced at an average speed of 43.8886 km/hr

1 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 3hr 2min 31sec
2 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 4sec
3 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @ 13sec
4 Danny PATE TEAM SKY @ 16sec
5 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 1min 16sec
6 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
7 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
8 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
10 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
11 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
12 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
13 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
14 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
15 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
16 Matteo PELUCCHI IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
18 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
19 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
20 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
21 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
22 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
23 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
24 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
25 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
26 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY s.t.
27 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
28 Julian ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
29 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
30 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
31 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
32 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
33 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
34 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
35 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
36 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
37 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
38 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
39 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
40 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
41 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
42 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
43 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
44 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
45 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
46 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
47 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
48 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
49 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
50 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
51 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
52 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
53 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
55 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
56 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
57 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
59 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
60 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
61 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
63 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
64 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
65 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
66 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
68 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
69 Leopold KONIG TEAM SKY s.t.
70 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
71 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
72 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
73 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
74 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
75 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
76 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
78 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
79 Pieter WEENING ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
80 Cameron MEYER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
81 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
82 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
84 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:32
85 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:42
86 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
87 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:47
88 David LOPEZ TEAM SKY 0:01:51
89 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:52
90 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:54
91 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
92 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
93 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:56
94 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:02:02
95 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:29
96 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:52
97 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:52
98 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI CSF 0:03:13
99 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:16
100 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
101 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
102 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
103 Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
104 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:39
105 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:55
106 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:57
107 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:58
108 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:02
109 Simone ANDREETTA BARDIANI CSF s.t.
110 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:05
111 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:42
112 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:52
113 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
114 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF 0:07:02
115 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
116 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
117 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
118 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
119 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
120 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
121 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
122 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
123 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:20
124 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
125 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
126 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
127 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
128 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY s.t.
129 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
130 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
131 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
132 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
133 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
134 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 6: 987 km raced at an average speed of 46.648 km/hr

1 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 21hr 9min 31sec
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM @ 9sec
3 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM @ 19sec
4 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO @ 32sec
5 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA @ 1min 4sec
6 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:08
7 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:10
8 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:15
9 Julian ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:25
10 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:36
11 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:45
12 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:56
13 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:02:03
14 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:06
15 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY 0:02:23
16 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:27
17 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:35
18 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:37
19 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:02:57
20 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:23
21 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:31
22 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:53
23 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:04:02
24 Leopold KONIG TEAM SKY 0:04:02
25 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:04:10
26 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:17
27 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:04:21
28 Cameron MEYER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:04:55
29 Pieter WEENING ORICA GREENEDGE 0:05:02
30 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE 0:05:03
31 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:05:08
32 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:05:30
33 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:31
34 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:05:38
35 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:05:44
36 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:06:02
37 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:10
38 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:06:25
39 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:07:00
40 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:07:01
41 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:07:07
42 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:07:14
43 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ 0:07:19
44 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:07:33
45 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:08:17
46 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI CSF 0:08:18
47 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:08:28
48 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 0:08:51
49 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:08:51
50 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:09:17
51 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:29
52 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:57
53 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:10:05
54 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:10:12
55 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:14
56 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:51
57 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:13
58 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:13
59 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:16
60 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:11:19
61 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:20
62 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:11:20
63 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:11:44
64 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:11:45
65 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING 0:12:15
66 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 0:12:16
67 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:12:20
68 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:12:22
69 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA 0:12:52
70 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 0:12:59
71 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:13:15
72 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:13:18
73 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:13:25
74 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:13:31
75 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:13:55
76 Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI CSF 0:13:58
77 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:14:04
78 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:14:04
79 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:14:06
80 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:14:06
81 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:14:28
82 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 0:14:41
83 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 0:14:43
84 William BONNET FDJ 0:15:16
85 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:15:26
86 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA 0:15:31
87 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 0:16:06
88 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 0:16:20
89 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF 0:16:30
90 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:16:31
91 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:16:50
92 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:17:54
93 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:17:59
94 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:18:30
95 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:18:48
96 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:18:52
97 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:19:20
98 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF 0:19:43
99 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA 0:19:58
100 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:20:04
101 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:20:29
102 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:20:29
103 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:20:33
104 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING 0:20:39
105 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:20:56
106 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:21:12
107 David LOPEZ GARCIA TEAM SKY 0:21:12
108 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING 0:21:43
109 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:21:47
110 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:22:07
111 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:23:10
112 Matteo PELUCCHI IAM CYCLING 0:23:15
113 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:23:33
114 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:23:50
115 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM 0:24:23
116 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:24:36
117 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:26:13
118 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:27:09
119 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:27:21
120 Enrique SANZ MOVISTAR TEAM 0:27:46
121 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:28:12
122 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY 0:28:43
123 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:28:59
124 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:29:49
125 Simone ANDREETTA BARDIANI CSF 0:29:52
126 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:30:51
127 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:31:23
128 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:31:42
129 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:32:35
130 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:32:56
131 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:33:06
132 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:34:00
133 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:36:01
134 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 0:38:49

