BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) France

32nd edition: August 7 - 9, 2020

Tour de l'Ain podium history | 2019 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

2020 Tour de L'ain map

2020 Tour de l'Ain map


Sunday, August 9: 3rd & Final Stage, Saint Vulbas - Grand Colombier, 144.5 km

Stage 3 profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins the final stage and the 2020 edition of the Tour de l'Ain.

Weather at the city of Culoz, at the base of the Grand Colombier, at 1:45 PM, local time: 33C (91F), sunny, with the wind from the Northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). By late afternoon it will be 35C (94F). No rain is forecast.

The race: The finish is at the Grand Colombier, the highest summit of the Jura mountains in eastern France.

Here's the report from winner Primoz Roglic's Jumbo-Visma team:

After an impressive second place in the opening stage and Saturday’s victory, Primoz Roglic has defended his leader’s jersey in style in the final stage of the Tour de l'Ain. At the top of the Grand Colombier, the overall leader claimed victory again after a firm acceleration.

In addition to Roglic’s overall victory, Steven Kruijswijk and George Bennet also finished within the top five of the general classification. Roglic raised Team Jumbo-Visma’s total number of victories to nine this season.

Besides Roglic, Tom Dumoulin, Bennett and Kruijswijk also showed to be in good shape. The battle started towards the top of the Col de la Biche. They ended up with a group of thirteen heading for the final climb. Team Jumbo-Visma took the lead with no less than four riders. Dumoulin set the pace for most of the climb, after which Bennet took over until the last kilometre. Just before the summit of the Grand Colombier Roglic accelerated to such an extent that no one could pass him anymore.

Roglic: “Today was a tough day because of the high pace and the long climbs. But the whole team once again did a fantastic job and showed how strong we are. I’m glad I was able to finish it off again. We are positively surprised by how strong we already are as a team. You never know exactly where you stand after such a long break. As far as we can see now, we have already shown that we are at a reasonably high level. At the same time, this is only the first race in a long time, so we should certainly continue to do our best in this way. The results will then come naturally.”

Complete results:

144.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.187 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 4hr 6min 24sec
2 BERNAL Egan INEOS @ 4sec
3 QUINTANA Nairo Arkea-Samsic 0:06
4 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis 0:08
5 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo 0:16
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:23
7 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 0:31
8 DUMOULIN Tom Jumbo-Visma 0:44
9 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 1:16
10 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:58
11 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS 2:24
13 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 2:58
14 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 3:44
15 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 4:09
16 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 4:53
17 HÄNNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 6:39
18 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 7:57
19 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 8:05
20 QUINTANA Dayer Arkea-Samsic s.t.
21 AMADOR Andrey INEOS 8:27
22 HIRT Jan CCC Team 8:33
23 FLÜCKIGER Mathias Equipe de Suisse 9:19
24 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 10:47
25 BARCELÓ Fernando Cofidis 10:51
26 ARENSMAN Thymen Team Sunweb 10:55
27 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma 12:00
28 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:16
29 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 FROOME Chris INEOS s.t.
31 DIAZ José Nippo Delko-Provence 12:20
32 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra 12:37
33 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 12:39
34 ADAMIETZ Johannes Equipe d'Allemagne 13:49
35 HEIDEMANN Miguel Equipe d'Allemagne 14:10
36 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 14:12
37 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:17
38 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert 14:56
39 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 15:13
40 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 15:32
41 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon 15:34
42 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
43 GESSNE Jakob Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
44 ANACONA Winner Arkea-Samsic s.t.
45 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
47 THOMAS Geraint INEOS 15:52
48 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic 16:28
49 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 17:25
50 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 18:21
51 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 19:43
52 COMBAUD Romain Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
53 VAN WILDER Ilan Team Sunweb 20:09
54 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:14
55 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 22:02
56 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon 22:42
57 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:46
58 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon 23:46
59 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 23:48
60 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 23:55
61 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
63 DEGAND Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
64 PELLAUD Simon Equipe de Suisse s.t.
65 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
66 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
67 CERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
68 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 24:17
69 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 26:02
70 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal 26:17
71 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 26:53
72 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra 28:26
73 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
74 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 FETTER Erik Kometa Xstra s.t.
76 STEWART Jake Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 BISSEGGER Stefan Equipe de Suisse s.t.
78 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
79 FOUCHÉ James Hagens Berman-Axeon 28:45
80 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 29:23
81 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation 30:05
82 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 30:53
83 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 31:16
84 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra 33:25
85 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 37:12
86 DE WILDE Gilles Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
87 BEPPU Fumiyuki Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
88 NAKANE Hideto Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
89 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 PETER Jannis Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
91 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
92 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
93 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 37:19
94 SALMON Martin Team Sunweb 37:30
95 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 38:16
96 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 38:39
97 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 39:19
98 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 40:02
99 AEBI Antoine Equipe de Suisse 40:25
100 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.

