BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2015 Vuelta Ciclista Internacional
a la Comunidad de Madrid (2.1)

28th edition: May 9 - May 10, 2015

Vuelta de Madrid podium history |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 |


Sunday, May 10: 2nd and Final Stage, El Pardo (Barrio del Pilar) 95.95 km circuit race

Carlos Barbero wins Madrid Vuelta stage 2

Carlos Barbero Cuesta wins Vuelta de Madrid stage 2

The Race: The Spanish Caja Rural team is having a terrific year. The small team has won six races so far this year and been in the top ten 44 times. The squad's slow start this season has certainly been reversed.

Caja Rural rider Carlos Barbero saw that Movistar was preparing things for a sprint by team member Enrique Sanz. Barbero caught Sanz's wheel to come around for the sprint win.

Overnight GC leader Evgeny Shalunov finished in the first group (19th) to keep his lead and become the winner of the 28th edition of the Vuelta Ciclista Internacional a la Comunidad de Madrid

Complete Results:

95.95 kms raced at an average speed of 43.924 km/hr

1 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Caja Rural 2hr 11min 4sec
2 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Movistar s.t.
3 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Movistar s.t.
4 CALDEIRA Samuel José W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
5 ESTEVEZ SALAS Imanol Movistar s.t.
6 PRADES REVERTE Eduard Caja Rural s.t.
7 TXURRUKA ANSOLA Amets Caja Rural s.t.
8 PÉREZ MARTIN Juan Ignacio W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
9 TORRES MUÍÑO Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
10 CARDOSO Filipe Duarte sousa Efapel s.t.
11 GARCIA DE MATEOS Vicente Louletano s.t.
12 AMARO ANTUNES Manuel Los Aluminos s.t.
13 MORENO BAZAN Javier Movistar s.t.
14 SILVA Daniel Eduardo Moreira Radio Popular s.t.
15 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego Efapel s.t.
16 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular s.t.
17 GARCIA FERNANDEZ Marcos Louletano s.t.
18 BAGUES Aritz Movistar s.t.
19 SHALUNOV Evgeny Lokosphinx s.t.
20 SILVA BRANDÃO Jóni Efapel s.t.
21 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
22 RYBALKIN Aleksey Lokosphinx s.t.
23 SILVA Joaquim W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
24 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz Movistar s.t.
25 BICO MATOS Nuno Miguel Alves Radio Popular s.t.
26 MARQUE Alejandro Manuel Efapel s.t.
27 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
28 TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Beñat Movistar s.t.
29 DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Bruno Los Aluminos s.t.
30 DEL PINO CORROCHANO Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
31 SHILOV Sergey Lokosphinx s.t.
32 VDOVIN Sergey Lokosphinx s.t.
33 BROCO Hernani Los Aluminos s.t.
34 GADRET John Movistar s.t.
35 VINHAS Rui W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
36 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David Efapel s.t.
37 SOUSA BARBOSA Rui Miguel Radio Popular s.t.
38 MASCARO RIGO Sebastian Burgos-BH @ 15sec
39 SILVA PINTO Sandro Filipe Louletano 0:00:19
40 BIZKARRA Mikel Movistar s.t.
41 NEUSTROEV Vasily Lokosphinx 0:00:27
42 SOLE VALL Arnau Burgos-BH s.t.
43 FERREIRA Ricardo Radio Popular s.t.
44 MARTÍN HERNANDEZ Víctor Burgos-BH 0:00:32
45 SOUSA Célio Cristiano Radio Popular 0:00:37
46 DOS SANTOS Virgilio Martins Radio Popular s.t.
47 MERINO CORTAZAR Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
48 BENTA Joao Louletano s.t.
49 ORBE URRUTIA Haritz Movistar @ 1min 4sec
50 DE SEGOVIA Jose Antonio Louletano s.t.
51 MATOS SANCHO Hugo Los Aluminos 0:01:15
52 ISIDORO Micael Louletano s.t.
53 CUETO MONTERO Juan José Inteja-MMR 0:01:25
54 MOLINA CANET Antonio Caja Rural 0:01:29
55 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar s.t.
56 SABIDO Hugo Louletano s.t.
57 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural 0:02:07
58 DURÁN AROCA Arkaitz Efapel 0:02:12
59 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar s.t.
60 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc Movistar s.t.
61 FERREIRA Hélder Fernandes Efapel s.t.
62 CRUZ COLON Adellyn Felix Inteja-MMR s.t.
63 MAGALHÃES Samuel Radio Popular s.t.
64 BARRENETXEA Ander Movistar s.t.
65 ALARCON GARCIA Raul W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
66 HERNANDEZ ILLANA Dario Burgos-BH 0:02:25
67 ARROYO DURAN David Caja Rural s.t.
68 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 0:03:52
69 MENENDEZ VELASCO Ruben Inteja-MMR 0:05:09
70 MEIRELES Nuno Los Aluminos s.t.
71 AFONSO Luis Los Aluminos s.t.

