BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de l'Ain (2.1), France

34th edition: August 9 - 11, 2022


Tour de l'Ain podium history | 2021 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

Map of 2022 Tour de l'Ain


Thursday, August 11: 3rd & Final Stage, Plateau d'Hauteville - Lélex, 128.9 km

Stage 3 map & profile

No one else in sight as Antonio Pedrero finishes almost a minute and a half ahead of his nearest chasers.

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of of Lélex at 1:40 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from third-place George Bennet's UAE Team Emirates:

After disappointment yesterday George Bennett took a fine 3rd place on stage 3 of the Tour de L’Ain with the Kiwi rider attacking the favourites group on the short but hilly stage from Plateau d’Hauteville to Lélex (131km).

Bennett had misfortune yesterday when his rear derailleur became blocked when an ice sock became caught in it. Carrying this forward to the final stage he had a clean run at stage 3 and attacked the leaders group in pursuit of lone leader and eventual stage winner Antonio Pedrero (Movistar).

The 32 year old climber would be joined by Harry Sweeny (Lotto-Soudal) with the duo forging a gap ahead of the yellow jersey group led by race leader Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), and pulling out time on the other favourites.

Bennett finishes the race in 7th overall with Martin taking the win as the team prepares to continue on French soil next week for the Tour de Limousin.

Final Podium

The final podium, from left: Mattias Jensen (2nd), Guillaume Martin (1st) & Rudy Molard (3rd).

Bennett: “I really enjoyed this race. I felt good but I’m a bit disappointed with the result. I had some bad luck yesterday when I got something caught in my rear derailleur in the last big climb and I wasn’t able to make back the time today but these things can happen, I still enjoyed racing here with a good group of guys who helped me a lot on every stage.“

Complete Results:

128.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.064 km/hr

1 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 3hr 28min 40sec
2 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal @ 1min 18sec
3 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 1:39
5 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
8 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:58
10 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 3:21
11 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
12 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
13 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 4:06
16 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 4:34
17 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 4:41
18 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling s.t.
19 Axel Mariault U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
20 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
21 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 4:43
22 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique 5:38
23 Hannes Wilksch German National Team 5:40
24 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique 5:55
26 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies 7:55
27 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
29 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Maximilien Juillard GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
31 François Bidard Cofidis 9:37
32 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 10:36
33 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
34 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
35 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 12:21
36 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
39 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
41 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
42 Jannis Peter German National Team 12:55
43 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
44 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
45 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
49 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 14:02
52 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
53 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
54 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
55 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
56 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
57 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
58 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
59 Arthur Kluckers UAE Team Emirates 15:09
60 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 16:37
61 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
62 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
63 Moritz Kretschy German National Team s.t.
64 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
65 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
67 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
68 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 16:52
69 Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa 19:59
70 Yaël Joalland U Nantes-Atlantique 21:37
71 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
72 Gwen Leclainche GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 25:26
73 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
74 Pierre-Pascal Keup German National Team s.t.
75 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
76 Sander Armee Cofidis s.t.
77 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
78 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
79 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
81 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
83 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 27:58
86 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 3:

  • GC winner: Guillaume Martin (Cofidis)
  • Mountains classification winner: Hannes Wilksch (German National Team)
  • Points classification winner: Mattias Jensen (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Jensen (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Teams classification winner: Trek-Segafredo

