BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) France

31st edition: May 24 - 26, 2019

Tour de l'Ain podium history | 2018 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

Tpur de l'Ain map

2019 Tour de l'Ain map


Sunday, May 26: 3rd & Final Stage, Parc des Oiseaux - Grand Colombier, 118.9 km

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot leaves everyone else behind.

Weather at Coluz, near the finish at 1:50 PM, local time: 21C (70F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

118.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.416 km/hr

1 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 3hr 10min 40sec
2 GESBERT Elie Arkea-Samsic @ 52sec
3 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
4 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie 0:56
5 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 1:10
7 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 1:47
8 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 2:00
9 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
10 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
11 SIMON Julien Cofidis 2:02
12 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 2:11
13 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 2:15
14 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 2:18
15 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 2:39
16 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 2:52
17 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 2:57
18 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling 3:12
19 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 3:22
20 GALL Felix Sunweb Development 3:36
21 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 3:44
22 ZIMMERMANN Georg Team Germany 3:48
23 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic 4:07
24 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland 4:16
25 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 4:51
26 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:00
27 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 5:04
28 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 5:09
29 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 5:39
30 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 5:43
31 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
32 BOUET Maxime Arkea-Samsic 5:57
33 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany 7:11
34 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 7:35
37 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 9:18
38 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 9:27
39 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 9:31
40 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert 9:33
41 KATERBERG Ben Sunweb Development 9:35
42 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 9:52
43 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 10:39
44 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie 10:45
46 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 11:42
47 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling s.t.
49 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
50 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
52 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
53 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development 11:47
54 WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 12:27
55 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 12:48
56 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 13:11
58 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland s.t.
59 BENZ Pirmin Team Germany s.t.
60 GESSNER Jakob Team Germany s.t.
61 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
62 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
63 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
64 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
65 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
66 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 13:26
67 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 13:31
68 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
69 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 13:49
70 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 13:55
71 NABERMAN Tim Sunweb Development 14:05
72 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development s.t.
73 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 17:07
74 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 17:12
75 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling 17:13
76 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors 17:21
77 HALLER Patrick Team Germany 17:40
78 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors 18:17
79 QUEMENEUR Perrig Total Direct Energie 19:14
80 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
82 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
83 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
84 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 20:06
85 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
86 MAYRHOFER Marius Sunweb Development 20:40

Final GC after stage 3:

399.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.845 km/hr

1 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 10hr 1min 10sec
2 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale @ 1min 8sec
3 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie 1:25
4 GESBERT Elie Arkea-Samsic 1:38
5 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 1:40
6 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 2:30
7 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors 2:52
8 SIMON Julien Cofidis 2:54
9 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 3:07
10 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 3:32
11 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 3:42
12 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 3:45
13 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 4:16
14 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling 4:37
15 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 5:15
16 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 6:12
17 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 6:24
18 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 6:35
19 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 7:04
20 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 7:34
21 GALL Felix Sunweb Development 7:48
22 ZIMMERMANN Georg Team Germany 8:00
23 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic 8:19
24 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 9:12
25 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 9:20
26 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland 9:21
27 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 9:51
28 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 9:55
29 BOUET Maxime Arkea-Samsic 10:09
30 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 11:23
31 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie 11:37
33 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 13:39
34 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 13:43
35 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert 13:45
36 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 15:13
37 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling 15:54
38 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
39 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 16:17
40 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 17:00
41 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 17:33
43 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 18:01
44 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development 18:40
45 BENZ Pirmin Team Germany 18:49
46 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 18:55
47 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 20:09
48 KATERBERG Ben Sunweb Development 20:10
49 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 20:53
50 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 22:18
51 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany 22:29
52 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 24:06
53 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 24:36
54 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 25:10
55 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 26:55
56 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 27:00
57 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling 27:58
58 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis 28:29
59 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
60 GESSNER Jakob Team Germany s.t.
61 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development 30:34
62 WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 31:14
63 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 31:22
64 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland 31:58
65 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 32:13
66 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 32:21
67 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 32:25
68 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 32:32
69 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 34:32
70 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 34:34
71 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland 34:47
72 NABERMAN Tim Sunweb Development 34:48
73 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence 36:28
74 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 37:46
75 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling 38:01
76 HALLER Patrick Team Germany 38:23
77 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 38:56
78 QUEMENEUR Perrig Total Direct Energie 38:59
79 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 39:04
80 MAYRHOFER Marius Sunweb Development 39:30
81 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 40:07
82 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors 40:52
83 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 44:17
84 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors 44:33
85 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling 45:19
86 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 47:14

Saturday, May 25: Stage 2, Bellignat - Col de La Faucille, 123.9 km

Alexandre Geniez

Alexandre Geniez wins the stage and takes over the GC.

Weather at Mijoux, near the finish at 1:40 PM, local time: 14C (58f), rain showers, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph).

Complete results:

123.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.561 km/hr

1 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 3hr 17min 55sec
2 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo @ 3sec
5 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 0:10
6 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie 0:13
7 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:36
8 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
9 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
11 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
13 GESBERT Elie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
14 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
15 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
16 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 1:03
17 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling 1:09
18 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 1:29
19 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
20 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 3:15
21 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling 3:56
23 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
24 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
26 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
29 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
32 ZIMMERMANN Georg Team Germany s.t.
33 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
36 GALL Felix Sunweb Development s.t.
37 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
38 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
39 BOUET Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
40 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
41 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 4:16
44 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development 4:19
45 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 BENZ Pirmin Team Germany 5:22
47 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 10:19
48 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
49 KATERBERG Ben Sunweb Development s.t.
50 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
51 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 15:02
52 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
53 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
54 GESSNER Jakob Team Germany s.t.
55 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
58 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
59 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
60 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
61 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
64 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany s.t.
65 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 18:31
67 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
68 QUEMENEUR Perrig Total Direct Energie s.t.
69 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
70 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development s.t.
71 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
73 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
74 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 18:34
75 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 MAYRHOFER Marius Sunweb Development s.t.
77 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland s.t.
78 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 20:27
79 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland s.t.
80 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
81 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
82 HALLER Patrick Team Germany s.t.
83 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
84 NABERMAN Tim Sunweb Development s.t.
85 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
86 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors 22:19
87 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 24:47
88 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 26:52
89 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
90 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
91 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors 26:56

GC after stage 2:

286.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.866 km/hr

1 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 6hr 50min 36sec
2 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ @ 4sec
3 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 0:06
4 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 0:13
5 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie 0:23
6 SIMON Julien Cofidis 0:46
7 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
8 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
11 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
12 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 1:13
14 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 1:18
15 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling 1:19
16 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 1:39
17 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
18 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 2:34
20 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 3:25
21 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling 4:06
23 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
27 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
29 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
31 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
32 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 GALL Felix Sunweb Development s.t.
34 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
35 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
36 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
37 BOUET Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
38 ZIMMERMANN Georg Team Germany s.t.
39 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
41 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 4:16
43 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development 4:29
44 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
45 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland 4:59
46 BENZ Pirmin Team Germany 5:32
47 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 10:29
48 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
49 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
50 KATERBERG Ben Sunweb Development s.t.
51 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis 15:12
52 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
53 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
54 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
55 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 GESSNER Jakob Team Germany s.t.
57 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany s.t.
59 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
60 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 16:10
61 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
63 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 17:08
64 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
65 WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 18:41
66 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
68 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development s.t.
69 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
70 MAYRHOFER Marius Sunweb Development 18:44
71 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
73 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 19:15
74 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 19:37
75 QUEMENEUR Perrig Total Direct Energie 19:39
76 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 20:28
77 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 20:33
78 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 20:37
79 HALLER Patrick Team Germany s.t.
80 NABERMAN Tim Sunweb Development s.t.
81 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
83 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland 21:30
84 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 21:51
85 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors 22:29
86 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 24:57
87 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 26:50
88 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 27:02
89 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors 27:06
90 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling 28:00
91 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 28:17

Friday, May 24: Stage 1, Bourg en Bresse - St. Vulbas, 162.6 km

Stefan Bissegger

Stefan Bissegger wins in St. Vulbas

Weather at the finish city of Saint Vulbas at 1:50 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the NNW at 13 km/hr(8 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

162.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.835 km/hr

1 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 3hr 32mn 51sec
2 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
3 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
4 VALLEE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 GESBERT Elie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
6 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
8 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 WURTZ Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 FRANZ Marcel Team Germany s.t.
11 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling s.t.
12 MAYRHOFER Marius Sunweb Development s.t.
13 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
14 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
15 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
16 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 BENZ Pirmin Team Germany s.t.
18 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 HALLER Patrick Team Germany s.t.
21 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
22 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
25 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
26 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
30 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
32 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development s.t.
34 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
36 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
38 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
39 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
40 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
41 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
43 GALL Felix Sunweb Development s.t.
44 BOUET Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
45 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
46 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
48 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
50 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development s.t.
51 NABERMAN Tim Sunweb Development s.t.
52 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
53 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
54 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling s.t.
56 ZIMMERMANN Georg Team Germany s.t.
57 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
58 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
64 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
65 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 KATERBERG Ben Sunweb Development s.t.
68 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany s.t.
69 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
70 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
71 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
72 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73 GESSNER Jakob Team Germany s.t.
74 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
77 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
78 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels @ 34sec
79 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale @ 0sec
80 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 0:53
81 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland s.t.
82 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland s.t.
83 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
85 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 0:55
86 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 0:58
87 QUEMENEUR Perrig Total Direct Energie s.t.
88 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
89 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
91 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:15
93 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 1:47
94 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 1:56
95 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
96 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 6:13
97 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
98 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 6:39
99 PRONSKIY Daniil Vino-Astana Motors 16:44

GC after stage 1:

1 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 3gr 32min 41sec
2 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept-B&B Hotels @ 4sec
3 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 0:06
4 VALLEE Boris Wanty-Gobert 0:10
5 GESBERT Elie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
6 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
8 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 WURTZ Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 FRANZ Marcel Team Germany s.t.
11 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling s.t.
12 MAYRHOFER Marius Sunweb Development s.t.
13 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
14 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
15 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
16 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 BENZ Pirmin Team Germany s.t.
18 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 HALLER Patrick Team Germany s.t.
21 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
22 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
25 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
26 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
30 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
32 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development s.t.
34 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
36 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
38 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
39 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
40 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
41 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
43 GALL Felix Sunweb Development s.t.
44 BOUET Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
45 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
46 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
48 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
50 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development s.t.
51 NABERMAN Tim Sunweb Development s.t.
52 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
53 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
54 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling s.t.
56 ZIMMERMANN Georg Team Germany s.t.
57 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
58 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
64 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
65 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 KATERBERG Ben Sunweb Development s.t.
68 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany s.t.
69 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
70 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
71 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
72 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73 GESSNER Jakob Team Germany s.t.
74 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
77 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
78 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:44
80 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 1:03
81 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland s.t.
82 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland s.t.
83 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
85 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 1:05
86 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 1:08
87 QUEMENEUR Perrig Total Direct Energie s.t.
88 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
89 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
91 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:25
93 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 1:57
94 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 2:06
95 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
96 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 6:23
97 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
98 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 6:49
99 PRONSKIY Daniil Vino-Astana Motors 16:54