BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Tour of Oman (2.1)

1st edition: February 14 - February 19

Tour of Oman podium history | 2011 edition

Friday, February 19: 6th and Final Stage, Al Jissah - Muscat Corniche 19 km Individual Time Trial.

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 25min 58sec
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 17sec
  3. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Transitions) @ 45sec
  4. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 48sec
  5. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 1min 1sec
  6. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 1min 11sec
  7. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 19sec
  8. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 1min 19sec
  9. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 1min 20sec
  10. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Domo) @ 1min 20sec

Final GC after Stage 6: 687.5 km raced at an average speed of 42.841 km/hr

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 16hr 2min 52sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 28sec
  3. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  4. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 31sec
  5. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Domo) @ 47sec
  6. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 54sec
  7. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 1min 2sec
  8. Martin Velits (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 7sec
  9. Jugen Van De Walle (Quick Step) @ 1min 12sec
  10. Daniuel Oss (Liquigas) @ 1min 13sec

Thursday, February 18: Stage 5, Wattayat - Sultan Qaboos Stadium, 148 km.

  1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 23min 52sec. 43.558 km/hr
  2. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  4. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  7. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Roger Kluge (Milram) s.t.
  9. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Klaas Lodewijck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 15hr 36min 21sec
  2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 2sec
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transistions) @ 6sec
  4. Gatis Smukulis (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Leigh Howard (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  6. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) @ 10sec
  7. Nicolai Trussov (Katusha) @ 11sec
  8. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 14sec
  9. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 16sec
  10. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.

Wednesday, February 17: Stage 4, Ibri - Nakhal, 187 km.

Results:

  1. Leigh Howard (HTC-Columbia) 4hr 11min 31sec. 44.609 km/hr
  2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  6. Styn Vendenbergh (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  9. Michael Schar (BMC) s.t.
  10. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Transistions)

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 12hr 12min 29sec
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) @ 6sec
  3. Gatis Smukulis (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Leigh Howard (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  5. Nicolai Trusov (Katusha) @ 11sec
  6. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 12sec
  7. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 14sec
  8. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) @ 16sec
  9. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.

Tuesday, February 16: Stage 3, Saifat Ash Shiekh - Qurayyat, 124 km.

Results:

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 3hr 5min 49sec. 40.039 km/hr
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.
  8. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Klaas Lodewijck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  10. Berhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 8hr 54sec
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) @ 10sec
  3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 14sec
  5. Gatis Smukulis (Ag2r) @ 15sec
  6. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 16sec
  7. Kristof Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 16sec
  8. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 17sec
  9. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) @ 20sec
  10. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Monday, February 15: Stage 2, Nizwa - Samail, 148.5 km.

Results:

  1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 3hr 33min 3sec
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  4. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  9. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 4hr 55min 15sec
  2. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) @ 4sec
  5. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 6sec
  6. Kristof Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 7sec
  8. Alex Bowsett (Trek-Livestrong) @ 8sec
  9. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 10sec
  10. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.

Sunday, February 14: Stage 1, Muscat Corniche, 61 km

  1. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) 1hr 22min 22sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  3. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  5. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Danuilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Solumbia) s.t.
  9. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Luis Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) 1hr 22min 12sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 6sec
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) @ 10sec
  5. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  9. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Luis Sebastian Haedo (Saxo)