Final GC after Stage 2:

200.0 km raced at an average speed of 40.226 km/hr

1 SHALUNOV Evgeny Lokosphinx 7hr 9min 23sec
2 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego Efapel @ 22sec
3 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular 0:00:35
4 TXURRUKA ANSOLA Amets Caja Rural @ 1min 2sec
5 TORRES MUÍÑO Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
6 MORENO BAZAN Javier Movistar s.t.
7 GARCIA FERNANDEZ Marcos Louletano s.t.
8 SILVA BRANDÃO Jóni Efapel s.t.
9 ARROYO DURAN David Caja Rural s.t.
10 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 0:01:05
11 MARQUE Alejandro Manuel Efapel 0:01:24
12 SHILOV Sergey Lokosphinx 0:01:39
13 AMARO ANTUNES Manuel Los Aluminos 0:01:43
14 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz Movistar 0:01:47
15 RYBALKIN Aleksey Lokosphinx 0:01:53
16 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Caja Rural 0:01:57
17 SILVA Daniel Eduardo Radio Popular s.t.
18 SILVA Joaquim W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
19 BICO MATOS Nuno Miguel Radio Popular s.t.
20 GADRET John Movistar s.t.
21 PRADES REVERTE Eduard Caja Rural 0:02:12
22 SILVA PINTO Sandro Filipe Louletano 0:02:16
23 MERINO CORTAZAR Igor Burgos-BH 0:03:05
24 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural 0:04:04
25 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar 0:04:26
26 CALDEIRA Samuel José W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:10:27
27 GARCIA DE MATEOS Vicente Louletano s.t.
28 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
29 VDOVIN Sergey Lokosphinx s.t.
30 FERREIRA Ricardo Radio Popular 0:10:54
31 ESTEVEZ SALAS Imanol Movistar 0:12:01
32 PÉREZ MARTIN Juan Ignacio W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
33 BAGUES Aritz Movistar s.t.
34 BROCO Hernani Los Aluminos s.t.
35 DEL PINO Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
36 TXOPERENA Beñat Movistar s.t.
37 BIZKARRA Mikel Movistar 0:12:20
38 SOUSA Célio Cristiano Radio Popular 0:12:38
39 DOS SANTOS Virgilio Radio Popular s.t.
40 MATOS SANCHO Hugo Los Aluminos 0:13:16
41 ISIDORO Micael Louletano s.t.
42 MOLINA CANET Antonio Caja Rural 0:13:30
43 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar s.t.
44 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc Movistar 0:14:13
45 MENENDEZ VELASCO Ruben Inteja-MMR 0:17:10
46 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Movistar 0:22:19
47 CARDOSO Filipe Duarte sousa Efapel s.t.
48 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Movistar s.t.
49 SOUSA BARBOSA Rui Miguel Radio Popular s.t.
50 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David Efapel s.t.
51 DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Bruno Los Aluminos s.t.
52 ALARCON GARCIA Raul W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
53 SOLE VALL Arnau Burgos-BH 0:22:46
54 NEUSTROEV Vasily Lokosphinx 0:22:46
55 MARTÍN HERNANDEZ Víctor Burgos-BH 0:22:51
56 BENTA Joao Louletano 0:22:56
57 DE SEGOVIA Jose Antonio Louletano 0:23:23
58 ORBE URRUTIA Haritz Movistar s.t.
59 SABIDO Hugo Louletano 0:23:48
60 FERREIRA Hélder Fernandes Efapel 0:24:31
61 DURÁN AROCA Arkaitz Efapel s.t.
62 BARRENETXEA Ander Movistar s.t.
63 HERNANDEZ ILLANA Dario Burgos-BH 0:24:44
64 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 0:26:11
65 CRUZ COLON Adellyn Felix Inteja-MMR 0:42:02
66 VINHAS Rui W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:42:25
67 MASCARO RIGO Sebastian Burgos-BH 0:42:40
68 CUETO Juan José Inteja-MMR 0:43:50
69 MAGALHÃES Samuel Radio Popular 0:44:37
70 AFONSO Luis Los Aluminos 0:47:34
71 MEIRELES Nuno Los Aluminos 0:47:34