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Saturday, February 21: Stage 5, Al Sawadi Beach - Ministry of Hoursing, 151 km

Stage cancelled because of heat, wind and sandstorms.


Friday, February 20: Stage 4, Sultan Qaboos Grande Mosque - Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 189 km.

Stage 4 profile |

Rafael Valls wins stage 4

Rafael Valls wins stage four ahead of Tejay van Gerderen. Photo © Muscat Municipality/Paumer/B.Bade

The Race: Stage four with its finish atop Green Mountain was the queen stage for this year's Tour of Oman.

Unsurprisingly, Vincenzo Nibali opened the hostilities early on the big ascent, but he brought a knife to a gunfight, eventually finishing 21st, two and a half minutes behind the winner.

Nibali's efforts did smash the pack, however. His hot pace left just an elite group of climbers to fight for the stage win and probably the final overall victory. As Nibali began to fade, BMC rider Tejay van Garderen took the front, but he was overtaken by a rider who has not showed top form for years.

Lampre-Merida racer Rafael Valls took the front and soared up the mountain, winning the stage and the overall lead. This was a revelation since Valls has not won a race since 2010.

Complete Results:

1 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 5hr 46min 48sec
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM @ 5sec
3 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM @ 19sec
4 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO @ 22sec
5 Thibaut PINOT FDJ @ 35sec
6 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 49sec
7 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA @ 54sec
8 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA @ 58sec
9 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 0sec
10 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
11 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
12 Julian ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1min 15sec
13 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY 0:01:27
14 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:31
15 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
16 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:39
17 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:01:53
18 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:56
19 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:02:01
20 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:27
21 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
22 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
23 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
24 Leopold KONIG TEAM SKY s.t.
25 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:42
26 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:43
27 Pieter WEENING ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
28 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:57
29 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:08
30 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:21
31 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
32 Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI CSF 0:03:25
33 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
34 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:41
35 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
36 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:58
37 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:04:16
38 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:04:34
39 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
40 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:04:37
41 Cameron MEYER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:04:45
42 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:04:58
43 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:05:12
44 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:21
45 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
46 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
47 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI CSF 0:05:25
48 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
49 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
50 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
51 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:05:30
52 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:05:32
53 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA 0:05:34
54 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:36
55 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ 0:05:38
56 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:05:46
57 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:06:04
58 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
59 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
60 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
61 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
62 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
63 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
64 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
65 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:06:11
66 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 0:06:32
67 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
68 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:06:59
69 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:01
70 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:07:13
71 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
72 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:07:24
73 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 0:07:47
74 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF 0:07:48
75 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:08:05
76 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:08:13
77 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:08:15
78 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
79 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:21
80 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:08:23
81 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:33
82 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
83 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:08:48
84 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:08:48
85 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:08:52
86 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA 0:08:52
87 David LOPEZ TEAM SKY 0:08:58
88 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:09:09
89 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
90 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:09:12
91 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:09:19
92 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
93 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
94 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
95 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
96 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
97 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
98 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
99 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
100 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
101 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
102 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
103 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
104 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
105 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY 0:10:00
106 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:10:02
108 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:10:59
109 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:10:59
110 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:10
111 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:12
112 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:11:14
113 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:11:42
114 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
115 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:11:44
116 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
117 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
118 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
119 Matteo PELUCCHI IAM CYCLING s.t.
120 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
121 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:12:25
122 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:12:33
123 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:45
124 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
125 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:12:55
126 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:13:16
127 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:13:26
128 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:14:16
129 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
130 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:14:30
131 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:14:36
132 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:16:05
133 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
134 Enrique SANZ MOVISTAR TEAM 0:16:07
135 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:16:11
136 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:16:26
137 Simone ANDREETTA BARDIANI CSF s.t.
138 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 0:23:39