422.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.995 km/hr

1 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 10hr 34min 43sec
2 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo @ 6sec
3 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:08
4 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 0:12
5 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 0:17
6 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:20
7 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 0:29
8 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:54
9 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 3:15
10 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 3:20
12 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa 5:02
13 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 5:10
14 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 5:47
15 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling 6:22
16 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:37
17 Axel Mariault U Nantes-Atlantique 7:46
18 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 8:15
19 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 8:22
20 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique 8:43
21 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 8:53
22 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan Development 8:56
23 Hannes Wilksch German National Team 12:16
24 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 12:17
25 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 12:48
26 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique 13:30
27 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 14:02
28 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 14:25
29 Maximilien Juillard GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 15:36
30 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 15:47
31 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 16:00
32 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
34 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 16:01
35 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
36 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 17:02
37 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 17:07
38 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 17:46
39 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
40 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 18:06
41 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 18:16
42 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 20:11
43 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 20:30
44 François Bidard Cofidis 22:00
45 Jannis Peter German National Team 22:03
46 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies 22:05
47 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 22:17
48 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo 23:39
49 Ivan Sosa Movistar 23:59
50 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 24:09
51 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost 24:12
52 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development 25:37
53 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 26:04
54 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 26:18
55 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 26:31
56 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 26:44
57 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 26:47
58 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 26:57
59 Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa 27:34
60 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 28:12
61 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 29:21
62 Imanol Erviti Movistar 30:28
63 Moritz Kretschy German National Team 30:47
64 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 31:44
65 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM 32:47
66 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 34:45
67 Yaël Joalland U Nantes-Atlantique 35:00
68 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
69 Arthur Kluckers UAE Team Emirates 35:09
70 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 35:22
71 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 39:30
72 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 39:32
73 Pierre-Pascal Keup German National Team 39:36
74 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Auber 93 40:15
75 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 42:02
76 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 42:10
77 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
78 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 44:07
79 Gwen Leclainche GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 44:11
80 Sander Armee Cofidis 46:24
81 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 46:44
82 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan Development 48:56
83 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 48:59
84 Vinicius Rangel Movistar 50:59
85 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 56:08
86 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 1:03:12

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Wednesday, August 10: Stage 2, Saint Vulbas - Lagnieu, 142.5 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Guillaume Martin

Guillaume Martin wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Lagnieu at 1:25 PM, local time: 30C (86F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race report from fourth-place Mauri Vansevenant's Team Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl.

Four classified climbs, including a double ascent of the Col de Portet, and 2600 meters of vertical gain were the ingredients of a highly selective route which promised to alter the general classification where the gaps were almost non-existent following the opening day bunch sprint.

The big moves of this stage that travelled from Saint-Vulbas to Lagnieu came the second time up the Col de Portet, an 8.2km climb averaging 5.2% where the Wolfpack took over the reins early with Louis Vervaeke, who set a tempo that shed riders out the back which at the same time eating into the escapees’ advantage.

When the first important attack was launched some four kilometers from the top, Julian Alaphilippe immediately responded and forced a selection, only a handful of riders, including Mauri Vansevenant, remaining in the small group which soon neutralized the breakaway.

After the first part of the descent, on a small uncategorized climb, a couple of riders emerged from that group and it didn’t take long until they opened a comfortable buffer over the chasers. Vansevenant remained attentive and with three kilometers to go he tried to surprise his companions but they were quick to react.

Going under the flamme rouge, Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) jumped clear and took a solo win, two seconds ahead of the group from where Mauri sprinted to fourth place, a result that sees the 22-year-old from Oostende move up twenty-five places in the general classification.

“It was a very hard stage, but I felt quite good. In the closing kilometers I tried to go, but unfortunately the others reeled me in. It was especially difficult to do something, given that one team had two riders and we are all a bit on our limit. As a team we did a good race, we were there at the front every time it mattered and we will try again on the final day, where we could again have full gas action”, said Mauri, fourth overall now, after the stage that put Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl in control of the team classification.

Complete results:

142.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.031 km/hr

1 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 3hr 44min 49sec
2 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo @ 2sec
3 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
5 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
6 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
7 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:10
8 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 0:44
9 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:11
10 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:23
11 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
14 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 1:28
15 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 1:49
16 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 1:56
17 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
19 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 3:10
21 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
22 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
23 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling s.t.
26 Axel Mariault U Nantes-Atlantique 4:34
27 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
32 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
33 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana-Qazaqstan Development 5:44
34 Hannes Wilksch German National Team 5:49
35 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 6:10
36 Maximilien Juillard GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:54
37 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
39 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
41 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
42 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
43 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 9:04
44 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa s.t.
46 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
47 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
49 Jannis Peter German National Team 10:37
50 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 10:48
51 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
52 Daniil Pronskiy Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
53 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 11:36
54 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
55 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
56 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
57 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
58 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
59 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 11:39
60 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 14:52
61 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Yaël Joalland U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
63 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 15:12
64 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 15:39
65 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
66 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
67 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
68 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
69 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
70 Sander Armee Cofidis s.t.
71 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
72 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
73 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
74 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
75 Moritz Kretschy German National Team s.t.
76 Pierre-Pascal Keup German National Team s.t.
77 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
78 Arthur Kluckers UAE Team Emirates s.t.
79 Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa s.t.
80 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
83 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 15:49
84 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 15:50
85 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
86 Vinicius Rangel Movistar 20:14
87 Andrey Remkhe Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
88 Gwen Leclainche GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
89 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
90 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
91 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
92 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
93 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
94 Pirmin Benz German National Team s.t.
95 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
96 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
97 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
98 Orken Slamzhanov Astana-Qazaqstan Development 20:25
99 Loïc Bettendorff Riwal Cycling 24:02
100 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
101 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
102 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling s.t.
103 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 27:39
104 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 28:57
105 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
106 Felix Gros UAE Team Emirates s.t.
107 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
108 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
109 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
110 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
111 Julien Amadori Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
112 Abner González Movistar s.t.
113 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 32:59