Saturday, May 9: Stage 1, Colmenar Viejo - Colmenar Viejo, 200 km

Evgeny Shalunov wins Madrid stage 1

Evgeny Shalunov wins Madrid stage one. Photo ©fmciclismo.com

The Race: A big break of 25 riders went early. With about 70 kilometers to go Evgeny Shalunov, Diego Rubio and Alberto Gallego left the remaining escapees behind.

The trio succeeded in making it to the finish while the rest of the break was absorbed by the peloton.

Shalunov was able to leave his fellow breakaways to come in alone to both win the stage and take the GC lead.

Complete Results:

1 SHALUNOV, Evgeny LOKOSPHINX 4hr 58min 19sec
2 RUBIO, Diego EFAPEL @ 22sec
3 GALLEGO, Alberto RADIO POPULAR 35
4 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL @ 1min 2sec
5 GARCIA, Marcos LOULETANO  s.t.
6 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR s.t.
7 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
8 FERNANDEZ, Delio W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA s.t.
9 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
10 BRANDAO, Jóni EFAPEL s.t.
11 SOKOLOV, Dmitry LOKOSPHINX 1:05
12 MARQUE, Alejandro EFAPEL 1:24
13 SHILOV, Sergey LOKOSPHINX 1:39
14 ANTUNES, Amaro LA ALUMINIOS 1:43
15 BRAVO, Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA 1:47
16 RYBALKIN, Aleksey LOKOSPHINX 1:53
17 SILVA, Joaquim W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA 1:57
18 SILVA, Daniel RADIO POPULAR s.t.
19 PINTO, Sandro LOULETANO s.t.
20 BICO, Nuno RADIO POPULAR s.t.
21 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL  s.t.
22 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL  s.t.
23 GADRET, John MOVISTAR s.t.
24 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL  2:12
25 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR 2:14
26 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH 2:28
27 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA 10:27
28 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
29 FERREIRA, Ricardo RADIO POPULAR s.t.
30 DE MATEOS, Vicente LOULETANO s.t.
31 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX s.t.
32 BROCO, Hernani LA ALUMINIOS 12:01
33 VENTOSO, Fco. Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
34 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL  s.t.
35 ISIDORO, Micael LOULETANO s.t.
36 SANCHO, Hugo LA ALUMINIOS s.t.
37 MENENDEZ, Ruben INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN  s.t.
38 PEREZ, Juan I. W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA s.t.
39 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH s.t.
40 ESTEVEZ, Imanol MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
41 BAGÜES, Aritz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
42 BIZKARRA, Mikel MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
43 TXOPERENA, Benat MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
44 NUNO, Israel INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN  s.t.
45 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
46 SANTOS, Virgilio RADIO POPULAR s.t.
47 SOUSA, Celio RADIO POPULAR s.t.
48 SOUSA, Rui RADIO POPULAR 22:19
49 VELOSO, Gustavo W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA s.t.
50 DE LA FUENTE, David EFAPEL s.t.
51 CARDOSO, Filipe EFAPEL s.t.
52 GONZALEZ, Adrian MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
53 FERREIRA, Helder EFAPEL s.t.
54 BENTA, Joao LOULETANO s.t.
55 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH s.t.
56 HERNANDEZ, Dario BURGOS BH s.t.
57 MARTIN, Victor BURGOS BH s.t.
58 NEUSTROEV, Vasily LOKOSPHINX s.t.
59 SILVA, Bruno LA ALUMINIOS s.t.
60 DE SEGOVIA, Jose A. LOULETANO s.t.
61 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX s.t.
62 BARRENETXEA, Ander MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
63 ORBE, Haritz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
64 SANZ, Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
65 DURAN, Arkaitz EFAPEL s.t.
66 ALARCON, Raul W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA s.t.
67 SABIDO, Hugo LOULETANO s.t.
68 CRUZ, Adellyn INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN  39:50
69 AFONSO, Luis LA ALUMINIOS 42:25
70 VINHAS, Rui W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA s.t.
71 MASCARO, Sebastian BURGOS BH s.t.
72 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN  s.t.
73 MEIRELES, Nuno LA ALUMINIOS s.t.
74 MAGALHAES, Samuel RADIO POPULAR s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 SHALUNOV, Evgeny LOKOSPHINX 4hr 58min 19sec
2 RUBIO, Diego EFAPEL @ 22sec
3 GALLEGO, Alberto RADIO POPULAR - BOAV 35
4 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL @ 1min 2sec
5 GARCIA, Marcos LOULETANO - RAY JUST s.t.
6 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR s.t.
7 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
8 FERNANDEZ, Delio W52 - QUIINTA DA LIX s.t.
9 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
10 BRANDAO, Jóni EFAPEL s.t.
11 SOKOLOV, Dmitry LOKOSPHINX 1:05
12 MARQUE, Alejandro EFAPEL 1:24
13 SHILOV, Sergey LOKOSPHINX 1:39
14 ANTUNES, Amaro LA ALUMINIOS - ANTAR 1:43
15 BRAVO, Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA 1:47
16 RYBALKIN, Aleksey LOKOSPHINX 1:53
17 SILVA, Joaquim W52 - QUIINTA DA LIX 1:57
18 SILVA, Daniel RADIO POPULAR - BOAV s.t.
19 PINTO, Sandro LOULETANO - RAY JUST s.t.
20 BICO, Nuno RADIO POPULAR - BOAV s.t.
21 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
22 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
23 GADRET, John MOVISTAR s.t.
24 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL 2:12
25 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR 2:14
26 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH 2:28
27 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52 - QUIINTA DA LIX 10:27
28 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
29 FERREIRA, Ricardo RADIO POPULAR - BOAV s.t.
30 DE MATEOS, Vicente LOULETANO - RAY JUST s.t.
31 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX s.t.
32 BROCO, Hernani LA ALUMINIOS - ANTAR 12:01
33 VENTOSO, Fco. Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
34 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL s.t.
35 ISIDORO, Micael LOULETANO - RAY JUST s.t.
36 SANCHO, Hugo LA ALUMINIOS - ANTAR s.t.
37 MENENDEZ, Ruben INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN s.t.
38 PEREZ, Juan I. W52 - QUIINTA DA LIX s.t.
39 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH s.t.
40 ESTEVEZ, Imanol MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
41 BAGÜES, Aritz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
42 BIZKARRA, Mikel MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
43 TXOPERENA, Benat MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
44 NUNO, Israel INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN s.t.
45 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
46 SANTOS, Virgilio RADIO POPULAR - BOAV s.t.
47 SOUSA, Celio RADIO POPULAR - BOAV s.t.
48 SOUSA, Rui RADIO POPULAR - BOAV 22:19
49 VELOSO, Gustavo W52 - QUIINTA DA LIX s.t.
50 DE LA FUENTE, David EFAPEL s.t.
51 CARDOSO, Filipe EFAPEL s.t.
52 GONZALEZ, Adrian MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
53 FERREIRA, Helder EFAPEL s.t.
54 BENTA, Joao LOULETANO - RAY JUST s.t.
55 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH s.t.
56 HERNANDEZ, Dario BURGOS BH s.t.
57 MARTIN, Victor BURGOS BH s.t.
58 NEUSTROEV, Vasily LOKOSPHINX s.t.
59 SILVA, Bruno LA ALUMINIOS - ANTAR s.t.
60 DE SEGOVIA, Jose A. LOULETANO - RAY JUST s.t.
61 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX s.t.
62 BARRENETXEA, Ander MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
63 ORBE, Haritz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
64 SANZ, Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
65 DURAN, Arkaitz EFAPEL s.t.
66 ALARCON, Raul W52 - QUIINTA DA LIX s.t.
67 SABIDO, Hugo LOULETANO - RAY JUST s.t.
68 CRUZ, Adellyn INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN 39:50:00
69 AFONSO, Luis LA ALUMINIOS - ANTAR 42:25:00
70 VINHAS, Rui W52 - QUIINTA DA LIX s.t.
71 MASCARO, Sebastian BURGOS BH s.t.
72 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN s.t.
73 MEIRELES, Nuno LA ALUMINIOS - ANTAR s.t.
74 MAGALHAES, Samuel RADIO POPULAR - BOAV s.t.