Final GC after stage 3:

424.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.366 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 11:21:12
2 BERNAL Egan INEOS 0:18
3 QUINTANA Nairo Arkea-Samsic 0:28
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:56
5 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 1:27
6 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 2:24
7 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:40
8 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis 2:45
9 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 3:39
10 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 4:26
11 DUMOULIN Tom Jumbo-Visma 6:01
12 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 6:46
13 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS 7:39
14 HÄNNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 9:16
15 HIRT Jan CCC Team 9:19
16 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 12:05
17 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 13:59
18 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo 14:15
19 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 14:26
20 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 15:07
21 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 15:35
22 AMADOR Andrey INEOS 16:38
23 QUINTANA Dayer Arkea-Samsic 17:28
24 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ 17:33
25 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra 17:54
26 ARENSMAN Thymen Team Sunweb 18:04
27 FLÜCKIGER Mathias Equipe de Suisse 18:42
28 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 19:13
29 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:15
30 BARCELÓ Fernando Cofidis 19:17
31 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 19:29
32 DÍAZ José Nippo Delko-Provence 20:46
33 ANACONA Winner Arkea-Samsic 20:51
34 THOMAS Geraint INEOS 21:09
35 VAN WILDER Ilan Team Sunweb 21:55
36 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:43
37 GESSNE Jakob Equipe d'Allemagne 24:00
38 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
39 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 25:22
40 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma 25:59
41 FROOME Chris INEOS 26:45
42 HEIDEMANN Miguel Equipe d'Allemagne 26:53
43 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert 27:39
44 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:43
45 ADAMIETZ Johannes Equipe d'Allemagne 30:41
46 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 30:57
47 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 31:04
48 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
49 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates 31:55
50 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 32:26
51 FETTER Erik Kometa Xstra 33:43
52 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic 34:05
53 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 34:20
54 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal 34:43
55 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates 34:58
56 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
57 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 35:02
58 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 35:25
59 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 36:37
60 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 36:38
61 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra 36:52
62 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon 39:03
63 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 39:07
64 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 39:36
65 COMBAUD Romain Nippo Delko-Provence 39:49
66 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon 40:07
67 PELLAUD Simon Equipe de Suisse 40:16
68 DEGAND Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
69 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 41:13
70 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 41:54
71 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 43:19
72 CERNÝ Josef CCC Team 44:59
73 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation 45:05
74 FOUCHÉ James Hagens Berman-Axeon 45:53
75 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 47:50
76 BISSEGGER Stefan Equipe de Suisse 48:56
77 STEWART Jake Groupama-FDJ 49:30
78 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra 49:36
79 NAKANE Hideto Nippo Delko-Provence 49:55
80 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 49:57
81 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 50:14
82 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 51:14
83 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 53:33
84 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra 54:05
85 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 56:47
86 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 58:16
87 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 58:43
88 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 59:09
89 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman-Axeon 59:13
90 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 1:01:33
91 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:04:58
92 PETER Jannis Equipe d'Allemagne 1:06:15
93 BEPPU Fumiyuki Nippo Delko-Provence 1:06:19
94 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:06:40
95 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 1:07:35
96 DE WILDE Gilles Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 AEBI Antoine Equipe de Suisse 1:10:29
98 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 1:12:36
99 SALMON Martin Team Sunweb 1:12:55
100 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:32:26

Stage 3 profile:

Tour de l'Ain stage 3 profile


Saturday, August 8: Stage 2, Lagnieu - Lélex Monts Jura, 140.5 km

Stage 2 profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic takes the second stage and is the new GC leader.