 

GC after stage 2:

293.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.452 km/hr

1 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 7hr 4min 24sec
2 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo @ 6sec
3 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:08
4 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:12
5 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
6 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 0:12
7 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:20
8 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 0:54
9 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:21
10 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 1:33
11 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
14 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 1:38
15 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 1:59
16 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 2:06
17 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
18 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
19 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 3:10
21 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 3:20
22 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
23 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling s.t.
26 Axel Mariault U Nantes-Atlantique 4:44
27 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
30 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
32 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana-Qazaqstan Development 5:54
33 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 6:20
34 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 7:00
35 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 7:04
36 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
37 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
40 Hannes Wilksch German National Team 8:15
41 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost 9:14
42 Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa s.t.
43 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
44 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
45 Maximilien Juillard GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 9:20
46 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 9:20
47 Jannis Peter German National Team 10:47
48 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 10:58
49 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
50 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 11:30
51 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 11:46
52 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
53 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
54 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
55 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 11:49
56 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo 12:23
57 Daniil Pronskiy Astana-Qazaqstan Development 13:14
58 François Bidard Cofidis 14:02
59 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM 15:02
60 Yaël Joalland U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
61 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 15:04
62 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 15:22
63 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 15:43
64 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 15:45
65 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 15:49
66 Pierre-Pascal Keup German National Team s.t.
67 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
68 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
69 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
70 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
71 Moritz Kretschy German National Team s.t.
72 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 16:00
73 Imanol Erviti Movistar 18:05
74 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa s.t.
76 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 18:15
77 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 19:52
78 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 20:20
79 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 20:24
80 Gwen Leclainche GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
81 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
82 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
83 Arthur Kluckers UAE Team Emirates s.t.
84 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 21:50
85 Sander Armee Cofidis 22:37
86 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
87 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
88 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 22:40
89 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
90 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
91 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 22:57
92 Loïc Bettendorff Riwal Cycling 24:12
93 Viberg Søgaard Kasper Riwal Cycling 26:28
94 Andrey Remkhe Astana-Qazaqstan Development 27:12
95 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
96 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
97 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
98 Orken Slamzhanov Astana-Qazaqstan Development 27:23
99 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Auber 93 27:52
100 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 29:07
101 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 31:00
102 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
103 Abner González Movistar 31:23
104 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Pirmin Benz German National Team 32:27
106 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 33:09
107 Felix Gros UAE Team Emirates 35:55
108 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 39:25
109 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 39:52
110 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 41:10
111 Julien Amadori Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
112 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
113 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Tuesday, August 9: Stage 1, Châtillon Sur Chalaronne - Val Revermont, 150.7 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Jake Stewart

Jake Stewart wins the first stage.

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Val Revermont at 1:30 PM, local time: 29C (85F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jake Stewart's Team Groupama-FDJ.

He had been waiting for this for a very long time. Therefore, after raising his arms in Val-Revermont on Tuesday, Jake Stewart couldn’t help but to burst into tears. At 22, the British rider took advantage of the first stage of the Tour de l’Ain, slightly hilly, to show his versatility and outsprint a reduced bunch. The young man scored his first victory in the pro ranks and also became the second rider to win an international race with Groupama-FDJ after having passed through the development team. He obviously took the yellow jersey, but two mountainous stages are now coming.

