BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) France

27th edition: August 11 - August 15, 2015

Tour de l'Ain podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list |

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2015 Tour de l'Ain map

2015 Tour de l'Ain map


Saturday, August 15: 4th and Final Stage, Nantua - Lelex Monts Jura, 140.5 km

Pierre-Roger Elatour wins stage 4

Pierre-Roger Delatour emphatically wins the final stage of Tour de l'Ain

The Race: We had two career firsts today. Twenty-one year old Pierre-Roger Delatour, who is in his first year as a professional, won his first pro race. And final overall winner, Alexandre Geniez won the first stage race of his pro career, six years after he won the amateur Ronde de l'Isard.

The break that went the distance to the line broke away 21 kilometers from the finish. Pierre-Roger Delatour tried to leave the break, but was brought back. He went again near the finish to win the stage.

Geniez finished with that front group to cement his final leadership of the race.

Results:

140.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.128 km/hr

1 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3hr 41min 6sec
2 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
3 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
4 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
5 OOMEN Sam RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
6 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 s.t.
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
9 PETERS Nans FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
10 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
11 MARTIN Guillaume FRANCE ESPOIRS @ 1min 1sec
12 PIMENTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:03
13 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:07
14 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:13
15 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR s.t.
16 MAINARD Jérôme L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
17 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 s.t.
18 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 SIMON Jordi ECUADOR s.t.
20 BARBAS Yoann L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
21 MAISON Jérémy FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
22 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg VINO 4-EVER s.t.
23 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:01:18
24 HARDY Romain COFIDIS 0:01:21
25 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:01:25
26 BRUN Frédéric BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:03:31
27 DUCHESNE Antoine EUROPCAR 0:04:13
28 HOFSTEDE Lennard RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
29 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
30 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
31 DAMUSEAU Thomas ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:04:59
32 GOUAULT Pierre AUBER 93 s.t.
33 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
35 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
36 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
37 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 s.t.
38 MEDEREL Maxime EUROPCAR 0:05:54
39 MEIJERS Jeroen RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:06:43
40 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
41 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
42 SALERNO Cristiano BORA-ARGON 18 0:10:02
43 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
44 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
45 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
46 PERAUD Jean Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 DOMINGUEZ Daniel ECUADOR s.t.
48 FERNANDEZ Higinio ECUADOR s.t.
49 LUKYANOV Dmitriy VINO 4-EVER s.t.
50 PACHER Quentin L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
51 ASTAFYEV Stepan VINO 4-EVER s.t.
52 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandre VINO 4-EVER s.t.
53 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
54 ENGOULVENT Jimmy EUROPCAR s.t.
55 WILLIAMS Tyler USA 0:12:12
56 GRELLIER Fabien FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:12:19
57 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:14:54
58 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 0:15:50
59 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos VINO 4-EVER 0:17:10
60 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:21:37
61 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 BARTA William USA s.t.
63 KOWALSKI Rudy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
64 CURRAN Geoffrey USA s.t.
65 OIEN Justin USA s.t.
66 CANAL Fabien L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
67 DOUBEY Fabien FDJ s.t.
68 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
69 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
70 EISENHART Taylor USA s.t.
71 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
72 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
73 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
74 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
75 BOL Cees RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
76 KOREVAAR Merijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.

Final GC after stage 4:

609.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.546 km/hr

1 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 14hr 39min 57sec
2 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 5sec
3 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:09
4 PETERS Nans FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:00:24
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:28
6 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
7 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 0:00:30
8 OOMEN Sam RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
9 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:33
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 PIMENTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 @ 1min 34sec
12 MARTIN Guillaume FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:01:41
13 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:02:20
14 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:03:40
15 MAINARD Jérôme L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:03:41
16 SIMON Jordi ECUADOR 0:03:42
17 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 0:03:53
18 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg VINO 4-EVER 0:03:55
19 BARBAS Yoann L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:03:57
20 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:58
21 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:04:44
22 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR 0:05:19
23 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 0:05:46
24 BRUN Frédéric BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:05:52
25 HOFSTEDE Lennard RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:06:59
26 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS 0:07:24
27 DAMUSEAU Thomas ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:07:30
28 MAISON Jérémy FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:07:39
29 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:09:40
30 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 0:10:33
31 PERAUD Jean Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:10:54
32 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
33 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:11:20
34 DUCHESNE Antoine EUROPCAR 0:11:41
35 FERNANDEZ Higinio ECUADOR 0:12:40
36 DOMINGUEZ Daniel ECUADOR 0:14:09
37 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:14:46
38 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:14:50
39 GOUAULT Pierre AUBER 93 0:15:03
40 SALERNO Cristiano BORA-ARGON 18 0:17:40
41 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 0:19:52
42 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos VINO 4-EVER 0:20:53
43 HARDY Romain COFIDIS 0:21:34
44 GRELLIER Fabien FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:21:51
45 MEDEREL Maxime EUROPCAR 0:23:33
46 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandre VINO 4-EVER 0:23:48
47 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:24:20
48 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:27:13
49 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:27:22
50 PACHER Quentin L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:27:25
51 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 0:27:31
52 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 0:27:34
53 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18 0:27:37
54 LUKYANOV Dmitriy VINO 4-EVER 0:27:50
55 ASTAFYEV Stepan VINO 4-EVER 0:28:16
56 CANAL Fabien L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:29:12
57 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:30:01
58 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS 0:31:31
59 DOUBEY Fabien FDJ 0:31:34
60 CURRAN Geoffrey USA 0:31:41
61 MEIJERS Jeroen RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:32:00
62 ENGOULVENT Jimmy EUROPCAR 0:35:06
63 WILLIAMS Tyler USA 0:37:29
64 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS 0:39:10
65 REZA Kevin FDJ 0:39:23
66 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:40:42
67 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS 0:46:24
68 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:46:42
69 BOL Cees RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:46:45
70 OIEN Justin USA 0:46:46
71 BARTA William USA 0:46:52
72 KOREVAAR Merijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:46:53
73 EISENHART Taylor USA 0:46:57
74 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:46:59
75 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:47:02
76 KOWALSKI Rudy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:47:02

Friday, August 14: Stage 3, Lagnieu - Bellignat, 145.1 km

Alexandre Geniez

Alexandre Geniez wins Tour de l'Ain stage 3

The Race: L'Equipe noted that Alexandre Geniez is having a beautiful year. In April he won Tro Bro Léon and in May his ninth place in the Giro made him the best-placed Frenchman. Today his stage win also made him the GC leader of the Tour de l'Ain.

A half-kilometer from the finish he caught the front break from which he had been dropped on the final descent. He wasted no time and immediately put in in two attacks, and both times Florian Vachon brought him back.

The third time was the charm and with that surge, Geniez finished just ahead of Vachon, Théo Vimpere and Pierre-Roger Latour.

Results:

1 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 3hr 40min 27sec
2 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
3 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 s.t.
4 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 @ 9sec
6 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
7 OOMEN Sam RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 PETERS Nans FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
11 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
12 MARTIN Guillaume FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
13 PIMENTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
15 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:37
16 PERAUD Jean Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 BRUN Frédéric BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 2min 2sec
18 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi ECUADOR s.t.
19 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
20 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
21 DAMUSEAU Thomas ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
22 FERNANDEZ Higinio ECUADOR s.t.
23 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 0:02:05
24 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR s.t.
25 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
26 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg VINO 4-EVER s.t.
27 MAISON Jérémy FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
28 HOFSTEDE Lennard RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:02:31
29 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:02:36
30 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
31 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos VINO 4-EVER 0:03:07
32 DOMINGUEZ Daniel ECUADOR 0:03:36
33 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR s.t.
34 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:05:36
35 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 0:05:36
36 DUCHESNE Antoine EUROPCAR 0:07:11
37 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
38 CANAL Fabien ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
39 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
40 VINCENT Leo ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
41 SALERNO Cristiano BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
42 GRELLIER Fabien FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:08:52
43 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:09:35
44 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
45 GOUAULT Pierre AUBER 93 s.t.
46 CURRAN Geoffrey U.S.A. s.t.
47 DOUBEY Fabien FDJ s.t.
48 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
49 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
50 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
51 FERASSE Thibault FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:13:09
52 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandre VINO 4-EVER s.t.
54 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:17:04
55 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 s.t.
56 PACHER Quentin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
57 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
58 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
59 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
60 JOYCE Colin U.S.A. s.t.
61 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
63 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
64 ASTAFYEV Stepan VINO 4-EVER s.t.
65 LUKYANOV Dmitriy VINO 4-EVER s.t.
66 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
67 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
68 MEDEREL Maxime EUROPCAR s.t.
69 GESBERT Elie FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:19:26
70 KOWALSKI Rudy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:24:52
71 JAKIN Alo AUBER 93 s.t.
72 MEIJERS Jeroen RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
73 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
74 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
75 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
76 ENGOULVENT Jimmy EUROPCAR s.t.
77 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
78 WILLIAMS Tyler U.S.A. s.t.
79 BOL Cees RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
80 SINNER Benoit ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
81 BODIOT Alexis ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
82 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
83 ROVIRA POUS Jaume ECUADOR s.t.
84 BARTA William U.S.A. s.t.
85 OIEN Justin U.S.A. s.t.
86 EISENHART Taylor U.S.A. s.t.
87 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 KOREVAAR Merijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
89 TUSVELD Martijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 10hr 58min 51sec
2 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 9sec
3 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:19
4 PETERS Nans FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:00:24
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:28
6 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 0:00:30
7 OOMEN Sam RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
8 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:31
9 PIMENTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
10 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:33
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR 0:00:34
13 MARTIN Guillaume FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:00:40
14 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 0:00:47
15 PERAUD Jean Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:52
16 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 1min 7sec
17 BRUN Frédéric BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:02:21
18 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:02:22
19 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS 0:02:25
20 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE 0:02:28
21 SIMON Jordi ECUADOR 0:02:29
22 DAMUSEAU Thomas ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:02:31
23 FERNANDEZ Higinio ECUADOR 0:02:38
24 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 0:02:40
25 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg VINO 4-EVER 0:02:42
26 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE 0:02:44
27 HOFSTEDE Lennard RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:02:46
28 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:02:51
29 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:02:57
30 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos VINO 4-EVER 0:03:43
31 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR 0:04:06
32 DOMINGUEZ Daniel ECUADOR 0:04:07
33 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:05:55
34 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 0:06:20
35 MAISON Jérémy FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:06:26
36 DUCHESNE Antoine EUROPCAR 0:07:28
37 CANAL Fabien ARMEE DE TERRE 0:07:35
38 SALERNO Cristiano BORA-ARGON 18 0:07:38
39 VINCENT Leo ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:07:42
40 GRELLIER Fabien FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:09:32
41 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:09:47
42 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 0:09:50
43 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS 0:09:54
44 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:09:55
45 DOUBEY Fabien FDJ 0:09:57
46 GOUAULT Pierre AUBER 93 0:10:04
47 CURRAN Geoffrey U.S.A. 0:10:04
48 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:11:38
49 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 0:11:44
50 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:12:19
51 FERASSE Thibault FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:13:33
52 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:13:37
53 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandre VINO 4-EVER 0:13:46
54 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:17:20
55 PACHER Quentin ARMEE DE TERRE 0:17:23
56 JOYCE Colin U.S.A. 0:17:26
57 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 0:17:29
58 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS 0:17:33
59 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18 0:17:35
60 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 0:17:36
61 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:17:37
62 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
63 MEDEREL Maxime EUROPCAR 0:17:39
64 REZA Kevin FDJ 0:17:46
65 LUKYANOV Dmitriy VINO 4-EVER 0:17:48
66 ASTAFYEV Stepan VINO 4-EVER 0:18:14
67 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:19:05
68 GESBERT Elie FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:19:50
69 HARDY Romain COFIDIS 0:20:13
70 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS 0:24:47
71 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:25:02
72 SARREAU Marc FDJ 0:25:03
73 ENGOULVENT Jimmy EUROPCAR 0:25:04
74 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:25:05
75 BOL Cees RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:25:08
76 OIEN Justin U.S.A. 0:25:09
77 TUSVELD Martijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:25:10
78 BARTA William U.S.A. 0:25:15
79 SINNER Benoit ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
80 KOREVAAR Merijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:25:16
81 WILLIAMS Tyler U.S.A. 0:25:17
82 BODIOT Alexis ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
83 MEIJERS Jeroen RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
84 JAKIN Alo AUBER 93 0:25:18
85 ROVIRA Jaume ECUADOR 0:25:19
86 EISENHART Taylor U.S.A. 0:25:20
87 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:25:22
88 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:25:25
89 KOWALSKI Rudy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.

Thursday, August 13: Stage 2, Feillens- Pont de Vaux, 161.7 km

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni (in yellow with red shorts) heads for the line to win stage 2

The Race: Winning two stages in a row, Nacer Bouhanni has made the best of the flatter stages before the real climbing starts in stage three. This was Bouhanni's ninth victory this season.

Four riders broke away today, but they were rounded in time for a giant sprint, which was handily won by Bouhanni, who also retains his GC lead.

Bouhanni said he'll be in the gruppetto tomorrow, but that he will do what he can to help teammate Stéphane Rossetto in his quest for the final overall lead.

Results:

161.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.997 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS 3hr 35min 37sec
2 BARBIER Rudy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
3 MARKUS Barry LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
4 SINNER Benoit ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
5 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 TORRES Albert ECUADOR s.t.
7 MEIJERS Jeroen RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
8 BOL Cees RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
9 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 s.t.
10 KOREVAAR Merijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
11 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
12 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
15 JOYCE Colin USA s.t.
16 POUILLY Felix ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
17 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR s.t.
18 FERASSE Thibault FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
19 GALEYEV Vadim VINO 4-EVER s.t.
20 VINCENT Leo ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
21 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
22 OOMEN Sam RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
23 SIMON Jordi ECUADOR s.t.
24 PIMENTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
25 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
26 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
27 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
28 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandre VINO 4-EVER s.t.
29 PETERS Nans FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
30 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 ENGOULVENT Jimmy EUROPCAR s.t.
32 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 s.t.
33 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 FERNANDEZ Higinio ECUADOR s.t.
36 MAISON Jérémy FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
37 BRUN Frédéric BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
38 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
39 MARTIN Guillaume FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
40 GRELLIER Fabien FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
41 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
42 HOFSTEDE Lennard RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
43 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR s.t.
44 OIEN Justin USA s.t.
45 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
46 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg VINO 4-EVER s.t.
47 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
48 WILLIAMS Tyler USA s.t.
49 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
50 BODIOT Alexis ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
51 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
52 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
53 ASTAFYEV Stepan VINO 4-EVER s.t.
54 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
55 DOMINGUEZ Daniel ECUADOR s.t.
56 PERAUD Jean Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
58 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 PACHER Quentin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
60 DUCHESNE Antoine EUROPCAR s.t.
61 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
62 JAKIN Alo AUBER 93 s.t.
63 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
64 GOUAULT Pierre AUBER 93 s.t.
65 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 s.t.
66 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
67 DAMUSEAU Thomas ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
68 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
69 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 TUSVELD Martijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
72 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
73 VELASCO Henry ECUADOR s.t.
74 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 s.t.
75 MEDEREL Maxime EUROPCAR s.t.
76 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos VINO 4-EVER s.t.
77 EISENHART Taylor USA s.t.
78 KOWALSKI Rudy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
79 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
80 ROVIRA POUS Jaume ECUADOR s.t.
81 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
82 SALERNO Cristiano BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
83 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
84 BARTA William USA s.t.
85 CANAL Fabien ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
86 LUKYANOV Dmitriy VINO 4-EVER s.t.
87 DOUBEY Fabien FDJ s.t.
88 GESBERT Elie FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
89 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
90 CURRAN Geoffrey USA s.t.
91 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ @ 15sec
92 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
93 REZA Kevin FDJ 0:00:17
94 HARDY Romain COFIDIS 0:00:21
95 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:00:34

GC after stage 2:

323.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.310 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS 7hr 18min 19sec
2 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 15sec
3 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
4 SARREAU Marc FDJ 0:00:16
5 ENGOULVENT Jimmy EUROPCAR 0:00:17
6 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:18
8 BARBIER Rudy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
9 PETERS Nans FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:00:20
10 PERAUD Jean Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
12 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
13 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
14 HOFSTEDE Lennard RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
15 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:21
16 BOL Cees RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
17 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:00:22
18 OIEN Justin USA s.t.
19 DUCHESNE Antoine EUROPCAR s.t.
20 TUSVELD Martijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:00:23
21 PACHER Quentin ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:24
22 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
23 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
24 BRUN Frédéric BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
25 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
27 GRELLIER Fabien FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:00:25
28 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
29 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:00:26
30 OOMEN Sam RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
31 JOYCE Colin USA 0:00:27
32 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
33 PIMENTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
34 DOUBEY Fabien FDJ s.t.
35 BARTA William USA 0:00:28
36 SINNER Benoit ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
37 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:29
38 FERASSE Thibault FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
39 KOREVAAR Merijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
40 CANAL Fabien ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
41 GESBERT Elie FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
42 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 WILLIAMS Tyler USA 0:00:30
44 TORRES BARCELO Albert ECUADOR s.t.
45 BODIOT Alexis ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
46 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
47 MEIJERS Jeroen RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
48 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
49 JAKIN Alo AUBER 93 0:00:31
50 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
51 ROVIRA POUS Jaume ECUADOR 0:00:32
52 SALERNO Cristiano BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
53 SIMON Jordi ECUADOR s.t.
54 EISENHART Taylor USA 0:00:33
55 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS 0:00:34
57 GOUAULT Pierre AUBER 93 s.t.
58 CURRAN Geoffrey USA s.t.
59 DAMUSEAU Thomas ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
60 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:35
61 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
62 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR s.t.
63 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:36
64 DOMINGUEZ Daniel ECUADOR s.t.
65 MARTIN Guillaume FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
66 VINCENT Leo ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
67 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 0:00:37
68 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:38
69 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
70 KOWALSKI Rudy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
71 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
72 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 0:00:39
73 MARKUS Barry LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 MEDEREL Maxime EUROPCAR 0:00:40
75 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 s.t.
76 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos VINO 4-EVER 0:00:41
77 FERNANDEZ Higinio ECUADOR s.t.
78 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg VINO 4-EVER 0:00:42
79 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandre VINO 4-EVER s.t.
80 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 0:00:43
81 POUILLY Felix ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:45
82 REZA Kevin FDJ 0:00:47
83 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
84 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 0:00:49
85 LUKYANOV Dmitriy VINO 4-EVER s.t.
86 GALEYEV Vadim VINO 4-EVER 0:00:54
87 VELASCO Henry ECUADOR 0:00:58
88 ASTAFYEV Stepan VINO 4-EVER @ 1min 15sec
89 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:02:06
90 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:02:08
91 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:02:49
92 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
93 HARDY Romain COFIDIS 0:03:14
94 MAISON Jérémy FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:04:26
95 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 0:04:38

Wednesday, August 12: Stage 1, La Plaine Tonique - St. Vulbas, 162.0 km

Nacer Bouhanni wins l'Ain stage 1

Now that's what they call a clean set of wheels. Nacer Bouhanni is clearly the fastest man at the end of Tour de l'Ain stage 1.

The Race: It was a scorching hot day, making for difficult racing and a tense, stressful peloton.

A break of five riders (Julien El Fares, Jeremy House, Jerome Cousin, Pierre Gouault and Bjorn Thurau) stubbornly refused to be caught by the peloton. House was eventually dropped and El Fares couldn't contribute because of intestinal troubles.

With ten kilometers to go, the breakaways were still a minute up the road. The escapees were rounded up, however, setting things up for a big sprint.

Cofidis rider Nacer Bouhanni prevailed, his eighth sprint victory of the year. The first-place time bonus allowed him to take the overall lead from Mike Teunissen.

Complete Results:

162.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.50 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS 3hr 38min 26sec
2 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 s.t.
3 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
4 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 BARBIER Rudy ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
6 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
7 MARKUS Barry LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 ENGOULVENT Jimmy EUROPCAR s.t.
9 MEIJERS Jeroen RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
10 GOUAULT Pierre AUBER 93 s.t.
11 TORRES BARCELO Albert ECUADOR s.t.
12 KOREVAAR Merijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
13 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
14 BODIOT Alexis ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
15 JOYCE Colin USA s.t.
16 SIMON Jordi ECUADOR s.t.
17 FERASSE Thibault FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
18 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
19 BOL Cees RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
20 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 s.t.
21 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
22 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
23 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
24 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
25 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
26 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
27 FERNANDEZ Higinio ECUADOR s.t.
28 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
29 WILLIAMS Tyler USA s.t.
30 PIMENTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
31 OOMEN Sam RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
32 DAMUSEAU Thomas ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
33 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
36 DUCHESNE Antoine EUROPCAR s.t.
37 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
38 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandre VINO 4-EVER s.t.
39 GALEYEV Vadim VINO 4-EVER s.t.
40 BRUN Frédéric BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
41 PACHER Quentin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
42 VINCENT Leo ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
43 PERAUD Jean Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 MARTIN Guillaume FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
45 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
46 TUSVELD Martijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
47 PETERS Nans FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
48 OIEN Justin USA s.t.
49 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
50 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR s.t.
51 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg VINO 4-EVER s.t.
52 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
53 GESBERT Elie FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
54 SINNER Benoit ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
55 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
56 EISENHART Taylor USA s.t.
57 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR s.t.
58 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
59 POUILLY Felix ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
60 VELASCO Henry ECUADOR s.t.
61 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
62 JAKIN Alo AUBER 93 s.t.
63 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
64 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 s.t.
66 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 s.t.
67 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
68 HOFSTEDE Lennard RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
69 KOWALSKI Rudy ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
70 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
71 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
72 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
73 ROVIRA POUS Jaume ECUADOR s.t.
74 GRELLIER Fabien FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
75 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
76 ASTAFYEV Stepan VINO 4-EVER s.t.
77 SALERNO Cristiano BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
78 BARTA William USA s.t.
79 CURRAN Geoffrey USA s.t.
80 DOMINGUEZ Daniel ECUADOR s.t.
81 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
82 CANAL Fabien ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
83 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos VINO 4-EVER s.t.
84 DI GREGORIO Rémy MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
85 LUKYANOV Dmitriy VINO 4-EVER s.t.
86 MEDEREL Maxime EUROPCAR s.t.
87 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
88 DOUBEY Fabien FDJ s.t.
89 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
90 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 1min 36sec
91 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
92 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:01:56
93 HARDY Romain COFIDIS 0:02:17
94 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
95 MAISON Jérémy FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:03:52
96 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

165.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.64 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS 3hr 42min 52sec
2 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 5sec
3 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
4 SARREAU Marc FDJ 0:00:06
5 ENGOULVENT Jimmy EUROPCAR 0:00:07
6 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:08
8 PETERS Nans FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:00:10
9 PERAUD Jean Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 POSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
11 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
12 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 HOFSTEDE Lennard RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
14 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:11
15 BOL Cees RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
16 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR 0:00:12
17 OIEN Justin USA s.t.
18 DUCHESNE Antoine EUROPCAR s.t.
19 TUSVELD Martijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT 0:00:13
20 PACHER Quentin ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:14
21 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
22 BARBIER Rudy ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
23 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
24 BRUN Frédéric BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
25 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
27 GRELLIER Fabien FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:00:15
28 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
29 PAILLOT Yoann MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:00:16
30 OOMEN Sam RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
31 JOYCE Colin USA 0:00:17
32 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
33 PIMENTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
34 DOUBEY Fabien FDJ s.t.
35 BARTA William USA 0:00:18
36 SINNER Benoit ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
37 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:19
38 FERASSE Thibault FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
39 KOREVAAR Merijn RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
40 CANAL Fabien ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
41 GESBERT Elie FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
42 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 WILLIAMS Tyler USA 0:00:20
44 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
45 TORRES BARCELO Albert ECUADOR s.t.
46 BODIOT Alexis ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
47 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR s.t.
48 MEIJERS Jeroen RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
49 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
50 JAKIN Alo AUBER 93 0:00:21
51 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
52 ROVIRA POUS Jaume ECUADOR 0:00:22
53 SALERNO Cristiano BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
54 SIMON Jordi ECUADOR s.t.
55 EISENHART Taylor USA 0:00:23
56 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 0:00:24
58 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
59 GOUAULT Pierre AUBER 93 s.t.
60 CURRAN Geoffrey USA s.t.
61 DAMUSEAU Thomas ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
62 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:25
63 BLAIN Alexandre MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
64 ARASHIRO Yukiya EUROPCAR s.t.
65 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:26
66 DOMINGUEZ Daniel ECUADOR s.t.
67 MARTIN Guillaume FRANCE ESPOIRS s.t.
68 VINCENT Leo ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
69 MALDONADO Anthony AUBER 93 0:00:27
70 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:28
71 GIRAUD Benjamin MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
72 KOWALSKI Rudy ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
73 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
74 VIMPERE Théo AUBER 93 0:00:29
75 MEDEREL Maxime EUROPCAR 0:00:30
76 LEVARLET Guillaume AUBER 93 s.t.
77 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos VINO 4-EVER 0:00:31
78 FERNANDEZ Higinio ECUADOR s.t.
79 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg VINO 4-EVER 0:00:32
80 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandre VINO 4-EVER s.t.
81 GUAY Julien AUBER 93 0:00:33
82 DI GREGORIO Rémy MARSEILLE 13-KTM s.t.
83 MARKUS Barry LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 POUILLY Felix ROUBIAX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:35
85 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:37
86 LUKYANOV Dmitriy VINO 4-EVER 0:00:39
87 GALEYEV Vadim VINO 4-EVER 0:00:44
88 VELASCO Henry ECUADOR 0:00:48
89 ASTAFYEV Stepan VINO 4-EVER @ 1min 5sec
90 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:01:56
91 LOUBET Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:01:58
92 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:02:05
93 EL FARES Julien MARSEILLE 13-KTM 0:02:39
94 HARDY Romain COFIDIS 0:02:43
95 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 0:04:13
96 MAISON Jérémy FRANCE ESPOIRS 0:04:16

Tuesday, August 11: Prologue, Bourg-en-Bresse 3.8 km individual time trial

Mike Teunissen

Stage winner Mike Teunissen

The Race: Mike Teunissen won his first professional race today when he was the fastest rider at the Tour de l'Ain 3.8-kilometer prologue. Though the times get rounded in the GC standings, he was six one-hundredths of a second faster than second-place Alexandre Geniez.

The stage featured a flat, technically challenging course with lots of corners.

Teunissen, winner last year of the U23 Paris-Roubaix and Paris-Tours, gets the race leader's yellow jersey to wear during tomorrow mostly flat stage.

Results & GC:

3.8 km raced at an average speed of 50.44 km/hr

1 TEUNISSEN Mike Lotto NL - Jumbo 4min 31sec
2 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
3 SARREAU Marc FDJ @ 1sec
4 ENGOULVENT Jimmy Europcar 02''
5 CASTELIJNS Twan Lotto NL - Jumbo s.t.
6 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 04''
7 PETERS Nans France Espoirs 05''
8 PERAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
9 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
10 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora - Argon 18 s.t.
11 VACHON Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
12 ROOSEN Timo Lotto NL - Jumbo s.t.
13 HOFSTEDE Lennard Rabobank Development s.t.
14 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement 06''
15 BOL Cees Rabobank Development s.t.
16 COUSIN Jérôme Europcar 07''
17 OIEN Justin USA espoirs s.t.
18 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
19 DUCHESNE Antoine Europcar s.t.
20 TUSVELD Martijn Rabobank Development 08''
21 PACHER Quentin E.C. Armée de Terre 09''
22 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Lotto NL - Jumbo s.t.
23 BARBIER Rudy Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
24 LEDANOIS Kévin Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
25 BRUN Frédéric Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
26 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
27 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis s.t.
28 GRELLIER Fabien France Espoirs 10''
29 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
30 PAILLOT Yoann Marseille 13 KTM 11''
31 OOMEN Sam Rabobank Development s.t.
32 FEILLU Brice Bretagne-Seche Environnement 12''
33 JOYCE Colin USA espoirs s.t.
34 PIMENTA José Joao Bora - Argon 18 s.t.
35 DOUBEY Fabien FDJ s.t.
36 BARTA William USA espoirs 13''
37 SINNER Benoît E.C. Armée de Terre s.t.
38 KONRAD Patrick Bora - Argon 18 14''
39 FERASSE Thibault France Espoirs s.t.
40 KOREVAAR Merijn Rabobank Development s.t.
41 CANAL Fabien E.C. Armée de Terre s.t.
42 GESBERT Elie France Espoirs s.t.
43 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
44 WILLIAMS Tyler USA espoirs 15''
45 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
46 TORRES Albert Ecuador s.t.
47 BODIOT Alexis E.C. Armée de Terre s.t.
48 BERARD Julien AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
49 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice Europcar s.t.
50 MEIJERS Jeroen Rabobank Development s.t.
51 BENEDETTI Césare Bora - Argon 18 s.t.
52 JAKIN Alo Auber 93 16''
53 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
54 MAINARD Jérôme E.C. Armée de Terre s.t.
55 LOUBET Julien Marseille 13 KTM 17''
56 ROVIRA Jaume Ecuador s.t.
57 SALERNO Cristiano Bora - Argon 18 s.t.
58 EL FARES Julien Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
59 SIMON Jordi Ecuador s.t.
60 EISENHART Taylor USA espoirs 18''
61 DUPONT Hubert AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
62 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 19''
63 ROLLIN Dominique Cofidis s.t.
64 GOUAULT Pierre Auber 93 s.t.
65 CURRAN Geoffrey USA espoirs s.t.
66 DAMUSEAU Thomas Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
67 MAISON Jérémy France Espoirs s.t.
68 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Lotto NL - Jumbo 20''
69 BLAIN Alexandre Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
70 ARASHIRO Yukiya Europcar s.t.
71 THURAU Bjorn Bora - Argon 18 21''
72 DOMINGUEZ Daniel Ecuador s.t.
73 MARTIN Guillaume France Espoirs s.t.
74 HARDY Romain Cofidis s.t.
75 VINCENT Léo Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
76 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Lille Métropole 23''
77 GIRAUD Benjamin Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
78 KOWALSKI Rudy Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
79 GUILLOU Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
80 VIMPERE Théo Auber 93 24''
81 MEDEREL Maxime Europcar 25''
82 LEVARLET Guillaume Auber 93 s.t.
83 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Vino 4-ever 26''
84 FERNANDEZ Higinio Ecuador s.t.
85 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg Vino 4-ever 27''
86 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandr Vino 4-ever s.t.
87 GUAY Julien Auber 93 28''
88 DI GREGORIO Rémi Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
89 MALDONADO Anthony Auber 93 s.t.
90 MARKUS Barry Lotto NL - Jumbo s.t.
91 POUILLY Felix Roubaix Lille Métropole 30''
92 BARBAS Yoann E.C. Armée de Terre 32''
93 LUKYANOV Dimitriy Vino 4-ever 34''
94 GALEYEV Vadim Vino 4-ever 39''
95 VELASCO Henry Marcelo Ecuador 43''
96 ASTAFYEV Stepan Vino 4-ever @ 1min 0sec

Start list, August 10:

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
1 PERAUD Jean Christophe
2 POZZOVIVO Domenico
3 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
4 BÉRARD Julien
5 DUMOULIN Samuel
6 DUPONT Hubert
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
11 MARKUS Barry
12 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
13 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
14 ROOSEN Timo
15 TEUNISSEN Mike
16 CASTELIJNS Twan
FDJ
21 COURTEILLE Arnaud
22 GENIEZ Alexandre
23 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
24 REZA Kevin
25 SARREAU Marc
26 DOUBEY Fabien
COFIDIS
31 BAGOT Yohan
32 BOUHANNI Nacer
33 HARDY Romain
34 LEMOINE Cyril
35 ROLLIN Dominique
36 ROSSETTO Stéphane
EUROPCAR
41 ARASHIRO Yukiya
42 COUSIN Jerome
43 DUCHESNE Antoine
44 ENGOULVENT Jimmy
45 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
46 MEDEREL Maxime
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
51 FEILLU Brice
52 BRUN Frédéric
53 GUILLOU Florian
54 LEDANOIS Kevin
55 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
56 VACHON Florian
BORA-ARGON 18
61 BENEDETTI Cesare
62 KONRAD Patrick
63 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José Joao
64 POSTLBERGER Lukas
65 SALERNO Cristiano
66 THURAU Bjorn
RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT
71 OOMEN Sam
72 BOL Cees
73 TUSVELD Martijn
74 HOFSTEDE Lennard
75 KOREVAAR Merijn
76 MEIJERS Jeroen
ECUADOR
81 TORRES BARCELO Albert
82 VELASCO Henry
83 FERNANDEZ SUAREZ Higinio
84 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi
85 ROVIRA POUS Jaume
86 DOMINGUEZ BARRAGAN Daniel
L'ARMEE DE TERRE
91 BARBAS Yoann
92 BODIOT Alexis
93 CANAL Fabien
94 SINNER Benoit
95 MAINARD Jérôme
96 PACHER Quentin
AUBER 93
101 GOUAULT Pierre
102 GUAY Julien
103 JAKIN Alo
104 LEVARLET Guillaume
105 MALDONADO Anthony
106 VIMPERE Théo
MARSEILLE 13-KTM
111 PAILLOT Yoann
112 GIRAUD Benjamin
113 LOUBET Julien
114 BLAIN Alexandre
115 EL FARES Julien
116 DI GREGORIO Rémy
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
121 BARBIER Rudy
122 DAMUSEAU Thomas
123 KOWALSKI Rudy
124 TURGIS Jimmy
125 VINCENT Leo
126 POUILLY Felix
VINO 4-EVER
131 SHUSHEMOIN Alexandre
132 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg
133 ASTAFYEV Stepan
134 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
135 LUKYANOV Dmitriy
136 GALEYEV Vadim
FRANCE ESPOIRS
141 GESBERT Elie
142 GRELLIER Fabien
143 MAISON Jérémy
144 MARTIN Guillaume
145 PETERS Nans
146 FERASSE Thibault
USA ESPOIRS
151 OIEN Justin
152 WILLIAMS Tyler
153 JOYCE Colin
154 BARTA William
155 EISENHART Taylor
156 CURRAN Geoffrey