Weather at the finish at Lélex at 2:00 PM, local time: 28C (83F), fair, with the wind from the east at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner and new GC leader Primoz Roglic's Jumbo-Visma team.

Primoz Roglic has won the second stage of the Tour de l’Ain. After a strong performance by his teammates, the Slovenian champion managed to leave the rest of the leading group behind in the sprint. It is the sixth victory of the season for Team Jumbo-Visma.

After a successful opening stage, the team of Grischa Niermann and Arthur van Dongen started today’s stage with confidence. Before the final climb, the leaders from the early breakaway were reeled in and Team Jumbo-Visma took over. The race was partly determined by the fast pace of, amongst others, Tom Dumoulin and George Bennett on the Col de Menthières.

Ultimately, Bennett, Steven Kruijswijk and Roglic remained in the leading group of six. “I was actually surprised that we were in the leading group with three guys from our team. It just shows how well everyone has come out of the past training period. It is nice to compete when you feel strong”, Roglic said. In the final kilometre, Kruijswijk kept the pace high and for a moment the rider of the Dutch province of Brabant tried to get away himself, just like yesterday. Nobody could pass Roglic in the long sprint.

Roglic: “This was a great team performance. All the boys showed how strong they were. George did a lot of work. Steven attacked. I wanted to wait for the sprint myself. It was nice that I could finish it off today better than yesterday. I am very happy that I can finally ride again and do my job. I enjoy it so much.”

It is Primoz Roglic’s second victory of the season after his win at the Slovenian championship.

Complete results:

140.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.385 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 3hr 58min 14sec
2 BERNAL Egan INEOS s.t.
3 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 QUINTANA Nairo Arkea-Samsic s.t.
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma @ 7sec
6 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 0:15
7 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:16
8 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS 0:20
10 HIRT Jan CCC Team s.t.
11 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
12 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 0:30
13 VAN WILDER Ilan Team Sunweb 1:20
14 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 2:11
15 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
16 HÄNNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 3:42
18 FETTER Erik Kometa Xstra 4:51
19 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
22 ANACONA Winner Arkea-Samsic s.t.
23 DUMOULIN Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 AMADOR Andrey INEOS s.t.
25 THOMAS Geraint INEOS s.t.
26 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 6:36
27 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 6:43
28 ARENSMAN Thymen Team Sunweb s.t.
29 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
31 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
32 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
33 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:00
34 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra s.t.
35 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
36 FLÜCKIGER Mathias Equipe de Suisse s.t.
37 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 BARCELÓ Fernando Cofidis s.t.
39 DÍAZ José Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
40 GESSNE Jakob Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
41 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:03
44 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
45 QUINTANA Dayer Arkea-Samsic 8:10
46 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 12:17
48 NAKANE Hideto Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
49 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
52 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
53 HEIDEMANN Miguel Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
54 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
55 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 FROOME Chris INEOS s.t.
57 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
58 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
59 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 15:55
62 COMBAUD Romain Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
63 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 PALUTA Michal CCC Team s.t.
66 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic s.t.
67 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
68 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
69 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
70 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
71 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 ADAMIETZ Johannes Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
73 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 PELLAUD Simon Equipe de Suisse s.t.
75 GEOGHEGAN Tao INEOS s.t.
76 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
77 DEGAND Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
78 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 FOUCHÉ James Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
80 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 18:32
81 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:58
82 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
84 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra s.t.
85 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
88 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
89 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
90 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 20:08
93 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
94 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
95 BISSEGGER Stefan Equipe de Suisse s.t.
96 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 STEWART Jake Groupama-FDJ 20:38
98 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 LEVEAU Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
100 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
101 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
102 CERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
103 PETER Jannis Equipe d'Allemagne 26:51
104 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 26:52
105 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27:12
106 DOUBEY Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
107 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 28:41
108 HODEG Álvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
110 CONSTANTIN Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
111 IMBODEN Simon Equipe de Suisse s.t.
112 IMHOF Claudio Equipe de Suisse s.t.
113 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
114 AEBI Antoine Equipe de Suisse s.t.
115 SALMON Martin Team Sunweb s.t.
116 BEPPU Fumiyuki Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
117 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
118 EIKING Odd Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
119 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
120 TAARAMÄE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
121 DE WILDE Gilles Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
122 RÖBER Dominik Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
123 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
124 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
125 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
126 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 30:51
127 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis 42:16
128 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert 44:10
129 PAKALSKI Henrik Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
130 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
131 CENTRONE Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
132 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.