“We came here with a plan. We’ve been saying for a while that the first stage of the Tour de l’Ain was perfect for me, so everyone was super motivated.” Jake Stewart knew that he had quite an opportunity on Tuesday, through the 152 kilometres joining Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne to Val-Revermont. After a very flat start to the stage, the relatively bumpy final could indeed benefit the young Englishman. However… “The issue is that there were no big teams of sprinters, so the responsibility of the chase could quickly come back to us”, said Franck Pineau. “Yet, we cannot control everything with just six riders. There were a few other sprinters, but we couldn’t afford to let a big group go in the front. Honestly, we managed that well.”

After about ten kilometres, a trio made up of Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost) and Mattis Lebeau (Nice Métropole Côte d’Azur) got away. “With these guys up front, you can’t of course let 5-6 minutes”, added Franck. “Clément went to pull, and he did a great job, as he’s used to. He gained some watts with the Giro. He had not raced since the French championship, it was his returning race, but he immediately got into the rhythm, which proves that he worked well”.

The gap therefore did not get over the four-minute bar, and the Frenchman also received the support of two other teams at first. Fifty kilometres from the finish, as the ground became slightly harder, the breakaway’s lead was only two minutes. It was reduced to just one minute with thirty-five kilometres to go, when the riders crossed the line for the first time and approached one of the two’s final hills.

“Fabian, who had to help Jake in the final, suffered a puncture at a very bad moment and was unable to come back on the peloton”, explained Franck. “We had only four guys left, with our three climbers who took good care of Jake. As a good road captain, Rudy also committed and gave a good momentum. It was nice work. We also told Lars that he absolutely had to follow the moves. We had to put one rider in front because the competition was still serious. Lars was going very well, and he did a great job today.”

In this loop around Val-Revermont, the race was extremely lively, but no move managed to get a significant gap. Lars van den Berg entered a breakaway of eight men for a moment, but everything came back together twelve kilometres from the line, at the bottom of the decisive Plain Champ climb (1.5 km at 4.4%). At this moment, Quick-Step Alpha-Vinyl tried to launch Julian Alaphilippe’s attack, but it did not prove successful. At the top, Rudy Molard, Sébastien Reichenbach and… Jake Stewart were all in the top ten positions.

“We told Jake that he needed to be in the top-20 in the climbs, or he would have to deal with the splits, and he was imperial”, claimed Franck. “He was always up there, in around tenth place. If you can do that, it means that you’re strong. He is certainly not a pure sprinter, but it is still not easy to be there at the top of the climbs”. “The guys were very strong and followed the moves in the last loop, so I was able to stay in the wheels and get over the last climb”, explained the British rider. “I just had to be patient, keep some energy, keep myself out of the wind and gamble that it would all come back together”. Other attacks did happen in the final, but the teams interested in a sprint regained control in the last four kilometres.

Yet, Rémi Cavagna tried to destroy the sprinters’ plans in the last kilometre. “Rudy and Seb did a great job approaching the last kilometre and then Lars was with me in the last kilometre, and he was super strong”, said Jake. “When Cavagna was in front at 600-700 meters, I told Lars to go because it was getting dangerous. He went early, brought Cavagna back, then a guy from Auber came over the top with me. I just opened up from there. I know my characteristics, I know I can go long in the sprint, so I wasn’t afraid of this. And in the end, I got there on the line.”

On the line, precisely, the Englishman also took advantage of his excellent bike throw to beat Romain Cardis, on his left. Above all, he then took the very first win of his young career, which began in January 2019 with the “Conti”, and has continued since October 2020 with the WorldTeam. “I’m happy with this first professional victory, I’ve been chasing it for so long, it means so much,” said Jake while wiping away his tears. “I want to thank everyone who has helped me along the way: Groupama-FDJ, as a Junior, my family, my girlfriend Georgia. Everyone sacrificed so much for me to be here. To finally get this win is a massive weight off my shoulders. Today the team did an amazing job. Everyone knew their job, everyone did their work. I am so grateful to everyone on the team today. The team also did a lot at the start of the year, when I was ill, to help me recover. It’s emotional for me. This victory is for all the people who have supported me along the way and got me here, most importantly my family and Georgia who have been here every step of the way. It’s amazing”.