Complete GC after Stage 4

1 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 18:05:44
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:09
3 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:19
4 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:32
5 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:04
6 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:08
7 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:10
8 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:15
9 Julian ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:25
10 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:36
11 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:45
12 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:56
13 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:02:03
14 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:06
15 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY 0:02:23
16 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:27
17 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:35
18 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:37
19 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:02:57
20 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:23
21 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:31
22 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:39
23 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:53
24 Leopold KONIG TEAM SKY 0:04:02
25 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:04:02
26 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:17
27 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:04:21
28 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE 0:04:37
29 Cameron MEYER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:04:55
30 Pieter WEENING ORICA GREENEDGE 0:05:02
31 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:05:08
32 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:05:12
33 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:05:30
34 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:05:30
35 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:31
36 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:05:38
37 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:05:44
38 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:06:02
39 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:10
40 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI CSF 0:06:21
41 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 0:06:30
42 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:07:00
43 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:07:00
44 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:07:01
45 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:07:07
46 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:07:14
47 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ 0:07:19
48 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:07:33
49 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:07:45
50 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 0:08:13
51 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:08:17
52 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA 0:08:27
53 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:08:28
54 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:08:51
55 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:09:17
56 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:29
57 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:09:56
58 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:57
59 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:10:05
60 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:14
61 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:10:20
62 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF 0:10:44
63 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:51
64 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:10:59
65 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:13
66 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:13
67 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:11:19
68 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:20
69 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:11:20
70 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 0:11:23
71 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:11:31
72 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:11:41
73 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:11:44
74 Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI CSF 0:11:58
75 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:12:08
76 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING 0:12:15
77 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:12:22
78 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA 0:12:52
79 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 0:13:07
80 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:13:15
81 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:13:18
82 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:13:25
83 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:13:55
84 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF 0:13:57
85 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:14:06
86 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:14:06
87 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 0:14:06
88 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:14:28
89 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 0:14:41
90 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:14:47
91 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:15:15
92 William BONNET FDJ 0:15:16
93 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:15:20
94 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:15:26
95 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 0:16:20
96 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:16:20
97 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:16:21
98 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:16:24
99 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:16:31
100 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:16:38
101 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:16:46
102 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:17:31
103 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:17:32
104 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:17:43
105 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:17:52
106 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:18:12
107 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING 0:18:39
108 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:18:52
109 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA 0:19:18
110 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING 0:19:43
111 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:20:04
112 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:20:17
113 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:20:27
114 David LOPEZ GARCIA TEAM SKY 0:20:37
115 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:20:38
116 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:20:44
117 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:21:33
118 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY 0:21:39
119 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:21:47
120 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:22:38
121 Matteo PELUCCHI IAM CYCLING 0:23:15
122 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:23:36
123 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:23:47
124 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM 0:24:23
125 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:24:31
126 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:24:38
127 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:25:31
128 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:26:02
129 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:26:56
130 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:26:57
131 Simone ANDREETTA BARDIANI CSF 0:27:06
132 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:27:08
133 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:27:09
134 Enrique SANZ MOVISTAR TEAM 0:27:46
135 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:28:21
136 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:28:57
137 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:34:08
138 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 0:38:49

Stage 4 profile:

Tour of Oman stage 4 profile


Thursday, February 19: Stage 3, Al Mussanah Sports City - Al Mussanah Sports City, 158 km

Stage 3 profile |

Alexander Kristoff wins stage 3

Alexander Kristoff wins stage 3. Photo © Muscat Municipality/Paumer/B.Bade

The Race: It was another hot day in the desert. Today's stage was going to be one for the sprinters with the highest altitude being 224 meters at km 100, followed by flat and downhill to the finish.

