BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Tour de Luxembourg (HC)

Results

Tour de Luxembourg podium history

June 2 - June 6

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, June 6: 4th and Final Stage, Mersch-Luxembourg, 135 km

  1. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) 3hr 1min 23sec. 44.656 km/hr
  2. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Steve Houanard (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Said Haddou (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  8. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  9. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  11. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Mathieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  13. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Dominic Klemme (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Yukihiro Doi (Sjil-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) s.t.
  18. Sebastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  19. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Thomas Lofkvist (Sky) s.t.
  23. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4: 711.55 total km raced. Average speed: 40.15 km/hr

  1. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) 17hr 43min 21sec
  2. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 1sec
  3. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 30sec
  4. Juan Antonio FLecha (Sky) @ 34sec
  5. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 35sec
  7. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 39sec
  8. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 50sec
  9. Gregory rast (Radio Shack) @ 51sec
  10. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 52sec
  11. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 55sec
  12. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 56sec
  13. Mathieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  14. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) @ 59sec
  15. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) @ 1min 1sec
  16. Serge Pauwels (Sky) @ 1min 2sec
  17. Thomas Lofkvist (Sky) @ 1min 5sec
  18. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) @ 1min 7sec
  19. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 1min 8sec
  20. Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Laurent Didier (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Sebastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  23. Steven Houanard (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 14sec
  24. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 1min 44sec
  25. Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 48sec

Saturday, June 5: Stage 3, Eschweiler - Diekirch, 191.5 km.

  1. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) 4hr 57min 28sec. 38.626 km/hr
  2. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
  3. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Steve Houanard (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  10. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Laurent Didier (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Serge Pauwels (Sky) s.t.
  15. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Mathieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  17. Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Anthony Charteau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  22. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Sebastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  25. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 576.55 km raced so far. Average speed: 39.223 km/hr

  1. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) 14hr 41min 58sec
  2. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 1sec
  3. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 30sec
  4. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 34sec
  5. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 35sec
  7. Alexnadre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 39sec
  8. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 50sec
  9. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 51sec
  10. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 52sec
  11. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 55sec
  12. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 56sec
  13. Mathieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  14. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) @ 59sec
  15. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) @ 1min 1sec
  16. Serge Pauwels (Sky) @ 1min 2sec
  17. Thomas Lofkvist (Sky) @ 1min 5sec
  18. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) @ 1min 7sec
  20. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 1mn 8sec
  21. Laurent Didier (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Sebastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  23. Steve Houanard (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 14sec
  24. Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 27sec
  25. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 1min 39sec

Friday, June 4: Stage 2, Schifflange - Differdange, 202.7 km.

  1. Frank Schleck (Saxo) 5hr 10min 38sec. 39.152 km/hr
  2. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 35sec
  4. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 36sec
  6. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-shimano) s.t.
  8. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 53sec
  9. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) s.t.
  10. Serge Pauwels (Sky) s.t.
  11. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Mathieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  13. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Thomas Lofkvist (Sky) s.t.
  15. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 58sec
  17. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Steve Houanard (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 385.05 km ridden so far. Average speed: 39.527 km/hr

  1. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) 9hr 44min 30sec
  2. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 1sec
  3. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 30sec
  4. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 34sec
  5. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 35sec
  7. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 39sxec
  8. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 50sec
  9. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 51sec
  10. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 52sec
  12. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 53sec
  13. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) s.t.
  14. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 55sec
  15. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 56sec
  16. Mathieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  17. Simon Gerrans (Sky) @ 59sec
  18. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  19. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) @ 1min 1sec
  20. Piergiorgio Camussa (Vorarlberg) @ 1min 2sec

Thursday, June 3: Stage 1, Luxembourg - Hesperange, 179.7 km

Visconti wins stage 1

  1. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) 4hr 29min 55sec. 39.945 km/hr
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Sebastian Siedler (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  5. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  7. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Oscar Gatto (ISD) s.t.
  9. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Manuel Ortega (Andalucia) s.t.
  11. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  13. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Said Haddou (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  16. Sebstien Turgot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  17. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  18. Dominic Klemme (Saxo) s.t.
  19. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  20. Laurent Didier (Saxo) s.t.

50. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after stage 1: 182.35 km raced so far. Average speed: 39.969 km/hr.

  1. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) 4hr 33min 45sec
  2. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 1sec
  4. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 2sec
  5. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 4sec
  7. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 5sec
  8. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 6sec
  10. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 7sec
  15. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) s.t.
  16. Simon Gerrans (Sky) @ 8sec
  17. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  19. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 9sec
  20. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.

Team Radio Shack

Armstrong and Radio Shack team members lead the pack.


Wednesday, June 2: Luxembourg 2.659 km Prologue

Engolvent wins the prologue

  1. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) 3min 41.990sec
  2. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 8.14sec
  3. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 8.23sec
  4. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) @ 9.01sec
  5. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 9.11sec
  6. Daryl Impey (Radio Shack) @ 10.49sec
  7. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 10.68sec
  8. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) @ 10.81sec
  9. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 12.38sec
  10. Jempy Drucker (Differdange) s.t.
  11. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 13.09sec
  12. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) @ 13.50sec
  13. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 14.08sec
  14. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 14.12sec
  15. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 14.17sec
  16. Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 14.23sec
  17. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) @ 14.41sec
  18. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 14.48sec
  19. Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) @ 15.36sec
  20. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 15.72sec

GC after Prologue: Same as stage results.

Lance Armstrong

Armstrong rode well enough for 5th place.

Prologue time trial scene

A shot of a Cofidis rider racing through the narrow streets.