Franck Pineau was already alongside Jake Stewart when he came close to victory in August 2020 on the Tour du Limousin. On Tuesday, the French Sports Director could tell how much this day meant to the young Englishman, back at the highest level after suffering Crohn’s disease in the winter. “The first victory with the pros leaves a mark, it gives a particular relish”, insisted Franck. “This is even more the case for him as we did not know at the start of the year how his situation would evolve. I think it makes him really, really happy. We also feel that everyone is happy for him. It’s a special day. We like all the victories, but when you know what Jake has been through, it’s even nicer. We also have a thought for the medical staff around Jacky Maillot who did a lot of work. It’s really a team victory today, on all levels, as I also want to remember that the group was sensational”.

A group that will start stage 2 with the yellow jersey, on Wednesday, for the first mountain stage of this 2022 Tour de l’Ain.

Complete results:

150.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.267 km/hr

1 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 3hr 19min 45sec
2 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
3 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
4 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Axel Mariault U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
6 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Pierre-Pascal Keup German National Team s.t.
9 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
12 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
13 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
14 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
16 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
17 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
18 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
20 Gwen Leclainche GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
21 Loïc Bettendorff Riwal Cycling s.t.
22 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
23 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
24 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
25 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
28 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
30 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
31 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
32 Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa s.t.
33 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
34 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
35 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Jannis Peter German National Team s.t.
39 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
42 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
43 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
44 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
45 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
47 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
48 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Yaël Joalland U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
50 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
51 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
53 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
54 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
56 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
57 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling s.t.
58 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
59 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
60 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
63 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
65 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 Moritz Kretschy German National Team s.t.
67 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
68 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
69 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
70 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
71 Daniil Pronskiy Astana-Qazaqstan Development @ 2min 16sec
72 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
73 Martijn Budding Riwal Cycling s.t.
74 Maximilien Juillard GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
75 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling s.t.
76 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
77 Abner González Movistar s.t.
78 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
79 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
80 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
81 Hannes Wilksch German National Team s.t.
82 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
84 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
85 Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa s.t.
86 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
87 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
88 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
89 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo 3:09
90 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 3:18
91 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 4:31
92 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 4:50
93 Arthur Kluckers UAE Team Emirates 5:50
94 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
95 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 6:48
96 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
97 Andrey Remkhe Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
98 Felix Gros UAE Team Emirates s.t.
99 Sander Armee Cofidis s.t.
100 Orken Slamzhanov Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
101 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
102 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
103 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
104 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
105 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
106 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
107 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
109 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
110 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 10:18
111 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 12:03
112 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
113 Julien Amadori Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
114 Pirmin Benz German National Team s.t.
115 Luca Dressle German National Team s.t.
116 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
117 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
118 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
119 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels-KTM 14:58

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 3hr 19min 35sec
2 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 @ 4sec
3 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:06
4 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 0:10
5 Axel Mariault U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
6 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Pierre-Pascal Keup German National Team s.t.
9 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
12 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
13 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
14 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
16 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
17 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
18 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
20 Gwen Leclainche GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
21 Loïc Bettendorff Riwal Cycling s.t.
22 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
23 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
24 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
25 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
28 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
30 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
31 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
32 Mark Christian EOLO-Kometa s.t.
33 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
34 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
35 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Jannis Peter German National Team s.t.
39 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
42 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
43 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
44 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
45 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
47 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
48 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Yaël Joalland U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
50 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
51 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
53 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
54 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
56 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
57 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling s.t.
58 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
59 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
60 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
63 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
65 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 Moritz Kretschy German National Team s.t.
67 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
68 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
69 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
70 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
71 Daniil Pronskiy Astana-Qazaqstan Development 2:26
72 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
73 Martijn Budding Riwal Cycling s.t.
74 Maximilien Juillard GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
75 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling s.t.
76 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
77 Abner González Movistar s.t.
78 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
79 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
80 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
81 Hannes Wilksch German National Team s.t.
82 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
84 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
85 Marton Dina EOLO-Kometa s.t.
86 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
87 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
88 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
89 Thibau Nys Trek-Segafredo 3:19
90 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 3:28
91 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 4:41
92 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 5:00
93 Arthur Kluckers UAE Team Emirates 6:00
94 Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates s.t.
95 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 6:58
96 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
97 Andrey Remkhe Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
98 Felix Gros UAE Team Emirates s.t.
99 Sander Armee Cofidis s.t.
100 Orken Slamzhanov Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
101 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
102 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
103 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
104 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
105 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana-Qazaqstan Development s.t.
106 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
107 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
108 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
109 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 7:18
110 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 10:28
111 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 12:13
112 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
113 Julien Amadori Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
114 Pirmin Benz German National Team s.t.
115 Luca Dressle German National Team s.t.
116 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
117 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
118 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
119 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels-KTM 15:08