As usual, a small break escaped in the early kilometers. The pack was largely uninterested in chasing them for much of the race, but the trio of escapees was eventually hunted down and absorbed in the final 20 kilometers.

That left things for the sprinters and few riders are displaying the form in surges to the line that Alexander Kristoff is showing this year. The Norwegian didn't disappoint, getting his fourth win of the young season.

After the race Kristoff said, "My team put me in a perfect position. Then I took Danny Van Poppel's wheel, but he launched his sprint too early. So I was able to dislodge [him in the final] 100 meters. I am obviously very happy with this season, but my form is not great. Yesterday [Wednesday] I was not able to follow the best on the coast, so I still have to improve." 

Fabian Cancellara retains his overall lead.

Complete Results:

158 km raced at an average speed of 40.051 km/hr

1 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 3hr 56min 42sec
2 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
3 Matteo PELUCCHI IAM CYCLING s.t.
4 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
5 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
6 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
7 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
8 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
9 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
10 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
12 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
13 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
14 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
15 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
16 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
18 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY s.t.
19 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
21 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
22 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
23 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
24 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
25 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
26 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
27 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
28 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
29 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
31 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
32 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
33 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY s.t.
35 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
36 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
37 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
38 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
39 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
40 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
41 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
42 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
43 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
44 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
45 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
46 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
47 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
48 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
49 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
50 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
51 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
52 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
54 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
55 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
56 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
57 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
58 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
59 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
60 Julian ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
61 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
62 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
63 Leopold KONIG TEAM SKY s.t.
64 Cameron MEYER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
65 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
66 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
67 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
68 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
69 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
71 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
72 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
73 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
74 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
75 Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
76 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
77 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
78 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
79 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
80 David LOPEZ GARCIA TEAM SKY s.t.
81 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY s.t.
82 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
83 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
84 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
85 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
86 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
87 Dario CATALDO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
88 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
89 Edward BELTRAN SUAREZ TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
90 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
91 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
92 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
93 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
94 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
95 Pieter WEENING ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
96 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
97 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
98 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
99 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
100 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
101 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
102 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
103 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
104 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
105 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
106 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
107 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
108 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
109 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
111 Simone ANDREETTA BARDIANI CSF s.t.
112 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
113 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE @ 14sec
114 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
115 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
116 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
117 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 20sec
118 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
119 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 26sec
120 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
121 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ @ 34sec
122 William BONNET FDJ @ 42sec
123 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 47sec
124 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
125 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING @ 54sec
126 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO @ 59sec
127 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE @ 1min 5sec
128 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 @ 1min 8sec
129 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
130 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1min 15sec
131 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
132 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 22sec
134 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 43sec
135 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING @ 2min 21sec
136 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 @ 3min 12sec
137 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
138 Danny PATE TEAM SKY @ 4min 8sec
139 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @ 7min 34sec
140 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.

Complete GC after Stage 3: 514 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.736 km/hr

1 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 12hr 18min 56sec
2 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM @ 4sec
3 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 @ 5sec
4 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM @ 6sec
5 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 10sec
6 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
8 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
10 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
11 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
12 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
13 Julian ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
14 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
15 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
16 Cameron MEYER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
17 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
18 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
19 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:15
20 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:50
21 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:56
22 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:56
23 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY s.t.
24 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
25 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
26 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
27 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
28 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
29 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
30 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
31 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
32 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
33 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
34 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
35 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
36 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
38 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
39 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
40 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:05
42 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
43 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:10
44 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
45 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:25
46 Leopold KONIG TEAM SKY s.t.
47 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:01:25
48 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:31
49 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
50 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
51 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
52 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
53 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
54 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
55 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:49
56 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:01
57 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
58 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:04
59 Pieter WEENING ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:19
60 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:53
61 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:56
62 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
63 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
65 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
67 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
68 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
69 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
70 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
71 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
72 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
73 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:13
74 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:03:53
75 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:56
76 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:04:00
77 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
78 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
79 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:04:47
80 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
81 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
82 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
83 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:04:59
84 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:09
85 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
86 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
87 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
88 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
89 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
90 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:06:06
91 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 0:06:08
92 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:06:24
93 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:06:26
94 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:07:01
95 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
96 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:08:17
97 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF 0:08:32
98 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 0:08:33
99 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
100 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
101 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
102 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
103 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
104 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
105 Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
106 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
107 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
108 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:08:56
109 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING 0:09:20
110 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:09:48
111 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:10:20
112 Simone ANDREETTA BARDIANI CSF 0:10:40
113 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:45
114 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:10:54
115 Matteo PELUCCHI IAM CYCLING 0:11:31
116 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:38
117 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY 0:11:39
118 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
119 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
120 Enrique SANZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
121 David LOPEZ TEAM SKY s.t.
122 Dario CATALDO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
123 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
124 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
125 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
126 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:11:45
127 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:12:05
128 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:05
129 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:12:10
130 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:12:26
131 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:12:38
132 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:12:41
133 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:12:53
134 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:14:12
135 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:14:23
136 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF 0:14:48
137 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 0:15:10
138 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:15:12
139 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:16:02
140 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:19:34