GC after stage 2:

280 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.6 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 7hr 14min 58sec
2 BERNAL Egan INEOS @ 10sec
3 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 0:12
4 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 0:16
5 QUINTANA Nairo Arkea-Samsic s.t.
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:23
7 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 0:31
8 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:32
9 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 HIRT Jan CCC Team 0:36
11 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 0:46
12 VAN WILDER Ilan Team Sunweb 1:36
13 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis 2:27
14 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 HÄNNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 3:58
17 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS 5:05
18 FETTER Erik Kometa Xstra 5:07
19 DUMOULIN Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 THOMAS Geraint INEOS s.t.
21 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
22 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
24 ANACONA Winner Arkea-Samsic s.t.
25 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:49
26 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 6:52
27 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 6:59
28 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
30 ARENSMAN Thymen Team Sunweb s.t.
31 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
32 AMADOR Andrey INEOS 8:01
33 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra 8:16
34 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 GESSNE Jakob Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
36 BARCELÓ Fernando Cofidis s.t.
37 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 DÍAZ José Manuel Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
39 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
41 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:19
42 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 9:13
43 FLÜCKIGER Mathias Equipe de Suisse s.t.
44 QUINTANA Dayer Arkea-Samsic s.t.
45 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 9:23
46 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team 10:05
47 NAKANE Hideto Nippo Delko-Provence 12:33
48 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
49 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
51 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
52 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
53 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
54 HEIDEMANN Miguel Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
55 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo 13:49
56 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 FROOME Chris INEOS 14:19
58 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 14:25
59 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation 14:50
60 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:11
61 PELLAUD Simon Equipe de Suisse s.t.
62 GEOGHEGAN Tao INEOS s.t.
63 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
64 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
65 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
66 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
67 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
68 DEGAND Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
69 ADAMIETZ Johannes Equipe d'Allemagne 16:42
70 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 16:58
71 FOUCHÉ James Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
72 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 17:27
73 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic s.t.
76 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Israel Start-Up Nation 17:57
77 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 18:38
78 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 18:48
79 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 19:14
80 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
86 COMBAUD Romain Nippo Delko-Provence 19:56
87 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 20:11
88 PALUTA Michal CCC Team 20:14
89 BISSEGGER Stefan Equipe de Suisse 20:20
90 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 20:24
91 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
92 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra 20:30
93 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 20:54
94 STEWART Jake Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 CERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
96 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra 21:00
97 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 21:21
98 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 21:40
99 LEVEAU Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 21:51
100 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
101 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 22:42
102 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 26:08
103 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27:51
104 DOUBEY Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert 28:25
105 PETER Jannis Equipe d'Allemagne 28:53
106 EIKING Odd Christian Circus-Wanty Gobert 28:57
107 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
108 BEPPU Fumiyuki Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
109 CONSTANTIN Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 29:35
110 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
111 TAARAMÄE Rein Total Direct Energie 29:44
112 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:54
113 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
114 IMHOF Claudio Equipe de Suisse s.t.
115 AEBI Antoine Equipe de Suisse s.t.
116 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 30:13
117 DE WILDE Gilles Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
118 RÖBER Dominik Equipe d'Allemagne 30:39
119 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 31:14
120 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 31:40
121 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert 31:51
122 IMBODEN Simon Equipe de Suisse 32:20
123 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 32:42
124 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 34:10
125 SALMON Martin Team Sunweb 35:15
126 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:22
127 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 45:23
128 PAKALSKI Henrik Equipe d'Allemagne 45:42
129 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis 46:17
130 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 46:43
131 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert 51:51
132 CENTRONE Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 58:03

Stage 2 profile:

Tour de l'Ain stage 2 profile


Friday, August 7: Stage 1, Montréal La Cluse - Ceyzériat, 139.5 km

Stage 1 profile

Andrea Bagioli

Young Andrea Bagioli can't believe his good fortune as the neo-pro wins a big one. Photo: Guillaume Horcajuelo

Weather at the finish city of Ceyzériat at 1:45 PM, local time: 32C (89F), sunny, with the wind coming from the west at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Andrea Bagioli's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Andrea Bagioli showed the true depth of his talent just seven months into his maiden World Tour season, with a perfectly-timed sprint in the small town of Ceyzeria that netted him a stunning win, and Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 20th of the year. The 21-year-old Bagioli had already impressed earlier this season, taking a solid fifth place on the first mountain stage of the Tour de la Provence, but he still surprised on Friday afternoon from a peloton containing several Grand Tour winners.