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, August 8, 2022:

LOTTO SOUDAL
1 CONCA Filippo
2 MONIQUET Sylvain
3 SWEENY Harry
4 VANHOUCKE Harm
5 VERSCHAEVE Viktor
6 WELLENS Tim
AG2R-CITROEN
11 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
12 CALMEJANE Lilian
13 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
14 PARET-PEINTRE Valentin
15 PRODHOMME Nicolas
16 VENTURINI Clément
COFIDIS
21 MARTIN Guillaume
22 ARMEE Sander
23 BIDARD François
24 FERNANDEZ Rubén
25 HERRADA Jesús
26 ROCHAS Rémy
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
31 BISSEGGER Stefan
32 EIKING Odd Christian
33 HEALY Ben
34 PICCOLO Andrea
36 VAN DEN BERG Julius
GROUPAMA-FDJ
41 DAVY Clement
42 LIENHARD Fabian
43 MOLARD Rudy
44 REICHENBACH Sébastien
45 STEWART Jake
46 VAN DEN BERG Lars
MOVISTAR
51 ERVITI Imanol
52 GONZALEZ Abner
53 RANGEL Vinicius
54 PEDRERO Antonio
55 SERRANO Gonzalo
56 SOSA Ivan Ramiro
QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL
61 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
62 CAVAGNA Rémi
63 DEVENYNS Dries
64 VAN TRICHT Stan
65 VANSEVENANT Mauri
66 VERVAEKE Louis
TREK-SEGAFREDO
71 BERNARD Julien
72 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
73 HOELGAARD Markus
74 KAMP EGESTED Alexander
75 SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias
76 NYS Thibau
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
81 ARDILA Andres Camilo
82 BENNETT George
83 KLUCKERS Arthur
84 GIBBONS Ryan
85 GROSS Felix
86 SUTER Joel
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
91 DELAPLACE Anthony
92 RIES Michel
93 EDET Nicolas
94 GESBERT Elie
95 GUGLIELMI Simon
96 GUERNALEC Thibault
B&B HOTELS-KTM
101 BARBIER Pierre
102 BOILEAU Alan
103 CHEVALIER Maxime
104 GAUTIER Cyril
105 HIVERT Jonathan
106 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
EOLO-KOMETA
111 BEVILACQUA Simone
112 CHRISTIAN Mark
113 LONARDI Giovanni
114 FANCELLU Alessandro
115 DINA Marton
116 ROPERO Alejandro
TOTALENERGIES
121 CABOT Jeremy
122 JOUSSEAUME Alan
123 OURSELIN Paul
124 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
125 SOUPE Geoffrey
126 VERCHER Mattéo
ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT
131 VINOKOUROV Alexandre
132 VINOKOUROV Nicolas
133 PRONSKIY Daniil
134 REMKHE Andrey
135 SLAMZHANOV Orken
136 NURLYKHASSYM Nurbergen
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
141 CARDIS Romain
142 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas
143 HUREL Tony
144 GACHIGNARD Thomas
145 ROSSETTO Stéphane
146 TESSON Jason
GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
151 CARISEY Clément
152 JARNET Maxime
153 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
154 LEVEAU Jérémy
155 JUILLARD Maximilien
156 LECLAINCHE Gwen
NICE METROPOLE COTE D'AZUR
161 AMADORI Julien
162 BESSON Kevin
163 BONNEFOIX Edouard
164 LEBEAU Mattis
165 BERLIN Antoine
166 MIFSUD Andréa
RIWAL CYCLING TEAM
171 ERIKSSON Lucas
172 ERIKSSON Jacob
173 BREGNHØJ Mathias
174 BETTENDORFF Loic
175 BUDDING Martijn
176 SØGAARD Kasper Viberg
TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE
181 GUEGAN Maël
182 JEGAT Jordan
183 JOALLAND Yael
184 LE TURNIER Mathias
185 MARIAULT Axel
186 RICHARD Louis
GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM
191 BENZ Pirmin
192 DRESSLER Luca
193 KEUP Pierre-Pascal
194 KRETSCHY Moritz
195 PETER Jannis
196 WILKSCH Hannes