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Wednesday, February 18: Stage 2, Al Hazm Castle - Al Bustan, 195 km

Fabian Cancellara wins stage 2

Fabian Cancellara wins stage 2.

The Race: It was a hot day in Oman, but that didn't stop four riders (Enrico Barbin, Gatis Smukulis, Preben van Hecke and Jef van Meirhaeghe) from trying their luck with an early break. The peloton, unworried, let the quartet ride away and eventually build a gap of more than five minutes.

Astana decided that the four escapees shouldn't be allowed more freedom and began to peg them back. One by one the breakaways returned to the pack until only one remained, Gatis Smukulis. He was rounded up with about 20 kilometers remaining.

That set things up for a sprint from the lead group of a fractured peloton. Movistar tried hard to set things up for Alejandro Valverde, but Fabian Cancellara, despite a cold, was not to be denied today.

Cancellara won the stage and took over the GC lead.

Complete Results:

195 km raced at an average speed of 42.273 km/hr

1 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 4hr 36min 46sec
2 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
3 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
4 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
5 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
6 Julian ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
7 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
10 Cameron MEYER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
11 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
12 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
13 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
15 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
16 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
17 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
18 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
19 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM @ 5sec
20 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 46sec
21 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
22 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
24 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
25 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
26 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
29 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
30 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
31 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY s.t.
32 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
33 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
34 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
35 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
36 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
37 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
38 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
39 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
41 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
42 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
44 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
45 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @ 53sec
46 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 55sec
47 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
48 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY @ 1min 15sec
49 Leopold KONIG TEAM SKY s.t.
50 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
51 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 @ 1min 31sec
52 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
53 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
54 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
55 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
56 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
57 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
58 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
59 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
60 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
61 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:39
62 Pieter WEENING ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:09
63 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:46
64 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
65 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
66 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
67 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
68 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
69 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
71 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
72 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
73 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
74 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
75 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
76 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
78 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
79 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
80 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 0:03:29
81 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:03:50
82 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
83 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
84 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:37
85 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
86 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
87 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
88 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:04:59
89 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
90 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
91 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
92 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
93 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
94 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
96 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:06:19
97 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:07:35
98 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:08:23
99 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
100 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
101 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
102 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
103 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
104 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
105 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
106 Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
107 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
108 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
109 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
110 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
111 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
112 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
113 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
114 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
115 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:09:47
118 Simone ANDREETTA BARDIANI CSF 0:10:31
119 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:28
120 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY 0:11:29
121 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
122 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
123 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
125 David LOPEZ GARCIA TEAM SKY s.t.
126 Dario CATALDO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
127 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
128 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
129 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
130 Edward BELTRAN SUAREZ TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
131 Matteo PELUCCHI IAM CYCLING s.t.
132 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
133 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
134 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
135 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
136 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
137 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
138 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
139 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:11:35
140 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:14:02
141 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 0:14:46

Complete GC after Stage 2: 356 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.530 km/hr

1 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 8hr 22min 14sec
2 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM @ 4sec
3 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 @ 5sec
4 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM @ 6sec
5 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 10sec
6 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
10 Julian ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
11 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
12 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
13 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
14 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
15 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
16 Cameron MEYER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
17 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
18 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
19 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM @ 15sec
20 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 50sec
21 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 56sec
22 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
23 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
24 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
25 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY s.t.
26 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
27 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
29 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
30 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
31 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
32 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
33 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
34 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
35 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
36 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
37 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
39 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
40 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
43 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
44 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1min 5sec
45 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
46 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 25sec
47 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
48 Leopold KONIG TEAM SKY s.t.
49 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 41sec
50 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
51 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
52 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
53 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
54 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
55 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
56 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:49
58 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:51
59 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:01
60 Pieter WEENING ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:19
61 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:53
62 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:56
63 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
64 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
66 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
67 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
68 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
69 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
70 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
71 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
72 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
73 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
74 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
75 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:03:13
76 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 0:03:39
77 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:03:53
78 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:56
79 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:04:00
80 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
81 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
82 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:04:23
83 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:47
84 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
85 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
86 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:04:59
87 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:09
88 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
89 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
90 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
91 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
92 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
93 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 William BONNET FDJ 0:06:19
95 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:06:26
96 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:07:01
97 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:08:23
98 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:08:31
99 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF 0:08:32
100 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:08:33
101 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
102 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
103 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
104 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
105 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
106 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
107 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
109 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
110 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
111 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
112 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
113 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:08:56
115 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:09:54
116 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:25
117 Simone ANDREETTA BARDIANI CSF 0:10:40
118 Matteo PELUCCHI IAM CYCLING 0:11:35
119 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:38
120 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY 0:11:39
121 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
122 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
123 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
124 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
125 Dario CATALDO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
126 David LOPEZ GARCIA TEAM SKY s.t.
127 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
128 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
129 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
130 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
131 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
132 Edward BELTRAN SUAREZ TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
133 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:11:45
134 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:11:56
135 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:05
136 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:12:06
137 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:12:19
138 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:13:18
139 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:13:57
140 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:14:12
141 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 0:14:56

Tuesday, February 17: Stage 1, Bayt Al Naman Castle - Al Wutayyah, 161 km

Andrea Guardini wins stage 1

A smiling Andrea Guardini wins stage 1. © Muscat Municipality/Paumer/B.Bade

The Race: The peloton got a small taste of the lash today with some moderate climbs, but nothing that kept the in-form sprinters from contesting the stage.

A break of four riders left the peloton almost at the gun, eventually acquiring a lead of about three minutes. Half-way through the stage three of the riders, having contested the time-bonus intermediate sprints, sat up. Johan van Zyl, however, wasn't done. He continued with a solo effort until the pack absorbed him in the late kilometers.

That left the peloton largely intact and ready for the gently uphill sprint. Andrea Guardini took the stage, with Tom Boonen second and Matteo Pelucchi third.

Guardini, of course, is now also the GC leader.

Complete Results:

1 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM 3hr 45min 37sec
2 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 Matteo PELUCCHI IAM CYCLING s.t.
4 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
5 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
6 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
7 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
8 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
9 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
10 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
11 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
12 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
13 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
14 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY s.t.
15 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
16 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
17 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
18 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
19 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
20 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
21 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY s.t.
22 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
24 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
25 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
26 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
27 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
28 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
29 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
31 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
32 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
33 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
34 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
35 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
36 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
37 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
38 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
39 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
41 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
42 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
43 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
44 Julian ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
45 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
46 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
47 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
48 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
49 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
50 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
51 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
52 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
53 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
54 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
55 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
56 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
57 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
58 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
59 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
60 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
61 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
63 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
64 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
65 Leopold KONIG TEAM SKY s.t.
66 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
67 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY s.t.
68 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
69 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 Cameron MEYER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
71 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
72 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
73 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
74 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
75 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
76 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
77 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
78 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
79 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
80 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
81 Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
82 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
83 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
84 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
85 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
86 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
87 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
88 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
89 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
90 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
91 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
92 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
93 Dario CATALDO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
94 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
95 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
96 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
97 David LOPEZ GARCIA TEAM SKY s.t.
98 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
99 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
100 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
101 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
102 Pieter WEENING ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
103 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
104 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
105 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
106 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
107 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
108 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
109 Simone ANDREETTA BARDIANI CSF s.t.
110 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
111 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
113 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 Edoardo ZARDINI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
115 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
116 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
117 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
118 Edward BELTRAN SUAREZ TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
119 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
120 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
121 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
122 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
123 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
124 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA @ 18sec
125 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING @ 21sec
127 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 24sec
128 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 26sec
129 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ @ 41sec
130 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA @ 56sec
131 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 1sec
132 William BONNET FDJ @ 1min 11sec
133 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 22sec
134 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 28sec
135 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE @ 1min 40sec

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM 3hr 45min 27sec
2 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 4sec
3 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 @ 5sec
4 Matteo PELUCCHI IAM CYCLING @ 6sec
5 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA @ 7sec
6 Simone ANDREETTA BARDIANI CSF @ 9sec
7 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA @ 10sec
8 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
9 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
10 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
11 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
12 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
13 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
14 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
15 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
16 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
17 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY s.t.
18 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
19 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
20 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
21 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
22 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
23 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
24 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY s.t.
25 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
27 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
28 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
29 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
30 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
31 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
32 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
33 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
34 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
35 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
36 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
37 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
38 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
39 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
40 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
41 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
42 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
43 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
44 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
45 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
46 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
47 Julian ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
48 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
49 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
50 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
51 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
52 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
53 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
55 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
56 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
57 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
59 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
60 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
61 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
62 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
63 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
66 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
67 Leopold KONIG TEAM SKY s.t.
68 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
69 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY s.t.
70 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
71 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
72 Cameron MEYER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
73 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
74 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
75 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
76 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
77 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
78 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
79 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
80 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
81 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
82 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
83 Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI CSF s.t.
84 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
85 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
86 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
87 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
88 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
89 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
90 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
91 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
92 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
94 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
95 Dario CATALDO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
96 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
97 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
98 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
99 David LOPEZ GARCIA TEAM SKY s.t.
100 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
101 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
102 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
103 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 Pieter WEENING ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
105 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
106 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
107 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
108 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
109 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
110 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
111 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
113 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 Edoardo ZARDINI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
115 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
116 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
117 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
118 Edward BELTRAN SUAREZ TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
119 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
120 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
121 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
122 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
123 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
124 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA @ 28sec
125 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING @ 31sec
127 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 34sec
128 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 36sec
129 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ @ 51sec
130 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 6sec
131 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 11sec
132 William BONNET FDJ @ 1min 21sec
133 *Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 32sec
134 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 38sec
135 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE @ 1min 50sec

Startlist with rider backnumbers:

ASTANA
Sporting managers: FOFONOV Dmitriy / ZANINI Stefano              
1              NIBALI Vincenzo
2              BOZIC Borut
3              CATALDO Dario
4              FUGLSANG Jakob
5              GRIVKO Andriy
6              GUARDINI Andrea
7              LUTSENKO Alexey
8              WESTRA Lieuwe


BMC RACING TEAM          
Sporting Manager: PIVA Valerio             
11           VAN GARDEREN Tejay
12           CARUSO Damiano
13           DE MARCHI Alessandro
14           HERMANS Ben
15           SCHÄR Michael
16           TEUNS Dylan
17           VAN AVERMAET Greg
18           VELITS Peter

TINKOFF-SAXO
Sporting managers: HOFFMAN Tristan / YATES Sean       
21           SAGAN Peter
22           BELTRAN SUAREZ Eduard Alexander
23           BENNATI Daniele
24           BRESCHEL Matti
25           KREUZIGER Roman
26           MAJKA Rafal
27           POLJANSKI Pawel
28           ROVNY Ivan

TEAM KATUSHA  
Sporting Manager: SCHMIDT Torsten   
31           RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin
32           GUARNIERI Jacopo
33           HALLER Marco
34           ISAICHEV Vladimir
35           KRISTOFF Alexander
36           MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
37           PAOLINI Luca
38           SMUKULIS Gatis

MOVISTAR TEAM
Sporting Manager: GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente    
41           VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro
42           AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey
43           ERVITI OLLO Imanol
44           LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo
45           ROJAS GIL José Joaquin
46           SANZ UNZUE Enrique
47           SÜTTERLIN Jasha
48           VENTOSO ALBERTI Francisco José

FDJ            
Sporting Manager: GAYANT Martial    
51           PINOT Thibaut
52           BONNET William
53           CHAVANEL Sébastien
54           DELAGE Mickaël
55           DEMARE Arnaud
56           JEANNESSON Arnold
57           MORABITO Steve
58           OFFREDO Yoann

TREK FACTORY RACING   
Sporting Manager: DEMOL Dirk             
61           CANCELLARA Fabian
62           ARREDONDO MORENO Julian
63           IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel
64           POPOVYCH Yaroslav
65           RAST Gregory
66           STEEGMANS Gert
67           VAN POPPEL Boy
68           VAN POPPEL Danny

TEAM SKY             
Sporting Manager: PORTAL Nicolas       
71           KONIG Leopold
72           DEIGNAN Philip
73           EARLE Nathan
74           KNEES Christian
75           LOPEZ GARCIA David
76           PATE Danny
77           POELS Wouter
78           SUTTON Christopher

TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN     
Sporting Manager: REEF Marc
81           BARGUIL WARREN
82           ARNDT Nikias
83           DE BACKER Bert
84           JONES Carter
85           PREIDLER Georg
86           SINKELDAM Ramon
87           STAMSNIJDER Tom
88           VEELERS Tom

ETIXX-QUICK STEP               
Sporting Manager: PEETERS Wilfried    
91           BOONEN Tom
92           KEISSE Iljo
93           MAES Nikolas
94           SERRY Pieter
95           TERPSTRA Niki
96           TRENTIN Matteo
97           VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
98           VANDENBERGH Stijn

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS       
Sporting Manager: DELOEUIL Alain       
101         BOUHANNI Nacer
102         AHLSTRAND Jonas
103         CHAINEL Steve
104         LEMOINE Cyril
105         PETIT Adrien
106         ROLLIN Dominique
107         SENECHAL Florian
108         SOUPE GEOFFREY

LAMPRE - MERIDA               
Sporting Manager: MAUDUIT Philippe
111         COSTA Rui Alberto
112         BONO Matteo
113         FERRARI Roberto
114         MODOLO Sacha
115         OLIVEIRA Nelson
116         PLAZA MOLINA Ruben
117         POZZATO Filippo
118         VALLS FERRI Rafael

MTN-QHUBEKA   
Sporting managers: HEYNDERRICKX Jean-Pierre / ZEMKE Jens   
121         BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
122         GOSS Matthew Harley
123         JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
124         JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
125         MEINTJES Louis
126         PAUWELS Serge
127         VAN ZYL Johann
128         VENTER Jacobus

ORICA-GREENEDGE          
Sporting Manager: LAPAGE Laurenzo  
131         BLYTHE Adam
132         DOCKER Mitchell
133         HOWSON Damien
134         KEUKELEIRE Jens
135         LANCASTER Brett Daniel
136         MEYER Cameron
137         MOURIS Jens
138         WEENING Pieter

IAM CYCLING         
Sporting Manager: SEIGNEUR Eddy      
141         FRANK Mathias
142         AREGGER Marcel
143         BRÄNDLE Matthias
144         DEVENYNS Dries
145         ELMIGER Martin
146         HOLLENSTEIN Reto
147         PELUCCHI Matteo
148         VAN GENECHTEN Jonas

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE               
Sporting Manager: DE CLERCQ Hans     
151         WALLAYS Jelle
152         CAMPENAERTS Victor
153         DECLERCQ Tim
154         SALOMEIN Jarl
155         VAN HECKE Preben
156         VAN HOECKE Gijs
157         VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef
158         VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter

BORA-ARGON 18                
Sporting Manager: POITSCHKE Enrico  
161         BENNETT Sam
162         DEMPSTER Zakkari
163         HUZARSKI Bartosz
164         KONRAD Patrick
165         MATZKA Ralf
166         NERZ Dominik
167         SALERNO Christiano
168         SCHORN Daniel

BARDIANI-CSF        
Sporting managers: REVERBERI Bruno / REVERBERI Roberto        
171         ANDREETTA Simone
172         BARDIN Enrico
173         BATTAGLIN Enrico
174         BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
175         CHIRICO Luca
176         COLBRELLI Sonny
177         TONELLI Alessandro
178         ZARDINI Edoardo