Last October, at the Piccolo Il Lombardia – his very last appearance on the U23 scene – Andrea showed that he’s more than just a pure climber and that he also possesses a fast turn of legs at the end of a hard race, and this was confirmed when he outsprinted Vuelta a España victor Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland National Team), on the uphill drag to the line before being overcome with disbelief and emotion.

“The stage was easy until the closing kilometers, when several teams ramped up the pace and went full gas. Our initial plan was to go with Alvaro today, but we had to change it in the final, after Roglic attacked on the final climb and made a selection at the front. The tempo was high going under the flamme rouge, but I stayed behind him and waited for the last 100 meters to make my move. It was only with 50 meters to go that I accelerated and I couldn’t believe when I saw that I was first over the line.”

The first Italian rider since 2016 to notch up a stage win at the Tour de l’Ain, Andrea didn’t forget teammate Fabio Jakobsen, who is in hospital after being involved in a crash on the opening day of the Tour de Pologne: “This victory is for my team and for Fabio! We all hope he will feel better and better in the coming days and that he’ll recover quickly; he’s a real fighter and we want him to know that we wait him to return with the Wolfpack.”

“It’s an incredible day for me. To take the leader’s jersey here with all the big names racing is special. I am very early in my career and still learning, so to be able to compete in a finish like that gives me massive confidence. Leading a race like this is big for me and I am looking forward to learning even more about working with the team in this position in the coming days. But, of course, I want to enjoy my first jersey as a leader at this level”, added Bagioli, who tops also the points and youth classification at the French race ahead of this weekend’s mountain stages.

Complete results:

139.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.487 km/hr

1 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 17min 0sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 BISSEGGER Stefan Equipe de Suisse s.t.
4 DUMOULIN Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 FETTER Erik Kometa Xstra s.t.
6 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra s.t.
7 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
8 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 BERNAL Egan INEOS s.t.
15 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 STEWART Jake Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
18 PELLAUD Simon Equipe de Suisse s.t.
19 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 VAN WILDER Ilan Team Sunweb s.t.
21 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 NAKANE Hideto Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
23 QUINTANA Nairo Arkea-Samsic s.t.
24 THOMAS Geraint INEOS s.t.
25 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
26 CERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
27 GEOGHEGAN Tao INEOS s.t.
28 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
30 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
31 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
32 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 HÄNNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
37 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
39 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 HIRT Jan CCC Team s.t.
41 ROCHAS Rémy Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
42 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
43 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
46 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 GESSNE Jakob Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
49 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
50 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
51 BARCELÓ Fernando Cofidis s.t.
52 DÍAZ José Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
53 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 ARENSMAN Thymen Team Sunweb s.t.
55 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
56 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 EIKING Odd Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
60 GARCIA Sergio Kometa Xstra s.t.
61 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
63 HEIDEMANN Miguel Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
64 DE WITTE Mathias Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
65 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
66 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
68 ANACONA Winner Arkea-Samsic s.t.
69 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
70 DEGAND Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
71 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 BEPPU Fumiyuki Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
74 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
75 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
77 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 23sec
78 ADAMIETZ Johannes Equipe d'Allemagne 0:31
79 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 0:33
80 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 0:38
81 CONSTANTIN Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
82 QUINTANA Dayer Arkea-Samsic 0:47
83 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 FOUCHÉ James Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
85 TAARAMÄE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
86 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 0:57
87 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 FLÜCKIGER Mathias Equipe de Suisse s.t.
89 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
90 HODEG Álvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
91 DOUBEY Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
92 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
93 LEVEAU Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
94 IMHOF Claudio Equipe de Suisse s.t.
95 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
96 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
97 AEBI Antoine Equipe de Suisse s.t.
98 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
99 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo 1:16
100 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra s.t.
102 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
103 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 PAKALSKI Henrik Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
105 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
106 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 DE WILDE Gilles Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
108 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
109 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
110 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic s.t.
111 RÖBER Dominik Equipe d'Allemagne 1:42
112 WÜRTZ Mads Israel Start-Up Nation 1:46
113 FROOME Chris INEOS s.t.
114 PETER Jannis Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
115 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
116 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
117 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:52
118 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 2:17
119 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
120 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:54
122 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
123 AMADOR Andrey INEOS s.t.
124 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:09
125 IMBODEN Simon Equipe de Suisse 3:23
126 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 3:28
127 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
128 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:45
129 COMBAUD Romain Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
130 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
131 PALUTA Michał CCC Team 4:03
132 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS 4:29
133 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 5:14
134 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:05
135 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
137 SALMON Martin Team Sunweb 6:18
138 BARBIER Pierre Nippo Delko-Provence 6:26
139 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 7:02
140 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert 7:25
141 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
142 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ 13:37
143 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
144 CENTRONE Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 16min 50sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma @ 4sec
3 BISSEGGER Stefan Equipe de Suisse 0:06
4 DUMOULIN Tom Jumbo-Visma 0:10
5 FETTER Erik Kometa Xstra s.t.
6 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra s.t.
7 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
8 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 BERNAL Egan INEOS s.t.
15 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 STEWART Jake Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
18 PELLAUD Simon Equipe de Suisse s.t.
19 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 VAN WILDER Ilan Team Sunweb s.t.
21 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 NAKANE Hideto Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
23 QUINTANA Nairo Arkea-Samsic s.t.
24 THOMAS Geraint INEOS s.t.
25 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
26 CERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
27 GEOGHEGAN Tao INEOS s.t.
28 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
30 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
31 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
32 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 HÄNNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
37 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
39 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 HIRT Jan CCC Team s.t.
41 ROCHAS Rémy Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
42 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
43 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
46 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 GESSNE Jakob Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
49 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
50 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
51 BARCELÓ Fernando Cofidis s.t.
52 DÍAZ José Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
53 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 ARENSMAN Thymen Team Sunweb s.t.
55 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
56 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 EIKING Odd Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
60 GARCIA Sergio Kometa Xstra s.t.
61 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
63 HEIDEMANN Miguel Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
64 DE WITTE Mathias Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
65 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
66 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
68 ANACONA Winner Arkea-Samsic s.t.
69 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
70 DEGAND Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
71 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 BEPPU Fumiyuki Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
74 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
75 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
77 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:33
78 ADAMIETZ Johannes Equipe d'Allemagne 0:41
79 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 0:43
80 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 0:48
81 CONSTANTIN Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
82 QUINTANA Dayer Arkea-Samsic 0:57
83 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 FOUCHÉ James Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
85 TAARAMÄE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
86 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 1:07
87 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 FLÜCKIGER Mathias Equipe de Suisse s.t.
89 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
90 HODEG Álvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
91 DOUBEY Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
92 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
93 LEVEAU Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
94 IMHOF Claudio Equipe de Suisse s.t.
95 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
96 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
97 AEBI Antoine Equipe de Suisse s.t.
98 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
99 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo 1:26
100 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra s.t.
102 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
103 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 PAKALSKI Henrik Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
105 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
106 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 DE WILDE Gilles Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
108 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
109 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
110 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic s.t.
111 RÖBER Dominik Equipe d'Allemagne 1:52
112 WÜRTZ Mads Israel Start-Up Nation 1:56
113 FROOME Chris INEOS s.t.
114 PETER Jannis Equipe d'Allemagne s.t.
115 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
116 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
117 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:02
118 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 2:27
119 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
120 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:04
122 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
123 AMADOR Andrey INEOS s.t.
124 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:19
125 IMBODEN Simon Equipe de Suisse 3:33
126 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 3:38
127 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
128 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:55
129 COMBAUD Romain Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
130 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
131 PALUTA Michał CCC Team 4:13
132 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS 4:39
133 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 5:24
134 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:15
135 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
137 SALMON Martin Team Sunweb 6:28
138 BARBIER Pierre Nippo Delko-Provence 6:36
139 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 7:12
140 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert 7:35
141 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
142 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ 13:47
143 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
144 CENTRONE Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile