BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) France

28th edition: August 10 - August 13, 2016

Tour de l'Ain podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2016 Tour l'ain map

2016 Tour de l'Ain map


Saturday, August 13: 4th and Final Stage, Lagnieu - Belley, 132.2 km

Alexandre Geniez wins the final stage

The Race: Here's the report from final winner Sam Oomen's Giant-Alpecin team.

The 132km stage got underway in Lagnieu, and with three climbs – the Cote du Corlier, Col de la Rochette and Col du Grand Colombier – on the parcours before the finish in Belley, it was sure to be an aggresive race. Sure enough the attacks came, with a number of riders looking to turn around the advantage that Oomen had pulled out with his stage win on stage 3. The peloton, always containing Oomen, was much reduced by the Col du Grand Colombier and preceding climbs as they fought to contain the attackers up the road, but on the final run-in it all came back together, allowing Oomen to finish in the front group and retain the overall race lead.

Coach Arthur van Donger said after the stage: “It was a thriller today, which ended in an incredible victory. Sam had a very hard time on the Grand Colombier, but managed to limit his losses and rejoin the front. The differences on the line were extremely small but it was enough for the overall win. It’s a great achievement by Sam and the team.”

Sam Oomen added: “It was very tough today as they attacked me for the entire stage. At one point on the ascent of the Grand Colombier I was isolated due to the attacks. I went over the summit with a small gap and was able to come back [to the leaders]. The last 20km were very difficult to defend that leader’s jersey, but with the luck of the bonus seconds on my side I won with the smallest margin. I am very relieved and delighted to take home the jersey.”

Complete Results:

132.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.995 km/hr

1 Geniez, Alexandre FDJ 3hr 28min 46sec
2 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
5 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
7 Frankiny, Kilian Suisse Espoirs s.t.
8 Gaudu, David France Espoirs s.t.
9 Hardy, Romain Cofidis s.t.
10 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar @ 4sec
11 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 00' 07''
12 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 00' 12''
13 Vincent, Léo France Espoirs + 00' 56''
14 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
15 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
16 Bouet, Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
17 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
19 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
20 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
21 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling + 00' 59''
22 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Gesink, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step + 02' 07''
25 Voeckler, Thomas Direct Energie + 06' 18''
26 Madouas, Valentin France Espoirs + 06' 34''
27 Paret-Peintre, Aurelien France Espoirs s.t.
28 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
29 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Soler, Marc Movistar s.t.
31 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 06' 36''
32 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 Simon, Julien Cofidis + 09' 28''
34 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
35 Vries, Hartthijs de Rabobank Development s.t.
36 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 Coppel, Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
38 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
39 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
40 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
41 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
42 Tusveld, Martijn Giant-Alpecin s.t.
43 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
47 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
48 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
49 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 11' 42''
50 Müller, Patrick Suisse Espoirs s.t.
51 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
52 Gouault, Pierre HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
53 Meijers, Jeroen Rabobank Development s.t.
54 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 Friesecke, Gian Suisse Espoirs s.t.
56 Le Turnier, Mathias France Espoirs s.t.
57 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 11' 48''
59 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo + 15' 46''
60 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
61 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar + 18' 14''
62 Lenderink, Peter Rabobank Development s.t.
63 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
64 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
66 Pouilly, Félix Roubaix Metropole s.t.
67 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
69 Peters, Nans France Espoirs s.t.
70 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
71 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
72 Hoekstra, Jochem Giant-Alpecin s.t.
73 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
75 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
76 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group s.t.
77 Hofstede, Lennard Rabobank Development s.t.
78 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Metropole s.t.
79 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ + 23' 18''
80 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
81 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
82 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
83 Bol, Cees Rabobank Development s.t.
84 Schäppi, Martin Suisse Espoirs s.t.
85 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
86 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
88 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
89 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
90 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
91 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Metropole s.t.
92 Spengler, Lukas Suisse Espoirs s.t.
93 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
94 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix Metropole s.t.
95 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre s.t.
96 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
97 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
98 Kowalski, Dylan Roubaix Metropole s.t.
99 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
100 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
101 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
102 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
103 Guay, Julien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
104 Barbier, Rudy Roubaix Metropole s.t.
105 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
106 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
107 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
108 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
109 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
110 Budding, Martijn Rabobank Development s.t.
111 Backofen, Moritz Stölting Service Group s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

596.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.215 km/hr

1 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin 14hr 49min 49sec
2 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal @ 1sec
3 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 11''
5 Gaudu, David France Espoirs s.t.
6 Geniez, Alexandre FDJ + 00' 33''
7 Frankiny, Kilian Suisse Espoirs + 00' 45''
8 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 00' 50''
9 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 00' 52''
10 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar s.t.
11 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 01' 00''
12 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 01' 15''
13 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie + 01' 39''
14 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
15 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 + 01' 41''
16 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Vincent, Léo France Espoirs s.t.
18 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling + 01' 44''
19 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 26''
20 Bouet, Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
21 Gesink, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 29''
22 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step + 05' 37''
23 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 06' 33''
24 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 11' 41''
25 Soler, Marc Movistar + 11' 42''
26 Voeckler, Thomas Direct Energie + 12' 01''
27 Paret-Peintre, Aurelien France Espoirs + 12' 11''
28 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
29 Madouas, Valentin France Espoirs s.t.
30 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 12' 58''
31 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 14' 36''
32 Tusveld, Martijn Giant-Alpecin + 15' 05''
33 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
34 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 16' 59''
35 Meijers, Jeroen Rabobank Development + 17' 19''
36 Müller, Patrick Suisse Espoirs s.t.
37 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
38 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
39 Le Turnier, Mathias France Espoirs s.t.
40 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 17' 28''
41 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence + 19' 51''
42 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
44 Simon, Julien Cofidis + 20' 48''
45 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale + 21' 27''
46 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo + 23' 05''
47 Vries, Hartthijs de Rabobank Development s.t.
48 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
49 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
50 Coppel, Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
51 Gouault, Pierre HP-BTP Auber 93 + 23' 48''
52 Hofstede, Lennard Rabobank Development + 23' 51''
53 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale + 24' 21''
54 Friesecke, Gian Suisse Espoirs + 25' 19''
55 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 + 26' 09''
57 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence + 26' 20''
59 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 27' 51''
60 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar + 28' 37''
61 Pouilly, Félix Roubaix Metropole s.t.
62 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
63 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 Hoekstra, Jochem Giant-Alpecin s.t.
65 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 28' 55''
66 Maison, Jérémy FDJ + 31' 29''
67 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 + 31' 51''
68 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
69 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
70 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
71 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
72 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin + 35' 06''
73 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step + 36' 45''
74 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling + 36' 55''
75 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
76 Budding, Martijn Rabobank Development s.t.
77 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Metropole + 37' 27''
78 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 37' 54''
79 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 39' 12''
80 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 + 40' 04''
81 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 40' 10''
82 Bol, Cees Rabobank Development s.t.
83 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 Guay, Julien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
85 Lenderink, Peter Rabobank Development + 40' 20''
86 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie + 41' 01''
87 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin + 43' 16''
88 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale + 45' 24''
89 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
90 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
91 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
92 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
93 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre s.t.
94 Spengler, Lukas Suisse Espoirs s.t.
95 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
96 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
97 Kowalski, Dylan Roubaix Metropole s.t.
98 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step + 46' 36''
99 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step + 47' 21''
100 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale + 48' 52''
101 Schäppi, Martin Suisse Espoirs + 49' 30''
102 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Metropole s.t.
103 Backofen, Moritz Stölting Service Group s.t.
104 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step + 49' 51''
105 Peters, Nans France Espoirs + 50' 01''
106 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo + 54' 42''
107 Barbier, Rudy Roubaix Metropole + 54' 59''
108 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre + 55' 05''
109 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
110 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
111 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix Metropole + 1h 08' 21''

Friday, August 12: Stage 3, Nantua - Lélex Monts-Jura, 141.4 km

Sam oomen

Sam Oomen wins stage 3

The Race: Here's the race tale from winner Sam Oomen's Giant-Alpecin team.

The 141.4km stage got off to a fast start under sunny skies, with many in the peloton keen to get into the day’s breakaway, on a stage that could favour an escape staying clear with five classified climbs to tackle before an uphill finish. As a result, it took nearly 40km for the break to get away, with three riders eventually pressing ahead. Their lead never went out by a large gap, as the peloton kept a close eye before bringing their lead down and making the catch on the penultimate climb of the day. The decisive move of 15 formed over the top before Sam’s break of five pulled clear on the approach to the uphill finish.

With a late jump, catching the others unaware, Sam broke clear to finish just ahead of his breakaway companions, putting a second between himself and second place. With the win, Sam moves into the leader’s jersey ahead of tomorrow’s final stage.

After the stage, coach Arthur van Dongen praised the effort of both Sam and the whole team: “It was a great job by the entire team, as they’ve worked hard for Sam these past few days and today brought him to the foot of the final climb in position. A small group entered the final 10km with Sam still there. On passing the last km sign, Sam attacked and took the victory.

“For Sam this is a perfect learning process with a team behind to support him in an ideal race with a strong field. This year he’s already shown great things and this is a great success. Tomorrow will be an exciting and tough stage with the Grand Colombier, but in that case it’s better to be seconds ahead than behind. We’ve now got the victory and we’ll try to defend the jersey, and see what tomorrow brings.”

After his podium duties, Sam added: “I’m very happy with my first professional victory and winning is always something magical. It went very well today and the legs were good. The team worked strongly and I am very happy to pay them back in this way. I knew the stage from the last two years and I was anticipating this scenario. I knew the last climb was going to be decisive and we were left with a small group, and in the last kilometres I still had something in the tank.

Complete Results:

1 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin 3hr 43min 49sec
2 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r La Mondiale @ 1sec
3 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 Gaudu, David France Espoirs s.t.
6 Geniez, Alexandre FDJ + 00' 33''
7 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
8 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
9 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 00' 35''
10 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Vincent, Léo France Espoirs s.t.
12 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
13 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
14 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
15 Frankiny, Kilian Switzerland Espoirs s.t.
16 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar + 00' 38''
17 Molard, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
18 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 00' 40''
19 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 02' 03''
20 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 20''
21 Gesink, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Bouet, Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
24 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
25 Soler, Marc Movistar + 04' 58''
26 Meijers, Jeroen Rabobank Development + 05' 27''
27 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
28 Müller, Patrick Switzerland Espoirs s.t.
29 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
30 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
31 Le Turnier, Mathias France Espoirs s.t.
32 Tusveld, Martijn Giant-Alpecin s.t.
33 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
34 Paret-Peintre, Aurelien France Espoirs s.t.
35 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
36 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
37 Hofstede, Lennard Rabobank Development s.t.
38 Madouas, Valentin France Espoirs s.t.
39 Voeckler, Thomas Direct Energie + 05' 33''
40 Pouilly, Félix Roubaix Metropole  + 10' 13''
41 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 10' 13''
42 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
43 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
44 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
45 Gouault, Pierre HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
46 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
47 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
48 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
50 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Hoekstra, Jochem Giant-Alpecin s.t.
52 Simon, Julien Cofidis s.t.
53 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 10' 42''
54 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step + 13' 27''
55 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
56 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
57 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 Friesecke, Gian Switzerland Espoirs s.t.
59 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
60 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
61 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
62 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
64 Coppel, Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
65 Vries, Hartthijs de Rabobank Development s.t.
66 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
67 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
68 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
71 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
72 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
73 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
74 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
75 Budding, Martijn Rabobank Development s.t.
76 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale + 14' 43''
77 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin + 16' 42''
79 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
80 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
82 Guay, Julien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
83 Bol, Cees Rabobank Development s.t.
84 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
85 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group s.t.
86 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
87 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Metropole  + 19' 03''
88 Lobato, Juan José Movistar + 20' 05''
89 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
90 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 21' 56''
91 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 21' 56''
92 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
93 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
94 Backofen, Moritz Stölting Service Group s.t.
95 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Metropole  s.t.
96 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
97 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 Peters, Nans France Espoirs s.t.
99 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
100 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre s.t.
102 Barbier, Rudy Roubaix Metropole  s.t.
103 Schäppi, Martin Switzerland Espoirs s.t.
104 Bodiot, Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
105 Lenderink, Peter Rabobank Development s.t.
106 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
107 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
108 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
109 Spengler, Lukas Switzerland Espoirs s.t.
110 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
111 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
112 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
113 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
114 Kowalski, Dylan Roubaix Metropole  s.t.
115 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
117 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix Metropole  + 32' 12''
118 Giraud, Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
119 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
120 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin 11hr 21min 3sec
2 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r La Mondiale @ 5'sec
3 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal + 00' 07''
4 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 11''
5 Gaudu, David France Espoirs + 00' 11''
6 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie + 00' 43''
7 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
8 Geniez, Alexandre FDJ s.t.
9 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 00' 45''
10 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
11 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
13 Vincent, Léo France Espoirs s.t.
14 Frankiny, Kilian Switzerland Espoirs s.t.
15 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
16 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 00' 48''
17 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar s.t.
18 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 00' 50''
19 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 02' 13''
20 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step + 03' 30''
21 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 Gesink, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Bouet, Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
24 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Soler, Marc Movistar + 05' 08''
26 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 05' 37''
27 Paret-Peintre, Aurelien France Espoirs s.t.
28 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
29 Meijers, Jeroen Rabobank Development s.t.
30 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
31 Müller, Patrick Switzerland Espoirs s.t.
32 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
33 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
34 Le Turnier, Mathias France Espoirs s.t.
35 Tusveld, Martijn Giant-Alpecin s.t.
36 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
37 Madouas, Valentin France Espoirs s.t.
38 Hofstede, Lennard Rabobank Development s.t.
39 Voeckler, Thomas Direct Energie + 05' 43''
40 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar + 10' 23''
41 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
42 Pouilly, Félix Roubaix Metropole  s.t.
43 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
44 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
45 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
50 Hoekstra, Jochem Giant-Alpecin s.t.
51 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 10' 52''
52 Simon, Julien Cofidis + 11' 20''
53 Gouault, Pierre HP-BTP Auber 93 + 12' 06''
54 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step + 13' 27''
55 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling + 13' 37''
56 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
59 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
60 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
61 Friesecke, Gian Switzerland Espoirs s.t.
62 Budding, Martijn Rabobank Development s.t.
63 Vries, Hartthijs de Rabobank Development s.t.
64 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
66 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
67 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
68 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
69 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
70 Coppel, Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
71 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale + 14' 53''
72 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 16' 03''
74 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 + 16' 46''
75 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 16' 52''
76 Bol, Cees Rabobank Development s.t.
77 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
79 Guay, Julien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
80 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
81 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie + 17' 43''
82 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Metropole  + 19' 13''
83 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin + 19' 58''
84 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie + 20' 08''
85 Lobato, Juan José Movistar + 20' 15''
86 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 20' 58''
87 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 21' 56''
88 Maison, Jérémy FDJ + 22' 01''
89 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale + 22' 06''
90 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
91 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
92 Lenderink, Peter Rabobank Development s.t.
93 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
94 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
95 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre s.t.
96 Spengler, Lukas Switzerland Espoirs s.t.
97 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
98 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
99 Kowalski, Dylan Roubaix Metropole  s.t.
100 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step + 23' 18''
101 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step + 24' 03''
102 Schäppi, Martin Switzerland Espoirs + 26' 12''
103 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Metropole  s.t.
104 Backofen, Moritz Stölting Service Group s.t.
105 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step + 26' 33''
107 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 29' 05''
108 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale + 30' 38''
109 Barbier, Rudy Roubaix Metropole  + 31' 41''
110 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 + 31' 43''
111 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin + 31' 47''
112 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
113 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
114 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
115 Bodiot, Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
116 Peters, Nans France Espoirs s.t.
117 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo + 36' 28''
118 Giraud, Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence + 42' 03''
119 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix Metropole  s.t.
120 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.

Thursday, August 11: Stage 2, St. Didier sur Chalaronne - Montréal la Cluse, 173.2 km

Tosh Van der Sande

Tosh Van der Sande gets his first pro victory

The Race: Stage winner Tosh Van der Sande's Lotto-Soudal team sent me this stage explanation.

Tosh Van der Sande has won the second stage at Tour de l’Ain today. Van der Sande finished off a very strong team performance in the bunch sprint and therefore he obtained his first victory as a professional cyclist.

Today’s stage had the typical sprint outcome. Four riders were part of the breakaway, after that several teams set the pace at the front of the peloton. The finale was promised to be really hard as three climbs needed to be climbed in the last 50 kilometres. Mainly due to the efforts of Lotto Soudal, the pace was high in the peloton so nobody was able to go clear. The front group was eventually caught on the last climb of the day. After that, among others Jelle Wallays pulled at the front of the peloton. A few attempts were made in the final kilometres but the bunch sprint took place. Tosh Van der Sande strongly accelerated and he won the stage with a bike length’s advantage. The 25-year old sprinter managed to obtain his first victory. Van der Sande is now second on GC because of this stunning performance.

Tosh Van der Sande: “I’m very happy with my first win as a professional cyclist of course. As a cyclist, you have to do a lot of trainings every day to try to obtain a nice result. I was very close the past five years several times, but today I was able to take the win. I already won a race in Vichte, although that one doesn’t really count for me. I worked very hard during the past years, my family and friends kept their faith in me. Also my girlfriend surrounded me well and she cooked really healthy. Thanks to all these things, I felt even better this season. That great feeling led to a fantastic victory today.”

“I said to my teammates that I felt really good on the final climb of the day (Côte de Cessiat, LTS). They went full gas so no one was able to obtain a big gap in a hard finale. Everyone gave their all, especially Jelle Wallays. He rode at the front of the peloton during the final five kilometres. After that, FDJ set up a sprint train and I was able to position myself in that train. At 200 metres from the finish, I decided to begin my sprint and I had a lot of confidence that I would be able to win. That turned out well, although Schwarzmann came close. I’m now second on GC but I won’t aim for a good position on GC in this stage race. We have a few excellent climbers in our team and there are two tough stages yet to come. I’ll try to do as much work as possible for the team during the final two stages. It’s true that this victory gives me some confidence for the Vuelta a España. I already looked at the course and there are some possibilities. Every rider of our team at Tour de l’Ain will also be part of the line-up for the last Grand Tour of the year. We are really looking forward to showing ourselves!”

Complete Results:

1 Van der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal 4hr 16min 1sec
2 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
3 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
4 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
5 Bol, Cees Rabobank Development s.t.
6 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
8 Lobato, Juan José Movistar s.t.
9 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
10 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
12 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
13 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
14 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
15 Paret-Peintre, Aurelien France Espoirs s.t.
16 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
18 Hardy, Romain Cofidis s.t.
19 Pouilly, Félix Roubaix Metropole s.t.
20 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
21 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
22 Gaudu, David France Espoirs s.t.
23 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
24 Budding, Martijn Rabobank Development s.t.
25 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
26 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
27 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
28 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
30 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
31 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Meijers, Jeroen Rabobank Development s.t.
34 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
35 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 Oomen, Sam Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
37 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 Tusveld, Martijn Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
39 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
40 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar s.t.
42 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
43 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Kort, Koen de Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
45 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
48 Voeckler, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
49 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 Guay, Julien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
51 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
52 Molard, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
53 Vries, Hartthijs de Rabobank Development s.t.
54 Gesink, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
56 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
57 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
58 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
59 Lenderink, Peter Rabobank Development s.t.
60 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
61 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
62 Vincent, Léo France Espoirs s.t.
63 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 Friesecke, Gian Switzerland s.t.
65 Müller, Patrick Switzerland s.t.
66 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre s.t.
67 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
68 Soler, Marc Movistar s.t.
69 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
70 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
71 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
73 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
74 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
75 Hoekstra, Jochem Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
76 Le Turnier, Mathias France Espoirs s.t.
77 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
80 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
81 Bouet, Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
82 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
84 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
85 Spengler, Lukas Switzerland s.t.
86 Frankiny, Kilian Switzerland s.t.
87 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Simon, Julien Cofidis s.t.
89 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
90 Madouas, Valentin France Espoirs s.t.
91 Geniez, Alexandre FDJ s.t.
92 Coppel, Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
93 Hofstede, Lennard Rabobank Development s.t.
94 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Metropole s.t.
95 Kowalski, Dylan Roubaix Metropole s.t.
96 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 00' 17''
97 Gouault, Pierre HP-BTP Auber 93 + 01' 43''
98 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step + 01' 57''
99 Schäppi, Martin Switzerland + 04' 06''
100 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
101 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group s.t.
102 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Metropole s.t.
103 Backofen, Moritz Stölting Service Group s.t.
104 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 Stamsnijder, Tom Team Giant-Alpecin + 06' 21''
107 Mäder, Gino Switzerland s.t.
108 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 06' 31''
109 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
110 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 06' 59''
112 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 + 09' 41''
113 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
114 Bodiot, Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
115 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
116 Peters, Nans France Espoirs s.t.
117 Bihel, César HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
118 Barbier, Rudy Roubaix Metropole s.t.
119 De Backer, Bert Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
121 Giraud, Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
122 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
123 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
124 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre + 12' 41''
125 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix Metropole s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step 7hr 37min 14sec
2 Van der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 @ 4sec
4 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 00' 06''
5 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 10''
6 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
7 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
8 Bol, Cees Rabobank Development s.t.
9 Lobato, Juan José Movistar s.t.
10 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
11 Hardy, Romain Cofidis s.t.
12 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
13 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
15 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
16 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Paret-Peintre, Aurelien France Espoirs s.t.
18 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
19 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
21 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
22 Oomen, Sam Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
23 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
25 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
26 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
28 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Meijers, Jeroen Rabobank Development s.t.
30 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Gaudu, David France Espoirs s.t.
32 Molard, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
33 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
34 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
35 Pouilly, Félix Roubaix Metropole s.t.
36 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
37 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
38 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
39 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
40 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Budding, Martijn Rabobank Development s.t.
42 Lenderink, Peter Rabobank Development s.t.
43 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
44 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
46 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 Müller, Patrick Switzerland s.t.
48 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
49 Friesecke, Gian Switzerland s.t.
50 Vries, Hartthijs de Rabobank Development s.t.
51 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
52 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar s.t.
53 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre s.t.
54 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 Vincent, Léo France Espoirs s.t.
57 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
58 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
60 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
61 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
63 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 Frankiny, Kilian Switzerland s.t.
65 Spengler, Lukas Switzerland s.t.
66 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
67 Le Turnier, Mathias France Espoirs s.t.
68 Gesink, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
71 Guay, Julien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
72 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
73 Tusveld, Martijn Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
74 Hoekstra, Jochem Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
75 Bouet, Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
76 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
77 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
78 Madouas, Valentin France Espoirs s.t.
79 Kort, Koen de Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
80 Voeckler, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
81 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
83 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
85 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
86 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix Metropole s.t.
87 Hofstede, Lennard Rabobank Development s.t.
88 Soler, Marc Movistar s.t.
89 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
90 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
91 Coppel, Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
92 Kowalski, Dylan Roubaix Metropole s.t.
93 Geniez, Alexandre FDJ s.t.
94 Simon, Julien Cofidis + 01' 07''
95 Gouault, Pierre HP-BTP Auber 93 + 01' 53''
96 Maison, Jérémy FDJ + 01' 56''
97 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step + 02' 07''
98 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 02' 36''
99 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie + 04' 16''
100 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group s.t.
101 Schäppi, Martin Switzerland s.t.
102 Pereira, Florent Roubaix Metropole s.t.
103 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
104 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 Backofen, Moritz Stölting Service Group s.t.
106 Mäder, Gino Switzerland + 06' 31''
107 Stamsnijder, Tom Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
108 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie + 06' 41''
109 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
110 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 07' 09''
111 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale + 08' 42''
112 Barbier, Rudy Roubaix Metropole + 09' 45''
113 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 + 09' 47''
114 De Backer, Bert Team Giant-Alpecin + 09' 51''
115 Giraud, Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
116 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
117 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
118 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
119 Bihel, César HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
120 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
121 Bodiot, Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
122 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
123 Peters, Nans France Espoirs s.t.
124 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix Metropole + 12' 51''
125 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.

Wednesday, August 10: Stage 1, Tonique - St. Vulbas, 149.6 km

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin wins the first stage of Tour de l'Ain. Photo credit: © James Startt/Agence Zoom

The Race: Here's the stage story from winner Matteo Trentin's Etixx-Quick Step team.

A perfectly-timed sprint catapulted the Matteo Trentin to first place on the stage and into the overall lead.

Just a few days after turning 27, Matteo Trentin got himself a nice present by winning stage 1 of the Tour de l'Ain, the only one suited to sprinters at this 28th edition, and donning the yellow jersey. The inaugural day of the French race (La Plaine Tonique – Saint-Vulbas, 149.6 kilometers) got underway in usual fashion with a breakaway of three – Alexandre Geniez (FDJ), Arnaud Gerard (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) and Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie) – pulling clear right after the start.

Once their advantage crossed the 3-minute barrier, Etixx – Quick-Step hit the forefront and took command of the peloton, clawing back time with the help of AG2R and Lotto-Soudal. With 80 kilometers to go, the deficit was reduced to two minutes, and the trend continued as the stage progressed. By the time the riders entered on the local circuit, only 30 seconds were separating the leaders off the chasers, who eventually brought them back inside the last 10 kilometers.

Victorious in two races this season – Giro d'Italia stage 18 and Tour de Wallonie stage 4 – Matteo Trentin got himself involved again in the sprint, and although the finish wasn't quite piece of cake, he managed to overcome its tricky nature and make use of his impressive turn of speed, defeating Rudy Barbier (Roubaix Lille Metropole) and Phil Bauhaus (Bora-Argon 18) for Etixx – Quick-Step's 42nd victory of the season.

"I am very happy with this win, especially as it shows my good condition. Davide Martinelli did a great job leading me out and in the final 350 meters I entered sixth on a really long bend, from which I came out third. That was very important, as I could launch my sprint the way I wanted. I have to thank the team for the trust they had in me and for protecting me throughout the day. I hope to give it another go tomorrow, depending on how the race will unfold, and then help our GC guys in the last two stages", said Matteo Trentin, who is leading a stage race for the first time this year.

Complete Results:

1 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step 3hr 21min 23sec
2 Barbier, Rudy Roubaix-Métropole s.t.
3 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
4 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
6 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
7 Hardy, Romain Cofidis s.t.
8 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
9 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
10 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
11 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Lobato, Juan José Movistar s.t.
13 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
14 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
15 Bol, Cees Rabobank Development s.t.
16 Giraud, Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
17 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
18 Paret-Peintre, Aurelien France Espoirs s.t.
19 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
20 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix-Métropole s.t.
21 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
22 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Gouault, Pierre HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
24 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
25 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
26 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
27 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group s.t.
28 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
29 Mäder, Gino Switzerland s.t.
30 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
31 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
33 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
34 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
36 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
37 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
38 Molard, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
39 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
40 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
43 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
44 Schäppi, Martin Switzerland s.t.
45 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
46 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
47 Lenderink, Peter Rabobank Development s.t.
48 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
50 Meijers, Jeroen Rabobank Development s.t.
51 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Pereira, Florent Roubaix-Métropole s.t.
53 Müller, Patrick Switzerland s.t.
54 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
55 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
56 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Friesecke, Gian Switzerland s.t.
58 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 Bihel, César HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
60 Frankiny, Kilian Switzerland s.t.
61 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 Spengler, Lukas Switzerland s.t.
63 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre s.t.
64 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
65 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
66 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
67 Gaudu, David France Espoirs s.t.
68 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 Vries, Hartthijs de Rabobank Development s.t.
70 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
71 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
72 Vincent, Léo France Espoirs s.t.
73 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
74 Madouas, Valentin France Espoirs s.t.
75 Le Turnier, Mathias France Espoirs s.t.
76 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
77 Bouet, Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
78 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 Pouilly, Félix Roubaix-Métropole s.t.
81 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 Budding, Martijn Rabobank Development s.t.
83 Hoekstra, Jochem Giant-Alpecin s.t.
84 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
85 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
86 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar s.t.
87 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
88 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
89 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
91 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
93 Backofen, Moritz Stölting Service Group s.t.
94 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix-Métropole s.t.
95 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
96 Hofstede, Lennard Rabobank Development s.t.
97 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Gesink, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Lemarchand, Romain Stölting Service Group s.t.
100 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
101 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
102 Bodiot, Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
103 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
104 Coppel, Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
105 Guay, Julien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
106 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
107 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
108 Kowalski, Dylan Roubaix-Métropole s.t.
109 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
110 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
111 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
112 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
113 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
114 Geniez, Alexandre FDJ s.t.
115 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
116 Simon, Julien Cofidis + 00' 57''
117 Voeckler, Thomas Direct Energie @ 0sec
118 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
119 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
120 Tusveld, Martijn Giant-Alpecin s.t.
121 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
122 Maison, Jérémy FDJ + 01' 46''
123 Soler, Marc Movistar @ 0sec
124 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 01''
125 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 02' 09''
126 Peters, Nans France Espoirs 0sec

GC after Stage 1:

1 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step 3hr 21min 13sec
2 Barbier, Rudy Roubaix-Métropole @ 4sec
3 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 + 00' 06''
4 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 10''
5 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
6 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
7 Hardy, Romain Cofidis s.t.
8 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
9 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
10 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
11 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Lobato, Juan José Movistar s.t.
13 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
14 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
15 Bol, Cees Rabobank Development s.t.
16 Giraud, Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
17 Maldonado, Anthony HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
18 Paret-Peintre, Aurelien France Espoirs s.t.
19 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
20 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix-Métropole s.t.
21 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
22 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Gouault, Pierre HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
24 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
25 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
26 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
27 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group s.t.
28 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
29 Mäder, Gino Switzerland s.t.
30 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
31 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
33 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
34 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
36 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
37 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
38 Molard, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
39 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
40 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
43 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
44 Schäppi, Martin Switzerland s.t.
45 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
46 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
47 Lenderink, Peter Rabobank Development s.t.
48 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Levarlet, Guillaume HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
50 Meijers, Jeroen Rabobank Development s.t.
51 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Pereira, Florent Roubaix-Métropole s.t.
53 Müller, Patrick Switzerland s.t.
54 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
55 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
56 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Friesecke, Gian Switzerland s.t.
58 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 Bihel, César HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
60 Frankiny, Kilian Switzerland s.t.
61 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 Spengler, Lukas Switzerland s.t.
63 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre s.t.
64 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
65 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
66 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
67 Gaudu, David France Espoirs s.t.
68 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 Vries, Hartthijs de Rabobank Development s.t.
70 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
71 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
72 Vincent, Léo France Espoirs s.t.
73 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
74 Madouas, Valentin France Espoirs s.t.
75 Le Turnier, Mathias France Espoirs s.t.
76 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
77 Bouet, Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
78 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 Pouilly, Félix Roubaix-Métropole s.t.
81 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 Budding, Martijn Rabobank Development s.t.
83 Hoekstra, Jochem Giant-Alpecin s.t.
84 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
85 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
86 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar s.t.
87 Vimpère, Théo HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
88 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
89 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
91 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
93 Backofen, Moritz Stölting Service Group s.t.
94 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix-Métropole s.t.
95 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
96 Hofstede, Lennard Rabobank Development s.t.
97 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Gesink, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Lemarchand, Romain Stölting Service Group s.t.
100 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
101 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
102 Bodiot, Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
103 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
104 Coppel, Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
105 Guay, Julien HP-BTP Auber 93 s.t.
106 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
107 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
108 Kowalski, Dylan Roubaix-Métropole s.t.
109 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
110 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
111 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
112 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
113 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
114 Geniez, Alexandre FDJ s.t.
115 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
116 Voeckler, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
117 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
118 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
119 Tusveld, Martijn Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
121 Soler, Marc Movistar s.t.
122 Peters, Nans France Espoirs s.t.
123 Simon, Julien Cofidis + 01' 07''
124 Maison, Jérémy FDJ + 01' 56''
125 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 11''
126 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 02' 19''

Start list, August 9, 2016:

AG2R LA MONDIALE
DOMONT Axel
BONNAFOND Guillaume
DUMOULIN Samuel
DUPONT Hubert
LATOUR Pierre
PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe
 
 
ARMÉE DE TERRE
MAINARD Jérôme
ALAPHILIPPE Bryan
BODIOT Alexis
FERASSE Thibault
LEBRETON Kévin
SINNER Benoit
 
 
BORA ARGON 18
KONRAD Patrick
BAUHAUS Phil
PFINGSTEN Christoph
SCHWARZMANN Michael
SELIG Rüdiger
THWAITES Scott
 
 
COFIDIS
BAGOT Yoann
HARDY Romain
MOLARD Rudy
ROSSETTO Stéphane
SIMON Julien
TURGIS Anthony
 
 
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
HUPOND Thierry
COMBAUD Romain
DI GREGORIO Rémy
FERNANDEZ Delio
SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
GIRAUD Benjamin
 
 
DIRECT ENERGIE
CALMEJANE Lilian
GRELLIER Fabien
CORNU Jérémy
NAULEAU Bryan
QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig
VOECKLER Thomas
 
 
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
BOUET Maxime
JUNGELS Bob
MARTINELLI Davide
TERPSTRA Niki
TRENTIN Matteo
WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
 
 
FDJ
GENIEZ Alexandre
COURTEILLE Arnaud
LE GAC Olivier
MAISON Jérémy
MANZIN Lorrenzo
REZA Kévin
 
 
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc
FEILLU Brice
GÉRARD Arnaud
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
SORENSEN Chris Anker
VACHON Florian
 
 
EQUIPE DE FRANCE ESPOIRS
GAUDU David
LE TURNIER Mathias
MADOUAS Valentin
PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
PETERS Nans
VINCENT Léo
 
 
TEAM GIANT ALPECIN
DE BACKER Bert
DE KORT Koen
STAMSNIJDER Tom
OOMEN Sam
TUSVELD Martijn
HOEKSTRA Jochem
 
 
HP-BTP AUBER 93
LEVARLET Guillaume
BIHEL César
GOUAULT Pierre
GUAY Julien
MALDONADO Anthony
VIMPÈRE Théo
 
 
IAM CYCLING
CHEVRIER Clément
COPPEL Jérôme
DEVENYNS Dries
LANG Pirmin
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WYSS Marcel
 
TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO
BATTAGLIN Enrico
CAMPENAERT Victor
GESINK Robert
LAMMERTINK Steven
VAN EMDEN Jos
VERMEULEN Alexey
 
 
LOTTO-SOUDAL
ARMÉE Sander
DE CLERCQ Bart
MONFORT Maxime
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
WALLAYS Jelle
VERVAEKE Louis
 
MOVISTAR TEAM
ARCAS Jorge
LOBATO Juan José
CARAPAZ Richard Antonio
SOLER Marc
VENTOSO Francisco José
PEDRERO Antonio
 
 
RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM
BOL Cees
BUDDING Martijn
DE VRIES Hartthijs
HOFSTEDE Lennard
LENDERINK Peter
MEIJERS Jeroen
 
 
ROUBAIX MÉTROPOLE EUROPÉENNE DE LILLE
ANTOMARCHI Julien
BARBIER Rudy
PEREIRA Florent
POUILLY Félix
BARBIER Pierre
KOWALSKI Dylan
 
 
 
STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP
BACKOFEN Moritz
REUTTER Sven
KÄMNA Lennard
KOEP Thomas
LEMARCHAND Romain
MAGER Christian
 
 
 
EQUIPE DE SUISSE ESPOIRS
MÜLLER Patrick
FRANKINY Kilian
FRIESECKE Gian
SCHÄPPI Martin
MÄDER Gino
SPENGLER Lukas
 
 
WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
MARTIN Guillaume
BILLE Gaëtan
DEGAND Thomas
MINNAARD Marco
VEUCHELEN Frederik
MEURISSE Xandro